Broward County, Florida

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Flag of Florida.svg

Broward County is located within the Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court.

The people of Broward County are served by a circuit court and a county court.

The United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida has jurisdiction in Broward County. Appeals from the Southern District go to the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit.

[edit]

Broward County, Florida

Circuit courts

Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court

Criminal Division:

Probate Division:

Civil Division

Juvenile Division:

Unified Family Court

Domestic Violence Division:


County courts

Broward County Court, Florida

Administrative Judge

Criminal Division

Civil Division

Satellite Divisions

North Satellite Divisions

West Satellite Divisions

South Satellite Divisions

[7]


2014

Broward County Court, Florida

Group 27
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
RichardsIan Richards Yes43.5%ApprovedA   
RobinsonClaudia Robinson No32.6%ApprovedA   
KasenJonathan Kasen No23.9% 
Group 18
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
FeldEllen FeldApprovedAYes66.0%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
RickardMark W. Rickard No34.0% 
Unopposed  Judge Christopher W. Pole (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Steven P. Deluca (Not on ballot)

Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court

Unopposed  Judge Bernard I. Bober (Not on ballot - Group 3)
Group 8
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
RosenthalLynn RosenthalApprovedAYes56.28%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
McLawrenceFrantz Jahra McLawrence No43.72% 
Unopposed  Judge Michael J. Orlando (Not on ballot - Group 11)
Unopposed  Judge Jeffrey R. Levenson (Not on ballot - Group 12)
Group 16
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
SokoloffRhoda Sokoloff No29.14%ApprovedA   
GundersenAndrea Ruth Gundersen No21.41% 
ThompsonRussell M. Thompson No22.01% 
BaileyDennis Bailey No27.44%ApprovedA   
Group 17
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
SchulmanStacey SchulmanApprovedANo55.19%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
HarrisJulie Shapiro Harris No44.81% 
Unopposed  Judge Patti Englander Henning (Not on ballot - Group 18)
Unopposed  Judge Anuraag Singhal (Not on ballot - Group 20)
Unopposed  Judge Merrilee Ehrlich (Not on ballot - Group 21)
Unopposed  Judge Thomas M. Lynch, IV (Not on ballot - Group 25)
Unopposed  Judge John B. Bowman (Not on ballot - Group 26)
Group 27
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
ContiniJohn Patrick ContiniApprovedANo51.45%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
FerenSteven B. Feren Yes48.55% 
Unopposed  Judge Elizabeth Scherer (Not on ballot - Group 29)
Unopposed  Judge Dale C. Cohen (Not on ballot - Group 30)
Unopposed  Judge Charles M. Greene (Not on ballot - Group 33)
Unopposed  Judge Renee Goldenberg (Not on ballot - Group 34)
Unopposed  Judge Andrew L. Siegel (Not on ballot - Group 37)
Unopposed  Judge John J. Murphy, III (Not on ballot - Group 41)
Unopposed  Judge Marc H. Gold (Not on ballot - Group 44)
Unopposed  Judge Alfred J. Horowitz (Not on ballot - Group 49)
Unopposed  Judge Michael G. Kaplan (Not on ballot - Group 52)
Unopposed  Judge Martin J. Bidwill (Not on ballot - Group 54)
Unopposed  Judge Jack Tuter (Not on ballot - Group 55)
Unopposed  Judge Mily Rodriguez-Powell (Not on ballot - Group 56)
See also: Florida judicial elections, 2014

2012

For information on statewide judicial elections, see: Florida judicial elections, 2012

Seventeenth Circuit Court

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
PorthAri Abraham Porth   ApprovedANoGroup 10   ApprovedA
BirkenArthur M. Birken   ApprovedAYesGroup 40   ApprovedA
PhillipsCarol Lisa Phillips   ApprovedAYesGroup 1   ApprovedA
RossDale Ross   ApprovedAYesGroup 3570.8%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
HaimesDavid Haimes   ApprovedAYesGroup 7   ApprovedA
CohenGeoffrey D. Cohen   ApprovedAYesGroup 43   ApprovedA
HolmesIlona M. Holmes   ApprovedAYesGroup 38   ApprovedA
Shapiro-HarrisJulie C. Shapiro-Harris    NoGroup 1948.6% 
Gonzalez, Jr.Julio E. Gonzalez, Jr.    NoGroup 4533.9%ApprovedA49.1%   DefeatedD
Garcia-WoodMarina Garcia-Wood   ApprovedAYesGroup 58   ApprovedA
SpeiserMark A. Speiser   ApprovedAYesGroup 39   ApprovedA
RobinsonMichael A. Robinson   ApprovedAYesGroup 32   ApprovedA
RothschildMichael Ian Rothschild   ApprovedANoGroup 1951.4%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
RocqueMichael Rocque    NoGroup 3529.3% 
UsanMichael Usan   ApprovedAYesGroup 42   ApprovedA
SingerMichele Towbin Singer   ApprovedAYesGroup 57   ApprovedA
LopaneNicholas Lopane   ApprovedAYesGroup 5   ApprovedA
ParkerOliver Parker    NoGroup 4515.6% 
BackmanPaul L. Backman   ApprovedAYesGroup 36   ApprovedA
WeinsteinPeter M. Weinstein   ApprovedAYesGroup 46   ApprovedA
SokoloffRhoda Sokoloff       
BaileyTim Bailey   ApprovedANoGroup 31   ApprovedA

Broward County Court

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
MarksAlan R. Marks   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
BackmanArlene Simon Backman   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
Lerner-WrenGinger Lerner-Wren   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
LiebermanIlene Lieberman    NoGroup 644.4% 
FishmanJane D. Fishman   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
LevyJill K. Levy   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
Murphy IIIJoseph A. Murphy III   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
McHughKathleen Mary McHugh   ApprovedANoGroup 655.6%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
SchiffLouis H. Schiff   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
GoldenMelanie Golden    NoGroup 3240.6% 
BrownMindy Kirsch Brown   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
LevineOlga M. Levine   ApprovedANoGroup 536.3%ApprovedA52.3%   ApprovedA
GoodisRandy Goodis    NoGroup 1022.3% 
SachsRichard Adam Sachs    NoGroup 525.2% 
DiazRobert F. Diaz   ApprovedAYesGroup 1049.7%ApprovedA58.7%   ApprovedA
NicholsRobert Nichols    NoGroup 538.5%ApprovedA47.7%   DefeatedD
LeeRobert W. Lee   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
BanksRoshawn Banks    NoGroup 1028.0%ApprovedA41.3%   DefeatedD
ZellerSharon Zeller   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
MillerTerri-Ann Miller   ApprovedAYesGroup 3259.4%ApprovedA   ApprovedA

See also

External links

References

FloridaFlorida Supreme CourtFlorida District Courts of AppealFlorida Circuit CourtFlorida County CourtUnited States District Court for the Middle District of FloridaUnited States District Court for the Northern District of FloridaUnited States District Court for the Southern District of FloridaUnited States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh CircuitFlorida countiesFlorida judicial newsFlorida judicial electionsJudicial selection in FloridaFloridaTemplatewithoutBankruptcy.jpg