Read this week's JP Election Brief:
Top judicial races for election day


Montana judicial elections, 2010

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Judicial Elections
Bank 256x256.png
Elections, 2010
Primary election dates, 2010
Find your state

"Elections in Montana"

The Montana judicial elections of 2010 consisted of a Primary Election on June 8, 2010 and a General Election on November 2, 2010. Judges run as non-partisan in both state and county elections in Montana.

Supreme Court

See also: Montana Supreme Court elections
  • Michael E. Wheat was appointed to the Montana Supreme Court in 2010 to fill the vacancy created by John Warner's retirement. Warner's term was set to expire in 2014. Wheat won the November 2, 2010 general election and he retained Warner's seat for the remainder of the term.[1]
  • In Montana's judicial elections, if there are fewer than twice the number of candidates to seats up for election, all candidates advance to the general election.[2]
  • When an incumbent Montana Supreme Court justice or District Court judge is unopposed in a general election, the incumbent's name is placed on the ballot, and it becomes a retention election for that judge; that is, voters can cast a vote to remove the judge from the bench.[3] If an unopposed judge were to lose a retention election, the vacant seat would be filled by appointment, according to the method proscribed for any other vacancy.
Seat Candidate(s) Details Results
Seat 2 Michael E. Wheat Supreme Court Michael Wheat was retained with 78% of the vote.
Seat 4 Beth Baker & Nels Swandal William Leaphart is leaving office. Beth Baker was elected with 52.5% of the vote.

[4]

District Courts

Office Incumbent Primary Candidate(s) Primary Results/General Election Candidate(s) General Results
First District, Department 4 VACANT (new seat)[5] Carlo J. Canty, Dennis Loveless, Karen Powell, James P. Reynolds and Paul Stahl[6] James P. Reynolds (26%); Dennis Loveless (22%)[7] Reynolds won with 51.48%[8]
Fourth District, Department 4 Douglas G. Harkin (not running)[5] Brenda Desmond and Karen S. Townsend Brenda Desmond and Karen S. Townsend advance automatically Townsend won with 71.27%[8]
Eleventh District, Department 4 VACANT (new seat)[5] Rich De Jana, David M. Ortley, Phyllis Quatman and Heidi J. Ulbricht David M. Ortley (46%); Heidi J. Ulbricht (28%)[7] Ortley won with 55.19%[8]
Thirteenth District, Department 6 VACANT (new seat)[5] Matt Erekson, Damon L. Gannett, Lynn Grant, Corbin Howard, Robert L. Kelleher Jr., Mary Jane McCalla Knisely, Ann McKittrick, Bill O'Connor and Robert L. Stephens Jr. Damon L. Gannett; Mary Jane McCalla Knisely[9] Knisely won with 54.68%[8]
Nineteenth District, Department 1 Michael C. Prezeau (not running)[5] James D. Reintsma, Robert Slomski and Jim Wheelis[10] Jim Wheelis (48%); Robert Slomski (39%).[7] Wheelis won with 60.81%[8]
Twenty-first District, Department 1 Jeffrey H. Langton[5] Langton was unchallenged Jeffrey H. Langton, unchallenged, was on the ballot for retention[11] Langton was retained with 62.70%[8]

[12][13][14][15][16][17][18]

Justice of the Peace courts

The Justice of the Peace courts fall under the category Montana Courts of Limited Jurisdiction.

Anaconda-Deer Lodge County

  • Larry Pahut, John E. Kelly, William Johnson, Michael Gardner, Daniel J. Blume and James S. Rosien competed in the primary.

Cascade County

Fallon County

Flathead County

Gallatin County

  • Rick West and Wanda Drusch advanced to the general election. In the primary West won 40.3% of the vote, while Drusch garnered 33.3%.[25] Both competed in the general election, and West won with 54.0% of the vote.[26]
  • Adams won 45.8% of the vote and incumbent Smith won 38%.[25] Both competed in the general election, and Adams won with 62.4% of the vote.Cite error: Closing </ref> missing for <ref> tag

Jefferson County

Lake County

Lewis and Clark County

  • Mike Swingley defeated Sandy Oitzinger in the general election.[30] In the primary, Swingley won 49.11% of the vote, while Oitzinger won 35.07%.[31]

Lincoln County

Missoula County

Powder River County

Powell County

Ravalli County

Richland County

Sanders County

Silver Bow County

Stillwater County

Yellowstone County

See also

External links

References

  1. Billings Gazette "Lawyer, ex-legislator sworn in as justice," January 5, 2010
  2. Bozeman Daily Chronicle, "Three candidates for Montana Supreme Court advance," June 8, 2010
  3. ballotpedia:Article VII, Montana Constitution#Section 8, Part 3
  4. MT SOS Unofficial Results, Nov. 2010
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 Billings Gazette "2010 state races," January 9, 2010
  6. KXLH "Helena District Court Judge candidate biographies," May 21, 2010
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 Independent Record, "Montana - County Vote Results"
  8. 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 8.4 8.5 Montana Secretary of State, Unofficial District Court Judge Results, Nov. 2, 2010
  9. Billings Gazette, "Knisely, Gannett take 9-way judicial contest," June 8, 2010
  10. The Western News "Candidate Q&A: James D. Reintsma, District 19 Judge," May 20, 2010
  11. Montana 2010 Judicial Primary Election Results
  12. Montana Secretary of State, Candidate Filling
  13. Independent Record "Five hopefuls file to run for new judgeship," March 8, 2010
  14. Billings Gazette "2 running for new judgeship," January 21, 2010
  15. Billings Gazette "Seven candidates now in running for judgeship," February 23, 2010
  16. Yellowstone County News "Eight File for District Court Post," March 4, 2010
  17. 17.0 17.1 The Laurel Outlook "Monday filing deadline sparks additional candidates," March 17, 2010
  18. The Laurel Outlook "Attorney Corbin Howard joins 13th Judicial District Judge contest," March 24, 2010
  19. 19.0 19.1 mtstandard.com, "Pahut, Kelly move on in Anaconda JP race," June 10, 2010
  20. Great Falls Tribune, "Primary ballots going out this week," May 10, 2010
  21. Fallon County, Primary Election Candidates
  22. 22.0 22.1 Flathead County General election results Nov. 2, 2010
  23. Flathead County Sample Ballots, 2010 Primary Election
  24. Flathead County, Primary Election Results
  25. 25.0 25.1 Bozeman Daily Chronicle, "Gallatin County sheriff's, treasurer and justice of the peace races decided with about 300 ballots left to count," June 9, 2010
  26. Belgrade-News, With all ballots counted, local election officials reported the following election results as of 7:50 a.m. Wednesday November 5, 2010
  27. Jefferson County, Election Results
  28. Lake County, Primary Election County Filing List
  29. Queen City News, "Oitzinger files for justice of the peace," March 17, 2010
  30. Unofficial results in contested races in North-central Montana November 3, 2010
  31. Lewis and Clark County, Unofficial Primary Election Results
  32. Lincoln County Unofficial General Election Results: Nov 2, 2010
  33. The Western News, "Candidate Profile: Steve R. Romano, Justice of the Peace, Dept. 2," May 20, 2010
  34. The Western News "Primary election picture complete," March 16, 2010
  35. Lincoln County, Unofficial Primary Election Results
  36. 36.0 36.1 Unofficial western Montana election results
  37. Powder River County, Candidate Filings
  38. Area results at a glance, November 3, 2010
  39. November 2, 2010 General Election Official Results
  40. Ravalli County, Sample Primary Election Ballot
  41. Richland County's official General Election Results November 2, 2010
  42. Preliminary election results November 3, 2010
  43. 43.0 43.1 43.2 ELECTION DAY RESULTS on kbzk.com, Nov 3, 2010
  44. mtstandard.com, "Unofficial: Final Butte-Silver Bow election results," June 9, 2010
  45. June 8 Primary Election Info, County Candidates
  46. Yellowstone County General Election November 2, 2010
MontanaMontana Supreme CourtMontana District CourtsMontana Courts of Limited JurisdictionMontana Water CourtMontana Workers' Compensation CourtUnited States District Court for the District of MontanaUnited States bankruptcy court, District of MontanaUnited States Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitMontana countiesMontana judicial newsMontana judicial electionsJudicial selection in MontanaMontanaTemplate.jpg