Marion County, Indiana

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Flag of Indiana.svg

Marion County contains the Indiana state capital of Indianapolis. The people of Marion County are served by a superior court, a circuit court, a small claims court and a municipal court.

The United States District Court for the Southern District of Indiana has jurisdiction in Marion County. Appeals from the Southern District go to the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit.


[edit]

2014

Indiana Small Claims Courts

Center Township
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
GreenKevin Green NoRepublican100%ApprovedA   
RoperBrenda A. Roper NoDemocratic63.5%ApprovedA   
ScottMichelle S. Scott YesDemocratic36.5% 
Unopposed   Myron Hockman (Decatur Township)
Unopposed  Judge John A. Kitley Jr. (Franklin Township)
Lawrence Township
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
BaconKimberly Bacon NoDemocratic100%ApprovedA   
ButlerJackie Leigh Butler NoDemocraticWithdrew% 
RehmeClark G. Rehme YesRepublican100%ApprovedA   
Perry Township
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
WhippleAmanda R. Whipple YesDemocratic100%ApprovedA   
SpearRobert S. Spear YesRepublican100%ApprovedA   
Pike Township
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
GlasserSarah Glasser NoRepublican100%ApprovedA   
StephensA. Douglas Stephens YesDemocratic100%ApprovedA   
Unopposed  Judge Garland E. Graves (Warren Township)
Unopposed  Judge Steven G. Poore (Washington Township)
Wayne Township
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
ColemanGerald B. Coleman NoDemocratic100%ApprovedA   
VaughnDanny Vaughn YesRepublican100%ApprovedA   

Marion County Superior Court, Indiana

Democratic seats 1-8
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
DreyerDavid J. Dreyer YesDemocratic9.7%ApprovedA   
Pratt, Jr.Marcel A. Pratt, Jr. NoDemocratic10.8%ApprovedA   
HennessyDavid R. Hennessy NoDemocratic6.0% 
Christ-GarciaAnnie Christ-Garcia YesDemocratic11.3%ApprovedA   
BowesGreg Bowes NoDemocratic5.1% 
FlowersShatrese M. Flowers NoDemocratic10.4%ApprovedA   
OsbornJames B. Osborn YesDemocratic9.3%ApprovedA   
DavisAngela Davis NoDemocratic12.1%ApprovedA   
KlinemanChristina R. Klineman NoDemocratic9.9%ApprovedA   
CrawfordBarbara Cook Crawford YesDemocratic11.9%ApprovedA   
StarkeyChristopher K. Starkey NoDemocratic3.4% 
Celestino-HorsemanKaren Celestino-Horseman NoDemocraticWithdrew% 
JonesMark A. Jones NoDemocraticWithdrew% 
Republican seats 1-8
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
AyersCynthia Ayers YesRepublican13.0%ApprovedA   
MillerGary L. Miller YesRepublican13.0%ApprovedA   
CertoDavid Certo YesRepublican12.4%ApprovedA   
MooresMarilyn A. Moores YesRepublican12.6%ApprovedA   
OakesTimothy W. Oakes YesRepublican12.6%ApprovedA   
RothenbergMarc Rothenberg YesRepublican12.4%ApprovedA   
DietrickPJ Dietrick NoRepublican11.9%ApprovedA   
EisgruberKurt Eisgruber YesRepublican12.0%ApprovedA   
See also: Indiana judicial elections, 2014

2012

For statewide judicial elections, see: Indiana judicial elections, 2012

Superior Court

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
JonesAmy Jones   ApprovedANoRepublicanApprovedA   ApprovedA
RogersClark Rogers   ApprovedAYesRepublicanApprovedA   ApprovedA
GrahamClayton Graham   ApprovedANoRepublican   ApprovedA
HawkinsGrant W. Hawkins   ApprovedAYesDemocraticApprovedA   ApprovedA
WelchHeather Welch   ApprovedAYesDemocraticApprovedA   ApprovedA
MarchalHelen Marchal   ApprovedANoRepublicanApprovedA   ApprovedA
JovenJames A. Joven   ApprovedANoRepublicanApprovedA   ApprovedA
ChavisJohn Chavis   ApprovedANoDemocraticApprovedA   ApprovedA
HanleyJohn F. Hanley   ApprovedAYesDemocraticApprovedA   ApprovedA
SalinasJose D. Salinas   ApprovedAYesDemocraticApprovedA   ApprovedA
BrownLinda E. Brown   ApprovedAYesDemocraticApprovedA   ApprovedA
BorgesLisa Borges   ApprovedAYesRepublicanApprovedA   ApprovedA
StonerMark D. Stoner   ApprovedAYesDemocraticApprovedA   ApprovedA
KeeleMichael D. Keele   ApprovedAYesRepublicanApprovedA   ApprovedA
Pierson-TreacyRebekah Pierson-Treacy   ApprovedAYesDemocraticApprovedA   ApprovedA
Altice Jr.Robert R. Altice Jr.   ApprovedAYesRepublicanApprovedA   ApprovedA
CarlisleSheila A. Carlisle   ApprovedAYesRepublicanApprovedA   ApprovedA
EichholtzSteven Eichholtz   ApprovedAYesDemocraticApprovedA   ApprovedA
CarrollThomas J. Carroll   ApprovedAYesDemocraticApprovedA   ApprovedA
NelsonWilliam J. Nelson   ApprovedAYesRepublicanApprovedA   ApprovedA

See also

External links

References

IndianaIndiana Supreme CourtIndiana Court of AppealsIndiana Superior CourtsIndiana Circuit CourtsIndiana Small Claims CourtsSt. Joseph County Probate Court, IndianaIndiana Tax CourtIndiana Municipal CourtsUnited States District Court for the Northern District of IndianaUnited States District Court for the Southern District of IndianaUnited States bankruptcy court, Northern District of IndianaUnited States bankruptcy court, Southern District of IndianaUnited States Court of Appeals for the Seventh CircuitIndiana countiesIndiana judicial newsIndiana judicial electionsJudicial selection in IndianaIndianaTemplate.jpg