Florida judicial elections, 2012 - Circuit Court

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:Judicial elections
Judicial Elections
Bank 256x256.png
Elections, 2012
Judicial election dates
Find your state

The Florida judicial elections consisted of a primary on August 14th and general election in November 6th.[1]

The filing deadline for judicial offices was April 20, 2012.[1]

All contested Circuit Court races (2 or more candidates) appear on the primary ballot. If one candidate receives a majority of the votes in the primary, they automatically win and do not appear on the general election ballot. If no one receives a majority vote, the two highest-voted candidates will advance to the general election.

Unopposed candidates (who are often judges running for re-election), do not appear on the ballot, but are considered automatically elected following the primary election.[2]

First Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
RimmerDavid Rimmer   ApprovedAYesGroup 6   ApprovedA
BergoshGary Bergosh   ApprovedAYesGroup 23   ApprovedA
GontarekJohn Jay Gontarek   ApprovedANoGroup 1   ApprovedA
MillerJohn L. Miller   ApprovedAYesGroup 18   ApprovedA
WellsKelvin C. Wells   ApprovedAYesGroup 9   ApprovedA
NoblesLinda L. Nobles   ApprovedAYesGroup 14   ApprovedA
GoodmanMarci L. Goodman   ApprovedAYesGroup 7   ApprovedA
PolsonMary Polson   ApprovedANoGroup 13   ApprovedA
GoodmanRoss Goodman   ApprovedAYesGroup 24   ApprovedA
KetchelTerrance Ketchel   ApprovedAYesGroup 1562.9%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
MurphyThomas Murphy (Florida)    NoGroup 1537.1% 

Second Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
HobbsBarbara Hobbs   ApprovedANoGroup 249.1%ApprovedA54.3%   ApprovedA
Reynolds, IIIGeorge S. Reynolds, III   ApprovedAYesGroup 1   ApprovedA
ShelferJames O. Shelfer   ApprovedAYesGroup 3   ApprovedA
TamayoJosefina Tamayo    YesGroup 229.5%ApprovedA45.7%   DefeatedD
DunnKris Dunn    NoGroup 221.4% 
LewisTerry P. Lewis   ApprovedAYesGroup 12   ApprovedA

Third Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
Decker, IIIAndrew J. Decker, III   ApprovedANoGroup 281.0%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
CancioAngela M. Cancio    NoGroup 51.5%   DefeatedD
FinaDavid W. Fina   ApprovedAYesGroup 3   ApprovedA
Schutte, IVFrederick John Schutte, IV    NoGroup 219.0% 
PrevattJimmy Prevatt    NoGroup 543.3% 
DouglasWes Douglas   ApprovedANoGroup 556.7%ApprovedA98.5%   ApprovedA

Fourth Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
BarlowAlvin Wellington Barlow    NoGroup 2933.8% 
DavisBrian J. Davis   ApprovedAYesGroup 150.3%ApprovedA99.6%   ApprovedA
WilenskyDaniel Wilensky   ApprovedAYesGroup 35   ApprovedA
WigginsDavid C. Wiggins   ApprovedAYesGroup 24   ApprovedA
LesterDon Lester   ApprovedAYesGroup 3   ApprovedA
MairsDon Mairs    NoGroup 117.4% 
MathisE. McRae Mathis   ApprovedAYesGroup 15   ApprovedA
SenterfittElizabeth Senterfitt   ApprovedAYesGroup 33   ApprovedA
WilkersonGerald L. Wilkerson    NoGroup 10.4%   DefeatedD
MessoreGreg Messore    NoGroup 18.2% 
CarithersHugh Carithers   ApprovedAYesGroup 18   ApprovedA
MerrettJohn Merrett    YesGroup 3440.8% 
ColeKaren Cole   ApprovedAYesGroup 16   ApprovedA
BlazsKevin Blazs   ApprovedAYesGroup 19   ApprovedA
HaddockLawrence P. Haddock   ApprovedAYesGroup 7   ApprovedA
BorelloMark Borello   ApprovedANoGroup 2966.2%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
BuncomeMelina E. Buncome    NoGroup 124.1% 
DearingPeter Dearing   ApprovedAYesGroup 17   ApprovedA
FosterRobert Mallory Foster   ApprovedAYesGroup 6   ApprovedA
BassSuzanne Bass   ApprovedANoGroup 3459.2%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
BeverlyThomas Beverly   ApprovedAYesGroup 14   ApprovedA

Fifth Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
TattiAnthony Tatti   ApprovedAYesGroup 26   ApprovedA
Merritt, Jr.Daniel B. Merritt, Jr.   ApprovedAYesGroup 31   ApprovedA
EddyDavid B. Eddy   ApprovedAYesGroup 20   ApprovedA
ScottEdward Scott   ApprovedAYesGroup 29   ApprovedA
StancilHale R. Stancil   ApprovedAYesGroup 16   ApprovedA
DavisHeidi Davis   ApprovedAYesGroup 13   ApprovedA
TakacMichael G. Takac   ApprovedAYesGroup 30   ApprovedA
MorleyMichelle Morley   ApprovedAYesGroup 7   ApprovedA
ThomasPatricia V. Thomas   ApprovedAYesGroup 4   ApprovedA
Toner, Jr.Stephen E. Toner, Jr.   ApprovedANoGroup 19   ApprovedA
RogersSteven G. Rogers   ApprovedANoGroup 8   ApprovedA
Law, Jr.William G. Law   ApprovedAYesGroup 17   ApprovedA

Sixth Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
McCabeAgnes Theresa McCabe    NoGroup 4540.7% 
WilliamsAmy M. Williams   ApprovedAYesGroup 23   ApprovedA
SteingoldAndy Steingold    NoGroup 1537.5% 
BurgessBill Burgess   ApprovedANoGroup 1562.5%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
BattagliaBrian Battaglia    NoGroup 3141.1% 
HelingerChris Helinger   ApprovedAYesGroup 9   ApprovedA
FarnellDee Anna Farnell   ApprovedAYesGroup 12   ApprovedA
QuesadaFrank Quesada   ApprovedAYesGroup 36   ApprovedA
DayJack Day   ApprovedAYesGroup 4559.3%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
BuloneJoseph A. Bulone   ApprovedAYesGroup 24   ApprovedA
CampbellKim Campbell   ApprovedANoGroup 3158.9%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
TepperLynn Tepper   ApprovedAYesGroup 4   ApprovedA
Moate LeyNancy Moate Ley   ApprovedAYesGroup 34   ApprovedA
SiracusaPat Siracusa   ApprovedAYesGroup 32   ApprovedA
FedericoPhilip J. Federico   ApprovedAYesGroup 10   ApprovedA
MinkoffThomas H. Minkoff   ApprovedAYesGroup 40   ApprovedA
RamsbergerTom Ramsberger   ApprovedANoGroup 11   ApprovedA
WebbWilliam R. Webb   ApprovedAYesGroup 14   ApprovedA

Seventh Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
Smith IIIC. McFerrin Smith III   ApprovedAYesGroup 12   ApprovedA
WolfeClyde E. Wolfe   ApprovedAYesGroup 27   ApprovedA
TraynorJ. Michael Traynor   ApprovedAYesGroup 15   ApprovedA
CaseLeah R. Case   ApprovedAYesGroup 16   ApprovedA
ChristensenPatti A. Christensen   ApprovedAYesGroup 2   ApprovedA
PerkinsTerence R. Perkins   ApprovedAYesGroup 9   ApprovedA
BergerWendy W. Berger   ApprovedAYesGroup 19   ApprovedA
ParsonsWilliam A. Parsons   ApprovedAYesGroup 21   ApprovedA

Eighth Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
CokerMary Day Coker   ApprovedAYesGroup 6   ApprovedA
GriffisStan Griffis   ApprovedAYesGroup 4   ApprovedA
MonacoToby S. Monaco   ApprovedAYesGroup 5   ApprovedA
HulslanderVictor L. Hulslander   ApprovedAYesGroup 8   ApprovedA

Ninth Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
Perry, Jr.Belvin Perry, Jr.   ApprovedAYesGroup 378.7%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
LeBlancBob LeBlanc   ApprovedAYesGroup 43   ApprovedA
PerryDaniel Perry    NoGroup 321.3% 
DuBoisEric DuBois    NoGroup 725.0% 
AdamsGail Adams   ApprovedAYesGroup 11   ApprovedA
DavisJenifer M. Davis   ApprovedAYesGroup 5   ApprovedA
WilsonJoel Wilson    NoGroup 730.1%ApprovedA42%   DefeatedD
RodriguezJose R. Rodriguez   ApprovedAYesGroup 26   ApprovedA
TorroellaJose Torroella    NoGroup 2728.3% 
WhiteKeith F. White   ApprovedAYesGroup 2771.7%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
MarquesLeticia Marques   ApprovedANoGroup 744.9%ApprovedA58.0%   ApprovedA
LubetMarc L. Lubet   ApprovedAYesGroup 15   ApprovedA
BlechmanMark S. Blechman   ApprovedANoGroup 20   ApprovedA
MurphyMichael Murphy (Florida)   ApprovedAYesGroup 19   ApprovedA
DohertyPatricia A. Doherty   ApprovedAYesGroup 28   ApprovedA
MalaretPedro J. Malaret    NoGroup 4232.8% 
EvansRobert M. Evans   ApprovedAYesGroup 29   ApprovedA
KestSally D. M. Kest   ApprovedAYesGroup 41   ApprovedA
SheaTimothy Shea   ApprovedAYesGroup 4267.2%ApprovedA   ApprovedA

Tenth Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
HarlanBeth Harlan   ApprovedAYesGroup 17   ApprovedA
CombeeCatherine L. Combee   ApprovedANoGroup 2752.7%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
CurryCharles B. Curry   ApprovedAYesGroup 4   ApprovedA
ThornhillChristine Trakas Thornhill    NoGroup 743.2%ApprovedA46.6%   DefeatedD
StargelJohn K. Stargel   ApprovedAYesGroup 28   ApprovedA
EzelleMarcus Ezelle   ApprovedAYesGroup 11   ApprovedA
HofstadMark Hofstad   ApprovedAYesGroup 10   ApprovedA
KaylorMark Kaylor    NoGroup 2747.3% 
SelphSteven L. Selph   ApprovedAYesGroup 3   ApprovedA
DurdenWayne Durden   ApprovedAYesGroup 14   ApprovedA
SitesWilliam Sites   ApprovedANoGroup 733.0%ApprovedA53.4%   ApprovedA

Eleventh Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
LaboraAlex Jimenez Labora    NoGroup 4748.5% 
ArzolaAntonio Arzola   ApprovedAYesGroup 54   ApprovedA
MarinAntonio Marin   ApprovedAYesGroup 79   ApprovedA
BloomBeth Bloom   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
MillerBronwyn C. Miller   ApprovedAYesGroup 21   ApprovedA
LedermanCindy S. Lederman   ApprovedAYesGroup 14   ApprovedA
GaylesDarrin P. Gayles   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
MillerDavid C. Miller   ApprovedAYesGroup 862.0%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
MurphyDennis J. Murphy   ApprovedAYesGroup 25   ApprovedA
LeesfieldEllen Leesfield   ApprovedAYesGroup 61   ApprovedA
VenzerEllen Sue Venzer   ApprovedAYesGroup 43   ApprovedA
ElyGisela Cardonne Ely   ApprovedAYesGroup 22   ApprovedA
BrownJoel H. Brown   ApprovedAYesGroup 66   ApprovedA
FernandezJose L. Fernandez   ApprovedAYesGroup 13   ApprovedA
WalshLisa S. Walsh   ApprovedAYesGroup 36   ApprovedA
VerdeMaria Elena Verde   ApprovedANoGroup 1551.6%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
DennisMaria Espinosa Dennis   ApprovedAYesGroup 56   ApprovedA
KorvickMaria M. Korvick   ApprovedAYesGroup 31   ApprovedA
SantoveniaMaria Santovenia   ApprovedANoGroup 4751.5%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
MendezMarisa Tinkler Mendez   ApprovedAYesGroup 80   ApprovedA
PadillaMauricio Padilla    NoGroup 838.0% 
HanzmanMichael A. Hanzman   ApprovedAYesGroup 60   ApprovedA
de la OMiguel de la O   ApprovedAYesGroup 42   ApprovedA
GlazerMindy S. Glazer   ApprovedAYesGroup 24   ApprovedA
Escharte, Jr.Pedro P. Echarte, Jr.   ApprovedAYesGroup 29   ApprovedA
CoppelRobert Coppel    NoGroup 1548.4% 
BlakeStanford Blake   ApprovedAYesGroup 68   ApprovedA
PoolerTeresa Mary Pooler   ApprovedANoGroup 4956.4%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
Manno SchurrValerie R. Manno Schurr   ApprovedAYesGroup 78   ApprovedA
De YurreVictor H. De Yurre    NoGroup 4943.6% 
PlatzerVictoria Platzer   ApprovedAYesGroup 67   ApprovedA
BrennanVictoria R. Brennan   ApprovedAYesGroup 53   ApprovedA

Twelfth Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
WilliamsCharles E. Williams   ApprovedAYesGroup 3   ApprovedA
RivaDebra Johnes Riva   ApprovedAYesGroup 20   ApprovedA
BerlinDonna Berlin   ApprovedAYesGroup 16   ApprovedA
MercurioFrederick P. Mercurio   ApprovedANoGroup 14   ApprovedA
DunniganJanette Dunnigan   ApprovedAYesGroup 15   ApprovedA
LakinJohn F. Lakin   ApprovedANoGroup 7   ApprovedA
HaworthLee E. Haworth   ApprovedAYesGroup 13   ApprovedA
CurleyRochelle Curley   ApprovedAYesGroup 21   ApprovedA

Thirteenth Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
MoodyAshley B. Moody   ApprovedAYesGroup 45   ApprovedA
SilverBernard C. Silver   ApprovedAYesGroup 32   ApprovedA
ThomasCheryl Thomas   ApprovedAYesGroup 16   ApprovedA
PeacockEmily A. Peacock   ApprovedAYesGroup 44   ApprovedA
Byrd, Jr.Johnnie B. Byrd, Jr.    NoGroup 1436.7% 
FernandezKimberly K. Fernandez   ApprovedAYesGroup 43   ApprovedA
WolfeMark R. Wolfe   ApprovedAYesGroup 1463.3%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
HueyPaul L. Huey   ApprovedAYesGroup 12   ApprovedA
Foster, Jr.Robert A. Foster, Jr.   ApprovedAYesGroup 25   ApprovedA
FicarrottaRonald Ficarrotta   ApprovedAYesGroup 26   ApprovedA
SheehanTracy Sheehan   ApprovedAYesGroup 42   ApprovedA

Fourteenth Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
SmileyElijah Smiley   ApprovedAYesGroup 11   ApprovedA
Fishel, IIJohn L. Fishel   ApprovedAYesGroup 3   ApprovedA
GayShonna Young Gay   ApprovedAYesGroup 6   ApprovedA

Fifteenth Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
BrunsonCatherine M. Brunson   ApprovedAYesGroup 25   ApprovedA
FrenchDavid E. French   ApprovedAYesGroup 13   ApprovedA
GoodmanJaimie Goodman    No49.1% 
MartzJames Martz   ApprovedAYesGroup 2658.1%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
KeyserJanis Keyser   ApprovedAYesGroup 6   ApprovedA
LaneJody Lane    NoGroup 237.7% 
MarxJoseph Marx   ApprovedAYesGroup 11   ApprovedA
KrollKathleen J. Kroll   ApprovedAYesGroup 19   ApprovedA
DowneyMargherita Downey    NoGroup 2641.9% 
Baker, Jr.Moses Baker, Jr.   ApprovedAYesGroup 8   ApprovedA
BlancPeter D. Blanc   ApprovedAYesGroup 18   ApprovedA
OftedalRichard L. Oftedal   ApprovedAYesGroup 20   ApprovedA
RosenbergRobin L. Rosenberg   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
AlvarezRonald V. Alvarez   ApprovedAYesGroup 950.9%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
RappStephen A. Rapp   ApprovedAYesGroup 17   ApprovedA
McCarthyTimothy P. McCarthy   ApprovedAYesGroup 262.3%ApprovedA   ApprovedA

Sixteenth Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
AudlinDavid Audlin   ApprovedAYesGroup 2   ApprovedA

Seventeenth Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
PorthAri Abraham Porth   ApprovedANoGroup 10   ApprovedA
BirkenArthur M. Birken   ApprovedAYesGroup 40   ApprovedA
PhillipsCarol Lisa Phillips   ApprovedAYesGroup 1   ApprovedA
RossDale Ross   ApprovedAYesGroup 3570.8%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
HaimesDavid Haimes   ApprovedAYesGroup 7   ApprovedA
CohenGeoffrey D. Cohen   ApprovedAYesGroup 43   ApprovedA
HolmesIlona M. Holmes   ApprovedAYesGroup 38   ApprovedA
Shapiro-HarrisJulie C. Shapiro-Harris    NoGroup 1948.6% 
Gonzalez, Jr.Julio E. Gonzalez, Jr.    NoGroup 4533.9%ApprovedA49.1%   DefeatedD
Garcia-WoodMarina Garcia-Wood   ApprovedAYesGroup 58   ApprovedA
SpeiserMark A. Speiser   ApprovedAYesGroup 39   ApprovedA
RobinsonMichael A. Robinson   ApprovedAYesGroup 32   ApprovedA
RothschildMichael Ian Rothschild   ApprovedANoGroup 1951.4%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
RocqueMichael Rocque    NoGroup 3529.3% 
UsanMichael Usan   ApprovedAYesGroup 42   ApprovedA
SingerMichele Towbin Singer   ApprovedAYesGroup 57   ApprovedA
LopaneNicholas Lopane   ApprovedAYesGroup 5   ApprovedA
ParkerOliver Parker    NoGroup 4515.6% 
BackmanPaul L. Backman   ApprovedAYesGroup 36   ApprovedA
WeinsteinPeter M. Weinstein   ApprovedAYesGroup 46   ApprovedA
SokoloffRhoda Sokoloff       
BaileyTim Bailey   ApprovedANoGroup 31   ApprovedA

Eighteenth Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
CrawfordCharlie Crawford   ApprovedAYesGroup 20   ApprovedA
NelsonDebra Steinberg Nelson   ApprovedAYesGroup 10   ApprovedA
MahlJeffrey Mahl   ApprovedAYesGroup 8   ApprovedA
EarpJim Earp   ApprovedAYesGroup 2669.5%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
DavidsonLisa Davidson   ApprovedAYesGroup 7   ApprovedA
AlvaMarlene M. Alva   ApprovedAYesGroup 11   ApprovedA
AungstMatt Aungst    NoGroup 2630.5% 

Nineteenth Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
KlingensmithMark W. Klingensmith   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
KanarekPaul B. Kanarek   ApprovedAYesGroup 5   ApprovedA
HawleyRobert A. Hawley   ApprovedAYesGroup 8   ApprovedA
BelangerRobert E. Belanger   ApprovedAYesGroup 12   ApprovedA
PeggRobert L. Pegg   ApprovedAYesGroup 19   ApprovedA
BauerSherwood Bauer, Jr.   ApprovedAYesGroup 3   ApprovedA

Twentieth Circuit

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
KyleBruce Kyle   ApprovedAYesGroup 14   ApprovedA
PivacekCynthia A. Pivacek   ApprovedAYesGroup 5   ApprovedA
McElrathDavid McElrath    NoGroup 2944.3% 
AdamsElisabeth Adams   ApprovedAYesGroup 30   ApprovedA
KrierElizabeth V. Krier   ApprovedAYesGroup 28   ApprovedA
HardtFrederick R. Hardt   ApprovedAYesGroup 8   ApprovedA
RichardsGeorge Richards   ApprovedAYesGroup 2955.8%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
PorterJ. Frank Porter   ApprovedAYesGroup 2   ApprovedA
FosterJoe Foster   ApprovedANoGroup 1860.3%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
DuryeaJohn Duryea   ApprovedAYesGroup 1   ApprovedA
SimpsonJoseph A. Simpson    YesGroup 2628.9% 
Fuller, Jr.Joseph C. Fuller, Jr.   ApprovedAYesGroup 27   ApprovedA
MillerKaren Elizabeth Miller    NoGroup 948.7% 
KyleKeith R. Kyle   ApprovedAYesGroup 31   ApprovedA
SchreiberLee A. Schreiber   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
PorterLisa Spader Porter   ApprovedANoGroup 2671.1%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
Fernandez IIIM.C. Fernandez III    NoGroup 1839.7% 
SteinbeckMargaret O. Steinbeck   ApprovedAYesGroup 951.3%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
CorbinR. Thomas Corbin   ApprovedAYesGroup 17   ApprovedA

In the News

Florida primary settles some Circuit Court races

As featured in JP Election Brief: August primaries settling judicial races on August 16, 2012.

The primary election for Florida circuit judges and judicial hopefuls concluded Tuesday evening, Aug. 14. According to state rules, if one candidate receives a majority of the vote in the primary, they are automatically elected without a general election. A number of new judges were elected this way, some of them even toppling incumbents.

The following non-incumbent candidates were elected to judgeships in the primary:

Name  % of vote
Andrew J. Decker, III 81.0%
Wes Douglas 56.7%
Suzanne Bass 59.2% *
Mark Borello 66.2%
Kim Campbell 58.9%
Bill Burgess 62.5%
Catherine L. Combee 52.7%
Teresa Mary Pooler 56.4%
Maria Santovenia 51.5%
Maria Elena Verde 51.6%
Michael Ian Rothschild 15.4%
Lisa Spader Porter 71.1% *
Joe Foster 60.3%

* defeated incumbent judge[3]

These judges will take office on January 8, 2013.[4]

Pinella County judicial candidates tout their qualifications to fellow Floridians

As featured in JP Election Brief: An indictment, legal challenges, and First Amendment questions on July 19, 2012.

At the beginning of the month, candidates vying for seats on Florida's 6th Circuit Court came before voters to explain why they should be elected. Three contested Circuit Court seats were represented, with two candidates competing per seat. Each candidate had five minutes to speak to an audience of about 50 at a forum in Clearwater, Florida.

Here is a brief summary of the Circuit Court candidates' statements:

For Group 15:

Bill Burgess pointed to the fact that he has tried over 140 jury trials as a prosecutor. He said he would be a diligent, detail-oriented judge. Andy Steingold, who has practiced law for 25 years, pointed to his community involvement, especially as mayor of Safety Harbor.

For Group 31:

Brian Battaglia focused on his community involvement as an advocate, teacher and attorney. He also stated, "I have a lot of experience with the process and the courts."[5] Kim Campbell described her career path as an assistant state attorney, private practice lawyer, Guardian ad Litem and as President of the Clearwater Bar Association.

For Group 45:

Jack Day, a four-year judge of the Unified Family Court, talked about founding Gulf Coast Legal Services, which provides legal services to those with low income. Agnes Theresa McCabe has spent 12 years in the state attorney's office. She stated, "Whatever kind of day you are having, the people having their children removed are having a worse day. And I think that’s important to remember."[5]

Filing deadline highlights races

As featured in JP Election Brief: Florida gets ready as Alabama wraps up (and more!) on April 26, 2012.

April 20 was the deadline for Florida judicial candidates to file for the election. Most of those filed are incumbent judges who will run unopposed in the general election on Nov. 6, 2012. For races with more than two candidates, there will be a primary on Aug. 14.

Following are a few of the contested Circuit Court races that will appear on the ballot:

First Circuit

Second Circuit

Third Circuit

Fourth Circuit

Sixth Circuit

Ninth Circuit

Tenth Circuit

Eleventh Circuit

[6]

See also

External links

References

FloridaFlorida Supreme CourtFlorida District Courts of AppealFlorida Circuit CourtFlorida County CourtUnited States District Court for the Middle District of FloridaUnited States District Court for the Northern District of FloridaUnited States District Court for the Southern District of FloridaUnited States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh CircuitFlorida countiesFlorida judicial newsFlorida judicial electionsJudicial selection in FloridaFloridaTemplatewithoutBankruptcy.jpg