Check out the latest...
Misconduct Report: November 2014

Suffolk County, New York

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Flag of New York.svg

Suffolk County is one of sixty-two counties in the state of New York. Suffolk County is located within the 10th Judicial District and contains several different trial courts.[1]

The United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York has jurisdiction in Suffolk County. Appeals from the Eastern District go to the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit.

[edit]

Suffolk County, New York

Supreme Court

New York Supreme Court 10th Judicial District

Acting Justices:

[2]

District Court

New York District Courts


County Court

Suffolk County Court, New York


Surrogate's Court

Suffolk County Surrogate's Court, New York


Family Court

Suffolk County Family Court, New York


Court of Claims

Hauppauge Court of Claims, New York


Problem Solving Courts

Town & Village Courts

2014

New York Supreme Court 10th Judicial District

Seats 1-6
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
GianelliSharon Gianelli NoDemocratic, RepublicanExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
WoodardMichele M. Woodard YesWorking Families, IndependenceExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
AnzaloneAnna R. Anzalone NoDemocratic, RepublicanExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
DelligattiAngelo A. Delligatti NoDemocratic, RepublicanExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
BergmannKathy G. Bergmann NoIndependenceExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
WhelanThomas F. Whelan YesDemocratic, Republican, Conservative, IndependenceExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
SgroiSandra L. Sgroi YesDemocratic, Republican , Conservative, Working Families, IndependenceExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
PrudentiGail Prudenti YesDemocratic, Republican, Conservative, IndependenceExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
MorrisDavid A. Morris NoIndependenceExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   

Suffolk County District Court

3rd District, candidates competed for 3 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MatthewsJim Matthews NoConservative, Working Families, IndependenceApprovedAExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
Grant FlynnPatricia Grant Flynn NoConservative, Working Families, IndependenceApprovedAExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
HensleyPaul Hensley YesConservative, Working FamiliesApprovedAExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
HackelingC. Stephen Hackeling YesIndependenceApprovedAExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
LongWalter D. Long, Jr. NoGreen Party and RepublicanExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
SenzerPaul H. Senzer NoRepublican, GreenExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
5th District, candidates competed for 2 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
CohalanPierce Cohalan NoConservative, Independence, RepublicanExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
FordWilliam G. Ford YesDemocratic, Working Families, and IndependenceExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
HenryJennifer A. Henry YesDemocratic, Republican, Conservative, Working FamiliesExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
6th District
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
KevinsLinda J. Kevins NoRepublican, Independence, Conservative65.4%Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   
UkeileyStephen L. Ukeiley YesDemocratic34.4%Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   

Suffolk County Court

Race 1, candidates competed for 2 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
GoglasPhilip GoglasApprovedANoConservative, Independence, Democratic, RepublicanExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA
MazzeiTimothy P. MazzeiApprovedANoConservative, Independence, Democratic, RepublicanExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA

Suffolk County Family Court

Unopposed   Barbara Kahn (Seat 1)

2013

New York Supreme Court 10th Judicial District

Race 1, candidates competing for 4 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
WeberGary J. Weber NoRepublican11.1%   DefeatedD
GalassoJohn Michael GalassoApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican, Independent24.27%   ApprovedA
PittsArthur G. PittsApprovedAYesDemocratic, Republican, Independence22.0%   ApprovedA
ReillyDavid T. ReillyApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican21.96%   ApprovedA
HenningsPaul E. Hennings NoConservative3.1%   DefeatedD
HughesMatthew G. Hughes NoConservative, Independence4.1%   DefeatedD
ZimmermanHope Schwartz ZimmermanApprovedANoDemocratic14.20%   ApprovedA
See also: New York judicial elections, 2013

2012

10th District Supreme Court

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
QuinnChristopher G. Quinn    NoRepublican6.86%   DefeatedD
WeberGary J. Weber    NoRepublican6.62%   DefeatedD
CattersonJames M. Catterson    Yes6.82%   DefeatedD
LeoJohn Leo   ApprovedANoDemocratic8.26%   ApprovedA
WatsonJoy Watson    NoRepublican6.81%   DefeatedD
AustinLeonard Austin   ApprovedAYesDemocratic8.2%   ApprovedA
SteinmanLeonard Steinman   ApprovedANoDemocratic8.09%   ApprovedA
SkelosPeter Skelos   ApprovedAYesRepublican6.9%   ApprovedA
AmbroRichard Ambro   ApprovedANoDemocratic8.16%   ApprovedA
CartierRudolph Cartier    NoRepublican6.47%   DefeatedD
PardesSondra Pardes   ApprovedANoDemocratic8.22%   ApprovedA

County Court

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
RouseJohn H. Rouse   ApprovedANoDemocratic51.44%   ApprovedA
IliouJohn Iliou    NoRepublican48.47%   DefeatedD

Family Court

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MoliaDenise F. Molia   ApprovedANoRepublican51.29%   ApprovedA
EnglandDonna M. England    NoDemocratic48.67%   DefeatedD

District Court

Candidates competed for two seats.

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
RobinsonDerrick J. Robinson   ApprovedAYesDemocratic50.22%   ApprovedA
McDonaughJames Andrew McDonaugh    NoRepublican49.71%   DefeatedD

Candidate is running unopposed.

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
KerrKaren Kerr   ApprovedAYesDemocratic99.85%   ApprovedA

Candidates competed for two seats.

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HalpernAdam S. Halpern    YesDemocratic17.15%   DefeatedD
Barbera-DalliJanine A. Barbera-Dalli   ApprovedANoConservative29.53%   ApprovedA
HorowitzRichard Horowitz    YesDemocratic20.76%   DefeatedD
DunneRichard T. Dunne   ApprovedANoRepublican29.56%   ApprovedA
HolstWilliam G. Holst    NoDemocratic2.96%   DefeatedD

See also

External links

References

New YorkUnited States District Court for the Eastern District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Western District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Northern District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Southern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Eastern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Western District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Northern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Southern District of New YorkUnited States Court of Appeals for the Second CircuitNew York Court of AppealsNew York Supreme Court, Appellate DivisionNew York Supreme CourtNew York County CourtsNew York City CourtsNew York Town and Village CourtsNew York Family CourtsNew York Surrogates' CourtsNew York City Civil CourtNew York City Criminal CourtsNew York Court of ClaimsNew York Problem Solving CourtsNew York countiesNew York judicial newsNew York judicial electionsJudicial selection in New YorkNewYorkTemplate.jpg