Judges appointed by Dan Malloy

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Governor Dan Malloy

Dan Malloy is the governor of Connecticut. He was elected in 2010 and is a Democrat. For a more extensive profile, visit: Dan Malloy on Ballotpedia.

Appointment process

In Connecticut, the governor appoints a judge following recommendations from a judicial selection commission. Before an appointee can take office, the nomination must be confirmed by the Connecticut General Assembly.

Appointed judges

The tables below list the governor's appointees to the courts across the state. These lists are updated automatically with new appointments.

Supreme Court

NameCourtActivePrevious position
HarperLubbie HarperConnecticut Supreme Court2011-2012Connecticut Appellate Court
RobinsonRichard A. RobinsonConnecticut Supreme Court2013-2022Judge, Connecticut Appellate Court
EspinosaCarmen E. EspinosaConnecticut Supreme Court2013-2021Connecticut Appellate Court
McDonaldAndrew McDonaldConnecticut Supreme Court2013-2021General Counsel for Gov. Malloy

Appellate Court

NameCourtActivePrevious position
KellerChristine E. KellerConnecticut Appellate Court1/2013-2021Judge, Connecticut Superior Court
PrescottEliot D. PrescottConnecticut Appellate Court2014-2022Judge, Waterbury District Superior Court
MullinsRaheem L. MullinsConnecticut Appellate Court2014-2022Judge, New Haven District Superior Court

Superior Court

NameCourtActivePrevious position
HartmereMichael HartmereFairfield District Superior Court, Connecticut
SheldonMichael R. SheldonConnecticut Appellate Court2011-2019Hartford District Superior Court Judge
GleesonMarcia J. GleesonMiddlesex District Superior Court, Connecticut2004-2021
AlbisMichael AlbisNew Britain District Superior Court, Connecticut2013-2021
RichardsSybil RichardsStamford/Norwalk District Superior Court, Connecticut2011-PresentDeputy Corporation Counsel, City of Stamford
Cole-ChuLeeland J. Cole-ChuNew London District Superior Court, Connecticut2012-2020
FicetoAnna M. FicetoHartford District Superior Court, Connecticut2012-2020Director, Connecticut Public Utilities Regulatory Authority
Nelson HellerDonna Nelson HellerStamford/Norwalk District Superior Court, Connecticut2012-2020
MullinsRaheem L. MullinsConnecticut Appellate Court2014-2022Judge, New Haven District Superior Court
MurphyMaureen McCabe MurphyMiddlesex District Superior Court, Connecticut2012-2020
PovodatorKenneth B. PovodatorStamford/Norwalk District Superior Court, Connecticut2012-2020
Kenefick, Jr.James G. Kenefick, Jr.New Haven District Superior Court, Connecticut2013-2021
RorabackAndrew W. RorabackDanbury District Superior Court, Connecticut2013-2021Connecticut State Senate, 30th District
MosleyMaurice B. MosleyNew Britain District Superior Court, Connecticut2013-2021
MarcusShelley MarcusMiddlesex District Superior Court, Connecticut2013-2021
ColinThomas ColinWaterbury District Superior Court, Connecticut2013-2021
CradleMelanie CradleFairfield District Superior Court, Connecticut2013-2021Part A, Senior Assistant State's Attorney
GoodrowKaren GoodrowNew London District Superior Court, Connecticut2013-2021
HuddlestonSheila HuddlestonTolland District Superior Court, Connecticut2013-2021Attorney/partner, Shipman & Goodwin LLP
KampMichael KampNew Haven District Superior Court, Connecticut2013-2021
LeeCharles LeeAnsonia/Milford District Superior Court, Connecticut2013-2021Partner, Anderson, Kill and Olick
TrugliaAnthony TrugliaStamford/Norwalk District Superior Court, Connecticut03/06/2013-2021
JohnsonRobyn Stewart JohnsonHartford District Superior Court, Connecticut2013-2021
SeeleyHope SeeleyWindham District Superior Court, Connecticut2013-2021Partner, Santos & Seeley
MoukawsherThomas MoukawsherWindham District Superior Court, Connecticut2013-2021
LoboJason LoboHartford District Superior Court, Connecticut2013-2021
AvalloneAnthony V. AvalloneConnecticut Superior Courts2014-2022Attorney, Private practice
BatesTimothy D. BatesConnecticut Superior Courts2014-2022Partner, Robinson and Cole, LLP
DianaLeo V. DianaConnecticut Superior CourtsMayor, Town of Manchester
EckerSteven D. EckerConnecticut Superior CourtsPartner, Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
GeathersTammy D. GeathersConnecticut Superior CourtsAssistant attorney general
GrossmanJane K. GrossmanConnecticut Superior CourtsFamily support magistrate, Connecticut Judicial Branch
JacobsIrene Prosky JacobsConnecticut Superior CourtsPartner, Jacobs & Jacobs
MollIngrid L. MollConnecticut Superior Courts2014-2022Attorney, Motley Rice
MooreJohn D. MooreConnecticut Superior Courts2014-2022Associate group general counsel, Travelers Special Liability Group
Nastri, Jr.Robert Nastri, Jr.Connecticut Superior Courts2014-2022Partner, Tinley, Nastri, Renehan & Dost, LLP
NobleCesar A. NobleConnecticut Superior Courts2014-2022President/managing partner, Noble, Spector & O’Connor, LLC
PalankiRupal Shah PalankiConnecticut Superior Courts2014-2022Assistant attorney general, Connecticut Attorney General's Office
RussoKevin S. RussoConnecticut Superior Courts2014-2022Supervisory assistant state’s attorney
SpellmanSteven SpellmanConnecticut Superior Courts2014-2022Chief of staff/director of government affairs, Connecticut Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection
TindillErika M. TindillConnecticut Superior Courts2014-2022Chair, Connecticut Board of Pardons and Paroles

See also

External links

Connecticut Supreme CourtConnecticut Appellate CourtConnecticut Superior CourtConnecticut Probate CourtsUnited States District Court for the District of ConnecticutUnited States Court of Appeals for the Second CircuitConnecticut countiesConnecticut judicial newsConnecticut judicial electionsJudicial selection in ConnecticutConnecticutConnecticutTemplatewithoutBankruptcy.jpg