Read this week's JP Election Brief:
Top judicial races for election day


Superior Court of Alameda County, California

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
[edit]

Judgepedia:WikiProject Trial Courts

The Superior Court of Alameda County is one of 58 Superior Courts in California.

Judges

Alameda County Court House, Oakland, California

Judicial selection

The method of judicial selection for the California Superior Courts is officially non-partisan election of judges, though many judges join the court via gubernatorial appointment. Once judges are appointed, they compete in the next general election following appointment.

If an incumbent Superior Court judge files for re-election and draws no opponent, that race does not appear on the ballot. If the race is contested, the candidate who wins more than 50% of the vote is elected. If no candidate receives more than 50%, the top two compete in a runoff in the general election in November.[2]

See also

External links

References

2014

Unopposed  Judge Alice Vilardi (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Brad Seligman (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Carol S. Brosnahan (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Dan Grimmer (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Dennis J. McLaughlin (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Dennis W. Hayashi (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Frank Roesch (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Gregory Syren (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Kevin R. Murphy (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Kimberly E. Colwell (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Leopoldo E. Dorado (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Mark A. McCannon (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Morris D. Jacobson (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Paul D. Herbert (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Robert D. McGuiness (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Scott Patton (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Stephen Kaus (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Stephen M. Pulido (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Steven A. Brick (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Trina Thompson (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Vernon K. Nakahara (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Winifred Younge Smith (Not on ballot)

2012

Race on ballot

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
WienerAndrew R. Wiener    NoOffice 2029.87% 
HaleyCatherine Haley    NoOffice 2019.4% 
FlanaganTara M. Flanagan   ApprovedANoOffice 2050.75%ApprovedA   ApprovedA

Races not on ballot

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
HymerAllan D. Hymer   ApprovedAYesOffice 17   ApprovedA
Cuellar, Jr.Armando G. Cuellar, Jr.   ApprovedAYesOffice 6   ApprovedA
Harbin-ForteBrenda Fay Harbin-Forte   ApprovedAYesOffice 15   ApprovedA
ClayC. Don Clay   ApprovedAYesOffice 5   ApprovedA
CastellanosCecilia P. Castellanos   ApprovedAYesOffice 4   ApprovedA
Smiley IIICharles A. Smiley III   ApprovedAYesOffice 9   ApprovedA
KrashnaDavid M. Krashna   ApprovedAYesOffice 18   ApprovedA
PicettiGary M. Picetti   ApprovedAYesOffice 22   ApprovedA
WalkerHugh A. Walker   ApprovedAYesOffice 28   ApprovedA
PetrouIoana Petrou   ApprovedAYesOffice 21   ApprovedA
True, IIIJohn M. True III   ApprovedAYesOffice 27   ApprovedA
RolefsonJon R. Rolefson   ApprovedAYesOffice 25   ApprovedA
FudennaKeith H. Fudenna   ApprovedAYesOffice 11   ApprovedA
BriggsKimberly M. Briggs   ApprovedAYesOffice 2   ApprovedA
GoodmanLarry J. Goodman   ApprovedAYesOffice 13   ApprovedA
WhitleyMarshall Ivan Whitley   ApprovedAYesOffice 29   ApprovedA
ZikaPatrick J. Zika   ApprovedAYesOffice 30   ApprovedA
SaundersReginald P. Saunders   ApprovedAYesOffice 26   ApprovedA
FreedmanRobert B. Freedman   ApprovedAYesOffice 10   ApprovedA
MacLarenRonni B. MacLaren   ApprovedAYesOffice 19   ApprovedA
BeanSandra K. Bean   ApprovedAYesOffice 1   ApprovedA
DesautelsTara M. Desautels   ApprovedAYesOffice 8   ApprovedA
RogersThomas C. Rogers   ApprovedAYesOffice 24   ApprovedA
ReardonThomas Matthew Reardon   ApprovedAYesOffice 23   ApprovedA
CarvillWynne S. Carvill   ApprovedAYesOffice 3   ApprovedA