Check out the latest...
Misconduct Report: November 2014

Alaska judicial elections, 2010

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Judicial Elections
Bank 256x256.png
Elections, 2010
Primary election dates, 2010
Find your state
The Alaska judicial elections of 2010 consisted of a retention election on November 2, 2010. In Alaska, judges are appointed by using a merit selection system. Alaska is one of two states that have used this method since gaining statehood.

Overview

See also: Alaska Judges up for Retention Election in 2010

One judge on the Supreme Court, one judge on the Court of Appeals, 16 judges on the Superior Court and 9 of 10 judges on the District Court were retained in 2010. Richard W. Postma, Jr. was the only judge not retained by Alaskan's on November 2, 2010.

Supreme Court

Court Candidate Prior retention elections Results
Alaska Supreme Court Dana A. Fabe 1992, 2000 54.36% of votes in favor of retention
[1][2]

Court of Appeals

Court Candidate Prior retention elections Results
Alaska Court of Appeals David Mannheimer 1994, 2002 61.63% of votes in favor of retention
[1][2]

Superior Court

Court Candidate Prior retention elections Results
First District David V. George None 71.19% in favor of retention
First District Philip M. Pallenberg None 71.39% in favor of retention
First District Trevor Stephens 2004 75% in favor of retention
Third District Eric A. Aarseth None 60.06% in favor of retention
Third District Carl Bauman None 60.91% in favor of retention
Third District Sharon L. Gleason 2004 60.96% in favor of retention
Third District Kari Kristiansen None 61.06% in favor of retention
Third District Patrick J. McKay None 58.93% in favor of retention
Third District Anna M. Moran None 60.04% in favor of retention
Third District Mark Rinder 2004 58.17% in favor of retention
Third District Jack W. Smith 2006 62.68% in favor of retention
Third District Michael Spaan None 62.03% in favor of retention
Third District Vanessa H. White None 63.38% in favor of retention
Fourth District Douglas L. Blankenship None 66.19% in favor of retention
Fourth District Marvin Charles Hamilton III None 62.93% in favor of retention
Fourth District Michael A. MacDonald None 66.17% in favor of retention

[1][2]

District Courts

Court Candidate Prior retention elections Results
First District Kevin G. Miller 2002, 2006 75.68% of votes in favor of retention
Third District Brian K. Clark 2006 64.53% of votes in favor of retention
Third District Catherine Easter None 64.50% of votes in favor of retention
Third District William L. Estelle 2006 62.95% of votes in favor of retention
Third District Sharon A.S. Illsley None 62.91% of votes in favor of retention
Third District Gregory Motyka 1994, 1998, 2002, 2006 62.82% of votes in favor of retention
Third District Richard W. Postma, Jr. None 54.03% of votes against retention
Third District Stephanie Rhoades 1994, 1998, 2002, 2006 61.74% of votes in favor of retention
Third District John W. Wolfe 2006 64.34% of votes in favor of retention
Fourth District Jane F. Kauvar 1982, 1986, 1990, 1994, 1998, 2002, 2006 64.59% of votes in favor of retention
[1][2]

See also

External links

References

AlaskaAlaska Supreme CourtAlaska Court of AppealsAlaska Superior CourtAlaska District CourtNative American Tribal CourtsUnited States District Court for the District of AlaskaUnited States Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitAlaska countiesAlaska judicial newsAlaska judicial electionsJudicial selection in AlaskaAlaskaTemplatewithoutBankruptcy.jpg