Check out the latest...
Misconduct Report: November 2014

State supreme court elections, 2010

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search

There are 338 state supreme court justices in the United States. The paths taken by each justice to a seat on a state supreme court vary significantly from state-to-state.

See State Supreme Court elections for a map of the United States and each state's Supreme Court election method.

Transitions in 2010

  • Twenty state supreme court seats were decided in contested elections.
  • Twelve justices ran in uncontested elections.
  • Five state supreme court seats were decided in primary elections.
  • Thirty-two justices stook for retention in 2010.

Contested seats

Court Incumbent Challenger Outcome
Alabama Supreme Court Patricia Smith Kelli Wise and Rhonda Chambers Kelli Wise[1]
Alabama Supreme Court Michael Bolin Tom Edwards Michael Bolin[2]
Alabama Supreme Court Tom Parker Mac Parsons Tom Parker[3]
Arkansas Supreme Court Annabelle Clinton Imber Karen Baker and Tim Fox Karen Baker[4]
Georgia Supreme Court David Nahmias Matt Wilson and Tammy Lynn Adkins David Nahmias won with 67% of the vote.[5]
Idaho Supreme Court Roger Burdick John Bradbury Burdick was re-elected with 58.4% of the vote on May 25, 2010.[6]
Michigan Supreme Court Robert P. Young, Jr. Denise Langford-Morris Robert P. Young, Jr. won with 56.62% of the vote.[7]
Michigan Supreme Court Alton Davis Mary Beth Kelly Mary Beth Kelly won with 61.8% of the vote.[7]
Minnesota Supreme Court Helen Meyer Greg Wersal Helen Meyer won with 58% of the vote.[8]
Minnesota Supreme Court Alan Page Tim Tingelstad Alan Page won with 63.3% of the vote.[8]
Montana Supreme Court William Leaphart Beth Baker and Nels Swandal Beth Baker won with 52% of the vote.[9]
North Carolina Supreme Court Edward Thomas Brady Robert C. Hunter and Barbara Jackson Barbara Jackson won with 51.88% of the vote.[10]
Ohio Supreme Court Eric Brown Maureen O'Connor Maureen O'Connor won with 67.8% of the vote.[11]
Ohio Supreme Court Judith Ann Lanzinger Mary Jane Trapp Judith Ann Lanzinger won with 56.9% of the vote.[12]
Oregon Supreme Court Jack Landau Allan J. Arlow Landau was re-elected with 72% of the vote on May 18, 2010.[13]
Texas Supreme Court Debra Lehrmann Jim Sharp and William Bryan Strange Debra Lehrmann won with 59.9% of the vote.[14]
Texas Supreme Court Paul Green William Moody and Tom Oxford Paul Green won with 60% of the vote.[14]
Texas Supreme Court Eva Guzman Blake Bailey and Jack Armstrong Eva Guzman won with 60.3% of the vote.[14]
Washington Supreme Court Richard Sanders Charlie Wiggins Charlie Wiggins won with 50.34% of the vote.[15]
West Virginia Supreme Court Thomas E. McHugh John Yoder Thomas E. McHugh won with 50.70% of the vote.

Uncontested seats

Court Justice Outcome
Idaho Supreme Court Jim Jones Jones was re-elected on May 25, 2010.
Kentucky Supreme Court Daniel Venters Daniel Venters
Minnesota Supreme Court Christopher Dietzen Christopher Dietzen
Mississippi Supreme Court Jess Dickinson Jess Dickinson
Missouri Supreme Court Zel Fischer Fischer was retained on November 2, 2010, receiving 66.4% of the vote.
Montana Supreme Court Michael E. Wheat Michael E. Wheat
Nevada Supreme Court James Hardesty James Hardesty
Nevada Supreme Court Ron Parraguirre Ron Parraguirre
Ohio Supreme Court Paul Pfeifer Paul Pfeifer[16]
Oregon Supreme Court Rives Kistler Kistler was re-elected with 98.8% of the vote on May 18, 2010.[13]
Washington Supreme Court James Johnson James Johnson
Washington Supreme Court Barbara Madsen Barbara Madsen

State justices standing for retention

Court Justice Results
Alaska Supreme Court Dana Fabe 54.36% in favor of retention[17]
Arizona Supreme Court Rebecca White Berch Retained[18]
California Supreme Court Tani Cantil-Sakauye Retained with 67.1% of the vote.[19]
California Supreme Court Ming Chin Retained with 65.5% of the vote.[19]
California Supreme Court Carlos Moreno Retained with 67.8% of the vote.[19]
Colorado Supreme Court Michael Bender Retained with 60.4% of the vote[20]
Colorado Supreme Court Alex Martinez Retained with 59.5% of the vote.[21]
Colorado Supreme Court Nancy Rice Retained with 61.9% of the vote.[21]
Florida Supreme Court Charles Canady Retained with 67.53% of the vote.[22]
Florida Supreme Court Jorge Labarga Retained with 59% of the vote.[22]
Florida Supreme Court James Perry Retained with 61.7% of the vote[22]
Florida Supreme Court Ricky Polston Retained with 66.1% of the vote.[22]
Illinois Supreme Court Charles Freeman Retained with 78.3% of the vote.[23]
Illinois Supreme Court Robert Thomas Retained with 81% of the vote.[24]
Iowa Supreme Court David Baker 54.1% against retention.[25]
Iowa Supreme Court Marsha Ternus 54.9% against retention.[25]
Iowa Supreme Court Michael Streit 54.3% against retention.[25]
Kansas Supreme Court Daniel Biles Retained with 62% of the vote.[26]
Kansas Supreme Court Marla Luckert Retained with 62.7% of the vote.[26]
Kansas Supreme Court Lawton Nuss Retained with 62.5% of the vote.[26]
Kansas Supreme Court Carol Beier Retained with 63.2% of the vote.[26]
Nebraska Supreme Court William Connolly Retained[27]
Nebraska Supreme Court John Gerrard Retained[27]
Nebraska Supreme Court John Wright Retained[27]
New Mexico Supreme Court Charles Daniels Retained[28]
New Mexico Supreme Court Petra Jimenez Maes Retained[28]
North Dakota Supreme Court Carol Ronning Kapsner Retained[29]
Oklahoma Supreme Court Steven Taylor Retained with 64.88% of the vote.
Tennessee Supreme Court Sharon Lee Retained with 68.3% of the vote.[30]
Wyoming Supreme Court Barton Voigt Retained with 75.3% of the vote.[31]
Wyoming Supreme Court Marilyn Kite Retained with 76.3% of the vote.[31]

See also

References

  1. Press-Register, "Alabama Supreme Court Place 1: Kelli Wise defeats Rhonda Chambers," November 2, 2010
  2. The Press-Register, "Supreme Court Place 2: Mike Bolin defeats Tom Edwards," November 2, 2010
  3. The Press-Register, "Supreme Court Place 3: Tom Parker defeats Mac Parsons," November 2, 2010
  4. Arkansas Democrat Gazette, "Supreme Court - Position 6"
  5. Georgia Secretary of State, "Unofficial Results of the General Election Runoff"
  6. Idaho Secretary of State, "Unofficial 2010 Primary Election results"
  7. 7.0 7.1 Michigan Unofficial General Election Results, "Supreme Court"
  8. 8.0 8.1 Minnesota Secretary of State, "Statewide Results for All Judicial Races: November 2, 2010"
  9. KRTV.com, "Bakers tops Swandal for MT Supreme Court seat," November 3, 2010
  10. North Carolina Secretary of State, "Official Election Results: November 2, 2010"
  11. Ohio Secretary of State, "2010 General Election Results: Chief Justice"
  12. Ohio Secretary of State, "2010 General Election Results: Term Commencing 1/1/2011"
  13. 13.0 13.1 Oregon Secretary of State, "2010 Primary Election Results: Judge of the Supreme Court"
  14. 14.0 14.1 14.2 Texas Secretary of State, "2010 General Election Results" select 2010 General Election
  15. Washington Secretary of State, "Supreme Court election results"
  16. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named ohiosos
  17. State of Alaska Division of Elections, "November 2, 2010 General Election Candidate List"
  18. Arizona Secretary of State, "2010 General Election Results"
  19. 19.0 19.1 19.2 California Secretary of State, "2010 General Election Results" Scroll to page 16
  20. Colorado Secretary of State, "2010 Election Results"
  21. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named denpost
  22. 22.0 22.1 22.2 22.3 Florida Secretary fo State, "November 2, 2010 General Election Results"
  23. Illinois Secretary of State, "1st Supreme - Retain Freeman Election Results 11/2/2010"
  24. Illinois Secretary of State, "2nd Supreme - Retain Thomas Election Results 11/2/2010"
  25. 25.0 25.1 25.2 Iowa Secretary of State, "2010 General Election Results"
  26. 26.0 26.1 26.2 26.3 Kansas Secretary of State, "2010 General Election Results"
  27. 27.0 27.1 27.2 The Wall Street Journal, Nebraska - Summary Vote Results
  28. 28.0 28.1 New Mexico Secretary of State, "2010 General Election Results"
  29. North Dakota Secretary of State, "Statewide Election Results"
  30. Tennessee Secretary of State, "2010 August Election Results"
  31. 31.0 31.1 Wyoming Secretary of State, "2010 General Election Results"