Superior Court of Fresno County, California

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
[edit]

Judgepedia:WikiProject Trial Courts

The Superior Court of Fresno County is one of 58 Superior Courts in California.

Judges

[1]


Fresno county courthouse

Judicial selection

The method of judicial selection for the California Superior Courts is officially non-partisan election of judges, though many judges join the court via gubernatorial appointment. Once judges are appointed, they compete in the next general election following appointment.

If an incumbent Superior Court judge files for re-election and draws no opponent, that race does not appear on the ballot. If the race is contested, the candidate who wins more than 50% of the vote is elected. If no candidate receives more than 50%, the top two compete in a runoff in the general election in November.[2]

See also

External links

References

CaliforniaCalifornia Supreme CourtCalifornia Courts of AppealCalifornia Superior CourtsUnited States District Court for the Central District of CaliforniaUnited States District Court for the Eastern District of CaliforniaUnited States District Court for the Northern District of CaliforniaUnited States District Court for the Southern District of CaliforniaUnited States Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitCalifornia countiesCalifornia judicial newsCalifornia judicial electionsJudicial selection in CaliforniaCaliforniaTemplatewithoutBankruptcy.jpg

2014

Office 15
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MagillCharles F. Magill No   
ClinePhillip Jarrett Cline No   
GamoianLisa M. Gamoian No   
HillRachel Hill No   
SmithSteven D. Smith No   
Office 18
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
Collins WebbMichael Collins Webb No   
Hamilton, Jr.Jeffrey Y. Hamilton, Jr. Yes   
Not on ballot
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
CabreraCarlos A. Cabrera Yes   
SimpsonAlan M. Simpson Yes   
ConklinJonathan B. Conklin Yes   
KapetanJon N. Kapetan Yes   
Nystrom-GeistKimberly J. Nystrom-Geist Yes   
EllisonWayne R. Ellison Yes   
PennerDon Penner Yes   
KelleyJames A. Kelley Yes   
CardozaJane Cardoza Yes   
SandersonHoury A. Sanderson Yes   
HarrellArlan L. Harrell Yes   
SmithM. Bruce Smith Yes   
VogtJohn F. Vogt Yes   
IkedaDale Ikeda Yes   
FainGregory T. Fain Yes   
TharpeD. Tyler Tharpe Yes   
ZepedaFrancine Zepeda Yes   
GottliebDavid Andrew Gottlieb Yes   
SnaufferMark Wood Snauffer Yes   

2012

Races not on ballot

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
KalemkarianDavid C. Kalemkarian   ApprovedAYesOffice 4   ApprovedA
KazanjianDebra J. Kazanjian   ApprovedAYesOffice 3   ApprovedA
PetersonDennis A. Peterson   ApprovedAYesOffice 5   ApprovedA
BlackDonald S. Black   ApprovedAYesOffice 1   ApprovedA
Sarkisian, Jr.Edward Sarkisian, Jr.   ApprovedAYesOffice 6   ApprovedA
HoffGary D. Hoff   ApprovedAYesOffice 2   ApprovedA
SkilesJonathan M. Skiles   ApprovedAYesOffice 7   ApprovedA
McGuireRosemary T. McGuire   ApprovedAYesOffice 8   ApprovedA