Judicial elections, 2009

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:Judicial elections

This page is a collection of election results for contested judicial races in 2009. In odd-numbered years, full elections are held in Louisiana, New York, Pennsylvania and Wisconsin.

For information on the 2009 supreme court races, visit State supreme court elections, 2009.

New York

The New York Supreme Court is the general jurisdiction trial court in the State of New York. In 2009, elections for 28 seats were held in 11 districts.

All New York election results are from the New York Secretary of State at NYS Board of Elections State Supreme Court Election Returns Nov. 3, 2009.

1st District

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Lucy Billings ApprovedA Yes 1st DistrictDemocratic154,699 53%
Sherilyn Dandridge No 1st DistrictRepublican36,936 12.6%

3rd District

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
James Gilpatric ApprovedA 3rd DistrictDemocratic, Independence, Conservative102,585 46.3%
Jill Dunn 3rd DistrictRepublican78,833 35.6%

4th District

Four candidates competed for two seats.

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Barry D. Kramer ApprovedA No 4th DistrictDemocratic, Conservative85,382 20.9%
Thomas Mercure ApprovedA Yes 4th DistrictRepublican, Conservative87,238 21.3%
Richard B. Meyer No 4th DistrictRepublican66,197 16.2%
Brian S. Stewart No 4th DistrictDemocratic64,461 15.7%

5th District

Three candidates competed for two seats.

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
James Tormey ApprovedA Yes 5th DistrictRepublican, Independence97,168 23%
James McCarthy ApprovedA No 5th DistrictDemocratic, Republican, Independence, Conservative158,075 37.4%
Walter Hafner No 5th DistrictDemocratic, Conservative76,113 18%

7th District

Four candidates competed for two seats.

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Alex Renzi ApprovedA No 7th DistrictRepublican, Conservative128,966 24.9%
Ken Fisher ApprovedA Yes 7th DistrictRepublican, Independence, Conservative126,849 24.5%
La Marr Jackson No 7th DistrictDemocratic58,180 11.2%
Paloma A. Capanna No 7th DistrictDemocratic62,239 12%

8th District

Four candidates competed for three seats.

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Christopher Burns ApprovedA Yes 8th DistrictDemocratic, Republican, Independence, Conservative, Working Families206,361 24.6%
Shirley Troutman ApprovedA No 8th DistrictDemocratic, Republican, Independence, Working Families195,925 23.4%
John F. O'Donnell ApprovedA Yes 8th DistrictDemocratic, Independence, Conservative, Working Families145,775 17.4%
Jeffrey Voelkl No 8th DistrictRepublican, Conservative95,965 11.4%

9th District

Eleven candidates competed for four seats.

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Francesca Connolly ApprovedA Yes 9th DistrictDemocratic, Working Families153,552 9.7%
Jeffrey Cohen ApprovedA No 9th DistrictDemocratic, Independence, Conservative, Working Families176,501 11.1%
Orazio Bellantoni ApprovedA Yes 9th DistrictRepublican, Independence, Conservative, Right to Life170,369 10.8%
Charles Wood ApprovedA No 9th DistrictRepublican, Independence, Conservative157,476 9.9%
David L. Steinberg No 9th DistrictDemocratic, Working Families140,088 8%
James W. Hubert, Jr. Yes 9th DistrictDemocratic, Independence, Working Families144,299 9.1%
Charles E. Stewart No 9th DistrictRepublican, Conservative142,382 9%
William L. Maher No 9th DistrictRepublican116,223 7%
James Alexander Burke No 9th DistrictRight to Life9,764 >1%
Mary N. Clark No 9th DistrictRight to Life10,827 >1%

10th District

Twelve candidates competed for six seats.

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Randall Hinrichs ApprovedA No 10th DistrictDemocratic, Republican, Conservative363,956 12.6%
H. Patrick Leis III ApprovedA Yes 10th DistrictDemocratic, Republican, Conservative, Independence377,314 13.1%
Elizabeth H. Emerson ApprovedA Yes 10th DistrictDemocratic, Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families390,764 13.6%
Stephen A. Bucaria ApprovedA Yes 10th DistrictDemocratic, Republican, Conservative, Independence375,792 13%
Thomas P. Phelan ApprovedA Yes 10th DistrictRepublican, Conservative220,506 7.6%
Robert A. Bruno ApprovedA No 10th DistrictRepublican, Conservative224,766 7.8%
James P. McCormack No 10th DistrictDemocratic, Independence, Working Families192,104 6.6%
David Goodsell No 10th DistrictDemocratic, Independence, Working Families178,150 6.2%
Daniel W. Donnelly No 10th DistrictIndependence20,192 >1%
Andrew L. Spence No 10th DistrictWorking Families9,573 >1%

11th District

Six candidates ran for three seats.

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Daniel Lewis ApprovedA Yes 12th DistrictDemocratic132,068 14.4%
Diccia T. Pineda-Kirwan ApprovedA No 12th DistrictDemocratic123,531 13.4%
Thomas D. Raffaele ApprovedA No 12th DistrictDemocratic130,765 14.2%
Robert Beltrani No 12th DistrictRepublican, Conservative63,129 6.8%
John F. Casey No 12th DistrictRepublican, Conservative63,992 6.9%
Joseph F. Kasper No 12th DistrictRepublican51,058 5.5%


12th District

Five candidates ran for three seats.

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Lucindo Suarez ApprovedA Yes 12th DistrictDemocratic73,333 16.4%
Sharon A. M. Aarons ApprovedA No 12th DistrictDemocratic72,659 16.2%
Kenneth Thompson, Jr. ApprovedA Yes 12th DistrictDemocratic, Conservative78,711 17.6%
John H. Wilson No 12th DistrictRepublican, Conservative16,237 3.6%
Loraine Corsa No 12th DistrictConservative4,186 >1%

13th District

Candidate Incumbent
Philip Minardo ApprovedA Yes


Pennsylvania

Superior Court

Nine candidates competed for four seats. Superior Court election results are from the Pennsylvania Secretary of State at 2009 Municipal Election, Judge of the Superior Court results.

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyPrimary votesPrimary %Election votes Election %
Judith Olson ApprovedA No Republican406,75537.1%954,065 15%
Sallie Mundy ApprovedA No Republican366,52733.5%870,091 13.7%
Paula Ott ApprovedA No Republican807,328 12.7%
Anne Lazarus ApprovedA No Democratic726,917 11.4%
Robert Colville No Democratic724,830 11.4%
Templeton Smith No Republican320,64629.3%723,117 11.4%
Kevin McCarthy No Democratic714,237 11.2%
Teresa Sarmina No Democratic690,682 10.9%
Marakay Rogers No Libertarian127,492 2%

Commonwealth Court

Four candidates competed for two seats. Commonwealth Court election results are from the Pennsylvania Secretary of State at 2009 Municipal Election, Judge of the Commonwealth Court results.

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyPrimary votesPrimary %Election votes Election %
Patricia McCullough ApprovedA No Republican308,34637.2%903,745 28.1%
Kevin Brobson ApprovedA No Republican291,38735.1%839,748 26.1%
Linda Judson No Democratic741,263 23%
Barbara Ernsberger No Democratic729,241 22.6%

See also

References