Read this week's JP Election Brief:
Top judicial races for election day


Suffolk County, New York

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Flag of New York.svg

Suffolk County is one of sixty-two counties in the state of New York. Suffolk County is located within the 10th Judicial District and contains several different trial courts.[1]

The United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York has jurisdiction in Suffolk County. Appeals from the Eastern District go to the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit.

[edit]

Suffolk County, New York

Supreme Court

New York Supreme Court 10th Judicial District

Acting Justices:

[2]

District Court

New York District Courts


County Court

Suffolk County Court, New York


Surrogate's Court

Suffolk County Surrogate's Court, New York


Family Court

Suffolk County Family Court, New York


Court of Claims

Hauppauge Court of Claims, New York


Problem Solving Courts

Town & Village Courts

2014

New York Supreme Court 10th Judicial District

Seats 1-6
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
GianelliSharon Gianelli NoDemocratic, RepublicanExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
MorrisDavid A. Morris NoIndependenceExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
PrudentiGail Prudenti YesDemocratic, Republican, Conservative, IndependenceExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
BergmannKathy G. Bergmann NoIndependenceExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
WoodardMichele M. Woodard YesWorking Families, IndependenceExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
DelligattiAngelo A. Delligatti NoDemocratic, RepublicanExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
WhelanThomas F. Whelan YesDemocratic, Republican, Conservative, IndependenceExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
AnzaloneAnna R. Anzalone NoDemocratic, RepublicanExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
SgroiSandra L. Sgroi YesDemocratic, Republican , Conservative, Working Families, IndependenceExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   

Suffolk County District Court

3rd District, candidates competing for 3 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HackelingC. Stephen Hackeling YesIndependenceApprovedAExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
LongWalter D. Long, Jr. NoGreen Party and RepublicanExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
HensleyPaul Hensley YesConservative, Working FamiliesApprovedAExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
SenzerPaul H. Senzer NoRepublican, GreenExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
Grant FlynnPatricia Grant Flynn NoConservative, Working Families, IndependenceApprovedAExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
MatthewsJim Matthews NoConservative, Working Families, IndependenceApprovedAExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
5th District, candidates competing for 2 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
CohalanPierce Cohalan NoConservative, Independence, RepublicanExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
FordWilliam G. Ford YesDemocratic, Working Families, and IndependenceExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
HenryJennifer A. Henry YesDemocratic, Republican, Conservative, Working FamiliesExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
6th District
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
KevinsLinda J. Kevins NoRepublican, Independence, Conservative65.4%Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
UkeileyStephen L. Ukeiley YesDemocratic34.4%Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   

Suffolk County Court

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
GoglasPhilip Goglas NoConservative, Independence, Democratic, RepublicanExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   
MazzeiTimothy P. Mazzei NoConservative, Independence, Democratic, RepublicanExpression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "&".   

Suffolk County Family Court

Unopposed   Barbara Kahn (Seat 1)

2013

New York Supreme Court 10th Judicial District

Race 1, candidates competing for 4 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HenningsPaul E. Hennings NoConservative3.1%   DefeatedD
HughesMatthew G. Hughes NoConservative, Independence4.1%   DefeatedD
ReillyDavid T. ReillyApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican21.96%   ApprovedA
GalassoJohn Michael GalassoApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican, Independent24.27%   ApprovedA
WeberGary J. Weber NoRepublican11.1%   DefeatedD
ZimmermanHope Schwartz ZimmermanApprovedANoDemocratic14.20%   ApprovedA
PittsArthur G. PittsApprovedAYesDemocratic, Republican, Independence22.0%   ApprovedA
See also: New York judicial elections, 2013

2012

10th District Supreme Court

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
QuinnChristopher G. Quinn    NoRepublican6.86%   DefeatedD
WeberGary J. Weber    NoRepublican6.62%   DefeatedD
CattersonJames M. Catterson    Yes6.82%   DefeatedD
LeoJohn Leo   ApprovedANoDemocratic8.26%   ApprovedA
WatsonJoy Watson    NoRepublican6.81%   DefeatedD
AustinLeonard Austin   ApprovedAYesDemocratic8.2%   ApprovedA
SteinmanLeonard Steinman   ApprovedANoDemocratic8.09%   ApprovedA
SkelosPeter Skelos   ApprovedAYesRepublican6.9%   ApprovedA
AmbroRichard Ambro   ApprovedANoDemocratic8.16%   ApprovedA
CartierRudolph Cartier    NoRepublican6.47%   DefeatedD
PardesSondra Pardes   ApprovedANoDemocratic8.22%   ApprovedA

County Court

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
RouseJohn H. Rouse   ApprovedANoDemocratic51.44%   ApprovedA
IliouJohn Iliou    NoRepublican48.47%   DefeatedD

Family Court

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MoliaDenise F. Molia   ApprovedANoRepublican51.29%   ApprovedA
EnglandDonna M. England    NoDemocratic48.67%   DefeatedD

District Court

Candidates competed for two seats.

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
RobinsonDerrick J. Robinson   ApprovedAYesDemocratic50.22%   ApprovedA
McDonaughJames Andrew McDonaugh    NoRepublican49.71%   DefeatedD

Candidate is running unopposed.

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
KerrKaren Kerr   ApprovedAYesDemocratic99.85%   ApprovedA

Candidates competed for two seats.

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HalpernAdam S. Halpern    YesDemocratic17.15%   DefeatedD
Barbera-DalliJanine A. Barbera-Dalli   ApprovedANoConservative29.53%   ApprovedA
HorowitzRichard Horowitz    YesDemocratic20.76%   DefeatedD
DunneRichard T. Dunne   ApprovedANoRepublican29.56%   ApprovedA
HolstWilliam G. Holst    NoDemocratic2.96%   DefeatedD

See also

External links

References

New YorkUnited States District Court for the Eastern District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Western District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Northern District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Southern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Eastern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Western District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Northern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Southern District of New YorkUnited States Court of Appeals for the Second CircuitNew York Court of AppealsNew York Supreme Court, Appellate DivisionNew York Supreme CourtNew York County CourtsNew York City CourtsNew York Town and Village CourtsNew York Family CourtsNew York Surrogates' CourtsNew York City Civil CourtNew York City Criminal CourtsNew York Court of ClaimsNew York Problem Solving CourtsNew York countiesNew York judicial newsNew York judicial electionsJudicial selection in New YorkNewYorkTemplate.jpg