Check out the latest...
Misconduct Report: November 2014

State supreme court elections, 2008

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:Judicial elections

There are 338 state Supreme Court justices in the United States. The paths taken by each justice to a seat on a state Supreme Court vary significantly from state-to-state.

Transitions in 2008

  • Twenty-seven state supreme court seats were contested (in either partisan or non-partisan elections) on November 4, 2008.
  • Two state supreme court electoral contests were concluded in April and May.
  • Eighteen justices faced retention elections.

Election results

Alabama

Harold See retired from the court, leaving an open seat.[1]

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Greg Shaw ApprovedA No Republican1,021,371 50.3%
Deborah Bell Paseur No Democratic1,008,479 49.6%

Alaska

Robert L. Eastaugh was retained with 63.5% of the vote in 2008.[2]

Candidate Incumbent
Robert L. Eastaugh ApprovedA Yes


Arizona

Scott Bales was retained with 77% of the vote in 2008.[3]

Candidate Incumbent
Scott Bales ApprovedA Yes


Arkansas

Justices Paul E. Danielson and Jim Hannah were re-elected after running unopposed.[4]

Candidate Incumbent
Paul E. Danielson ApprovedA Yes
Jim Hannah ApprovedA Yes


Florida

Charles T. Wells was retained in 2008.[5]

Candidate Incumbent
Charles T. Wells ApprovedA Yes


Georgia

Robert Benham and Harris Hines were re-elected after running unopposed.[6]

Candidate Incumbent
Robert Benham ApprovedA Yes
Harris Hines ApprovedA Yes


Idaho

Justice Horton was re-elected in May 2008, outlasting a challenge from John Bradbury. Warren E. Jones was re-elected after running unopposed.[7]

Candidate Incumbent SeatElection votes Election %
Joel Horton ApprovedA Yes Horton Seat75,691 50.1%
John Bradbury No Horton Seat75,438 49.9%
Candidate Incumbent
Warren E. Jones ApprovedA Yes


Illinois

Anne M. Burke was appointed to the court in 2006 and elected to a full term in 2008 after running unopposed.[8]

Candidate Incumbent
Anne M. Burke ApprovedA Yes


Indiana

Three justices were retained to the Indiana Supreme Court in 2008: Randall T. Shephard with 73.2% of the vote, Brent E. Dickson with 72.8% of the vote, and Theodore R. Boehm with 71.1% of the vote.[9]

Candidate Incumbent
Randall T. Shephard ApprovedA Yes
Brent E. Dickson ApprovedA Yes
Theodore R. Boehm ApprovedA Yes


Iowa

Three justices were retained to the Iowa Supreme Court in 2008: Brent Appel with 72.3% of the vote, Mark Cady with 72.9% of the vote, and Daryl L. Hecht with 71.7% of the vote.[10]

Candidate Incumbent
Brent Appel ApprovedA Yes
Mark Cady ApprovedA Yes
Daryl L. Hecht ApprovedA Yes


Kansas

Two justices were retained to the Kansas Supreme Court: Eric Rosen with 69.9% of the vote and Lee A. Johnson with 70.2% of the vote.[11]

Candidate Incumbent
Eric Rosen ApprovedA Yes
Lee A. Johnson ApprovedA Yes


Kentucky

In 2008, incumbent Justice Lisabeth Hughes Abramson was challenged by Jim Shake. Abramson and Shake both applied to fill the vacancy on the court created by the retirement of William E. McAnulty, Jr. in 2007; Abramson was appointed by Governor Ernie Fletcher.[12]

Daniel Venters and Mary Noble were re-elected after running unopposed.

Candidate Incumbent SeatElection votes Election %
Lisabeth Hughes Abramson ApprovedA Yes 4th District159,378 55.2%
Jim Shake No 4th Distict129,152 44.8%
Candidate Incumbent
Daniel Venters ApprovedA Yes
Mary Noble ApprovedA Yes


Louisiana

Elections for two seats were held in 2008, in the First and Fifth Districts. Chief Justice Pascal Calogero retired from the court, leaving a vacancy in the First District. With the election of Greg Guidry, a Republican would represent the district on the court for the first time in thirty-six years.

Fifth District Justice Catherine Kimball was challenged in her re-election bid and won, making her the most senior justice on the court and the new Chief Justice. Kimball became the first female to serve as Chief Justice of the Louisiana Supreme Court, as she had also been the first female justice on the court.[13][14][15]

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyPrimary votesPrimary %Election votes Election %
Greg Guidry ApprovedA No 1st DistrictRepublican45,35441.4%160,893 59.7%
Jimmy Kuhn No 1st DistrictRepublican32,89030%108,541 40.2%
Roland Belsome No 1st DistrictDemocratic31,10728.4%
Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Catherine Kimball ApprovedA Yes 5th DistrictDemocratic113,939 64.6%
Jeff Hughes No 5th District62,269 35.3%

Michigan

Diane Hathaway was elected to the court, defeating incumbent Justice Clifford Taylor.[16]

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Diane Hathaway ApprovedA No Taylor SeatDemocratic1,852,950 49.3%
Clifford Taylor Yes Taylor SeatRepublican1,483,668 39.4%
Robert Roddis No Taylor SeatLibertarian420,823 11.1%

Minnesota

Lorie Gildea was re-elected to the court in 2008. [17][18]

Candidate Incumbent SeatPrimary votesPrimary %Election votes Election %
Lorie Gildea ApprovedA Yes 169,01753.4%1,103,963 55%
Deborah Hedlund No 56,47717.8%894,683 44.5%
Richard Gallo No 35,57611.2%
Jill Clark No 55,12917.4%
Candidate Incumbent SeatPrimary votesPrimary %Election votes Election %
Paul Anderson ApprovedA Yes 205,15463.8%1,261,595 60.4%
Tim Tingelstad No 69,44821.8%818,797 39.2%
Alan Nelson No 46,64514.5%

Mississippi

[19][20][21][22]

Candidate Incumbent SeatElection votes Election %
Jim Kitchens ApprovedA No District 1, Position 3215,487 53.4%
James Smith Yes District 1, Position 3145,141 36%
Ceola James No District 1, Position 342,269 10.4%
Candidate Incumbent SeatElection votes Election %
Randy Pierce ApprovedA No District 2, Position 2228,908 58.1%
Oliver Diaz Yes District 2, Position 2165,072 41.9%
Candidate Incumbent SeatElection votes Election %
Ann Lamar ApprovedA Yes District 3, Position 1233,366 61.8%
Gene Barton No District 3, Position 1143,867 38.1%
Candidate Incumbent SeatElection votes Election %
David Chandler ApprovedA No District 3, Position 2251,905 66.7%
Charles Easley Yes District 3, Position 2125,265 33.2%

Missouri

Patricia Breckenridge was retained to the Missouri Supreme Court with 73.3% of the vote.[23]

Candidate Incumbent
Patricia Breckenridge ApprovedA Yes


Montana

Chief Justice Karla M. Gray retired from the court, leaving an open seat. Mike McGrath was elected to the court.[24]

Candidate Incumbent SeatElection votes Election %
Mike McGrath ApprovedA No Chief Justice319,462 75.1%
Ron Waterman No Chief Justice105,614 24.8%
Candidate Incumbent
Patricia Cotter ApprovedA Yes


Nevada

In 2008, the retirement of Justice A. William Maupin left a vacant Seat B which lead to a competitive race. Kris Pickering won in the general election, following a primary featuring four candidates.

Justice Mark Gibbons was re-elected to Seat D, overcoming a challenge from Thomas Christensen.[25][26]

Candidate Incumbent SeatPrimary votesPrimary %Election votes Election %
Kris Pickering ApprovedA No Seat B45,98325.3%353,873 42%
Deborah Schumacher No Seat B42,88623.6%329,058 39%
None of these candidates Seat B12,1556.7%159,715 18.9%
Nancy Allf No Seat B39,71521.9%
Don Chairez No Seat B40,56322.3%
Candidate Incumbent SeatElection votes Election %
Mark Gibbons ApprovedA Yes Seat D456,467 54.8%
Thomas Christensen No Seat D210,092 25.2%
None of these candidates Seat D166,188 19.9%

New Mexico

Charles Daniels and Patricio Serna were retained to the New Mexico Supreme Court, with 74.6% and 72.9% of the vote, respectively.[27]

Candidate Incumbent
Charles Daniels ApprovedA Yes
Patricio Serna ApprovedA Yes


North Carolina

In the November 4, 2008 general election, incumbent Justice Robert H. Edmunds, Jr. ran against Suzanne Reynolds, a law professor at Wake Forest University School of Law, to defend his seat and remain on the court.[28]

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Robert Edmunds ApprovedA Yes Edmunds SeatNon-partisan1,577,419 51%
Suzanne Reynolds No Edmunds SeatNon-partisan1,515,345 49%

North Dakota

Mary Maring and Daniel Crothers were re-elected to the court after running unopposed.[29]

Candidate Incumbent
Mary Muehlen Maring ApprovedA Yes
Daniel Crothers ApprovedA Yes


Ohio

In the November 2008 general election, incumbent Justice Maureen O'Connor ran against Judge Joseph Russo, of the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas, for the term commencing on January 1, 2009 seat. O'Connor won re-election.[30]

Incumbent Justice Evelyn Stratton ran against Judge Peter Sikora, of the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas, for the term beginning on January 2, 2009 seat. Stratton won re-election.[31]

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyPrimary votesPrimary %Election votes Election %
Maureen O'Connor ApprovedA Yes Term commencing January 1, 2009Republican782,423100%2,970,588 67.1%
Joseph Russo No Term commencing January 1, 2009Democratic1,415,692100%1,453,784 32.9%
Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyPrimary votesPrimary %Election votes Election %
Evelyn Stratton ApprovedA Yes Term commencing January 2, 2009Republican716,835100%2,664,137 63.1%
Peter Sikora No Term commencing January 2, 2009Democratic1,267,130100%1,554,521 36.9%

Oklahoma

Three justices were retained to the Oklahoma Supreme Court in 2008: John F. Reif with 63.2% of the vote, Tom Colbert with 66.1% of the vote, and Joseph M. Watt with 63.7% of the vote.[32]

Candidate Incumbent
John F. Reif ApprovedA Yes
Tom Colbert ApprovedA Yes
Joseph M. Watt ApprovedA Yes


Oregon

Martha Lee Walters was re-elected to the court after running unopposed.[33]

Candidate Incumbent
Martha Lee Walters ApprovedA Yes


Tennessee

William Koch was retained to the Tennessee Supreme Court with 76.1% of the vote.[34]

Candidate Incumbent
William Koch, Jr. ApprovedA Yes


Texas

Texas Supreme Court

Three incumbents were re-elected to the Texas Supreme Court in 2008, Wallace Jefferson, Dale Wainwright and Phil Johnson.[35]

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Wallace Jefferson ApprovedA Yes Chief JusticeRepublican4,092,181 53.1%
Jim Jordan No Chief JusticeDemocratic3,374,433 43.7%
Tom Oxford No Chief JusticeLibertarian239,063 3.1%
Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Dale Wainwright ApprovedA Yes Place 7Republican3,926,015 51%
Sam Houston No Place 7Democratic3,525,141 45.8%
David Smith No Place 7Libertarian232,211 3%
Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Phil Johnson ApprovedA Yes Place 8Republican4,018,396 52.3%
Linda Yanez No Place 8Democratic3,428,179 44.6%
Drew Shirley No Place 8Libertarian234,092 3%

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Tom Price ApprovedA Yes Place 3Republican3,949,722 51.6%
Susan Strawn No Place 3Democratic3,482,718 45.5%
Matthew Eilers No Place 3Libertarian216,060 2.8%
Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Paul Womack ApprovedA Yes Place 4Republican4,044,788 52.9%
J.R. Molina No Place 4Democratic3,340,754 43.7%
Dave Howard No Place 4Libertarian250,672 3.2%
Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyElection votes Election %
Cathy Cochran ApprovedA Yes Place 9Republican4,719,538 81.8%
William Bryan Strange No Place 9Libertarian1,043,642 18.1%

Washington

Mary Fairhurst and Charles W. Johnson were re-elected to the court, fending off challenges. Debra L. Stephens was re-elected to the court after running unopposed. [36][37]

Candidate Incumbent SeatPrimary votesPrimary %Election votes Election %
Mary Fairhurst ApprovedA Yes Position #3701,25960.6% 100%
Michael Bond No Position #3455,89339.4%
Candidate Incumbent SeatPrimary votesPrimary %Election votes Election %
Charles W. Johnson ApprovedA Yes Position #4663,33059.2% 100%
James Beecher No Position #4340,00430.4%
Frank Vulliet No Position #4116,97010.4%
Candidate Incumbent
Debra L. Stephens ApprovedA Yes


West Virginia

Menis Ketchum and Margaret Workman were elected to the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals in a three-way race for two open seats in the general election.

In the May primary, incumbent Justice Elliott Maynard did not garner enough votes to advance to the general election. Democrat Menis Ketchum and Margaret Workman won the Democratic primary, while Beth Walker ran unopposed in the Republican primary.[38]

Candidate Incumbent SeatPartyPrimary votesPrimary %Election votes Election %
Menis Ketchum ApprovedA No Maynard SeatDemocratic135,56327%355,778 34.8%
Margaret Workman ApprovedA No Maynard SeatDemocratic180,59935.9%336,346 32.9%
Elizabeth Walker No Maynard SeatRepublican86,545100%329,395 32.2%
Elliott E. Maynard Yes Maynard SeatDemocratic97,40919.4%
Robert Bastress No Maynard SeatDemocratic88,49017.6%

Wisconsin

Judge Michael Gableman defeated Justice Louis Butler in the Spring Election on April 1, 2008, after a hotly-contested campaign. The defeat of Butler was the first time since 1967 that a challenger defeated an incumbent Supreme Court Justice for a seat on Wisconsin's highest court. Justice George Currie lost his bid for re-election after he allowed the Milwaukee Braves baseball team to relocate to Atlanta.[39]

With the election of Gableman, it was the first time in 110 years there was not a justice from Milwaukee on the Wisconsin Supreme Court.[39][40]

Candidate Incumbent SeatElection votes Election %
Michael Gableman ApprovedA No 425,101 51.1%
Louis Butler Yes 402,798 48.5%

Wyoming

William U. Hill was retained to the Wyoming Supreme Court with 79% of the vote.[41]

Candidate Incumbent
William U. Hill ApprovedA Yes


See also

References

  1. Alabama Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results
  2. Alaska Election Board, 2008 Official Election Results
  3. Arizona Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results
  4. Arkansas Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results
  5. Florida Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results
  6. Georgia Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results
  7. Idaho Secretary of State, 2008 Primary Election Results
  8. Illinois Secretary of State, 2008 Supreme Court Election Results
  9. Indiana Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results
  10. Iowa Secretary of State, 2008 Genera Election Results
  11. Kansas Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results
  12. Kentucky Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results
  13. The Pointe Coupee Banner, "Supreme Court Chief Justice 'Kitty' Kimball retires" accessed 2/13/2014
  14. Louisiana Secretary of State, Election Results: October 4, 2008
  15. Louisiana Secretary of State, Election Results: November 4, 2008
  16. Michigan Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results: Supreme Court
  17. Minnesota Secretary of State, 2008 Primary Election Results
  18. Minnesota Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results
  19. Mississippi Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results: District 1, Position 3
  20. Mississippi Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results: District 2, Position 2
  21. Mississippi Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results: District 3, Position 1
  22. Mississippi Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results: District 3, Position 2
  23. Missouri Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results
  24. Montana Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results
  25. Nevada Secretary of State, 2008 Primary Election Results
  26. Nevada Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results
  27. New Mexico Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results
  28. North Carolina State Board of Elections: General Election, Official Results, November 4, 2008
  29. North Dakota Secretary of State, 2008 Statewide Election Results
  30. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Supreme Court Of Ohio - Term Beginning January 1, 2009, November 4, 2008
  31. Ohio Secretary of State, Election Results: Supreme Court Of Ohio - Term Beginning January 2, 2009, November 4, 2008
  32. Oklahoma Secretary of State, 2008 Election Results
  33. Oregon Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results
  34. Tennessee Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results
  35. Texas Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results
  36. Washington Secretary of State, 2008 General Election Results
  37. Washington Secretary of State, August 2008 Primary Results
  38. West Virginia Secretary of State, 2008 Primary and General Election Results
  39. 39.0 39.1 Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel, "Gableman victorious," April 2, 2008
  40. Wisconsin Government Accountability Board, 2008 Spring Election Results
  41. Wyoming Secretary of State, 2008 Judicial Retentions Official Summary