Ohio judicial elections, 2013

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:Judicial elections
Judicial Elections
Bank 256x256.png
Elections, 2013
Judicial election dates
Find your state

Contents


The Ohio judicial elections consisted of a primary on May 7th and a general election on November 5th.[1][2]

Filing deadlines for 2013

  • February 6th, last day for primary candidates to file.[1]
  • August 7th, last day for general election candidates to file.[2]

Post-election summary

Statistics from Ohio's 2013 judicial elections
Total candidates (general election): 106
Incumbent candidates: 70
Unopposed candidates: 60
% of unopposed candidates
who were incumbents:
97%
Total candidates elected/re-elected: 75
New judges elected: 6
Incumbents re-elected: 69
In odd-numbered years such as this one, Ohio elects municipal court judges. Such elections for local judgeships are often uneventful. This year saw 58 incumbents unopposed for re-election in the general election. However, one dramatic race stands out...

Two candidates running for a position on the Akron Municipal Court were neck-in-neck after the election and had to wait for a recount to decide their fate. Jon Oldham sought to unseat incumbent Katarina V. Cook. At first, it looked like he might do so. When the first results were posted, Oldham led in the race for Seat 1 by only 16 votes. After provisional and additional absentee ballots were counted on November 18, Cook was 17 votes ahead of Oldham. The results were certified on November 26, 2013. An automatic recount was then triggered due to the close race.[3][4][5] After the recount, Cook was shown to have won by 15 votes. In total, she had 13,888 votes to Oldham's 13,873.[6]

The new judges who were elected are as follows:

Municipal Courts

Akron Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
OldhamJon Oldham No49.97%   DefeatedD
CookKatarina V. CookApprovedAYes50.02%   ApprovedA
Seat 2
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
SchaferJulie A. SchaferApprovedANo53.9%   ApprovedA
WilmsGertrude Wilms No46%   DefeatedD

Alliance Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
ZumbarAndrew L. ZumbarApprovedANo100%   ApprovedA

Ashtabula Municipal Court

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
CampleseAlbert CampleseApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Barberton Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
FishDavid FishApprovedAYes69.7%   ApprovedA
FlaggJill Renee Flagg No30.2%   DefeatedD

Bowling Green Municipal Court

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
ReddinMark B. ReddinApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Canton Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
SmithCorey Minor Smith No32.7%   DefeatedD
KubilusRichard KubilusApprovedAYes67.2%   ApprovedA
Term commencing 1/2/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
FalveyMary FalveyApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Champaign County Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
WeithmanGil S. WeithmanApprovedANo100%   ApprovedA

Chillicothe Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
StreetJohn B. StreetApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Clark County Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MoodyDenise L. MoodyApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Clermont County Municipal Court, Ohio

Unexpired term ending 12/31/2015
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
LembkeRaymond W. Lembke No34%   DefeatedD
MilesKevin T. MilesApprovedAYes65.9%   ApprovedA

Cleveland Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
JordanAnthony D. Jordan No39.9%   DefeatedD
CassidyMarilyn B. CassidyApprovedAYes60%   ApprovedA
Term commencing 1/2/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
PiankaRaymond L. PiankaApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA
Term commencing 1/3/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
PattonCharles L. PattonApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA
Unexpired term ending 1/4/2018
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
WadeEd WadeApprovedANo29.8%   ApprovedA
WinstonMichael D. Winston No5.9%   DefeatedD
PopeRuben E. Pope No26.2%   DefeatedD
PassalacquaEdele Passalacqua NoWithdrawn%   DefeatedD
ButlerAnnette Garner Butler No15.6%   DefeatedD
Torres-LugoJazmin G. Torres-Lugo No14.1%   DefeatedD
HurleyScott Roger Hurley No8.2%   DefeatedD

Columbiana County Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
FrostMark A. FrostApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA
Term commencing 1/2/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
RobbCarol Ann RobbApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Conneaut Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HarrisThomas E. HarrisApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Crawford County Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
LeutholdSean LeutholdApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Delaware Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
SundermanDavid P. SundermanApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA
Tools128BW.png
The staff at Judgepedia is currently working hard to develop our election pages and insure that we satisfy the needs of our interested readers. This page is still being developed and candidate lists are still being populated. If you would like to assist with elections, please contact: User:Matticus.
ElectionbuttonsBW.png

East Liverpool Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
Byers-EmmerlingMelissa Byers-EmmerlingApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Eastern Division, Montgomery County Municipal Court

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HensleyJames Hensley, Jr.ApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA
Term commencing 1/2/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
PiergiesJames PiergiesApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Erie County Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
LuxPaul G. LuxApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Fairborn Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
RootBeth W. RootApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Fairfield Municipal Court

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
CampbellJoyce A. CampbellApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Franklin County Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
VanDerKarrScott D. VanDerKarrApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA
Term commencing 1/2/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
SalernoAmy SalernoApprovedAYes59.6%   ApprovedA
McKinleyKristen E. McKinley No40.3%   DefeatedD
Term commencing 1/3/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
GreenJames E. GreenApprovedAYes59%   ApprovedA
CallenderGwen E. Callender No31%   DefeatedD
Unexpired term expiring on 1/7/2016
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HawkinsDaniel HawkinsApprovedAYes51.2%   ApprovedA
NobileMartin C. Nobile NoWithdrew%   DefeatedD
CassoneMichael J. Cassone NoWithdrew% 
MackeFrank Macke No35.2%   DefeatedD
Adair, IIIJames W. Adair, III No13.4%   DefeatedD

Hamilton County Municipal Court, Ohio

District 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MalloryDwane MalloryApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA
District 2
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
YatesTyrone K. YatesApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA
District 3
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
BerryTed N. BerryApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA
District 4
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
ShanahanMegan E. ShanahanApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA
District 5
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
RussellHeather RussellApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA
District 6
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
BernatRichard BernatApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA
District 7
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
PowersMelissa PowersApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Hamilton Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
GattermeyerDaniel J. GattermeyerApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Hocking County Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MosesFred MosesApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Holmes County Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
WarnerSean Warner No41.9%   DefeatedD
Irving-BasermanJane Irving-BasermanApprovedAYes58%   ApprovedA

Jackson County Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MusickMark T. MusickApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Kettering Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MooreRobert L. MooreApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Licking County Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HigginsMichael F. HigginsApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Lorain Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MihokMark J. MihokApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Mason Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
BatscheD. Andrew BatscheApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Massillon Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
CentroneC. Roland CentroneApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA
Term commencing 1/2/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
ElumEdward J. ElumApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Mentor Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
TrebetsJohn TrebetsApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Miami County Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
NasalGary NasalApprovedAYes99.9%   ApprovedA

Middletown Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
WallMark W. WallApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Norwalk Municipal Court, Ohio

Unexpired term ending 12/31/2017
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
CliffordT. Douglas Clifford No25.5%   DefeatedD
WeisenburgerEric R. WeisenburgerApprovedAYes53.8%ApprovedA74.4%   ApprovedA

Oakwood Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
EpleyChris B. Epley No20.4%   DefeatedD
ConardChris R. Conard No19.4%   DefeatedD
QuinnMargaret QuinnApprovedANo22.8%   ApprovedA
HochwaltMichael A. Hochwalt No16.3%   DefeatedD
LipowiczRichard A.F. Lipowicz No5.8%   DefeatedD
HuelsmanBrian Huelsman No9.6%   DefeatedD
HeinSara L. Hein No2.2%   DefeatedD
BarrentineWard C. Barrentine No3.2%   DefeatedD

Oberlin Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
JanuzziThomas A. JanuzziApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Ottawa County Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HanyFrederick C. Hany IIApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Parma Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
O'DonnellDeanna O'DonnellApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Perrysburg Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MackinTom Mackin No41%   DefeatedD
MackMolly MackApprovedANo37.8%ApprovedA58.9%   ApprovedA
GriffithC. Drew Griffith No32.3% 
OhanianAram Ohanian No29.9% 

Pickaway County Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
DummGary DummApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Portage County Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
OswickBarbara OswickApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Rocky River Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HaganBrian F. HaganApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Sandusky Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
O'BrienErich J. O'BrienApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Shelby County Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
GoettemoellerDuane GoettemoellerApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Steubenville Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
SpahnG. Daniel SpahnApprovedAYes100%ApprovedA100%   ApprovedA

Stow Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HooverKim R. HooverApprovedAYes55.8%   ApprovedA
O'ConnorKandi S. O'Connor No44.1%   DefeatedD
MalekLinda Malek NoWithdrew% 

Toledo Municipal Court, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
LanzingerJoshua LanzingerApprovedAYes47.2%   ApprovedA
DeBackerGretchen DeBacker No39.2%   DefeatedD
PhillipsKenneth Phillips No13.5%   DefeatedD
Term commencing 1/2/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
BerlingAmy J. BerlingApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Trumbull County Municipal Courts, Ohio

Term commencing 1/1/2014
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
GysegemThomas P. GysegemApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Vandalia Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HeckCynthia M. HeckApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Vermilion Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
DolykW. Zack DolykApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Wayne County Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
VanSickleTimothy R. VanSickleApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Williams County Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
NorthKent L. NorthApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Xenia Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MurryMichael K. MurryApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Youngstown Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
KoblyElizabeth A. KoblyApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Zanesville Municipal Court, Ohio

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
JosephWilliam D. JosephApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA


See also

External links

References

OhioOhio Supreme CourtOhio District Courts of AppealOhio Courts of Common PleasOhio County CourtsOhio Municipal CourtsOhio Court of ClaimsUnited States District Court for the Northern District of OhioUnited States District Court for the Southern District of OhioUnited States bankruptcy court, Northern District of OhioUnited States bankruptcy court, Southern District of OhioUnited States Court of Appeals for the Sixth CircuitOhio countiesOhio judicial newsOhio judicial electionsJudicial selection in OhioOhioTemplate.jpg