Utah Justice Courts

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Judgepedia:WikiProject Trial Courts
Utah Justice Courts

Utah Justice Courts are trial courts established by counties and municipalities in Utah. Justice courts have the authority to deal with class B and C misdemeanors, violations of ordinances, small claims and infractions committed within their territorial jurisdiction. Jurisdictions are determined by the boundaries of local government entities such as cities or counties, which hire the judges.[1]

Justice court judges serve six-year terms and are reappointed by the "government body that initially selected them."[2]

Justice court districts

District Counties served
Utah First Judicial District Box Elder, Cache and Rich Counties
Utah Second Judicial District Davis, Morgan, and Weber Counties
Utah Third Judicial District Salt Lake, Summit, and Tooele Counties
Utah Fourth Judicial District Juab, Millard, Utah and Wasatch Counties
Utah Fifth Judicial District Beaver, Iron and Washington Counties
Utah Sixth Judicial District Garfield, Kane, Piute, Sanpete, Sevier and Wayne Counties
Utah Seventh Judicial District Carbon, Emery, Grand and San Juan Counties
Utah Eighth Judicial District Daggett, Duchesne, and Uintah Counties

Court divisions

In each district, there are multiple local justice court divisions.

1st Judicial District

  • Box Elder County Justice Court
  • Clarkston Justice Court
  • Garland Justice Court
  • Hyrum Justice Court
  • Lewiston Justice Court
  • Logan Justice Court
  • Mantua Justice Court
  • Newton/Amalga Justice Court
  • Nibley Justice Court
  • North Logan/Hyde Park Justice Court
  • Providence Justice Court
  • Rich Justice Court
  • Richmond Justice Court
  • Smithfield Justice Court
  • Tremonton Justice Court
  • Wellsville Justice Court
  • Willard Justice Court

2nd Judicial District

  • Centerville Justice Court
  • Clearfield Justice Court
  • Clinton City Justice Court
  • Davis County Justice Court
  • Farr West Justice Court
  • Harrisville Justice Court
  • Morgan City Justice Court
  • Morgan County Justice Court
  • North Ogden Justice Court
  • North Salt Lake Justice Court
  • Ogden Justice Court
  • Plain City Justice Court
  • Pleasant View Justice Court
  • Riverdale Justice Court
  • Roy Justice Court
  • South Ogden Justice Court
  • South Weber Justice Court
  • Sunset Justice Court
  • Syracuse Justice Court
  • Uintah Justice Court
  • Washington Terrace Justice Court
  • Woods Cross Justice Court

3rd Judicial District

  • Alta Justice Court
  • Bluffdale Justice Court
  • Draper Justice Court
  • Grantsville Justice Court
  • Herriman City Justice Court
  • Holladay Justice Court
  • Midvale Justice Court
  • Murray City Justice Court
  • Riverton Justice Court
  • Salt Lake City Justice Court
  • Salt Lake County Justice Court
  • Sandy City Justice Court
  • South Jordan Justice Court
  • South Salt Lake Justice Court
  • Stockton Justice Court
  • Summit County Justice Court
  • Taylorsville Justice Court
  • Tooele County Justice Court
  • Tooele Valley Justice Court
  • Wendover City Court
  • West Jordan Justice Court
  • West Valley Justice Court

4th Judicial District

  • Alpine Justice Court
  • City of Orem Justice Court
  • Delta City Justice Court
  • Fillmore City Justice Court
  • Genola Justice Court
  • Goshen Justice Court
  • Heber City Justice Court
  • Highland Justice Court
  • Juab County Justice Court
  • Lehi City Justice Court
  • Levan Justice Court
  • Lindon City Justice Court
  • Mapleton Justice Court
  • Millard County Justice Court - East
  • Millard County Justice Court - West
  • Nephi City Justice Court
  • Payson Justice Court
  • Pleasant Grove Justice Court
  • Provo City Justice Court
  • Santaquin Justice Court
  • Saratoga Springsf
  • Springville Justice Court
  • Utah County Justice Court
  • Wasatch County Justice Court

5th Judicial District

  • Beaver County Justice Court
  • Beaver County Justice Court - Milford
  • Beaver County/Minersville Justice Court
  • Enterprise Justice Court
  • Hildale Justice Court
  • Hurricane Justice Court
  • Iron County Justice Court
  • Parowan City Justice Court
  • Santa Clara Justice Court
  • Washington City Justice Court
  • Washington County Justice Court

6th Judicial District

  • Aurora Justice Court
  • Big Water Justice Court
  • Ephraim Justice Court
  • Escalante Justice Court
  • Fairview Justice Court
  • Fountain Green Justice Court
  • Garfield Justice Court
  • Gunnison Justice Court
  • Kanab City Justice Court
  • Kane Justice Court
  • Manti Justice Court
  • Moroni City Justice Court
  • Mount Pleasant Justice Court
  • Orderville Justice Court
  • Panguitch Justice Court
  • Piute Justice Court
  • Salina Justice Court
  • Sanpete County Justice Court
  • Sevier County Justice Court
  • Spring City Justice Court
  • Wayne County Justice Court

7th Judicial District

  • Blanding Justice Court
  • Carbon County Justice Court
  • East Carbon City Justice Court
  • Emery County - Castle Dale Justice Court
  • Emery County - Green River Justice Court
  • Grand County Justice Court
  • Helper Justice Court
  • Monticello Justice Court
  • San Juan County Justice Court
  • Wellington Justice Court

8th Judicial District

  • Dagget County Justice Court - Dutch John
  • Dagget County Justice Court - Manila
  • Duchesne Justice Court - East Precinct
  • Duchesne Justice Court - West Precinct
  • Naples Justice Court
  • Uintah Justice Court
  • Vernal Justice Court

[3]

See also

External links

References

UtahUtah Supreme CourtUtah Court of AppealsUtah District CourtsUtah Juvenile CourtsUtah Justice CourtsUnited States District Court for the District of UtahUnited States bankruptcy court, District of UtahUnited States Court of Appeals for the Tenth CircuitUtah countiesUtah judicial newsUtah judicial electionsJudicial selection in UtahUtahTemplate.jpg