Read this week's JP Election Brief:
Top judicial races for election day


Mississippi Justice Courts

From Judgepedia
(Redirected from Mississippi justice courts)
Jump to: navigation, search
Judgepedia:WikiProject Trial Courts

The Mississippi justice courts "have jurisdiction over small claims civil cases involving amounts of $3,500 or less, misdemeanor criminal cases and any traffic offense that occurs outside a municipality. Justice Court judges may conduct bond hearings and preliminary hearings in felony criminal cases and may issue search warrants."[1]

"There are 82 Justice Courts with 197 judges. Justice Court judges are the only Mississippi judges elected in partisan races. They serve four-year terms."[1]

Counties and associate Justice Court judges

County Court Judges City
Adams Adams County Justice Court Patricia F. Dunmore, Charles L. Vess Natchez
Alcorn Alcorn County Justice Court Steve Little, Jimmy McGee Corinth
Amite Amite County Justice Court Roger Arnold, Louis Green Liberty
Attala Attala County Justice Court Robert T. Jordan, Ronald E. Stewart Kosciusko
Benton Benton County Justice Court James Bonnell Mason, Gary McBride Ashland
Bolivar Bolivar County Justice Court James Strait, Betty J. Taylor, Harold Ward Sr. Cleveland
Calhoun Calhoun County Justice Court Mark Ferguson, Jimmy Vance Pittsboro
Carroll Carroll County Justice Court Jimmie Avant, Dorothy Branch Carrollton, Vaiden
Chickasaw Chickasaw County Justice Court Judy Posey, Garry Turner Okolona, Houston
Choctaw Choctaw County Justice Court Ann Bowie, William Stephenson Ackerman
Claiborne Claiborne County Justice Court Jimmy Ellis, Daniel Lucas Port Gibson
Clarke Clarke County Justice Court Tobey Bartee, Marcell Goodman Quitman
Clay Clay County Justice Court Thomas G. Hampton, Joe M. Taggart West Point
Coahoma Coahoma County Justice Court Jesse Burton, Kenneth Bush Clarksdale
Copiah Copiah County Justice Court Lillie V. McKenzie, Vicki Bass Ramsey Hazlehurst
Covington Covington County Justice Court Bobby Wayne Moody, John Laz Sanford Collins
DeSoto DeSoto County Justice Court Kenneth Adams, William H. Lantrip, Karen Sanders, Larry Vaughn Southaven
Forrest Forrest County Justice Court George Causey, Deborah Gambrell Chambers, David Frank Myers Hattiesburg
Franklin Franklin County Justice Court Jerry Crane, Ray Emfinger Meadville
George George County Justice Court M. L. Goff, Norman C. Howell Lucedale
Greene Greene County Justice Court L. Joe Beard, Jeff Byrd Leakesville
Grenada Grenada County Justice Court Jimmy Tallant, Leon Williamson Grenada
Hancock Hancock County Justice Court Tommy Carver, Desmond Hoda, James A. "Jay" Lagasse Kiln
Harrison Harrison County Justice Court Gene DeDeaux, Albert Fountain, Louise D. Ladner, Melvin J. Ray, Bruce Strong Gulfport, Biloxi
Hinds Hinds County Justice Court Ivory E. Britton, Clyde R. Chapman, Jimmy Morton, Don Palmer, Frank Sutton Jackson
Holmes Holmes County Justice Court Jerry Fisher, Shirley Neal Lexington
Humphreys Humphreys County Justice Court Shirley Brown Cummings, Mary Norris Belzoni
Issaquena Issaquena County Justice Court Gayle Bunton Coleman, Tommy Williams Mayersville
Itawamba Itawamba County Justice Court Wiley Lance Bean, Gerald Wallace Fulton
Jackson Jackson County Justice Court Gerald Wayne Jones, David McVeay, Ennis Millender Sr., Jason Thornton Moss Point
Jasper Jasper County Justice Court Sullivan Dukes Jr., Marvin Jones Bay Springs
Jefferson Jefferson County Justice Court James E. Wells, Windell Williams Fayette
Jefferson Davis Jefferson Davis County Justice Court Cecil Bayles, Johnny C. Hartzog Prentiss
Jones Jones County Justice Court Howell Beech, David Lyons, Wesley Rushing Laurel
Kemper Kemper County Justice Court Mary Gully, Linda Sciple Wright DeKalb
Lafayette Lafayette County Justice Court Mickey Avent, Frances E. Gordon, Johnny Wayne McLarty Oxford
Lamar Lamar County Justice Court Bill Anderson, Carol Ann Estes Bustin, John F. Kavanaugh Purvis
Lauderdale Lauderdale County Justice Court Richard L. Roberts, M. Robbie Robinson, Darrell J. Theall, Gerald Wayne Thompson Meridian
Lawrence Lawrence County Justice Court Donald Glenn Mullins, Albert Turnage Monticello
Leake Leake County Justice Court Ruby Graham, Carolyn Wilcher-Thomas Carthage
Lee Lee County Justice Court Pat Carr, Sadie M. Holland, John H. Sheffield, Rickey W. Thompson Tupelo
LeFlore LeFlore County Justice Court Jim Campbell, James Littleton, Carolos Palmer Greenwood
Lincoln Lincoln County Justice Court Ralph Boone, Ann Reeves Brookhaven
Lowndes Lowndes County Justice Court Mike Arledge, Christopher D. Hemphill, Peggy G. Phillips Columbus
Madison Madison County Justice Court Cindy B. Alford, Mamie Chinn, Carole A. Davis, Tommy Faulkner Canton
Marion Marion County Justice Court Gwen Broom, Sharon Hatfield Whitfield Columbia
Marshall Marshall County Justice Court Eugene Brown Jr., Ernest Cunningham Holly Springs
Monroe Monroe County Justice Court Kevin Crook, Robert Earl Fowlkes, Adrian McIntosh Haynes Amory
Montgomery Montgomery County Justice Court Donald W. Bond, Keith Stokes Roberts Winona
Neshoba Neshoba County Justice Court Steve Cumberland, Brad Stuart Philadelphia
Newton Newton County Justice Court Jan Addy, Mark McDonald Decatur
Noxubee Noxubee County Justice Court Dirk Dickson, Dorothy Stewart Macon
Oktibbeha Oktibbeha County Justice Court William A. Boykin Jr., W. Bernard Crump, James Mills Starkville
Panola Panola County Justice Court James W. Appleton, Willie Earl Joiner Sardis
Pearl River Pearl River County Justice Court James Hal Breeland, Nell Y. Cowart, John Mark Mitchell Poplarville
Perry Perry County Justice Court William T. Odom, Jimmy Poe Richton, Beaumont
Pike Pike County Justice Court Bryan C. Harbour, Melvin Hollins, Aubrey Rimes Magnolia
Pontotoc Pontotoc County Justice Court David A. Hall, Phillip Weeks Pontotoc
Prentiss Prentiss County Justice Court Debra Moore, Billy Sartin Booneville
Quitman Quitman County Justice Court Joe M. Brown, Archie Cook Marks
Rankin Rankin County Justice Court Ken Fairly, Joshua McCrory, Richard Redfern, John Shirley Brandon
Scott Scott County Justice Court Wilbur McCurdy, Robert G. Wilkerson Forest
Sharkey Sharkey County Justice Court Treves H. Cooper, Clark Secoy Rolling Fork
Simpson Simpson County Justice Court Ted Blakeney, Eugene Knight Mendenhall
Smith Smith County Justice Court Jerry Baldwin, Hulon West Raleigh
Stone Stone County Justice Court Theresa Brown Dearman, Jeffrey L. O'Neal Wiggins
Sunflower Sunflower County Justice Court Gwendolyn Pernell, Stafford Shurden Indianola, Ruleville
Tallahatchie Tallahatchie County Justice Court Steve Ross, Denise Washington Charleston, Sumner
Tate Tate County Justice Court Cecil C. Cole Jr., Robert L. Taylor Senatobia
Tippah Tippah County Justice Court Jerome Brown, Kevin Hall Ripley
Tishomingo Tishomingo County Justice Court Billy Glover Jr., Donnie Joe Sparks Iuka
Tunica Tunica County Justice Court Ellis W. Darby, Rodney Hibbler Tunica
Union Union County Justice Court Christopher Childers, Ronnie Rakestraw New Albany
Walthall Walthall County Justice Court Lionell Harrell, Marion McKenzie Tylertown
Warren Warren County Justice Court Richard Bradford III, Joe Crevitt, Edwin Woods Jr. Vicksburg
Washington Washington County Justice Court Cedric C. Bush, Laverne Holmes-Carter, Bernadine S. Young Greenville
Wayne Wayne County Justice Court Charles Britton Sr., Jane Hutto Waynesboro
Webster Webster County Justice Court Rebecca E. Ellison, Jerry Jones Eupora
Wilkinson Wilkinson County Justice Court Earnest Smith, Robert Lee Ward Woodville
Winston Winston County Justice Court Robert A. Beck, Mike Fuller Louisville
Yalobusha Yalobusha County Justice Court Steve Riley, Gary L. Tippit Water Valley, Coffeeville
Yazoo Yazoo County Justice Court Pam Ingram May, Bennie Warrington Yazoo City

See also

Mississippi county courts

External links

References

MississippiMississippi Supreme CourtMississippi Court of AppealsMississippi circuit courtsMississippi Chancery CourtMississippi county courtsMississippi justice courtsMississippi youth courtsMississippi municipal courtsUnited States District Court for the Northern District of MississippiUnited States District Court for the Southern District of MississippiUnited States Court of Appeals for the Fifth CircuitMississippi countiesMississippi judicial newsMississippi judicial electionsJudicial selection in MississippiMississippiTemplatewithoutBankruptcy.jpg