Read this week's JP Election Brief:
Primary previews and a 19-person race


Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:Judicial elections
Judicial Elections
Bank 256x256.png
Elections, 2011
Primary election dates, 2011
Find your state

Contents

The Wisconsin judicial elections of 2011 consisted of a Spring Election on April 5, 2011 and a Spring Primary on February 15, 2011.

Overview

Offices up for election included: one Supreme Court seat, two Court of Appeals seats, 41 Circuit Court seats, and over 100 Municipal Court seats.

Primaries

A statewide primary was held on February 15 for the office of Supreme Court Justice. There were also primary elections that day for Circuit Court Judges in Columbia, Green Lake, Marathon, Milwaukee, Polk, Sheboygan and Winnebago counties.

Supreme Court

Results timeline

May 20, 2011:

The recount concluded that Prosser defeated Kloppenburg by 7,006 votes.[1]

April 20, 2011:

Kloppenburg requested a recount of the votes, citing "widespread anomalies".[2] State officials had waited to certify the vote count until the recount request deadline passed. The state was required to pay for the costs associated with the recount, since the margin between the two candidates was less than half of a percent.[3]

April 15, 2011:

The statewide vote canvass was completed. It showed Prosser as the race's victor, with 7,316 votes over Kloppenburg.[4]

The Prosser campaign declared victory with the following statement:

"Today, the will of the electorate is clear with the last canvas now completed and Justice David Prosser re-elected to another 10 year term to the Supreme Court. Justice Prosser extends his appreciation and respect to Joanne Kloppenburg and her spirited campaign. With certified results in‐hand, Justice Prosser hopes that a shared respect for the judiciary allows the campaign to move to a positive conclusion. Justice Prosser looks forward to thanking the voters of Wisconsin and is expected make a public address in the near‐future."[5]

April 11, 2011:

The Democratic canvasser who had worked the Waukesha County ballot canvas and was quoted as saying, "We went over everything and made sure all the numbers jibed up and they did. Those numbers jibed up, and we're satisfied they're correct."[6][7] These revelations seem to cast doubt on the notion that it was "human error" that led to the recovery of 14,315 votes from the City of Brookfield. [8][9]

To learn more about the recount process in Wisconsin, read: The Morning After: If the results are close, what happens next in Wisconsin?

April 7, 2011:

Early in the day, Kloppenburg was ahead by 311 votes, with five precincts still outstanding. Her lead was only .02% of the total vote.[10] As votes continued to be collected, her lead lessened to 204 votes.[11]

Later, Waukesha County Clerk Kathy Nickolaus revealed that, due to human error, she had failed to include 14,315 votes from the City of Brookfield in her unofficial vote tally. With those and some other smaller errors in unofficial vote reports, Prosser gained a 7,582 lead.[6]

April 6, 2011:

Kloppenburg declared victory. Her campaign issued the following statement:

"We owe Justice Prosser our gratitude for his more than 30 years of public service. Wisconsin voters have spoken and I am grateful for, and humbled by, their confidence and trust. I will be independent and impartial and I will decide cases based on the facts and the law. As I have traveled the State, people tell me they believe partisan politics do not belong in our Courts. I look forward to bringing new blood to the Supreme Court and focusing my energy on the important work Wisconsin residents elect Supreme Court justices to do."[12]

Candidates

The following is a list of candidates for the Supreme Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
ProsserDavid T. Prosser   ApprovedAYes50.192%   ApprovedA
KloppenburgJoAnne Kloppenburg    NoDistrict IV49.70%   DefeatedD
StephensMarla J. Stephens    No 
WinnigJoel Winnig    No 

Court of Appeals

The District III vote will be on the ballots in the counties of Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Brown, Buffalo, Burnett, Chippewa, Door, Douglas, Dunn, Eau Claire, Florence, Forest, Iron, Kewaunee, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Marinette, Menominee, Oconto, Oneida, Outagamie, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Price, Rusk, St. Croix, Sawyer, Shawano, Taylor, Trempealeau, Vilas and Washburn.

The following is a list of candidates for the Court of Appeals District III 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
PetersonGregory Peterson   ApprovedAYesDistrict III   ApprovedA

The District IV vote will appear on the ballots in the counties of Adams, Clark, Columbia, Crawford, Dane, Dodge, Grant, Green, Iowa, Jackson, Jefferson, Juneau, La Crosse, Lafayette, Marquette, Monroe, Portage, Richland, Rock, Sauk, Vernon, Waupaca, Waushara and Wood.[13]

The following is a list of candidates for the Court of Appeals District IV 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
KloppenburgJoAnne Kloppenburg    NoDistrict IV49.70%   DefeatedD
HigginbothamPaul Higginbotham   ApprovedAYesDistrict IV   ApprovedA

Circuit Courts

There are 41 circuit court seats up for election in 2011. Only nine of the 41 seats will have a race with more than one candidate. Primary elections were required in Columbia, Green Lake, Marathon, Milwaukee, Polk, Sheboygan and Winnebago counties.

Of seven judges who were appointed to the courts in 2010, six are running for election to retain their seat. (Robert Hawley is not.) Of those six, only three have challengers: Pedro Colón, Angela Sutkiewicz and Kathleen Stilling. Three appointees, James G. Pouros, Todd K. Martens and William Domina, are running for their first election uncontested.

Columbia County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Columbia County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
LawtonMark D. Lawton    No 
CrossTroy Cross    No 
HenneyTim Henney    No47.85%   DefeatedD
VoightW. Andrew Voigt   ApprovedANoBranch 251.77%   ApprovedA

Dane County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Dane County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
SumiMaryann Sumi   ApprovedAYesBranch 2100%   ApprovedA
NeissRichard Niess   ApprovedAYesBranch 959.08%   ApprovedA
PagelBriane Pagel    NoBranch 939.7%   DefeatedD

Fond du Lac County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Fond du Lac County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
WirtzRobert Wirtz   ApprovedAYesBranch 596.84%   ApprovedA

Grant County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Grant County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
Van De HeyRobert Van De Hey   ApprovedAYesBranch 1100%   ApprovedA

Green Lake County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Green Lake County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
SlateMark Slate   ApprovedANo53%   ApprovedA
SelsingJohn B. Selsing    NoBranch 2 
WilsnackJon R. Wilsnack    No46.4%   DefeatedD

Iron County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Iron County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
MaddenPatrick J. Madden   ApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Jefferson County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Jefferson County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
KoschnickRandy Koschnick   ApprovedAYesBranch 4100%   ApprovedA

Kenosha County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Kenosha County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
MilisauskasAnthony Milisauskas   ApprovedAYesBranch 498.6%   ApprovedA

La Crosse County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the La Crosse County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
PasellDale Pasell   ApprovedAYesBranch 599.3%   ApprovedA

Langlade County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Langlade County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
KawalskiFred Kawalski   ApprovedAYes100%   ApprovedA

Lincoln County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Lincoln County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
HartleyGlenn Hartley   ApprovedAYesBranch 2`100%   ApprovedA

Manitowoc County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Manitowoc County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
FoxJerome Fox   ApprovedAYesBranch 399.6%   ApprovedA

Marathon County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Marathon County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
RotterPeter Rotter    NoBranch 5 
MarcusSandy Marcus    NoBranch 544.9%   DefeatedD
MoranMike Moran   ApprovedANoBranch 554.9%   ApprovedA

Oconto County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Oconto County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
JudgeMichael Judge   ApprovedAYesBranch 199.8%   ApprovedA

Outagamie County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Outagamie County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
McGinnisMark McGinnis   ApprovedAYesBranch 1   ApprovedA

Polk County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Polk County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
AndersonJeff Anderson   ApprovedANoBranch 251.3%   ApprovedA
RennickeJames Jay Rennicke    NoBranch 2 
SteffenDaniel Patrick Steffen    NoBranch 248.6%   DefeatedD

Portage County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Portage County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
FleishauerFrederic Fleishauer   ApprovedAYesBranch 1   ApprovedA

Sheboygan County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Sheboygan County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
HaaschJames A. Haasch    NoBranch 3 
DelahuntCatherine Quirk Delahunt    YesBranch 349.7%   DefeatedD
SutkiewiczAngela Sutkiewicz   ApprovedAYesBranch 350.2%   ApprovedA

Vernon County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Vernon County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
RosboroughMichael Rosborough   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA

Washington County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Washington County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
MartensTodd K. Martens   ApprovedAYes99.4%   ApprovedA
PourosJames G. Pouros   ApprovedAYesBranch 199.37%   ApprovedA

Waukesha County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Waukesha County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
RamirezRalph Ramirez   ApprovedAYesBranch 399.5%   ApprovedA
DominaWilliam Domina   ApprovedAYesBranch 1199.5%   ApprovedA
CarterLloyd V. Carter   ApprovedANoBranch 466.7%   ApprovedA
StillingKathleen Stilling    YesBranch 433.1%   DefeatedD

Waupaca County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Waupaca County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
KirkPhilip Kirk   ApprovedANoBranch 1   ApprovedA

Waushara County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Waushara County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
DutcherGuy Dutcher   ApprovedAYesBranch 299.6%   ApprovedA

Winnebago County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Winnebago County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
WoldtScott Woldt   ApprovedAYesBranch 299%   ApprovedA
JelinskiEdmund J. Jelinski    No43%   DefeatedD
BissettDaniel Bissett   ApprovedANoBranch 657%   ApprovedA
KeckDavid W. Keck    NoBranch 6   
CarverCaroline A. Carver    NoBranch 6 


Municipal Courts

There were 110 candidates running for Municipal Courts.

Barron County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Barron County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
SchulerRobb A. Schuler   ApprovedANo   ApprovedA

Brown County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Brown County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
RathburnKevin A. Rathburn   ApprovedAYesCity of Suamico99.6%   ApprovedA
BetleyRobert S. Betley   ApprovedAYesCity of Pulaski99.6%   ApprovedA
WickertGary A. Wickert   ApprovedAYesCity of Ashwaubenon99.6%   ApprovedA
TeegeCharles L. Teege   ApprovedAYesCity of Denmark99.1%   ApprovedA

Calumet County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Calumet County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
Van FrachenJean Van Frachen   ApprovedAYesCity of Brillion98.3%   ApprovedA

Chippewa County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Chippewa County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
Carothers-HaryckiMindy M. Carothers-Harycki   ApprovedAYesCity of Cornell98.8%   ApprovedA

Columbia County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Columbia County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
PlaymanMarc T. Playman    NoCity of Wisconsin Dells43.2%   DefeatedD
LeichsenringJesse L. Leichsenring   ApprovedANoCity of Wisconsin Dells56.4%   ApprovedA
BublitzDebra J. Bublitz    NoCity of Wisconsin Dells 
BreunigWilliam M. Breunig   ApprovedAYesMulti-Jurisdictional99.1%   ApprovedA
PulsfusDaniel Pulsfus   ApprovedAYesCity of Portage99.2%   ApprovedA

Dane County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Dane County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
HeblThomas L. Hebl   ApprovedAYesTown of Sun Prairie64%   ApprovedA
BerndtRobert W. Berndt    NoTown of Sun Prairie35.7%   DefeatedD
FloeterDaniel M. Floeter    NoTown and Village of Oregon35.6%   DefeatedD
HansonJason J. Hanson   ApprovedANoTown of Windsor/Village of DeForest   ApprovedA
CoxBeth L. Cox   ApprovedAYesTown and Village of Oregon64.1%   ApprovedA
OldsJames S. Olds   ApprovedAYesTowns of Madison and Middleton   ApprovedA
EndresPhil H. Endres   ApprovedAYesTown of Mazomanie   ApprovedA
MilsapRandi W. Milsap   ApprovedAYesMulti-Jurisdictional   ApprovedA
SchneiderRobert H. Schneider   ApprovedAYesTown of Dunn   ApprovedA
EzalarabHamby Ezalarab   ApprovedAYesCity of Fitchburg   ApprovedA
SiegDennis J. Sieg   ApprovedAYesMulti-Jurisdictional   ApprovedA
GilpinBeth S. Gilpin   ApprovedAYesTown and Village of Oregon64.1%   ApprovedA

Dodge County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Dodge County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
WegnerJames R. Wegner   ApprovedAMulti-Jurisdictional99.5%   ApprovedA
PetersKenneth J. Peters   ApprovedAYesCity and Town of Beaver Dam98.9%   ApprovedA
HuettlLarry Huettl   ApprovedAYesCity of Fox Lake100%   ApprovedA

Eau Claire County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Eau Claire County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
SchroederEugene Schroeder   ApprovedACity of Augusta99%   ApprovedA

Fond du Lac County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Fond du Lac County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
JayeJerome J. Jaye   ApprovedAMulti-Jurisdictional100%   ApprovedA

Jefferson County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Jefferson County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
MillerJoann Miller   ApprovedAMulti-jurisdictional99.6%   ApprovedA
NewcombVirginia Newcomb   ApprovedAYesTown of Oakland99.3%   ApprovedA

Kenosha County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Kenosha County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
LangelMichael L. Langel   ApprovedATown of Salem99.2%   ApprovedA
BrennerRobert E. Brenner   ApprovedAVillage of Paddock Lake98.4%   ApprovedA
KupferRobert C. Kupfer   ApprovedATown of Somers99%   ApprovedA
HewittFred C. Hewitt   ApprovedATown of Wheatland100%   ApprovedA
EkornaasFred R. Ekornaas   ApprovedACity of Bristol98.8%   ApprovedA
GoodnoughBruce Goodnough   ApprovedAVillage of Twin Lake99.2%   ApprovedA

Manitowoc County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Manitowoc County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
BoergerRobert Boerger   ApprovedACity of Schleswig100%   ApprovedA

Marathon County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Marathon County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
WeirauchKristine Weirauch   ApprovedATown and Village of Weston, City of Schofield99.2%   ApprovedA
KlingbergDouglas J. Klingberg   ApprovedATown of Rothschild50.9%   ApprovedA
CveykusDaniel T. Cveykus    YesTown of Kronenwetter48.9%   DefeatedD

Marinette County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Marinette County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
Medrow, Sr.Thomas E. Medrow, Sr.   ApprovedAYesMulti-Jurisdictional54.2%   ApprovedA
SternJoseph P. Stern    NoMulti-Jurisdictional   
RettkeArthur J. Rettke    NoMulti-Jurisdictional45.5%   DefeatedD
MajcenMark G. Majcen   ApprovedAYesTown of Silver Cliff100%   ApprovedA
StichmannCatherine C. Stichmann   ApprovedAYesTown of Stephenson   ApprovedA
GreeneCarl W. Greene   ApprovedAYesTown of Crivitz100%   ApprovedA
MercierCarl D. Mercier   ApprovedAYesCity of Marinette   ApprovedA

Milwaukee County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Milwaukee County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
ChristensenPaul D. Christensen   ApprovedAYesTown of Whitefish Bay   ApprovedA
MurphyPaul M. Murphy   ApprovedAYesTown of West Allis   ApprovedA
ChavezPhil Chavez   ApprovedAYesCity of Milwaukee98.6%   ApprovedA
SonntagJennine T. Sonntag   ApprovedAYesTown of Hales Corners55%   ApprovedA
Liska, Jr.Frank L. Liska, Jr.    NoTown of Hales Corners45%   DefeatedD
MosleyDerek Mosley   ApprovedAYesCity of Milwaukee98.8%   ApprovedA

Oconto County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Oconto County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
KurekDouglas A. Kurek   ApprovedAYesCity of Whitefish Bay   ApprovedA

Polk County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Polk County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
CutlerPriscilla R. Dorn Cutler   ApprovedANoVillages of Osceola and Dresser   ApprovedA

Racine County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Racine County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
PhegleyMichael Phegley   ApprovedAYesVillages of Mt. Pleasant and Elmwood Park   ApprovedA
KoenenRod J. Koenen    YesVillage of Union Grove31.5%   DefeatedD
ReichertMelanie K. Reichert   ApprovedANoVillage of Union Grove52.8%   ApprovedA
BartaRichard Barta   ApprovedAYesTowns of Dover and Yorkville70.6%   ApprovedA
MitchellJill A. Mitchell   ApprovedAYesTown of Waterford62.8%   ApprovedA
PurperoJoseph M. Purpero   ApprovedAYesTown of Raymond   ApprovedA
KnutesonJohn W. Knuteson   ApprovedAYesVillages of North Bay and Wind Point79.5%   ApprovedA
NiemiecRobert E. Niemiec   ApprovedAYesTown of Sturtevant63.8%   ApprovedA
MillerGregory K. Miller   ApprovedAYesVillage of Waterford68.6%   ApprovedA
PachuckiDouglas P. Pachucki   ApprovedAYesTown of Norway63.8%   ApprovedA

Richland County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Richland County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
GannonJohn D. Gannon   ApprovedAYesVillages of Viola and Readstown   ApprovedA

Rock County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Rock County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
MillerTerry N. Miller   ApprovedAYesTown of Orfordville   ApprovedA
FoltsPerry L. Folts   ApprovedAYesTown of Turtle   ApprovedA
DikkeboomHenry J. Dikkeboom   ApprovedAYesTown of Milton   ApprovedA
KoefflerKristen Koeffler   ApprovedAYesCity of Milton   ApprovedA
HollandMichael W. Holland   ApprovedAYesCity of Beloit   ApprovedA

Sauk County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Sauk County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
PulsfusDwight W. Pulsfus   ApprovedAYesVillages of Prairie de Sac and Sauk City   ApprovedA

St. Croix County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the St. Croix County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
KeatingRenee Keating   ApprovedAYesTown of New Richmond73.6%   ApprovedA
NemecBrad T. Nemec   ApprovedAYesTown of Somerset99%   ApprovedA
Don S. Lepper    Town of New Richmond   
WopatBen A. Wopat   ApprovedAYesTown of North Hudson99.4%   ApprovedA

Vilas County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Vilas County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
EalesKenneth L. Eales   ApprovedAYesTown of Manitowish Waters   ApprovedA

Walworth County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Walworth County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
FarnsworthRoger D. Farnsworth   ApprovedAYesTown of Darien96.8%   ApprovedA
MeyerThomas F. Meyer   ApprovedAYesTown of Elkhorn98.7%   ApprovedA
KellyRichard C. Kelly   ApprovedAYesTown of Whitewater98.1%   ApprovedA
KingPeter B. King   ApprovedAYesTown of Linn99.2%   ApprovedA
SibbingHenry A. Sibbing   ApprovedAYesTown of Lake Geneva98.2%   ApprovedA
PetersonJohn W. Peterson   ApprovedAYesCity of Walworth98.87%   ApprovedA
WilliamsDavid B. Williams   ApprovedAYesTown of Williams Bay98.2%   ApprovedA
ThompsonEd Thompson   ApprovedAYesTown of Delavan   ApprovedA
HeidelmeierDaniel J. Heidelmeier   ApprovedAYesTown of East Troy99%   ApprovedA

Washington County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Washington County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
CainSteven M. Cain   ApprovedAYesMid-Morraine Municipal Court   ApprovedA

Waukesha County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Waukesha County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
SteinleW. Timothy Steinle   ApprovedAYesTown of Elm Grove   ApprovedA
DutcherLaurie B. Dutcher   ApprovedAYesTown of Lannon   ApprovedA
BenjaminRoger D. Benjamin   ApprovedAYesTown of Butler   ApprovedA
MurrayMelissa B. Murray   ApprovedAYesTown of Pewaukee   ApprovedA

Waupaca County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Waupaca County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
JuedsJames L. Jueds   ApprovedAYesMulti-Jurisdictional54%   ApprovedA
BerndtDeborah C. Berndt    No46%   DefeatedD

Winnebago County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Winnebago County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
KachinskyLeonard D. Kachinsky   ApprovedAYesTown of Menasha   ApprovedA
FischerEdward W. Fischer    NoMulti-Jurisdictional49.3%   DefeatedD
BakerPaul M. Baker   ApprovedANoMulti-Jurisdictional50.6%   ApprovedA

Wood County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Wood County Municipal Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
RoweRobert Rowe   ApprovedAYesTown of Nekoosa   ApprovedA
KaneJohn A. Kruse   ApprovedAYesTown of Marshfield   ApprovedA

[14]

See also

External links

References

WisconsinWisconsin Supreme CourtWisconsin Court of AppealsWisconsin Circuit CourtsWisconsin Municipal CourtsUnited States District Court for the Eastern District of WisconsinUnited States District Court for the Western District of WisconsinUnited States bankruptcy court, Eastern District of WisconsinUnited States bankruptcy court, Western District of WisconsinUnited States Court of Appeals for the Seventh CircuitWisconsin countiesWisconsin judicial newsWisconsin judicial electionsJudicial selection in WisconsinWisconsinTemplate.jpg