Ohio Supreme Court elections

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Supreme-Court-Elections-badge.png

This historical supreme court elections article is a stub. Visit the project page or contact User:Matticus for more information on how you can help expand this article.


See also: Non-partisan election of judges

The 7 justices of the Ohio Supreme Court, the 68 judges of the Ohio District Courts of Appeal and the 391 judges of the Ohio Courts of Common Pleas are all selected in an identical manner. Qualified individuals wishing to join the bench must participate in partisan primary elections followed by non-partisan general elections.[1]

Supreme court candidates appear on ballots statewide, while court of appeals candidates are chosen in their respective appellate district and common pleas candidates by their respective counties.[1]

Visit the Ohio judicial elections page to learn more about these elections.

Supreme-Court-Elections-badge.png
[edit]

See also: Ohio judicial elections, 2012

CandidateIncumbencyPartyTermPrimary VoteElection Vote
RuckerFanon Rucker    NoDemocraticTerm commencing 1/2/201328.6% 
SkindellMike Skindell    NoDemocraticTerm commencing 1/1/201330.87%   DefeatedD
CuppRobert Cupp    YesRepublicanTerm commencing 1/2/201347.48%   DefeatedD
KennedySharon L. Kennedy   ApprovedANoRepublican57.02%   ApprovedA
O'DonnellTerrence O'Donnell   ApprovedAYesRepublicanTerm commencing 1/1/201369.12%   ApprovedA
O'NeillWilliam O'Neill   ApprovedANoDemocratic71.3%ApprovedA52.51%   ApprovedA
McGee BrownYvette McGee Brown    YesDemocratic42.97%   DefeatedD

In the November general election, Justice Maureen O'Connor ran against incumbent Chief Justice Eric Brown for the office of Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. Brown was appointed to the seat by Governor Ted Strickland in April 2010. O'Connor won the seat.

Incumbent Justice Judith Ann Lanzinger ran against Mary Jane Trapp, a judge on the Ohio Eleventh District Court of Appeals, for the term commencing on January 1, 2011 seat. Lanzinger won re-election.

Incumbent Justice Paul Pfeifer ran unopposed for the term commencing on January 2, 2011 seat.[2][3][4]

See also: Ohio judicial elections, 2010

Results

Contested candidates

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyPrimary votesPrimary %Election votes Election %
Maureen O'Connor ApprovedA Yes Chief JusticeRepublican663,818100.0%2,232,724 67.6%
Eric Brown No Chief JusticeDemocratic521,010100.0%1,070,690 32.4%
Judith Ann Lanzinger ApprovedA Yes Term commencing January 1, 2011Republican623,598100.0%1,717,889 56.6%
Mary Jane Trapp No Term commencing January 1, 2011Democratic509,509100.0%1,315,105 43.4%

Uncontested candidates

Candidate Incumbent
Paul Pfeifer ApprovedA Yes

Candidates

Maureen O'Connor

O'Connor received her B.A. in 1973 from Seton Hill College and her J.D. in 1980 from Cleveland-Marshall College of Law.[5] After graduating from law school, O'Connor practiced law for four years. In 1985, she was appointed Magistrate to the Summit County Probate Court. She served in this capacity until joining the Summit County Court of Common Pleas in 1993. O'Connor was the prosecuting attorney for Summit County from 1995 to 1999. In 1998, she was elected Lieutenant Governor, a position she held until her election to the Ohio Supreme Court in 2002.[5]

Eric Brown

Brown received a B.A. in history from Cleveland State University in 1975 and his J.D. from Cleveland Marshall College of Law in 1979.[6] Brown served as the Chief Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court from May of 2010 until January of 2011. Previously, he was the judge for the Franklin County Probate Court in Columbus, Ohio. He joined the probate court in 2005.

Judith Ann Lanzinger

Lanzinger received her undergraduate degree from the University of Toledo in 1968 and her J.D. from the University of Toledo College of Law in 1977. After graduating from law school, Lanzinger practiced law, first with The Toledo Edison Company and then with a private firm, from 1978 to 1985. In that same year, she joined the Toledo Municipal Court. In 1988, Lanzinger was elected a judge on the Lucas County Court of Common Pleas. She stayed on this court until her election to the Ohio Sixth District Court of Appeals in 2002. Lanzinger was then elected to the Supreme Court on November 2, 2004.[7]

Mary Jane Trapp

Trapp received her undergraduate degree from Mount Holyoke College in 1978 and her J.D. from Case Western Reserve University in 1981.[8] Trapp was a Presiding/Administrative Judge on the Ohio Eleventh District Court of Appeals. Before becoming a judge, Trapp worked as a trial and appellate lawyer in various Ohio and Pennsylvania courts for 25 years. She also worked as a mediator and arbitrator for the common pleas courts and as a guardian ad litem for a domestic relations court. Trapp was elected to the Court of Appeals in 2006.[8]

Total Campaign Contributions

Candidate Total contributionsTop contributorsTop contributions by industry
Maureen O'Connor $895,043[9]Ohio Republican Party
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $192,785
Insurance: $151,070
Health Professionals: $124,507
Eric Brown$592,573[10]Ohio Democratic Party
Ohio Education Association
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $323,116
General Trade Unions: $54,600
Public Sector Unions: $36,025
Judith Ann Lanzinger$844,047[11]Ohio Republican Party
Cooper Tire & Rubber
Ohio Farm Bureau
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $188,495
Insurance: $152,685
Health Professionals: $114,667
Mary Jane Trapp$534,190[12]Mary Jane Trapp
Ohio Democratic Party
Ohio AFL-CIO
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $193,798
Candidate self-finance: $170,369
Party Committees: $55,121
Paul Pfeifer$32,662[13]Non-contributions: $32,662



In the November 2008 general election, incumbent Justice Maureen O'Connor ran against Judge Joseph Russo, of the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas, for the term commencing on January 1, 2009 seat. O'Connor won re-election.

Incumbent Justice Evelyn Stratton ran against Judge Peter Sikora, of the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas, for the term beginning on January 2, 2009 seat. Stratton won re-election.[14][15]

Results

Contested candidates

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyPrimary votesPrimary %Election votes Election %
Maureen O'Connor ApprovedA Yes Term commencing January 1, 2009Republican782,423100%2,970,588 67.1%
Joseph Russo No Term commencing January 1, 2009Democratic1,415,692100%1,453,784 32.9%
Evelyn Stratton ApprovedA Yes Term commencing January 2, 2009Republican716,835100%2,664,137 63.1%
Peter Sikora No Term commencing January 2, 2009Democratic1,267,130100%1,554,521 36.9%


Candidates

Maureen O'Connor

O'Connor received her B.A. in 1973 from Seton Hill College and her J.D. in 1980 from Cleveland-Marshall College of Law.[5] After graduating from law school, O'Connor practiced law for four years. In 1985, she was appointed Magistrate to the Summit County Probate Court. She served in this capacity until joining the Summit County Court of Common Pleas in 1993. O'Connor was the prosecuting attorney for Summit County from 1995 to 1999. In 1998 she was elected Lieutenant Governor, a position she held until her election to the Ohio Supreme Court in 2002.[5]

Joseph Russo

Russo earned his B.A. in history and political science from Case Western Reserve University in 1985 and his J.D. from the Case Western Reserve University School of Law in 1991. He has been a judge on the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas since 2001. Before he became a judge, Russo practiced law at his own firm, Law Office of Joseph D. Russo Co., L.P.A. and the law firm of Landskroner & Phillips.[16]

Evelyn Stratton

Stratton received her A.A. from the University of Florida at Gainesville in 1974, her B.A. in history from the University of Akron in 1976 and her J.D. from The Ohio State University in 1979.[17][18] Before joining the Ohio Supreme Court in 1996, Stratton served as a judge on the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas and worked as an attorney in private practice.[19]

Peter Sikora

Sikora received his undergraduate degree from Baldwin-Wallace College and his J.D. from the Case Western Reserve University School of Law. He has been a judge on the Cuyahoga County Juvenile Court since 1989. Prior to his judicial appointment, Sikora served as the deputy legal counsel to former Governor Richard Celeste and as a deputy director and general counsel to the Ohio Department of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities.[20]

Total Campaign Contributions

Candidate Total contributionsTop contributorsTop contributions by industry
Maureen O'Connor $1,008,109[21]Ohio Republican Party
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $246,681
Insurance: $154,396
Health Professionals: $145,652
Joseph Russo$244,262[22]Ohio Democratic Party
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $69,288
Public Sector Unions: $16,500
Party Committees: $15,372
Evelyn Stratton$1,017,941[23]Ohio Republican Party
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $245,972
Insurance: $151,576
Party Committees: $106,280
Peter Sikora$183,785[24]Ohio Democratic Party
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $76,378
General Trade Unions: $24,470
Party Committees: $22,440


Clean Campaign Agreement

All four candidates for the Supreme Court signed a Clean Campaign Agreement from the Judicial Election Campaign Advertising Monitoring Committee of the Ohio State Bar Association. The agreement was designed to focus on "credentials, judicial temperament and experience...that demonstrate the dignity and respects the office deserves."[25]

In the November 2006 general election, incumbent Justice Terrence O'Donnell was again challenged by Judge William O'Neill, of the Ohio Eleventh District Court of Appeals. O'Neill previously ran against O'Donnell in 2004, as O'Donnell competed in his first election to the Supreme Court. O'Donnell won re-election.

Robert Cupp, judge on the Ohio Third District Court of Appeals, ran against Ben Espy, a former Columbus City Council member and state senator, for the position commencing on January 2, 2007. Cupp won the seat.[26][27]

Results

Contested candidates

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyPrimary votesPrimary %Election votes Election %
Terrence O'Donnell ApprovedA Yes Term commencing January 1, 2007Republican607,109100%1,903,702 58.7%
William O'Neill No Term commencing January 1, 2007Democratic395,23953.2%1,341,258 41.3%
Robert Cupp ApprovedA No Term commencing January 2, 2007Republican564,838100%1,712,584 53.2%
Ben Espy No Term commencing January 2, 2007Democratic350,50551.3%1,505,255 46.8%


Candidates

Terrence O'Donnell

O'Donnell received his B.A. in political science from Kent State University in 1968 and his J.D. from Cleveland State University in 1971. Before joining the Ohio Supreme Court in 2003, O'Donnell served as a judge for both the Ohio Eighth District Court of Appeals from 1995 until 2003 and for the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas from 1982 through 1994. Prior to his judicial service, O'Donnell practiced law with the firm Marshman, Snyder & Corrigan and was a law clerk for both the Ohio Eighth District Court of Appeals and the Ohio Supreme Court.[28]

William O'Neill

O'Neill received his undergraduate degree from Ohio University, his J.D. from Cleveland-Marshall College of Law, and a nursing degree from the Huron School of Nursing. O'Neill has been a judge for the Ohio Eleventh District Court of Appeals since 1997. Before that, he served as an assistant attorney general for the state of Ohio from 1984 until 1996.[29]

Robert Cupp

Cupp received his B.A. in political science from Ohio Northern University in 1973 and his J.D. from Ohio Northern's Pettit College of Law in 1976. Cupp has been a judge on the Ohio Third District Court of Appeals since 2000. Before becoming a judge, Cupp served on the Ohio Senate from 1985 to 2000. He has also worked as both a city prosecutor and assistant director of law for Lima, Ohio and as a county commissioner for Allen County.[30][31]

Ben Espy

Espy received his undergraduate degree from the Ohio State University and his J.D. from Howard University.[32] Before running for a seat on the Ohio Supreme Court, Espy served as a Columbus City Council member and a member of the Ohio Senate.

Total Campaign Contributions

Candidate Total contributionsTop contributorsTop contributions by industry
Terrence O'Donnell $1,072,462[33]Ohio Republican Party
Porter, Wright, Morris & Arthur
Carl H. and Martha S. Lindner, III
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $281,866
Insurance: $281,866
Party Committees: $281,866
William O'Neill$40,235[34]William O'Neill
Kent Marcus
Candidate Self-finance: $37,500
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $450
Candidate Committees: $450
Robert Cupp$999,420[35]Ohio Republican Party
Porter, Wright, Morris & Arthur
Carl H. Lindner, Jr.
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $189,183
Insurance: $189,183
Health Professionals: $189,183
Ben Espy$503,010[36]Ohio Democratic Party
Ohio AFSCME
Ohio Federation of Teachers
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $133,020
Party Committees: $127,475
General Trade Unions: $60,750



In the November 2004 general election, incumbent Chief Justice Thomas Moyer ran against Ellen Connally, a Cleveland Municipal Court judge, for the office of Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. Moyer won re-election.

Incumbent Justice Terrence O'Donnell was challenged by Judge William O'Neill, of the Ohio Eleventh District Court of Appeals, for the unexpired term to which O'Donnell was appointed in May 2003. O'Donnell won the seat.

Judith Ann Lanzinger, a judge for the Ohio Sixth District Court of Appeals, ran against Nancy A. Fuerst, a Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas judge for the term beginning on January 1, 2005. Lanzinger won the seat.

Incumbent Justice Paul Pfeifer ran uncontested for the term beginning on January 2, 2005.[37][38][39][40]

Results

Contested candidates

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyPrimary votesPrimary %Election votes Election %
Thomas Moyer ApprovedA Yes Chief Justice of the Supreme CourtRepublican658,235100.0%2,358,135 53.2%
Ellen Connally No Chief Justice of the Supreme CourtDemocratic846,191100.0%2,073,886 46.8%
Terrence O'Donnell ApprovedA Yes Unexpired termRepublican594,936100.0%2,560,609 60.5%
William O'Neill No Unexpired termDemocratic843,678100.0%1,671,827 39.5%
Judith Ann Lanzinger ApprovedA No Term commencing January 1, 2005Republican599,873100.0%2,500,966 57.0%
Nancy A. Fuerst No Term commencing January 1, 2005Democratic594,91860.2%1,885,959 43.0%

Uncontested candidates

Candidate Incumbent
Paul Pfeifer ApprovedA Yes

Candidates

Thomas Moyer

Moyer earned his B.A. in political science from the Ohio State University and his J.D. from the Ohio State University Moritz College of Law in 1964.[41] Moyer was first elected to the Ohio Supreme Court in November 1986 and assumed office on January 1, 1987. He has also served as a judge for the Ohio Tenth District Court of Appeals from 1979 to 1986 and as an executive assistant to Governor James A. Rhodes from 1975 to 1979. Prior to his judicial service, Moyer worked as an attorney in private practice, most recently with the law firm of Crabbe, Brown, Jones, Potts & Schmidt from 1972 to 1975.[42]

Ellen Connally

Connally received her B.S. in social studies teacher education from Bowling Green State University, her master's degree in American history from Cleveland State University, and her J.D. from the Cleveland-Marshall College of Law. She was elected to the Cleveland Municipal Court in 1979, becoming the first African American female judge in Ohio without first being appointed.[43][44]

Terrence O'Donnell

O'Donnell received his B.A. in political science from Kent State University in 1968 and his J.D. from the Cleveland-Marshall College of Law in 1971. Before joining the Ohio Supreme Court in 2003, O'Donnell served as a judge for both the Ohio Eighth District Court of Appeals from 1995 until 2003 and for the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas from 1982 to 1994. Prior to his judicial service, O'Donnell practiced law with the firm Marshman, Snyder & Corrigan and was a law clerk for both the Ohio Eighth District Court of Appeals and the Ohio Supreme Court.[45]

William O'Neill

O'Neill received his undergraduate degree from Ohio University, his J.D. from the Cleveland-Marshall College of Law, and a nursing degree from the Huron School of Nursing. O'Neill has been a judge for the Ohio Eleventh District Court of Appeals since 1997. Before that, he served as an assistant attorney general for the state of Ohio from 1984 until 1996.[46]

Judith Ann Lanzinger

Lanzinger received her undergraduate degree from the University of Toledo in 1968 and her J.D. from the University of Toledo College of Law in 1977. After graduating from law school, Lanzinger practiced law, first with The Toledo Edison Company and then with a private firm, from 1978 to 1985. In that same year, she joined the Toledo Municipal Court. In 1988, Lanzinger was elected a judge on the Lucas County Court of Common Pleas. She stayed on this court until her election to the Ohio Sixth District Court of Appeals in 2002. Lanzinger was then elected to the Ohio Supreme Court on November 2, 2004.[47]

Nancy A. Fuerst

Fuerst received her B.A. in economics from Cleveland State University and her J.D. from the Cleveland-Marshall College of Law. She has been a judge on the general division of the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas since 1997. Before that, Fuerst worked as an attorney in the general practice of law from 1989 to 1996 and as a law clerk for the U.S. District Court from 1988 to 1989.[48]

Total Campaign Contributions

Candidate Total contributionsTop contributorsTop contributions by industry
Thomas Moyer $1,489,541[49]Ohio Republican Party
Hamilton County Republican Party
Summit County Republican Party
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $451,587
Insurance: $206,483
Health Professionals: $132,674
Ellen Connally$209,081[50]Ohio Democratic Party
Ohio State Auto Workers
Law Offices of Matthew W. Chapel
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $93,996
Party Committees: $57,546
Transportation Unions: $5,600
Terrence O'Donnell$1,592,491[51]Ohio Republican Party
Columbiana County Republican Party
Hamilton County Republican Party
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $313,333
Insurance: $223,780
Party Committees: $178,311
William O'Neill$73,790[52]Ohio Democratic Party
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 392
Pipefitters Local 120
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $28,009
General Trade Unions: $18,460
Party Committees: $5,605
Judith Ann Lanzinger$1,647,958[53]Ohio Republican Party
Columbiana County Republican Party
Hamilton County Republican Party
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $264,246
Insurance: $241,149
Party Committees: $237,921
Nancy A. Fuerst$977,542[54]George G. Burke, Jr.
Kelley & Ferraro
Nurenberg, Plevin, Heller & McCarthy
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $750,872
General Trade Unions: $31,025
Public Sector Unions: $23,775
Paul Pfeifer$99,058[55]Ohio Education Association
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $65,000
Public Sector Unions: $11,500
General Trade Unions: $1,000



In the November 5, 2002 general election, Maureen O'Connor, the Lieutenant Governor of Ohio, ran against Timothy S. Black, a Hamilton County Municipal Court judge, for the term commencing on January 1, 2003. O'Connor was elected to the court.

Incumbent Justice Evelyn Stratton ran against Janet R. Burnside, a judge for the general division of the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas, for the term commencing on January 2, 2003. Stratton was re-elected.[56]

Results

Contested candidates

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Maureen O'Connor ApprovedA No Term commencing January 1, 2003Republican1,709,673 57.3%
Timothy S. Black No Term commencing January 1, 2003Democratic1,276,497 42.7%
Evelyn Stratton ApprovedA Yes Term commencing January 2, 2003Republican1,599,165 55.3%
Janet R. Burnside No Term commencing January 2, 2003Democratic1,290,412 44.7%


Candidates

Maureen O'Connor

O'Connor received her B.A. in 1973 from Seton Hill College and her J.D. in 1980 from the Cleveland-Marshall College of Law. After graduating from law school, O'Connor practiced law for four years. In 1985, she was appointed Magistrate to the Summit County Probate Court. She served in this capacity until joining the Summit County Court of Common Pleas in 1993. O'Connor was the prosecuting attorney for Summit County from 1995 to 1999. In 1998 she was elected Lieutenant Governor for the State of Ohio.[57]

Timothy S. Black

Black received his A.B. degree from Harvard University in 1975 and his law degree from Chase College of Law in 1983.[58] Black has served as a judge on the Hamilton County Municipal Court since 2000. Before that, he practiced law with the firm of Graydon, Head, and Ritchey in Cincinnati, Ohio.[59]

Evelyn Stratton

Stratton received her A.A. from the University of Florida at Gainesville in 1974, her B.A. in history from the University of Akron in 1976, and her J.D. from the Ohio State University in 1979.[60][61] Before joining the Ohio Supreme Court in 1996, Stratton served as a judge on the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas and worked as an attorney in private practice.[62]

Janet R. Burnside

Burnside received her undergraduate degree in mathematics in 1967, her master's degree in computer science in 1970, and her J.D. in 1977, all from the Ohio State University. Before becoming a judge for the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas in 1991, Burnside served as an acting judge for the Cleveland Municipal Court from 1985 to 1991, and worked as an attorney in private practice from 1978 to 1988.[63]

Total Campaign Contributions

Candidate Total contributionsTop contributorsTop contributions by industry
Maureen O'Connor $1,798,902[64]Ohio Republican Party
Hamilton County Republican Party
Ohio State Medical Association
Health Professionals: $334,190
Insurance: $215,883
Party Committees: $209,641
Timothy S. Black$1,349,986[65]Ohio Democratic Party
Ohio AFL-CIO
Charles Kampinski
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $845,651
Party Committees: $204,980
General Trade Unions: $119,050
Evelyn Stratton$1,899,313[66]Ohio Republican Party
Hamilton County Republican Party
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease
Health Professionals: $358,528
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $326,922
Insurance: $231,768
Janet R. Burnside$1,193,732[67]Ohio Democratic Party
Ohio AFL-CIO
Cuyahoga County Democratic Party
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $826,041
Party Committees: $173,046
General Trade Unions: $71,900



In the November 7, 2000 general election, incumbent Justice Deborah Cook ran against Timothy S. Black, a Hamilton County Municipal Court judge, for the term commencing on January 1, 2001. Cook was re-elected

Incumbent Justice Alice Resnick was challenged by Terrence O'Donnell, a judge for the Ohio Eighth District Court of Appeals, for the term commencing on January 2, 2001. Resnick was re-elected.[68][69]

Results

Contested candidates

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyPrimary votesPrimary %Election votes Election %
Deborah Cook ApprovedA Yes Term commencing January 1, 2001Republican948,526100.0%2,013,140 51.9%
Timothy S. Black No Term commencing January 1, 2001Democratic405,18454.6%1,867,554 48.1%
Alice Resnick ApprovedA Yes Term commencing January 2, 2001Democratic716,031100.0%2,312,073 57.0%
Terrence O'Donnell No Term commencing January 2, 2001Republican897,324100.0%1,740,516 43.0%


Candidates

Deborah Cook

Cook received her undergraduate degree from the University of Akron in 1974 and her J.D. from the University of Akron School of Law in 1978. Cook began her legal career in private practice from 1978 to 1991 before being elected to the Ohio Ninth District Court of Appeals, where she served as a judge from 1991 to 1995. Cook was then elected to the Ohio Supreme Court in 1995.[70]

Timothy S. Black

Black received his A.B. degree from Harvard University in 1975 and his J.D. from Chase College of Law in 1983.[71] Black has served as a judge on the Hamilton County Municipal Court since 2000. Before that, he practiced law with the firm of Graydon, Head, and Ritchey in Cincinnati, Ohio.[72]

Alice Resnick

Resnick received her undergraduate degree in history from Siena Heights University in 1961 and her J.D. from the University of Detroit College of Law in 1964.[73] Before her election to the Ohio Supreme Court in 1988, Resnick served as a judge for both the Toledo Municipal Court from 1975 to 1982 and for the Ohio Sixth District Court of Appeals from 1982 to 1988. Prior to her judicial service, Resnick began her law career as an assistant prosecutor.[74]

Terrence O'Donnell

O'Donnell received his B.A. in political science from Kent State University in 1968 and his J.D. from the Cleveland-Marshall College of Law in 1971. Before joining the Ohio Eighth District Court of Appeals in 1995, O'Donnell served as a judge for the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas from 1982 to 1994. Prior he became a judge, O'Donnell practiced law with the firm Marshman, Snyder & Corrigan and was a law clerk for both the Ohio Eighth District Court of Appeals and the Ohio Supreme Court.[75]

Total Campaign Contributions

Candidate Total contributionsTop contributorsTop contributions by industry
Deborah Cook $647,083[76]Summit County Republican Party
Ohio Republican Party
Motorists Mutual Insurance
Insurance: $107,175
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $90,375
Party Committees: $90,375
Timothy S. Black$693,658[77]Committee to Re-elect Judge Black
Ohio Education Association
Waite, Schneider, Bayless & Chesley
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $463,465
General Trade Unions: $52,375
Public Sector Unions: $36,075
Alice Resnick$788,533[78]Ohio Education Association
Tzangas, Plakas, Mannos & Recu
Stephen J. Charmes Co., LPA
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $629,913
General Trade Unions: $65,900
Public Sector Unions: $34,500
Terrence O'Donnell$1,117,044[79]Ohio Republican Party
Thompson Hine & Flory
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $205,770
Insurance: $167,145
Miscellaneous Manufacturing & Distributing: $66,645



In the November 3, 1998 general election, incumbent Chief Justice Thomas Moyer ran against Gary Tyack, an Ohio Tenth District Court of Appeals judge, for the office of Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. Moyer was re-elected.

Incumbent Justice Francis E. Sweeney, Sr. was challenged by Stephen Powell, a judge on the Ohio Twelfth District Court of Appeals, for the term commencing on January 1, 1999. Sweeney was re-elected.

Incumbent Justice Paul Pfeifer ran against Ronald Suster, a judge for the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas, for the term commencing on January 2, 1999. Pfeifer won the seat.[80][81]

Results

Contested candidates

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyPrimary votesPrimary %Election votes Election %
Thomas Moyer ApprovedA Yes Chief Justice of the Supreme CourtRepublican598,221100.0%1,997,455 72.2%
Gary Tyack No Chief Justice of the Supreme CourtDemocratic545,503100.0%770,769 27.8%
Francis E. Sweeney ApprovedA Yes Term commencing January 1, 1999Democratic617,548100.0%1,677,791 61.5%
Stephen Powell No Term commencing January 1, 1999Republican554,144100.0%1,049,561 38.5%
Paul Pfeifer ApprovedA Yes Term commencing January 2, 1999Republican567,600100.0%1,947,916 71.4%
Ronald Suster No Term commencing January 2, 1999Democratic509,904100.0%781,103 28.6%


Candidates

Thomas Moyer

Moyer earned his B.A. in political science from the Ohio State University and his J.D. from the Ohio State University Moritz College of Law in 1964.[82] Moyer was first elected to the Ohio Supreme Court in November 1986 and assumed office on January 1, 1987. He has also served as a judge for the Ohio Tenth District Court of Appeals from 1979 to 1986 and as an executive assistant to Governor James A. Rhodes from 1975 to 1979. Prior to his judicial service, Moyer worked as an attorney in private practice, most recently with the law firm of Crabbe, Brown, Jones, Potts & Schmidt from 1972 to 1975.[83]

Gary Tyack

Tyack received his B.A. in religion and math from the College of Wooster in 1968, his J.D. from the Ohio State University College of Law in 1974, and his master's degree in theological studies from the Methodist Theological School in 2000. After graduating from law school, Tyack worked as an attorney in private practice. In 1986, he joined the Ohio Tenth District Court of Appeals, but returned to his private law practice the next year. In 1991, he again joined the Ohio Tenth District Court of Appeals and has held the title of presiding judge in 1997 and administrative judge in 1996.[84]

Francis E. Sweeney

Sweeney received his undergraduate degree from Xavier University, served in the U.S. Army from 1957 to 1958, then earned his J.D. from the Cleveland-Marshall College of Law. Sweeney has served as a judge on both the Ohio Eighth District Court of Appeals from 1988 to 1992 and the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas from 1970 to 1988. He has been a judge on the Ohio Supreme Court since 1993. Before his judicial career, Sweeney worked as an assistant prosecuting attorney for the Cuyahoga County Prosecutor's Office and as an attorney in the legal department of the Allstate Insurance Company.[85]

Stephen Powell

Powell earned his undergraduate degree from Heidelberg College in 1977 and his J.D. from the University of Dayton School of Law 1981. Powell has served as a judge on the Ohio Twelfth District Court of Appeals since 1991. Before that he served as a referee in the Butler County Domestic, Juvenile and Probate Courts from 1984 to 1989, and as both a Butler County municipal court judge and a Butler County Court of Common Pleas probate judge.[86]

Paul Pfeifer

Pfeifer earned his B.A. in economics, political science, and history from the Ohio State University in 1963 and his J.D. from the Ohio State University Moritz College of Law in 1966. After graduating from law school, Pfeifer served as an assistant attorney general for the state of Ohio. He then practiced law with the firm of Cory, Brown and Pfeifer from 1972 to 1992 and served as an assistant prosecuting attorney for Crawford County from 1973 to 1976. While Pfeifer was in private practice, he served in both the Ohio House of Representatives and Ohio State Senate. In 1992, he was elected to the Ohio Supreme Court and assumed office on January 2, 1993.[87][88]

Ronald Suster

Suster received his undergraduate degree from the Adelbert College of Case Western Reserve University in 1964 and his J.D. from the Case Western Reserve University School of Law in 1967. Suster has served as a judge on the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas since 1995. Before that, he was an elected state representative of the Ohio House of Representatives from 1981 to 1995. Suster has also served as a law director for the city of Highland Heights, as an assistant Ohio attorney general, and an assistant Cuyahoga County prosecutor.[89][90]

Total Campaign Contributions

Candidate Total contributionsTop contributorsTop contributions by industry
Thomas Moyer $877,944[91]Ohio Republican Party
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $242,549
Party Committees: $166,412
Insurance: $64,366
Gary Tyack$389,718[92]G. Gary Tyack
Ohio Democratic Party
A. William Zavarello
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $200,050
Candidate Self-finance: $107,950
General Trade Unions: $23,100
Francis E. Sweeney$531,862[93]Lawyers and Lobbyists: $468,132
Public Sector Unions: $14,000
General Trade Unions: $13,550
Stephen Powell$211,259[94]Butler County Republican Party
Ohio Republican Executive Committee
Ohio Republican Party
Party Committees: $57,083
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $43,335
Miscellaneous Manufacturing & Distributing: $16,475
Paul Pfeifer$575,848[95]Lawrence Firm
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $444,309
Real Estate: $22,400
Public Sector Unions: $10,250
Ronald Suster$288,196[96]Lawyers and Lobbyists: $84,533
Insurance: $40,592
Candidate Committees: $12,534



In the November 5, 1996 general election, incumbent Justice Andrew G. Douglas ran against Peter Sikora, a Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas judge, for the term commencing on January 1, 1997. Douglas was re-elected.

Marianna Brown Bettman, a judge on the Ohio First District Court of Appeals, ran against Evelyn Stratton, a judge on the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas, for the term commencing on January 2, 1997. Stratton was elected to the court.[97]

Results

Contested candidates

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Andrew G. Douglas ApprovedA Yes Term commencing January 1, 1997Republican2,230,601 66.2%
Peter Sikora No Term commencing January 1, 1997Democratic1,138,106 33.8%
Marianna Brown Bettman No Term commencing January 2, 1997Democratic1,427,947 41.5%
Evelyn Stratton ApprovedA No Term commencing January 2, 1997Republican2,016,264 58.5%


Candidates

Andrew G. Douglas

Douglas received his J.D. from the University of Toledo College of Law in 1959. He has served as a justice on the Ohio Supreme Court since 1985. Before that, Douglas was a judge on the Ohio Sixth District Court of Appeals from 1980 to 1984. He has also practiced law with his firm of Winchester & Douglas from 1960 to 1980 in Toledo, Ohio, and has served as a councilman for the Toledo City Council from 1961 to 1980.[98]

Peter Sikora

Sikora received his undergraduate degree from Baldwin-Wallace College and his J.D. from the Case Western Reserve University School of Law. He has been a judge on the Cuyahoga County Juvenile Court since 1989. Prior to his judicial appointment, Sikora served as the deputy legal counsel to former Governor Richard Celeste and as a deputy director and general counsel to the Ohio Department of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities.[99]

Marianna Brown Bettman

Bettman received her J.D. from the University of Cincinnati College of Law in 1977. She has served as a judge on the Ohio First District Court of Appeals since 1993. Before she became a judge, Bettman worked as an attorney in private practice.[100]

Evelyn Stratton

Stratton received her A.A. from the University of Florida at Gainesville in 1974, her B.A. in history from the University of Akron in 1976 and her J.D. from The Ohio State University in 1979.[101][102] Stratton has served as a judge on the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas since 1989. Before she became a judge, Stratton worked as an attorney in private practice.[103]

Total Campaign Contributions

Candidate Total contributionsTop contributorsTop contributions by industry
Andrew G. Douglas $442,580[104]GUDPAC
Murray & Murray
Charles Kampinski Co. LPA
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $281,033
Public Sector Unions: $20,000
General Trade Unions: $16,200
Peter Sikora$47,423[105]Peter Sikora
Arter & Hadden
Jones Day Reavis & Pogue Ohio PAC
Candidate Self-finance: $5,328
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $4,750
Party Committees: $1,805
Marianna Brown Bettman$442,635[106]Hamilton County Democratic Judicial Campaign
Stanley M. Chesley
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $140,838
General Trade Unions: $13,700
Party Committees: $11,605
Evelyn Stratton$483,302[107]Committee to Re-elect Judge Evelyn Stratton
Medlance PAC
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $64,640
Candidate Self-finance: $22,999
Insurance: $12,266



In the November 8, 1994 general election, Ohio Ninth District Court of Appeals Judge Deborah Cook ran against J. Ross Haffey, an attorney practicing in Cleveland, for the term commencing on January 1, 1995. Judge Cook won the seat.

Sara J. Harper, a judge on the Ohio Eighth District Court of Appeals ran against Alice R. Resnick, a judge on the Ohio Sixth District Court of Appeals, for the term commencing on January 2, 1995. Resnick was elected to the court.[108]

Results

Contested candidates

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Deborah Cook ApprovedA No Justice of the Supreme Court for the term commencing on January 1, 1995Republican1,842,063 68.1%
J. Ross Haffey 2706849 No Justice of the Supreme Court for the term commencing on January 1, 1995Independent864,786 31.9%
Sara J. Harper No Justice of the Supreme Court for the term commencing on January 2, 1995Republican1,144,143 41.0%
Alice R. Resnick ApprovedA Yes Justice of the Supreme Court for the term commencing on January 2, 1995Democratic1,645,061 59.0%


Candidates

Deborah Cook

Cook received her undergraduate degree from the University of Akron in 1974 and her J.D. from the University of Akron School of Law in 1978. She has been a judge for the Ohio Ninth District Court of Appeals since 1991. Before that, Cook worked as an attorney in private practice from 1978 to 1991.[109]

J. Ross Haffey

Haffey received his J.D. from the Cleveland-Marshall College of Law. He has practiced law in Cleveland, Ohio since 1964 with a focus in criminal, business, family, and probate law.[110]

Sara J. Harper

Harper received both her undergraduate degree and her J.D. from Case Western Reserve University.[111] She has served as a judge on the Ohio Eighth District Court of Appeals since 1990. Harper was the first woman to serve on the judiciary of the U.S. Marine Corps Reserve and was the president of the Cleveland NAACP in the early 1980s.[112]

Alice R. Resnick

Resnick received her undergraduate degree from Siena Heights College in 1961 and her J.D. from the University of Detroit College of Law in 1964. She has served as a justice on the Ohio Supreme Court since 1989. Before that, she served as a judge on the Ohio Sixth District Court of Appeals from 1982 to 1989, and as a judge on the Toledo Municipal Court from 1975 to 1982. Before she became a judge, Resnick was an assistant prosecutor for Lucas County from 1964 to 1975.

Total Campaign Contributions

Candidate Total contributionsTop contributorsTop contributions by industry
Deborah Cook $548,943[113]Ohio Republican Party
Fred Lennon
Deborah Cook
Party Committees: $69,855
Livestock: $51,000
Candidate Self-finance: $36,000
J. Ross Haffey$292,015[114]Ohio Democratic Party
Ohio Academy of Trial Lawyers
Fred Weisman
Party Committees: $117,629
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $33,311
Public Sector Unions: $8,200
Sara J. Harper$249,901[115]Ohio Republican Party
Larry Rogers
PAC for Manufacturing Competitiveness
Party Committees: $88,547
Health Professionals: $10,000
Insurance: $3,925
Alice R. Resnick$742,422[116]Ohio Democratic Party
Ohio Academy of Trial Lawyers
Ohio Education Association
Party Committees: $126,365
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $103,650
Public Sector Unions: $55,900



In the November 3, 1992 general election, incumbent Chief Justice Thomas Moyer ran against Robert H. Gorman, an Ohio First District Court of Appeals judge, and J. Ross Haffey, an attorney practicing in Cleveland, for the office of Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. Moyer was re-elected.

Francis E. Sweeney, Sr., a judge for the Ohio Eighth District Court of Appeals, ran against Mark Philip Painter, a judge on the Hamilton County Municipal Court, for the term commencing on January 1, 1993. Sweeney won the seat.

Paul Pfeifer, a senator for the Ohio State Senate, ran against John T. Patton, a judge on the Ohio Eighth District Court of Appeals, for the term commencing on January 2, 1993. Pfeifer was elected to the court.[117]

Results

Contested candidates

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Thomas Moyer ApprovedA Yes Chief Justice of the Supreme Court for the term commencing January 1, 1993Republican1,775,596 46.7%
Robert H. Gorman No Chief Justice of the Supreme CourtDemocratic1,670,248 43.9%
J. Ross Haffey No Chief Justice of the Supreme CourtIndependent354,944 9.3%
Francis E. Sweeney ApprovedA No Term commencing on January 1, 1993Democratic2,008,854 52.2%
Mark P. Painter No Term commencing on January 1, 1993Republican1,838,307 47.8%
Paul Pfeifer ApprovedA No Term commencing on January 2, 1993Republican2,015,685 53.0%
John T. Patton No Term commencing on January 2, 1993Democratic1,785,215 47.0%


Candidates

Thomas Moyer

Moyer earned his B.A. in political science from the Ohio State University and his J.D. from the Ohio State University Moritz College of Law in 1964.[118] Moyer was first elected to the Ohio Supreme Court in November 1986 and assumed office on January 1, 1987. He has also served as a judge for the Ohio Tenth District Court of Appeals from 1979 to 1986 and as an executive assistant to Governor James A. Rhodes from 1975 to 1979. Prior to his judicial service, Moyer worked as an attorney in private practice, most recently with the law firm of Crabbe, Brown, Jones, Potts & Schmidt from 1972 to 1975.[119]

Robert H. Gorman

Gorman received his undergraduate degree from Brown University and his J.D. from the University of Cincinnati College of Law in 1960. Gorman has served on the Ohio First District Court of Appeals since 1988. He has also served as a judge for both the Hamilton County Municipal Court from 1972 to 1976 and the Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas from 1976 to 1988. Before he became a judge, Gorman worked as an attorney, first with the Legal Aid of Greater Cincinnati, and then with his own private practice. He was also previously elected to the Ohio House of Representatives for the 1964 to 1966 term.[120]

J. Ross Haffey

Haffey received his J.D. from the Cleveland-Marshall College of Law. He has practiced law in Cleveland, Ohio since 1964 with a focus in criminal, business, family, and probate law.[121]

Francis E. Sweeney

Sweeney received his undergraduate degree from Xavier University, served in the U.S. Army from 1957 to 1958, then earned his J.D. from the Cleveland-Marshall College of Law. Sweeney has served as a judge on the Ohio Eighth District Court of Appeals since 1988. He was also previously a judge for the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas from 1970 to 1988. Before his judicial career, Sweeney worked as an assistant prosecuting attorney for the Cuyahoga County Prosecutor's Office and as an attorney in the legal department of the Allstate Insurance Company.[122]

Mark Philip Painter

Painter received his undergraduate degree from the University of Cincinnati in 1970 and his J.D. from the University of Cincinnati College of Law in 1973. Painter has served as a judge on the Hamilton County Municipal Court since 1982. He has also practiced law with the firm of Thompson Hine, LLP.[123][124]

Paul Pfeifer

Pfeifer earned his B.A. in economics, political science, and history from the Ohio State University in 1963 and his J.D. from the Ohio State University Moritz College of Law in 1966. After graduating from law school, Pfeifer served as an assistant attorney general for the state of Ohio. He was then elected to the Ohio House of Representatives and served from 1971 to 1972. He then joined the firm of Cory, Brown and Pfeifer and practiced law there until 1992. At the same time, from 1973 to 1976, Pfeifer was an assistant prosecuting attorney for Crawford County. In 1976, Pfeifer was elected to the Ohio State Senate and was re-elected in 1980, 1984, and 1988.[125][126]

John T. Patton

Patton received his J.D. from the Cleveland State University Cleveland-Marshall College of Law in 1958. Patton has served as a judge on the Ohio Eighth District Court of Appeals since 1976 and has served as chief judge in 1983 and 1990. He was also previously a judge for the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas from 1966 to 1976 and an assistant county prosecutor and chief trial assistant for Cuyahoga County.[127]

Total Campaign Contributions

Candidate Total contributionsTop contributorsTop contributions by industry
Thomas Moyer $996,531[128]National Media Team
Thomas Moyer
Fred Lennon
Candidate Self-finance: $50,000
Livestock: $37,000
Party Committees: $23,806
Robert H. Gorman$694,921[129]Ohio Democratic Party
Ohio Academy of Trial Lawyers
Auto Workers Ohio State
Party Committees: $117,534
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $105,367
Public Sector Unions: $59,300
J. Ross Haffey$121,602[130]J. Ross Haffey
Kennedy Tape & Label Co.
John Cook
Candidate Self-finance: $56,761
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $120
Telecom Services & Equipment: $21
Francis E. Sweeney$642,063[131]Ohio Democratic Party
Ohio Academy of Trial Lawyers
Auto Workers Ohio State
Party Committees: $159,022
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $71,871
Transportation Unions: $39,000
Mark P. Painter$610,697[132]Aronoff Committee
Mark Painter
Ohio Republican Party
Candidate Committees: $100,450
Candidate Self-finance: $77,000
Party Committees: $34,700
Paul Pfeifer$628,046[133]Ohio Republican State Central & Executive Committee
Ohio Academy of Trial Lawyers
Ohio Republican Party
Party Committees: $136,118
Lawyers and Lobbyists: $92,325
Telecom Services & Equipment: $16,759
John T. Patton$829,899[134]Ohio Democratic Party
John Patton
Auto Workers Ohio State
Party Committees: $142,298
Candidate Self-finance: $72,986
General Trade Unions: $38,585



See also

External links

References

  1. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named general
  2. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Chief Justice of The Supreme Court, November 2, 2010
  3. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Justice of The Supreme Court (Term Commencing 1/1/2011), November 2, 2010
  4. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Justice Of The Supreme Court (Term Commencing 1/2/2011), November 2, 2010
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 Maureen O'Connor Bio
  6. Project Vote Smart, Chief Justice Eric Brown (OH)
  7. Judith Lanzinger on the League of Women Voters: 2004 election
  8. 8.0 8.1 Official biography of Judge Trapp
  9. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Maureen O'Connor
  10. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Eric Brown
  11. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Judith Ann Lanzinger
  12. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Mary Jane Trapp
  13. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Paul E. Pfeifer
  14. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Supreme Court Of Ohio - Term Beginning January 1, 2009, November 4, 2008
  15. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Supreme Court Of Ohio - Term Beginning January 2, 2009, November 4, 2008
  16. Judge4Yourself.com: Joseph D. Russo, Biographical Statement
  17. The Supreme Court of Ohio, Justice Evelyn Lundberg Stratton
  18. Project Vote Smart, Justice Evelyn Lundberg Stratton (OH)
  19. Salem News.net, "Stratton makes area visit," April 14, 2008
  20. Cleveland.com, "Judge Peter Sikora dead at 60, longtime Cuyahoga County Juvenile Court judge," April 12, 2012
  21. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Maureen O'Connor
  22. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Joseph Russo
  23. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Evelyn Stratton
  24. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Peter Sikora
  25. Cleveland Law Library Weblog, "Ohio Supreme Court Candidates Sign "Clean Campaign Agreement," April 21, 2008
  26. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Justice Of The Ohio Supreme Court Term Beginning January 1, 2007, November 7, 2006
  27. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Justice Of The Ohio Supreme Court Term Beginning January 2, 2007, November 7, 2006
  28. Ohio Supreme Court: Justice O'Donnell
  29. Elect William O'Neill Supreme Court Justice, About
  30. Robert R. Cupp Bio
  31. Project Vote Smart, Justice Robert R. Cupp (OH)
  32. Martindale.com, Profile: Ben Espy
  33. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Terrence O'Donnell
  34. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, William O'Neill
  35. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Robert Cupp
  36. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Ben Espy
  37. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Chief Justice Of The Ohio Supreme Court, November 2, 2004
  38. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Justice Of The Supreme Court - Unexpired Term, November 2, 2004
  39. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Justice Of The Supreme Court - Term Beginning January 1, 2005, November 2, 2004
  40. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Justice Of The Supreme Court - Term Beginning January 2, 2005, November 2, 2004
  41. Thomas J. Moyer Biography
  42. Chief Justice Moyer's Official Court Webpage
  43. LinkedIn.com, Profile: Ellen Connally
  44. Cleveland Municipal Court: A Rich Legacy of Path-Breaking Judges & Jurists
  45. Ohio Supreme Court: Justice O'Donnell
  46. Elect William O'Neill Supreme Court Justice, About
  47. Judith Lanzinger on the League of Women Voters: 2004 election
  48. Cuyahoga County Common Pleas Court: Judge Nancy A. Fuerst
  49. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Thomas Moyer
  50. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, C. Ellen Connally
  51. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Terrence O'Donnell
  52. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, William O'Neill
  53. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Judith Lanzinger
  54. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Nancy A. Fuerst
  55. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Paul E. Pfeifer
  56. Ohio Secretary of State, Official Website: Election Results, Justices Of The Ohio Supreme Court, November 5, 2002
  57. Maureen O'Connor Bio
  58. Biography of Tim Black from the League of Women Voters of Ohio
  59. Press Release "Brown, Voinovich Announce Recommendation For Federal Judge For U.S. Southern District," July 6, 2009
  60. The Supreme Court of Ohio, Justice Evelyn Lundberg Stratton
  61. Project Vote Smart, Justice Evelyn Lundberg Stratton (OH)
  62. Salem News.net, "Stratton makes area visit," April 14, 2008
  63. Cuyahoga County Common Pleas Court: Judge Janet R. Burnside
  64. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Maureen O'Connor
  65. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Timothy Black
  66. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Evelyn L. Stratton
  67. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Janet Burnside
  68. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Ohio Supreme Court - Term Beginning January 1, 2001, November 7, 2000
  69. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Ohio Supreme Court - Term Beginning January 2, 2001, November 7, 2000
  70. Federal Judicial Center: Judge Deborah L. Cook, Biography
  71. Biography of Tim Black from the League of Women Voters of Ohio
  72. Press Release "Brown, Voinovich Announce Recommendation For Federal Judge For U.S. Southern District," July 6, 2009
  73. The Supreme Court of Ohio & The Ohio Judicial System, Justice Alice Robie Resnick, last accessed June 17, 2013
  74. The Toledo Blade, "Resnick quietly exits Ohio's top court," December 31, 2006
  75. Ohio Supreme Court: Justice O'Donnell
  76. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Deborah Cook
  77. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Tim Black
  78. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Alice Resnick
  79. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Terrence O'Donnell
  80. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Chief Justice of The Supreme Court, November 3, 1998
  81. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Justices of The Supreme Court, November 3, 1998
  82. Thomas J. Moyer Biography
  83. Chief Justice Moyer's Official Court Webpage
  84. Official biography of Judge Tyack
  85. Supreme Court of Ohio, Biography: Francis Edward Sweeney Sr.
  86. Official biography of Judge Powell
  87. Project Vote Smart, Justice Paul E. Pfeifer (OH)
  88. The Supreme Court of Ohio, Senior Associate Justice Paul E. Pfeifer
  89. Smart Voter.org: Full Biography for Ronald Suster
  90. Cuyahoga County Common Pleas Court: Judge Ronald Suster
  91. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Thomas J. Moyer
  92. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Gary Tyack
  93. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Francis Sweeney
  94. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Stephen W. Powell
  95. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Paul E. Pfeifer
  96. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Ronald Suster
  97. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Ohio Supreme Court, November 5, 1996
  98. The Supreme Court of Ohio & the Ohio Judicial System, Biography: Andrew Grant Douglas
  99. Cleveland.com, "Judge Peter Sikora dead at 60, longtime Cuyahoga County Juvenile Court judge," April 12, 2012
  100. University of Cincinnati College of Law, Faculty: Marianna Brown Bettman, Professor of Clinical Law
  101. The Supreme Court of Ohio, Justice Evelyn Lundberg Stratton
  102. Project Vote Smart, Justice Evelyn Lundberg Stratton (OH)
  103. Salem News.net, "Stratton makes area visit," April 14, 2008
  104. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Andy Douglas
  105. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Peter M. Sikora
  106. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Marianna Bettman
  107. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Evelyn L. Stratton
  108. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Ohio Supreme Court, November 8, 1994
  109. Judge Deborah's Biography from the Federal Judicial Center.
  110. Bernard & Haffey Co., L.P.A.: Attorney J. Ross Haffey Jr.
  111. Martindale.com, Judge Profile: Sara J. Harper
  112. Cleveland.com, "Judge Sara J. Harper, a retired Ohio Court of Appeals judge: Black History Month," February 27, 2013
  113. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Deborah Cook
  114. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, J. Ross Haffey
  115. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Sara Harper
  116. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Alice Resnick
  117. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: General Election, November 3, 1992
  118. Thomas J. Moyer Biography
  119. Chief Justice Moyer's Official Court Webpage
  120. University of Cincinnati College of Law, "Robert H. Gorman Traces Path to Judicial Appointment," accessed July 4, 2013
  121. Bernard & Haffey Co., L.P.A.: Attorney J. Ross Haffey Jr.
  122. Supreme Court of Ohio, Biography: Francis Edward Sweeney Sr.
  123. Biography of Judge Painter from the League of Women Voters
  124. "Judge Mark Painter 's last day on Ohio bench after 27+ years," press release
  125. Project Vote Smart, Justice Paul E. Pfeifer (OH)
  126. The Supreme Court of Ohio, Senior Associate Justice Paul E. Pfeifer
  127. The Supreme Court of Ohio & The Ohio Judicial System, "Longtime Cuyahoga County Judge, John T. Patton, dies at 78," May 18, 2007
  128. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Thomas J. Moyer
  129. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Robert Gorman
  130. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, J. Ross Haffey
  131. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Francis Sweeney
  132. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Mark Painter
  133. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, Paul E. Pfeifer
  134. Follow the Money.org: Candidate Summary, John Patton
OhioOhio Supreme CourtOhio District Courts of AppealOhio Courts of Common PleasOhio County CourtsOhio Municipal CourtsOhio Court of ClaimsUnited States District Court for the Northern District of OhioUnited States District Court for the Southern District of OhioUnited States bankruptcy court, Northern District of OhioUnited States bankruptcy court, Southern District of OhioUnited States Court of Appeals for the Sixth CircuitOhio countiesOhio judicial newsOhio judicial electionsJudicial selection in OhioOhioTemplate.jpg