Read this week's JP Election Brief:
Top judicial races for election day


Florida judicial elections, 2010

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Judicial Elections
Bank 256x256.png
Elections, 2010
Primary election dates, 2010
Find your state
The Florida judicial elections of 2010 consisted of a retention election for appellate judges, a primary election on August 24, 2010 and a Nonpartisan General Election for trial court judges on November 2, 2010.

Supreme Court

Four of the Florida Supreme Court justices were retained to another term in office:

Court Retention Candidate Election Result
Supreme Court Charles Canady Canady was retained with 67.5% of the vote
Supreme Court Jorge Labarga Labarga was retained with 59% of the vote
Supreme Court James Perry Perry was retained with 61.7% of the vote
Supreme Court Ricky Polston Polston was retained with 66.1% of the vote
[1]

District Court of Appeals

The following Court of Appeals judges ran for retention in 2010.

Court Retention Candidate Election Result
District 1 Nikki Ann Clark Clark was retained with 58.3% of the vote.
District 1 Paul Hawkes Hawkes was retained with 54.2% of the vote.
District 1 Charles Kahn Kahn was retained with 53.1% of the vote.
District 1 Philip Padovano Padovano was retained with 55.7% of the vote.
District 1 Lori S. Rowe Rowe was retained with 56.3% of the vote.
District 1 T. Kent Wetherell Wetherell was retained with 57% of the vote.
District 1 James Wolf Wolf was retained with 57.4% of the vote.
District 2 Marva Crenshaw Crenshaw was retained with 64.6% of the vote.
District 2 Patricia Kelly Kelly was retained with 67.8% of the vote.
District 2 Nelly Khouzam Khouzam was retained with 64.1% of the vote.
District 2 Robert J. Morris, Jr. Morris was retained with 66% of the vote.
District 2 Stevan Northcutt Northcutt was retained with 65.5% of the vote.
District 2 Craig Villanti Villanti was retained with 66.1% of the vote.
District 2 Douglas Wallace Wallace was retained with 65.9% of the vote.
District 3 Frank Shepherd Shepherd was retained with 73.3% of the vote.
District 3 Linda Ann Wells Wells was retained with 75.5% of the vote.
District 4 Cory Ciklin Ciklin was retained with 71.3% of the vote.
District 4 Dorian Damoorgian Damoorgian was retained with 70.2% of the vote.
District 4 Jonathan D. Gerber Gerber was retained with 73.1% of the vote.
District 4 Robert Gross Gross was retained with 71.5% of the vote.
District 4 Spencer D. Levine Levine was retained with 70.7% of the vote.
District 4 Melanie May May was retained with 73.4% of the vote.
District 5 Jay Cohen Cohen was retained with 63.4% of the vote.
District 5 Jacqueline Griffin Griffin was retained with 65.2% of the vote.
District 5 Bruce W. Jacobus Jacobus was retained with 63.7% of the vote.
District 5 David Monaco Monaco was retained with 64.1% of the vote.
District 5 Vincent Torpy Torpy was retained with 64.5% of the vote.
[2]

Circuit courts

There were 7 contested Circuit Court races in the General Election. The other races were decided in the primary. All incumbent judges were retained. According to the Florida Division of Elections: "If a judicial candidate receives a majority of the votes at the primary election, the candidate's name will not appear on the general election ballot unless a write-in candidate has qualified for the same office." The election status of such candidates retained in the primary is indicated below as "Retained/Unopposed".[3][4]

Court/Seat Candidates Details Results
Florida First Circuit Court Seat 2 John T. Brown* Retained/Unopposed
Florida First Circuit Court Seat 3 Kenneth L. Brooks, Jr., Michael Flowers, Thomas Jenkins, Clint Parker Davis, Mike Lawson, Alishia W. McDonald, Robert E. McGill, III Michael Flowers (33.6%) and Alishia W. McDonald (17.4%) competed in the general election.[5] Michael Flowers won with 65.6% of the vote
Florida First Circuit Court Seat 5 Terry D. Terrell* Retained/Unopposed
Florida First Circuit Court Seat 19 Ron Swanson* Retained/Unopposed
Florida First Circuit Court Seat 21 William F. Stone* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Second Circuit Court Seat 5 Jackie L. Fulford* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Second Circuit Court Seat 9 Eddie Dean Evans, Karen Gievers, Barbara Hobbs, Bruce A. Leinback, J. Layne Smith Karen Gievers (29%) and Barbara Hobbs (26.9%) competed in the general election.[6] Karen Gievers won with 58.6% of the vote
Florida Second Circuit Court Seat 11 Dawn Caloca-Johnson* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Second Circuit Court Seat 14 James C. Hankinson* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Second Circuit Court Seat 15 Jonathan Sjostrom* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Third Circuit Court Seat 1 Paul S. Bryan* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fourth Circuit Court Seat 8 Taylor Haldane* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fourth Circuit Court Seat 9 Henry Davis* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fourth Circuit Court Seat 20 Mark Mahon* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fourth Circuit Court Seat 23 Jack Schemer* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fourth Circuit Court Seat 25 Samuel Paul Garrison, Mark Hulsey Mark Hulsey won with 53.9% of the vote.[7]
Florida Fourth Circuit Court Seat 26 McCarthy Crenshaw, Jr.* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fourth Circuit Court Seat 31 Linda McCallum* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fifth Circuit Court Seat 1 Denise A. Dymond Lyn, Robert W. Hodges* Robert W. Hodges won with 57.9% of the vote.[8]
Florida Fifth Circuit Court Seat 2 Lawrence J. Semento* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fifth Circuit Court Seat 23 S. Sue Robbins* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fifth Circuit Court Seat 24 Willard Pope* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fifth Circuit Court Seat 25 William Henry Hallman, III* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Sixth Circuit Court Seat 3 Peter Ramsberger* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Sixth Circuit Court Seat 13 J. Thomas McGrady* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Sixth Circuit Court Seat 18 Edward J. Liebling, Patricia Muscarella, Kathryn Marie Welsh Patricia Muscarella (39.6%) and Kathryn Marie Welsh (35.8%) competed in the general election.[9] Patricia Muscarella won with 57.5% of the vote
Florida Sixth Circuit Court Seat 20 Patrice Williams Moore, Thomas M. Ramsberger Patrice Moore won with 51% of the vote.[10]
Florida Sixth Circuit Court Seat 22 Cynthia J. Newton* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Sixth Circuit Court Seat 27 LeAnne Lake, Kelly A. McKnight, Keith Meyer, Jeff O'Brien Keith Meyer (31%) and Jeff O'Brien (26.9%) competed in the general election.[11] Keith Meyer won with 54.8% of the vote
Florida Sixth Circuit Court Seat 29 Michael F. Andrews*, Deborah Moss Michael F. Andrews won with 53.8% of the vote.[12]
Florida Sixth Circuit Court Seat 30 Susan St. John, Kimberly Phillips Todd Kimberly Phillips Todd won with 54% of the vote.[13]
Florida Seventh Circuit Court Seat 3 Matthew M. Foxman, George S. Pappas Matthew M. Foxman won with 52.2% of the vote.[14]
Florida Seventh Circuit Court Seat 4 Frank Marriott* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Seventh Circuit Court Seat 5 Dennis P. Craig, Marc Emerson Dwyer, Joseph M. Horrox, Ed Haenftling, Jr., Sid Nowell, John M. Selden Dennis P. Craig (25.9%) and Joseph M. Horrox (24.9%) competed in the general election.[15] Dennis P. Craig won with 57.30% of the vote.
Florida Seventh Circuit Court Seat 8 Joseph G. Will* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Seventh Circuit Court Seat 10 Scott DuPont, Donald E. Holmes, Eric Karl Neitzke Donald E. Holmes (44.7%) and Scott DuPont (31.9%) competed in the general election.[16] Scott DuPont won with 51.8% of the vote
Florida Seventh Circuit Court Seat 23 Richard S. Graham* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eighth Circuit Court Seat 2 Ysleta McDonald* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eighth Circuit Court Seat 3 Robert E. Roundtree, Jr.* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eighth Circuit Court Seat 9 Mark W. Moseley* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Ninth Circuit Court Seat 2 Thomas B. Smith* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Ninth Circuit Court Seat 4 Thomas W. Turner* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Ninth Circuit Court Seat 6 Shayan Elahi, F. Rand Wallis* F. Rand Wallis won with 82.6% of the vote.[17]
Florida Ninth Circuit Court Seat 8 Alice Blackwell* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Ninth Circuit Court Seat 9 Renee A. Roche* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Ninth Circuit Court Seat 13 Don Myers Retained/Unopposed
Florida Ninth Circuit Court Seat 17 Robert J. Egan* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Ninth Circuit Court Seat 23 Julie H. O'Kane* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Ninth Circuit Court Seat 38 Lisa Taylor Munyon* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Tenth Circuit Court Seat 1 Donald G. Jacobsen* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Tenth Circuit Court Seat 6 Olin W. Shinholser* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Tenth Circuit Court Seat 9 Keith Spoto* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Tenth Circuit Court Seat 12 Michael E. Raiden* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Tenth Circuit Court Seat 13 Ellen S. Masters* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Tenth Circuit Court Seat 15 Harvey A. Kornstein* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Tenth Circuit Court Seat 20 Angela Cowden* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Tenth Circuit Court Seat 22 James A. Yancey* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 3 John Schlesinger* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 10 Scott M. Bernstein* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 12 Bertila Soto* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 20 John W. Thornton, Jr.* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 26 Scott J. Silverman* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 28 Jennifer D. Bailey* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 30 Rosa I. Rodriguez* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 32 Barbara Areces* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 34 Gill S. Freeman* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 39 William Johnson* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 40 William Thomas* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 41 Milton Hirsch Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 45 Peter Adrien*, Samantha Ruiz Cohen Samantha Ruiz Cohen won with 70% of the vote.[18]
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 52 Michael A. Genden* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 59 Nushin G. Sayfie* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 62 Robert Kuntz, Monica Gordo Monica Gordo won with 64.1% of the vote.[19]
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 73 Julio Jimenez* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eleventh Circuit Court Seat 74 George A. Sarduy* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Twelfth Circuit Court Seat 2 Diana Moreland* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Twelfth Circuit Court Seat 4 Scott M. Brownell* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Twelfth Circuit Court Seat 9 James S. Parker* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Twelfth Circuit Court Seat 11 Thomas W. Krug Retained/Unopposed
Florida Thirteenth Circuit Court Seat 3 Manuel A. Lopez* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Thirteenth Circuit Court Seat 4 Elizabeth G. Rice*, Zilia C. Vasquez Elizabeth G. Rice won with 68.7% of the vote. [20]
Florida Thirteenth Circuit Court Seat 6 Debra K. Behnke* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Thirteenth Circuit Court Seat 17 Charles Ed Bergmann* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Thirteenth Circuit Court Seat 22 Denise A. Pomponio* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Thirteenth Circuit Court Seat 23 Susan Sexton* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Thirteenth Circuit Court Seat 24 William Fuente* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Thirteenth Circuit Court Seat 36 E. Lamar Battles* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Thirteenth Circuit Court Seat 37 Tom Barber* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fourteenth Circuit Court Seat 1 Allen L. Register* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fourteenth Circuit Court Seat 2 Mike Reiter and Pete Mallory[21][22] Pete Mallory won with 54.37% of the vote.[23]
Florida Fourteenth Circuit Court Seat 5 Christopher Patterson* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fourteenth Circuit Court Seat 8 Brantley S. Clark, Jr.* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fifteenth Circuit Court Seat 1 David F. Crow* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fifteenth Circuit Court Seat 3 Jack S. Cox* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fifteenth Circuit Court Seat 4 Martin Colin* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fifteenth Circuit Court Seat 7 Edward H. Fine* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fifteenth Circuit Court Seat 10 Krista Marx* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fifteenth Circuit Court Seat 15 Meenu Sasser* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fifteenth Circuit Court Seat 23 John S. Kastrenakes* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fifteenth Circuit Court Seat 24 Amy Smith* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fifteenth Circuit Court Seat 31 Donald W. Hafele* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Fifteenth Circuit Court Seat 33 Andrew J. Daire, Jaimie Goodman, Kenneth D. Lemoine, Lisa Small Lisa Small won with 55.1% of the vote. [24]
Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court Seat 2 Kenneth Gillespie*, Parker Oliver Kenneth Gillespie won with 70.8% of the vote.[25]
Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court Seat 4 Alan B. Schneider, Elijah H. Williams* Elijah H. Williams won with 54.9% of the vote.[26]
Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court Seat 6 Frieda M. Goldstein, Carlos Augusto Rodriguez* Carlos Augusto Rodriguez won with 57.9% of the vote.[27]
Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court Seat 8 Susan Greenhawt* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court Seat 9 Susan Lebow*, Jill Tamkin Rafilovich Susan Lebow won with 68.8% of the vote. [28]
Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court Seat 13 Hope Bristol Tieman* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court Seat 14 William W. Haury, Jr.* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court Seat 15 Matthew I. Destry*, Robert Abraham Jakovich Matthew I. Destry won with 64.4% of the vote.[29]
Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court Seat 22 Robert Nichols, Carlos S. Rebollo* Carlos S. Rebollo won with 50.5% of the vote.[30]
Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court Seat 23 Alan S. Bernstein, Barbara McCarthy* Barbara McCarthy won with 65.5% of the vote.[31]
Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court Seat 24 John T. Luzzo* and Olga Levine John T. Luzzo won with 56% of the vote.[32]
Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court Seat 28 Cynthia G. Imperato* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court Seat 47 Lisa Porter*, Laura Renee Seidman Lisa Porter won with 70.2% of the vote.[33]
Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court Seat 50 Michael L. Gates* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court Seat 51 Sandra Perlman, Lee Jay Seidman Sandra Perlman won with 68% of the vote.[34]
Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court Seat 53 Eileen M. O'Connor*, Rhoda Sokoloff Eileen M. O'Connor won with 71.4% of the vote.[35]
Florida Eighteenth Circuit Court Seat 3 Carsandra D. Buie, Oscar Hotusing, Jessica Recksiedler Jessica Recksiedler (48.1%) and Oscar Hotusing (34.7%) competed in the general election.[36] Jessica Recksiedler won with 57.4% of the vote
Florida Eighteenth Circuit Court Seat 6 W. David Dugan* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eighteenth Circuit Court Seat 9 George W. Maxwell, III* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eighteenth Circuit Court Seat 16 James Jeffery Dowdy, Michael J. Rudisill* Michael J. Rudisill won with 51.6% of the vote.[37]
Florida Eighteenth Circuit Court Seat 22 Morgan Laur Reinman* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Eighteenth Circuit Court Seat 24 Linda Schoonover, Clayton D. Simmons* Linda Schoonover won with 51.8% of the vote. [38]
Florida Nineteenth Circuit Court Seat 1 James W. McCann* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Nineteenth Circuit Court Seat 2 Gary L. Sweet* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Nineteenth Circuit Court Seat 6 F. Shields McManus* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Nineteenth Circuit Court Seat 9 Burton C. Conner* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Twentieth Circuit Court Seat 7 James R. Shenko* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Twentieth Circuit Court Seat 10 Nick Thompson Retained/Unopposed
Florida Twentieth Circuit Court Seat 12 Jay B. Rosman* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Twentieth Circuit Court Seat 13 Ramiro Mañalich* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Twentieth Circuit Court Seat 15 Alane C. Laboda* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Twentieth Circuit Court Seat 16 John W. Dommerich* Retained/Unopposed
Florida Twentieth Circuit Court Seat 22 Lauren L. Brodie* Retained/Unopposed
[39]

(* Denotes incumbent)
Candidate information listed in the above table is from http://election.dos.state.fl.us/candidate/CanList.asp (Select "Group: Judicial Offices" and "Status:Elected/Retained/Unopposed")

County Courts

County Court candidates running unopposed in the primary are automatically retained.[3]

Alachua County

Seat Candidates Details Results
Alachua County Court, Florida Group 3 Walter M. Green Green was up for re-election. Retained/Unopposed
Alachua County Court, Florida Michael Becker and Thomas M. Jaworski Jaworski was up for re-election. Thomas M. Jaworski won with 71.5% of the vote.[40]
[41]

Brevard County

In this county, the judges running for re-election were unopposed and retained.

Broward County

Results are posted as of November 5 at 6:35 PM (CST) with all precincts reporting and are UNOFFICIAL.[43]

Seat Candidates Details Results
Broward County Court, Florida Group 1 John D. Fry, John Robert Howes and Jason Allen Rosner John D. Fry (36.6%) and John Robert Howes (36.4%) competed in the general election.[44] John D. Fry won with 64.19% of the vote.[43]
Broward County Court, Florida Group 3 Peter B. Skolnik and Debra L. Steinsaltz Skolnik was up for re-election. Peter B. Skolnik won with 59.9% of the vote.[44]
Broward County Court, Florida Group 4 Lloyd Harris Golburgh and Edward H. Merrigan Jr. Merrigan was up for re-election. Edward H. Merrigan Jr. won with 70.3% of the vote. [44]
Broward County Court, Florida Group 12 Melissa Beth Minsk Donoho and John Hurley Hurley was up for re-election. John Hurley won with 66.8% of the vote.[44]
Broward County Court, Florida Group 13 Heidi Berkowitz and Linda R. Pratt Pratt was up for re-election. Linda R. Pratt won with 75.1% of the vote.[44]
Broward County Court, Florida Group 14 Mary Rudd Robinson and Jordan H. Breslaw Robinson was up for re-election. Mary Rudd Robinson won with 74.2% of the vote.[44]
Broward County Court, Florida Group 15 Roshawn Banks and Mindy Solomon Mindy Solomon won with 67.5% of the vote.[44]
Broward County Court, Florida Group 20 Kenneth Gottlieb and Steven A. Schaet Kenneth Gottlieb won with 64.9% of the vote. [44]
Broward County Court, Florida Group 26 Nathaniel Klitsberg, Mardi Levey Cohen and F.J. McLawrence[45] F.J. McLawrence (37.9%) and Mardi Levey Cohen (34.6%) competed in the general election.[44] Mardi Levey Cohen won with 52.06% of the vote.[43]
[46]

Clay County

In this county, the judges running for re-election were unopposed and retained.

Collier County

Dixie County

Seat Candidates Details Results
Dixie County Court, Florida Frederick L. Koberlein and Michael O'Steen Koberlein was up for re-election. Frederick L. Koberlein won with 59% of the vote.[49]
[50]

Duval County

In this county, the judges ran unopposed for re-election and were retained.

Escambia County

In this county, the judges ran unopposed for re-election and were retained.

Hillsborough County

Seat Candidates Details Results
Hillsborough County Court, Florida Group 3 Dick Greco Jr. and Lanell Williams-Yulee Greco was up for re-election. Dick Greco Jr. won with 79.9% of the vote.[54]
[55]

Lake County

Seat Candidates Details Results
Lake County Court, Florida Group 2 Donna F. Miller and Michael L. Odette[56] Miller was up for re-election. Donna F. Miller won with 57.3% of the vote.[57]

Lee County

Results are posted as of November 5 at 6:50 PM (CST) with all precincts reporting and are UNOFFICIAL.[58]

To learn more about the candidates, read: The Island Sand Paper, "7 Contend for 2 County Judge Vacancies," August 19, 2010

Seat Candidates Details Results
Lee County Court, Florida Group 4 Archie B. Hayward, Jr. and Eric Feichthaler Hayward was up for re-election.[59] Archie B. Hayward, Jr. won with 50.2% of the vote.[60]
Lee County Court, Florida Group 3 Robert Branning, Miguel C. Fernandez, Frank Mann, Jr. and David Shestokas[61] Frank Mann, Jr. (47.6%) and Miguel C. Fernandez (24.2%) competed in the general election.[60] Frank Mann, Jr. won with 56.50% of the vote.[58]

Manatee County

In this county, the judges ran unopposed for re-election and were retained.

Marion County

In this county, the judge ran unopposed for re-election and was retained.

Miami-Dade County

Seat Candidates Details Results
Miami-Dade County Court, Florida Group 7 Edward Newman and Manuel Alvarez Newman was up for re-election. Edward Newman won with 52.5% of the vote.[64]
Miami-Dade County Court, Florida Group 11 Flora E. Seff and Michaelle Gonzalez-Paulson Seff was up for re-election. Michaelle Gonzalez-Paulson won with 56.6% of the vote.[64]
[65]

Monroe County

Seat Candidates Details Results
Monroe County Court, Florida Group 3 W. Reagan Ptomey, Jr. and Demetrios Efstratiou Ptomey was up for re-election. W. Reagan Ptomey, Jr. won with 64.8% of the vote. [66]
[67]

Okaloosa County

In this county, the judges ran unopposed for re-election and were retained.

Palm Beach County

Results are posted as of November 5 at 6:55 PM (CST) with all precincts reporting and are UNOFFICIAL.[69]

Seat Candidates Details Results
Palm Beach County Court, Florida Group 7 Marni A. Bryson, Laurie S. Cohen, Lloyd Comiter and Jane Sullivan Marni A. Bryson and Laurie S. Cohen competed in the general election.[70] Marni A. Bryson won with 52.99% of the vote.[69]
Palm Beach County Court, Florida Group 8 Mark Eissey Eissey was up for re-election. Retained/Unopposed
Palm Beach County Court, Florida Group 9 Paul Damico Damico was up for re-election. Retained/Unopposed
Palm Beach County Court, Florida Group 13 Caroline Shepherd Shepherd was up for re-election. Retained/Unopposed
Palm Beach County Court, Florida Group 15 Barry M. Cohen Cohen was up for re-election. Retained/Unopposed
Palm Beach County Court, Florida Group 16 Sheree D. Cunningham Cunningham was up for re-election. Retained/Unopposed
Palm Beach County Court, Florida Group 17 August Bonavita Bonavita was up for re-election. Retained/Unopposed
[71]

Pasco County

Seat Candidates Details Results
Pasco County Court, Florida Group 4 Debra Roberts and Gerald Ferenchik Roberts was up for re-election. Debra Roberts won with 67.2% of the vote.[72]
[73]

Pinellas County

Seat Candidates Details Results
Pinellas County Court, Florida Thomas B. Freeman and Wayne C. Mineo Freeman was up for re-election. Thomas B. Freeman won with 68.7% of the vote.[74]
[75]

Santa Rose County

Sarasota County

Seat Candidates Details Results
Sarasota County Court, Florida Group 1 Phyllis Galen Galen was up for re-election. Retained/Unopposed
Sarasota County Court, Florida Group 3 Maryann Boehm and Tracy Lee Maryann Boehm won with 62.4% of the vote.[77]
Sarasota County Court, Florida Group 5 Kimberly Bonner Bonner was up for re-election. Retained/Unopposed
[78]

Seminole County

Results are posted as of November 5 at 6:58 PM (CST) with all precincts reporting and are UNOFFICIAL.[79]

Seat Candidates Details Results
Seminole County Court, Florida Group 5 Greg Haas, Debra L. Krause, Amir A. Laden and Fred Schott Fred Schott (36.5%) and Debra L. Krause (27.9%) competed in the general election.[80] Fred Schott won with 51.39% of the vote.[79]
[81]

St. Johns County

St. Lucie County

Seat Candidates Details Results
St. Lucie County Court, Florida Group 1 Cliff Barnes and George D. Dugan III Cliff Barnes was up for re-election. Cliff Barnes won with 56.4% of the vote.[83]
St. Lucie County Court, Florida Group 3 Thomas J. Walsh Thomas J. Walsh was up for re-election. Retained/Unopposed

[84]

Suwannee County

Results are posted as of November 5 at 7:02 PM (CST) with all precincts reporting and are UNOFFICIAL.[85]

Seat Candidates Details Results
Suwannee County Court, Florida Gary E. Brown, Alexander D. Prins and William F. Williams and Thomas Jason Kennon, III Gary E. Brown (33.1%) and William F. Williams (29%) competed in the general election.[86] William F. Williams won with 54.6% of the vote.[85]
[87]

Volusia County

Seat Candidates Details Results
Volusia County Court, Florida Group 9 Mary Jane Henderson and Robert A. Sanders, Jr. Mary Jane Henderson was up for re-election. Robert A. Sanders, Jr. won with 50.06% of the vote.[88]
[89]

Wakulla County

See also

External links

References

  1. Florida Department of State, Justice of the Supreme Court Official Results 11/2/10
  2. Florida Department of State, Official Results, District Courts of Appeal 11/2/10
  3. 3.0 3.1 Florida Division of Elections: FAQs Scroll to "5. How are judges elected in Florida and what are their terms?"
  4. Pensacola News Journal, "All circuit judges retained," November 3, 2010
  5. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 1, Seat 3
  6. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 2, Seat 9
  7. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 4, Seat 25
  8. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 5, Seat 1
  9. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 6, Seat 18
  10. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 6, Seat 20
  11. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 6, Seat 27
  12. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details:Circuit 6, Seat 29
  13. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 6, Seat 30
  14. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 7, Group 3
  15. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 7, Group 5
  16. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 7, Group 10
  17. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 9, Group 6
  18. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 11, Group 45
  19. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 11, Group 62
  20. Florida Election Watch, Circuit 13, Group 4
  21. News Herald "Karl Trucks running for circuit judge," February 19, 2010
  22. New Herald.com "Mallory touting experience in judge race," May 8, 2010
  23. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 14, Group 2
  24. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 15, Group 33
  25. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 17, Group 2
  26. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 17, Group 4
  27. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 17, Group 6
  28. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 17, Group 9
  29. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 17, Group 15
  30. Florida Election Watch, Circuit 17, Group 22
  31. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 17, Group 23
  32. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 17, Group 24
  33. Florida Election Watch, Circuit 17, Group 47
  34. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 17, Group 51
  35. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 17, Group 53
  36. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 18, Group 3
  37. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 18, Group 16
  38. Florida Election Watch, Contest Details: Circuit 18, Group 24
  39. Florida Department of State, Official Results, Circuit Judge 11/2/10
  40. Alachua County Supervisor of Elections, Unofficial 2010 Primary Election Results
  41. Alachua County, Candidate Information
  42. Brevard County, 2010 Candidate List
  43. 43.0 43.1 43.2 Broward County 2010 Unofficial General Election Results
  44. 44.0 44.1 44.2 44.3 44.4 44.5 44.6 44.7 44.8 Broward County, Unofficial 2010 Primary Election Results
  45. The Miami Herald, "The Miami Herald recommends: Broward County Court Group 26," July 13, 2010 (dead link)
  46. Broward County Supervisor of Elections, Primary Election Sample ballot
  47. Clay County, 2010 Candidate List
  48. Collier County Supervisor of Elections, Local Candidates
  49. Dixie County Election Results, Unofficial 24 August 2010 Primary (dead link)
  50. Dixie County, Official Nonpartisan Ballot (dead link)
  51. Duval County, Candidates For 2010 Duval County Election Cycle
  52. The Florida Times-Union, "Area briefs: Several judges keep their jobs when no opponents emerge," April 30, 2010
  53. Escambia County, 2010 Qualified Candidates
  54. Hillsborough County Elections, Unofficial 2010 Primary Election Results
  55. Tampabay.com, "Florida Bar plans to file complaint against judicial candidate," July 23, 2010
  56. Lake County, Primary Election Sample Ballot
  57. Lake County Supervisor of Elections, Unofficial 2010 Primary Election Results
  58. 58.0 58.1 Lee County 2010 Unofficial General Election Results
  59. Cape Coral Daily Breeze "Former Cape mayor seeks judgeship," February 23, 2010
  60. 60.0 60.1 Lee County, Unofficial 2010 Primary Election Results
  61. News-press.com, "Four seek the bench in Group 3 campaign," August 8, 2010
  62. Manatee County, 2010 Countywide Elections, Candidate List
  63. Marion County, 2010 Qualified Candidates
  64. 64.0 64.1 Miami-Dade County, Unofficial 2010 Primary Election Results
  65. Miami-Dade County Supervisor of Elections, Official Sample Ballot
  66. Monroe County Supervisor of Elections, Elections Results
  67. Monroe County, Nonpartisan Sample Ballot
  68. Okaloosa County Superior of Elections, Candidates For 2010 Primary Election
  69. 69.0 69.1 Palm Beach 2010 Unofficial General Election Results
  70. Palm Beach County, Supervisor of Elections, Unofficial 2010 Primary Election Results
  71. Palm Beach County Supervisor of Elections, Candidates For 2010 Election Cycle
  72. Pasco County Supervisor of Elections, Unofficial 2010 Primary Election Results
  73. St. Petersburg Times, "Pasco County Judge, Group 4 candidates," August 9, 2010
  74. Pinellas County Supervisor of Elections, Unofficial 2010 Primary Election Results
  75. Pinellas County, County Judge, Group 8 candidates
  76. Santa Rosa County, 2010 County Candidates
  77. Sarasota County Supervisor of Elections, Unofficial 2010 Primary Election Results
  78. Sarasota County, Candidates For 2010 Election Cycle
  79. 79.0 79.1 Seminole County 2010 Unofficial General Election Results
  80. Seminole County Supervisor of Elections, Primary Election August 24, 2010 - Unofficial Results
  81. Seminole county, Sample Nonpartisan Ballot (dead link)
  82. The Florida Times-Union, "Area briefs: Several judges keep their jobs when no opponents emerge," April 30, 2010
  83. St. Lucie County, Unofficial 2010 Primary Election Results
  84. St. Lucie County, Local Candidates 2010 Election (dead link)
  85. 85.0 85.1 Suwanee County 2010 Unofficial General Election Results
  86. Suwannee County Supervisor of Elections, Unofficial 2010 Primary Election Results
  87. Suwannee County, 2010 Announced Candidates
  88. Volusia County Supervisor of Elections, Unofficial 2010 Primary Election Results
  89. The Dayton Beach News-Journal, "Election chiefs face 'crunch time'," July 18, 2010 (dead link)
  90. Wakulla.com, "2010 Candidates for Office in Wakulla County," July 19, 2010
  91. Wakulla County Candidates
FloridaFlorida Supreme CourtFlorida District Courts of AppealFlorida Circuit CourtFlorida County CourtUnited States District Court for the Middle District of FloridaUnited States District Court for the Northern District of FloridaUnited States District Court for the Southern District of FloridaUnited States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh CircuitFlorida countiesFlorida judicial newsFlorida judicial electionsJudicial selection in FloridaFloridaTemplatewithoutBankruptcy.jpg