Check out the latest...
Misconduct Report: November 2014

Missouri judicial elections, 2010

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Judicial Elections
Bank 256x256.png
Elections, 2010
Primary election dates, 2010
Find your state

The Missouri judicial elections of 2010 consisted of a Primary Election on August 3, 2010 and a General Election on November 2, 2010.

Supreme Court

Justices are chosen according to the Missouri Plan by the Missouri Appellate Judicial Commission.

Court of Appeals

These judges were up for retention in 2010:

Eastern District

Southern District

Western District

[1]

Circuit Courts

Circuit/Division Candidates Primary results Results
Circuit 1 (D): Gary Dial Dial ran unopposed for re-election[5] Dial was re-elected receiving 100% of the vote.[6]
Circuit 5 Buchanan County, Division 2 (D): Weldon C. Judah[7] Judah ran unopposed for re-election[8][9] Judah was re-elected receiving 100% of the vote.[10]
Circuit 7 Division 1 Shane T. Alexander Alexander was up for retention Alexander was retained receiving 64.9% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 7 Division 3 K. Elizabeth Davis Davis was up for retention Davis was retained receiving 64% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 8 (R): David H. Miller Miller ran unopposed for re-election Miller was re-elected receiving 100% of the vote.[12]
Circuit 11, Division 2 (R): Nancy L. Schneider Schneider ran unopposed for re-election Schneider was re-elected receiving 100% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 13, Division 2 (D): Gary Oxenhandler Oxenhandler ran unopposed for re-election Oxenhandler was re-elected receiving 100% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 13, Division 5 (D): Larry Bryson and Kim Shaw Larry Bryson[13] Larry Bryson
Circuit 13, Division 6 (D): Carol England[14] England ran unopposed for re-election Carol England
Circuit 13, Division 7 (D): Robert R. Sterner[14] Sterner ran unopposed for re-election Robert R. Sterner
Circuit 13, Division 9 (D): Christine Carpenter Carpenter ran unopposed for re-election Christine Carpenter
Circuit 13, Division 10 (D): Leslie Schneider Schneider ran unopposed for re-election Leslie Schneider
Circuit 13, Division 11 (D): Deborah Daniels Daniels ran unopposed for re-election Deborah Daniels
Circuit 16 Division 1 Sandra C. Midkiff Midkiff was up for retention Midkiff was retained receiving 65.6% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 16 Division 3 David M. Byrn Byrn was up for retention Byrn was retained receiving 65.4% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 16 Division 6 J. Dale Youngs Youngs was up for retention Youngs was retained receiving 64.4% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 16 Division 9 Joel Fahnestock May May was up for retention May was retained receiving 63.4% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 16 Division 10 Charles E. Atwell Atwell was up for retention Atwell was retained receiving 64.6% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 16 Division 11 Wesley Brent Powell Powell was up for retention Powell was retained receiving 65.4% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 16 Division 12 Edith Louise Messina Messina was up for retention Messina was retained receiving 66.5% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 16 Division 13 Jay A. Daugherty Daugherty was up for retention Daugherty was retained receiving 66% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 16 Division 19 Kathleen A. Forsyth Forsyth was up for retention Forsyth was retained receiving 65.6% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 17, Division 2 (D): R. Michael Wagner Wagner ran unopposed for re-election Wagner was re-elected receiving 100% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 19, Division 2 (D): Paul C. Wilson (R): Daniel Green and Terry Jarrett Wilson and Green competed in the general election.[15] Green won with 58% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 20, Division 2 (R): Ike Lamke and Cynthia M. Eckelkamp[16] Ike Lamke won with 60.1% of the vote.[15] Ike Lamke was elected receiving 100% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 21 Division 4 Thomas J. Prebil Prebil was up for retention Prebil was retained receiving 60.1% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 21 Division 7 Carolyn C. Whittington Whittington was up for re-election. Whittington was retained receiving 62.6% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 21 Division 11 Ellen Levy-Siwak Levy-Siwak was up for retention.[17] Levy-Siwak was retained receiving 62% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 21 Division 13 Barbara W. Wallace Wallace was up for retention Wallace was retained receiving 63.2% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 21 Division 14 James R. Hartenbach Hartenbach was up for retention Hartenbach was retained receiving 61.2% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 21 Division 19 Gloria Clark Reno Reno was up for retention Reno was retained receiving 60.9% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 22 Division 2 Michael K. Mullen Mullen was up for retention Mullen was retained receiving 74.4% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 22 Division 5 Mark H. Neill Neill was up for retention Neill was retained receiving 72.6% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 22 Division 8 Angela T. Quigless Quigless was up for retention Quigless was retained receiving 75.2% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 22 Division 10 Philip D. Heagney Heagney was up for retention Heagney was retained receiving 71.8% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 22 Division 11 Bryan L. Hettenbach Hettenbach was up for retention Hettenbach was retained receiving 70.8% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 22 Division 12 Dennis M. Schaumann Schaumann was up for retention Schaumann was retained receiving 71.5% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 22 Division 15 Robin Ransom Vannoy Vannoy was up for retention Vannoy was retained receiving 73.7% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 22 Division 17 David C. Mason Mason was up for retention Mason was retained receiving 72.3% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 22 Division 19 Lisa Van Amburg Van Amburg was up for retention Van Amburg was retained receiving 73.9% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 22 Division 22 Thomas J. Frawley Frawley was up for retention Frawley was retained receiving 71.9% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 23, Division 3 (D): Nathan B. Stewart Stewart was up for retention Stewart was re-elected receiving 100% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 25, Magistrate Division (D): Colin Long[18] Long was up for re-election. Colin Long
Circuit 25, Probate Division (D): Greg Warren[18] Warren was up for re-election. Greg Warren
Circuit 25, Division 2 (D): Mary Sheffield Sheffield was up for re-election. Sheffield was re-elected receiving 100% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 26, Division 2 (R): Kenneth M. Hayden Hayden was up for re-election. Hayden was re-elected receiving 100% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 29, Division 2 (R): David C. Dally Dally was up for re-election. Dally was re-elected receiving 100% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 31 Division 3 J. Dan Conklin Conklin was up for re-election. Conklin was retained receiving 78% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 36 (D): Robert L. Smith (R): Michael Pritchett and John H. Shock Smith and Pritchett competed in the general election.[15] Pritchett was elected receiving 63.7% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 43, Division 1 (D): Daniel L. Chadwick (R): Thomas N. Chapman Chadwick and Chapman competed in the general election. Chapman was elected receiving 67% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 43, Division 2 (D): R. Brent Elliott Elliott was up for re-election. Elliott was re-elected receiving 100% of the vote.[11]

[19][20][21][1]

Associate Circuit Court judges

Circuit/Division Candidates Results
Circuit 1 Clark County (D): H. Scott Summers[22] (R): Rick Roberts Rick Roberts
Circuit 1 Scotland County (D): Karl DeMarce[23] Karl DeMarce
Circuit 1 Schuyler County (D): Brenda Swedberg-Bruner, Benjamin J. Gray and Kelly L. Lovekamp[24] Kelly L. Lovekamp won with 59% of the vote.[25]
Circuit 2 Adair County (D): Kristie Swaim[26] Kristie Swaim
Circuit 2 Knox County (D): William Alberty[27] William Alberty
Circuit 2 Lewis County (D): Fred Westhoff[28] Fred Westhoff
Circuit 3 Putnam County (D): Samuel Frank (R): James M. Garrett[29] Samuel Frank[30]
Circuit 3 Grundy County (R): Jason Slade Spillman and Steven D. Hudson[31][32] Steven D. Hudson won with 60.2% of the vote.[33]
Circuit 5 Buchanan County, Division 5 (D): Merle Kasten Turner (R): Keith Marquart[7] Keith Marquart[34]
Circuit 5 Buchanan County, Division 6 (D): Ronald R. Holliday and Ronald E. Taylor[7] Ronald E. Taylor won with 66.56% of the vote.[35]
Circuit 6 Division 4 James W. Van Amburg Van Amburg was retained receiving 66.7% of the vote.
Circuit 7 Division 5 David Chamberlain Chamberlain was retained receiving 64.9% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 7 Division 6 Donald Norris Norris was retained receiving 63.6% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 9 Linn County (D): James P. Williams[36] James P. Williams
Circuit 9 Sullivan County (D): Mary D. Craig (R): Tracey A. Mason-White[37] Tracey A. Mason-White[30]
Circuit 10 Marion County (D): John J. Jackson[38] John J. Jackson
Circuit 10 Ralls County (D): David Mobley[39] David Mobley
Circuit 10 Monroe County (D): Michael P. Wilson[40] Michael P. Wilson
Circuit 11, Division 6 (R): Timothy Lohmar[41] Timothy Lohmar
Circuit 11, Division 9 (R): Elizabeth Swann[41] Elizabeth Swann
Circuit 11, Division 10 (R): Norman Steimel[41] Norman Steimel
Circuit 11, Division 11 (R): Philip J. Ohlms[41] Philip J. Ohlms
Circuit 11, Division 2 (R): Richard Veit, Richard A. Gartner, Matthew E.P. Thornhill and Karen S. Little Matthew E.P. Thornhill won with 42.8% of the vote.[41]
Circuit 12 Audrain County (D): Linda Hamlett[42] Linda Hamlett
Circuit 15 Saline County (D): Jay Barton, James T. Bellamy and Jill Harriman Lilleman[43] James T. Bellamy won the most votes, receiving 49.7%.[44]
Circuit 16 Division 25 Richard T. Standridge Standridge was retained receiving 63.7% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 16 Division 27 Gregory B. Gillis Gillis was retained receiving 64% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 16 Division 29 Margaret L. Sauer Sauer was retained receiving 65.2% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 16 Division 30 Twila K. Rigby Rigby was retained receiving 65% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 16 Division 31 Christine T. Sill-Rogers Sill-Rogers was retained receiving 59.2% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 16 Division 33 Jeffrey L. Bushur Bushur as retained receiving 63.4% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 17 Johnson County (D): Sue Dodson[45] Sue Dodson
Circuit 17 Johnson County, Probate Division (R): Garrett R. Crouch, II[45] Garrett R. Crouch, II
Circuit 20 Osage County (D): Robert D. Schollmeyer[46] Robert D. Schollmeyer
Circuit 20 Franklin County, Division 5 (R): David B. Tobben[16] David B. Tobben
Circuit 20 Franklin County, Division 6 (D): David L. Hoven[16] David L. Hoven
Circuit 20 Franklin County, Division 7 (D): Stan Williams[16] Stan Williams
Circuit 21 Division 31 Mary E. Ott Ott was retained receiving 63.8% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 21 Division 33 Brenda Stith Loftin Loftin was retained receiving 60.3% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 21 Division 36 Ellen H. Ribaudo Ribaudo was retained receiving 60.3% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 21 Division 38 Lawrence J. Permutter Permutter was retained receiving 60.3% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 21 Division 39 Patrick Clifford Clifford was retained receiving 60.3% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 21 Division 40 Dennis Smith Smith was retained receiving 60.2% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 21 Division 41 Judy P. Draper Draper was retained receiving 55.3% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 22 Division 14 Theresa C. Burke Burke was retained receiving 75.7% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 22 Division 25 Michael F. Stelzer Stelzer was retained receiving 72% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 22 Division 26 Paula Perkins Bryant Bryant was retained receiving 74.9% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 22 Division 27 Elizabeth Hogan Hogan was retained receiving 75.1% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 22 Division 29 Barbara T. Peebles Peebles was retained receiving 74.9% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 23 Jefferson County, Division 3 (D): Nathan Stewart[47] Stewart was elected receiving 100% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 23 Jefferson County, Division 10 (R): Darrell E. Missey[47] Darrell E. Missey
Circuit 23 Jefferson County, Division 11 (D): Ray Dickhaner[47] Ray Dickhaner
Circuit 23 Jefferson County, Division 12 (D): Stephen Bouchard[47] Stephen Bouchard
Circuit 23 Jefferson County, Division 13 (D): Patricia A. Riehl[47] Patricia A. Riehl
Circuit 23 Jefferson County, Division 14 (D): Timothy Miller and Joseph Rathert[47] Timothy Miller won with 57.97% of the vote.[48]
Circuit 23 Jefferson County, Division 15 (D): Shannon Dougherty-Lee[47] Shannon Dougherty-Lee
Circuit 25 Phelps County, Division 1 and Probate (D): Ronald D. White[49] Ronald D. White[50]
Circuit 25 Phelps County, Division 2 (D): John Wiggins[49] (R): William Hickle William Hickle[50]
Circuit 25 Texas County (R): Douglas D. Gaston and Brad Eidson[51] Douglas D. Gaston won with 61% of the vote.[52]
Circuit 26 Camden County, Division 3 (R): David Sallee, Gary Smith, Aaron Koeppen and Roger Gibbons[51] Aaron Koeppen won with 29% of the vote.[52]
Circuit 26 Camden County, Division 4 (R): Bruce Colyer and Ryan Martin[51] Bruce Colyer won with 60% of the vote.[52]
Circuit 28 Cedar County (R): Mercedes Watson, Dennis Reaves and Michael Ash[51] Dennis Reaves won with 56% of the vote.[52]
Circuit 30 Dallas County (R): Randolph Blosch and Lisa Henderson[51] Lisa Henderson narrowly won.[52]
Circuit 30 Polk County (R): John Porter and Paul Davolt[51] John Porter won with 68% of the vote.[52]
Circuit 31 Division 21 Dan Imhoff Imhoff was retained with 77.0% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 31 Division 22 Jason Brown Brown was retained with 76.5% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 31 Division 23 Mark Fitzsimmons Fitzsimmons was retained with 76.8% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 31 Division 24 Mark A. Powell Powell was retained with 77.1% of the vote.[11]
Circuit 32 Cape Girardeau County, Division 3 (R): Gary Kamp[53] Gary Kamp
Circuit 32 Cape Girardeau County, Division 4 (R): Scott A. Lipke[53] Scott A. Lipke
Circuit 32 Perry County, Division 6 (D): Craig Dennis Brewer (R): Jason Tilley and Michael J. Bullerdieck[54] Bullerdieck[55]
Circuit 38 Taney County, Division 1 (R): Tony Williams and Bob Paulsen[51] Tony Williams won with 65% of the vote.[52]
Circuit 38 Taney County, Division 2 (R): James K. Justus[51] James K. Justus
Circuit 39 Barry County (R): Cordelia Herrin and Robert Foulke[51] Robert Foulke won with 52% of the vote.[52]
Circuit 39, Division 2 (R): Robert George and Samuel C. Jones[56] Samuel C. Jones won with 52% of the vote.[52]
Circuit 41 Macon County (D): Paul Parkinson (R): Philip Prewitt[57] Philip Prewitt[58]
Circuit 41 Shelby County (D): James McConnell, Mike Greenwell and Steven E. Raymond[59] Mike Greenwell won with 52% of the vote.[60]
Circuit 43 Daviess County Daren Adkins and Jan Stout[61] Daren Adkins won with 62.6% of the vote.[62]
Circuit 44 Wright County (R): Lynette Veenstra[63] Lynette Veenstra
Circuit 45 Lincoln County, Division 2 (D): Edward J. Grewach (R): Jim Beck[64] Jim Beck won with 57.04% of the vote.[65]
Circuit 45 Lincoln County, Division 3 (D): T. Bennett Burkemper, Jr.[64] T. Bennett Burkemper, Jr.
Circuit 45 Pike County (D): David Ash[66] David Ash
[1]

See also

External links

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Missouri Secretary of State, Candidate List
  2. Missouri Secretary of State, Unofficial Election Returns, Court of Appeals Eastern District
  3. 3.0 3.1 Missouri Secretary of State, Unofficial Election Returns, Court of Appeals Southern District
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 Missouri Secretary of State, Unofficial Election Returns, Court of Appeals Western District
  5. Circuit Judge - Circuit 1 - Election Summary
  6. Unofficial Election Returns for Circuit Judge - Circuit 1
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 Buchanan County, Primary Elections Sample Ballot
  8. Buchanan County, Primary Elections Sample Ballot
  9. Missouri Secretary of State, 2010 Primary Candidate List
  10. Unofficial Election Returns for Circuit Judge - Circuit 5 Division 2
  11. 11.00 11.01 11.02 11.03 11.04 11.05 11.06 11.07 11.08 11.09 11.10 11.11 11.12 11.13 11.14 11.15 11.16 11.17 11.18 11.19 11.20 11.21 11.22 11.23 11.24 11.25 11.26 11.27 11.28 11.29 11.30 11.31 11.32 11.33 11.34 11.35 11.36 11.37 11.38 11.39 11.40 11.41 11.42 11.43 11.44 11.45 11.46 11.47 11.48 11.49 11.50 11.51 11.52 11.53 11.54 11.55 11.56 11.57 11.58 11.59 11.60 11.61 11.62 11.63 11.64 Unofficial Election Returns November 2, 2010 General Election - All Races
  12. Unofficial Election Returns for Circuit Judge - Circuit Judge - Circuit 8
  13. KBIA.org, "2010 Primaries: Boone County," August 3, 2010
  14. 14.0 14.1 Fulton Sun, "Filing deadline Tuesday creates opposition for county candidates," April 1, 2010 (dead link)
  15. 15.0 15.1 15.2 Missouri Secretary of State, 2010 Unofficial Primary Results
  16. 16.0 16.1 16.2 16.3 Franklin County Primary Election
  17. Judge Levy Siwak's performance evaluation from The 21st Judicial Performance Evaluation Committee
  18. 18.0 18.1 Pulaski County Daily, Thornsberry, Miller file for county office; deadline at 5 p.m. today," March 30, 2010
  19. Missouri Secretary of State, Certified Candidate List August 3, 2010 Primary Election
  20. Boone County, Primary Election Candidates (Circuit 13)
  21. St. Charles County, August 3, 2010 Primary Election (Circuit 11)
  22. Clark County Sample Ballots, Primary Election
  23. KTV03.com, Scotland County Primary Election Sample Ballot
  24. KTV03.com, Schuyler County Primary Election Sample Ballot
  25. KTV03.com, Primary Election Aug. 3, 2010- Schuyler County
  26. KTV03.com, "Adair County Primary Election Sample Ballot
  27. KTV03.com, Knox County Primary Election Sample Ballot
  28. Lewis County, Primary Election Sample Ballots
  29. KTV03.com, Putnam County Primary Election Sample Ballot
  30. 30.0 30.1 KTTN-FM, "Area voting results mirror nationwide conservative lean on Election Day," November 3, 2010
  31. Trenton Republican-Times, "Spillman Wants To Be Judge," July 27, 2010
  32. Trenton Republican-Times, "Hudson Seeks Re-Election As Associate Circuit Court Judge," July 27, 2010
  33. Trenton Republican-Times, "Grundy County Election Results, August 3, 2010
  34. News-Press Now, "Tuesday's election results," November 2, 2010
  35. Buchanan County, Primary Election August 3, 2010
  36. KTV03.com, Linn County Primary Election Sample Ballot
  37. KTV03.com, Sullivan County Primary Election Sample Ballot
  38. Marion County, Primary Election Sample Ballots
  39. Ralls County, Primary Election Sample Ballots
  40. Monroe County, Primary Election Sample Ballots
  41. 41.0 41.1 41.2 41.3 41.4 St. Charles County, Primary Election Unofficial Results
  42. Audrain County Sample Ballot
  43. The Marshall-Democrat News, "Profiles of primary candidates for county offices," August 2, 2010
  44. The Marshall Democrat-News, "Prelimary election results," August 3, 2010
  45. 45.0 45.1 Johnson County, Candidates for the August 3rd, 2010 Primary Election
  46. Osage County, Meet the Candidates
  47. 47.0 47.1 47.2 47.3 47.4 47.5 47.6 Jefferson County, August 3, 2010 Primary Election Sample Ballot (dead link)
  48. Jefferson County, Primary Election, Unofficial Final Results (dead link)
  49. 49.0 49.1 Phelps County Clerk, 2010 Primary Sample Ballots
  50. 50.0 50.1 2010 Results.htm 2010 Unofficial results for Phelps County, Missouri (dead link)
  51. 51.0 51.1 51.2 51.3 51.4 51.5 51.6 51.7 51.8 KY3.com, "Elections in southwest and south central Missouri -- Aug. 3, 2010
  52. 52.0 52.1 52.2 52.3 52.4 52.5 52.6 52.7 52.8 KY3.com, "Elections results from southwest and south central Missouri -- Aug. 3, 2010"
  53. 53.0 53.1 Cape Girardeau, Primary Election Sample Ballots
  54. Perry County, Sample Ballot (dead link)
  55. Southeast Missourian, "Election results: Perry County, August 4, 2010
  56. Joplin Globe, "Races develop for three Lawrence County seats," July 10, 2010
  57. KTV03.com, Macon County Primary Election Sample Ballot
  58. Macon Chronicle-Herald, "Macon County has high voter turnout," November 3, 2010
  59. KTV03.com, Shelby County Primary Election Sample Ballot
  60. KTV03.com, Primary Election Aug. 3, 2010- Shelby County
  61. Sallatin North Missourian, "Candidate profiles for primary election," July 28, 2010
  62. Sallatin North Missourian, "Incumbents prevail in Daviess County Primary Election Races," August 3, 2010 (dead link)
  63. Wright County Clerk, Candidates and Propositions for August 3, 2010
  64. 64.0 64.1 Lincoln County Office of the County Clerk, August 3, 2010 Primary Election
  65. STLtoday.com, ELECTION 2010: Lincoln County races
  66. Pike County, Primary Election Sample Ballots
MissouriMissouri Supreme CourtMissouri Court of AppealsMissouri Circuit CourtsMissouri Municipal CourtsUnited States District Court for the Eastern District of MissouriUnited States District Court for the Western District of MissouriUnited States bankruptcy court, Eastern District of MissouriUnited States bankruptcy court, Western District of MissouriUnited States Court of Appeals for the Eighth CircuitMissouri countiesMissouri judicial newsMissouri judicial electionsJudicial selection in MissouriMissouriTemplate.jpg