Oklahoma judicial elections, 2014

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:Judicial elections
Oklahoma judicial elections, 2014
Total candidates: 205
Incumbents: 138
Unopposed: 108
Judges facing retention: 9
Judicial Elections
Bank 256x256.png
Elections Portal
Judicial election dates
Candidates by state
Supreme court elections

The Oklahoma judicial elections consist of both non-partisan and retention elections. District court judges (which serve on the trial level) are elected while appellate court judges face retention.

Only district court races with more than two candidates required a primary. This year, were are five such races--in Districts 4, 14 (2 races), 20 and 22. Candidates who receive over 50% of the total primary votes are automatically elected without needing to run in the general election. Otherwise, the top two candidates from the primary advance to the general election.

Election dates

  • April 11: Filing deadline (district court candidates)
  • June 24: Primary
  • September 5: Filing deadline (appellate court candidates seeking retention)
  • November 4: General election[1][2][3]

In addition to candidate lists, this page includes information about how the state's judicial elections work, as well as articles about notable news in races across the state.

Appellate court candidates

Oklahoma Supreme Court

Retention
JudgeElection Vote
WattJoseph Watt    
ColbertTom Colbert    
ReifJohn Reif    

Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals

Retention
JudgeElection Vote
LumpkinGary Lumpkin    

Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals

Retention
JudgeElection Vote
GoreeBrian Goree    
RappKeith Rapp    
BarnesDeborah Barnes    
WisemanJane Wiseman    
GoodmanJerry Goodman    


District court candidates

Jump to district:

1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10th11th12th13th14th15th16th17th18th19th20th21st22nd23rd24th25th26th

Oklahoma District 1

Harper County associate judge
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
AlleyAric Alley No   
SimpsonMegan Simpson Yes   
Unopposed  Judge A. Clark Jett (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Jon Parsley (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Ronald L. Kincannon (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Ryan D. Reddick (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 10

Office 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
Kane, IVM. John Kane IV Yes   
BestPhil Best No   
Unopposed  Judge Bruce David Gambill (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 11

Office 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
DeLappCurtis L. DeLapp Yes   
MeasonMarty Meason No   
Unopposed  Judge Carl G. Gibson (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Russell Vaclaw (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 13

Unopposed  Judge Barry V. Denney (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Robert E. Reavis (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Robert G. Haney (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 14

Office 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
WallCaroline Wall No   
KelloughWilliam C. Kellough Yes   
Office 2
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
WilsonTanya N. Wilson No29.7%ApprovedA   
HolmesSharon Holmes No33.5%ApprovedA   
CopelandMarijo Copeland No22.2% 
PhillipsDavid C. Phillips No14.6% 
Office 8
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
BarcusMark Barcus Yes   
DrummondDoug Drummond No   
Office 10
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
QuandtEric W. Quandt No   
FitzgeraldMary Fitzgerald Yes   
Office 14
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
GlasscoKurt Glassco Yes48.6%ApprovedA   
WebbJill Webb No28.1%ApprovedA   
PattonJon R. Patton No14.5% 
FairchildMichael Jordan Fairchild No8.8% 
Pawnee County associate judge
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
PrivettKen Privett No   
PickerillPatrick Pickerill Yes   
Unopposed   Bill LaFortune (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Carlos Chappelle (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Daman H. Cantrell (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Dana Kuehn (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Doris L. Fransein (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge James M. Caputo (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Jefferson D. Sellers (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Linda G. Morrissey (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Rebecca B. Nightingale (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge William J. Musseman (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 15

Office 4
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
AlfordThomas H. Alford Yes   
WaltersJames Walters No   
Sequoyah County associate judge
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
OrendorffMatt Orendorff No   
WatersKyle Waters No   
Unopposed  Judge Darrell G. Shepherd (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Dennis N. Shook (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge J. Jeffrey Payton (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge L. Elizabeth Brown (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Mark L. Dobbins (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Mike Norman (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Norman D. Thygesen (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 16

Le Flore County associate judge
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
Pate, Jr.Pat Pate, Jr. No   
FryMarion D. Fry No   
Unopposed  Judge Bill D. Welch (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Brian Henderson (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Jon Sullivan (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 17

Choctaw County associate judge
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HadleyThomas J. Hadley No   
BazeBilly Baze Yes   
Unopposed  Judge Jana Kay Wallace (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Kenneth Farley (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Michael D. DeBerry (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 18

Pittsburg County associate judge
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
Layden, Jr.William H. Layden, Jr. No   
MillsTim Mills No   
Unopposed   Jim D. Bland (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Jim Pratt (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 19

Unopposed  Judge Mark Campbell (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Rocky L. Powers (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 2

Unopposed  Judge Christopher S. Kelly (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge F. Pat VerSteeg (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Floyd Douglas Haught (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Jill Carpenter Weedon (Not on ballot)
Unopposed   Laurie E. Hays (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Michelle Kirby-Roper (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 20

Office 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
TaberAaron Taber No   
MorrisDennis Morris Yes   
Carter County associate judge
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
BaldwinThomas K. Baldwin No48.5%ApprovedA   
MortonBrett Morton No25.9%ApprovedA   
BursonTim Burson No18.5% 
PinkertonBob Pinkerton No7.1% 
Love County associate judge
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HicksT. Todd Hicks No   
BrownGary Brown No   
Marshall County associate judge
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HaggertyMichael Haggerty No   
JohnsonGregory L. Johnson Yes   
Unopposed  Judge Aaron Duck (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Charles J. Migliorino (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Wallace Coppedge (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 24

Okmulgee County associate judge
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
Moore RamirezPandee Moore Ramirez No   
PickeringCindy Pickering No   
Unopposed  Judge David N. Martin (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Douglas W. Golden (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge H. Michael Claver (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Joe Sam Vassar (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Ken Adair (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Lawrence W. Parish (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Mark Ihrig (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 25

Office 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
YoungbloodDavid E. Youngblood No   
IngePaula Inge Yes   
Unopposed  Judge D. Clay Mowdy (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Preston Harbuck (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 26

Unopposed  Judge Bob Hughey (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Gary E. Miller (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 3

Greer County associate judge
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
YarboroughEric Yarborough No   
MillsTabitha L. Mills No   
Kiowa County associate judge
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
TalleyTom Talley No   
RussellNorman L. Russell Yes   
Unopposed  Judge Brad L. Benson (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Clark E. Huey (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Richard Darby (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge W. Mike Warren (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 7

Office 1
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
PorterJoel A. Porter No   
Haynes TimmonsAletia Haynes Timmons No   
Office 2
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
PrinceThomas E. Prince Yes   
WilliamsKysha M. Williams No   
Office 3
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
DensonOrenthel Denson No   
DeasonDonald Deason Yes   
Office 13
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
StuartRoger Stuart Yes   
PalumboAmy Palumbo No   
Office 15
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
StevensonJarrod Heath Stevenson No   
AndrewsDon Andrews No   
Unopposed  Judge Barbara G. Swinton (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Bernard Jones (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Bill Graves (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Bryan C. Dixon (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Cindy Truong (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Glenn M. Jones (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Lisa T. Davis (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Patricia G. Parrish (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Ray C. Elliott (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Richard Kirby (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Tim Henderson (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 8

Kay County associate judge
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
TrewittMichael C. Trewitt No   
BandyDavid R. Bandy No   
Unopposed  Judge Nikki Leach (Not on ballot)
Unopposed   Philip A. Ross (Not on ballot)

Oklahoma District 9

Unopposed  Judge Louis A. Duel (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Phillip C. Corley (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Stephen R. Kistler (Not on ballot)


Process

District court elections

Judges of the district courts run in non-partisan elections after four-year terms. If two candidates are competing for one seat, their names will appear on the ballot for the general election. If more than two candidates file for one seat, they will compete in a primary election. If one candidate receives a majority of the votes in the primary election, that candidate is elected and does not need to run in the general election. If no one receives a majority of the votes, the two candidates with the most votes will compete against each other in the general election.[4] Unopposed candidates do not appear on the ballot.[5]

Retention elections

Judges of the Oklahoma Supreme Court, Court of Criminal Appeals, and the Court of Civil Appeals run in retention elections after six-year terms. In these elections, judges do not compete against another candidate, but voters are given a "yes" or "no" choice whether to keep the justice in office for another term. The retention elections are held on general election day.[6]

In the news

The following articles were current as of the dates listed, though new developments may not be included.

See also

External links

References

OklahomaOklahoma Supreme CourtOklahoma Court of Criminal AppealsOklahoma Court of Civil AppealsOklahoma District CourtsOklahoma Workers' Compensation CourtUnited States District Court for the Eastern District of OklahomaUnited States District Court for the Northern District of OklahomaUnited States District Court for the Western District of OklahomaUnited States bankruptcy court, Eastern District of OklahomaUnited States bankruptcy court, Northern District of OklahomaUnited States bankruptcy court, Western District of OklahomaUnited States Court of Appeals for the Tenth CircuitOklahoma countiesOklahoma judicial newsOklahoma judicial electionsJudicial selection in OklahomaOklahomaTemplate.jpg