3rd Circuit Court, Michigan

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
[edit]

Judgepedia:WikiProject Trial Courts
3rd Circuit Court, Michigan

The 3rd Circuit Court is the Michigan Circuit Court that covers Wayne County.[1]

Judges

The court's chief judge is Robert Colombo.

Former judges

See also

External links

References

MichiganMichigan Supreme CourtMichigan Court of AppealsMichigan Circuit CourtMichigan District CourtsMichigan Probate CourtsUnited States District Court for the Eastern District of MichiganUnited States District Court for the Western District of MichiganUnited States bankruptcy court, Eastern District of MichiganUnited States bankruptcy court, Western District of MichiganUnited States Court of Appeals for the Sixth CircuitMichigan countiesMichigan judicial newsMichigan judicial electionsJudicial selection in MichiganMichiganTemplate.jpg

2014

Unopposed  Judge Catherine Heise
Unopposed  Judge Martha Snow
Unopposed  Judge Alexis Glendening
Unopposed  Judge Thomas Cameron
Unopposed  Judge Qiana Lillard
Unopposed  Judge Charles S. Hegarty
Unopposed   Shannon N. Walker
Unopposed  Judge Margaret Van Houten
Unopposed  Judge Lawrence Talon
Unopposed  Judge Craig Strong
Unopposed  Judge Richard Skutt
Unopposed  Judge Lynne A. Pierce
Unopposed  Judge Connie Marie Kelley
Unopposed  Judge Edward Joseph
Unopposed  Judge Daniel Arthur Hathaway
Unopposed  Judge John Gillis
Unopposed  Judge Vonda Evans
Unopposed  Judge Charlene Elder
Unopposed  Judge Christopher Dingell
Unopposed  Judge David Allen
Unopposed  Judge Ulysses Boykin
Unopposed  Judge Daphne Curtis
Unopposed  Judge Megan Brennan

2012

17 candidates are competed for 16 seats.

CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HathawayAmy Hathaway   ApprovedAYes6.85%   ApprovedA
BerryAnnette Berry   ApprovedAYes5.61%   ApprovedA
RyanDaniel Ryan   ApprovedAYes5.2%   ApprovedA
AdamsDeborah Adams   ApprovedAYes6.24%   ApprovedA
ThomasDeborah Thomas   ApprovedAYes6.8%   ApprovedA
EwellEdward Ewell   ApprovedAYes5.51%   ApprovedA
BillGregory Bill   ApprovedAYes5.92%   ApprovedA
CavanaghJerome Cavanagh   ApprovedAYes6.14%   ApprovedA
BrennanJoseph V. Brennan    No3.73%   DefeatedD
McCarthyKathleen McCarthy   ApprovedAYes6.92%   ApprovedA
SmithLeslie Smith   ApprovedAYes5.79%   ApprovedA
ParkerLinda V. Parker   ApprovedAYes6.29%   ApprovedA
OxholmMaria Oxholm   ApprovedAYes6.2%   ApprovedA
HalloranRichard Halloran   ApprovedAYes5.14%   ApprovedA
ColomboRobert Colombo   ApprovedAYes5.15%   ApprovedA
SmithVirgil Smith   ApprovedAYes5.28%   ApprovedA
BaxterWendy Baxter   ApprovedAYes7.14%   ApprovedA

10 candidates are competed for 3 seats.

CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HarbAdel Harb    No5.14% 
MorrowBrian L. Morrow    No10.04%15.79%   DefeatedD
HathawayDana Margaret Hathaway   ApprovedANo18.22%21.82%   ApprovedA
WhitakerDavid D. Whitaker    No6.87% 
GillisJane Ellen Gillis    No7.44% 
SullivanJohn J. Sullivan    No8.69%10.66%   DefeatedD
BraxtonKaren Braxton   ApprovedANo12.72%18.7%   ApprovedA
RamseyKelly Ann Ramsey    No9.13%15.52%   DefeatedD
CoxKevin Cox   ApprovedANo12.54%17.47%   ApprovedA
SomersMark Somers    No6.04% 
SmithNicole Lee-Ann Smith    NoWithdrawn%   DefeatedD
MitchellRohn H. Mitchell    No2.75% 

3 candidates competed for 2 seats.

CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
BraxtonDavid Braxton    No28.14%   DefeatedD
TalonLawrence Talon   ApprovedAYes34.91%   ApprovedA
Van HoutenMargaret Van Houten   ApprovedAYes36.94%   ApprovedA

2010 election

Circuit Incumbents Challengers Details Results
3rd Circuit - 19 positions Margie Braxton, James Callahan, Eric Cholack, James Chylinski, Gershwin Drain, Patricia Fresard, David Groner, Cynthia Hathaway, Michael Hathaway, Muriel Hughes, Timothy Kenny, Kathleen Macdonald, Sheila Gibson Manning, Bruce Morrow, John Murphy, Lita Masini Popke, Mark Slavens, Jeanne Stempien and Brian Sullivan Wanda Evans All incumbents were re-elected: Braxton, Callahan, Cholack, Chylinski, Drain, Fresard, Groner, C. Hathaway, M. Hathaway, Hughes, Kenny, Macdonald, Manning, Morrow, Murphy, Popke, Slavens, Stempien, Sullivan[1]
3rd Circuit - 1 position Susan L. Hubbard, Gary Jones and John J. Sullivan Susan L. Hubbard and John J. Sullivan competed in the general election.[2] Susan L. Hubbard won with 53.23% of the vote.[3]
3rd Circuit - Term ending 1/1/2013 Linda V. Parker Ran unopposed for re-election Parker won without opposition.[4]


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found