Check out the latest...
Misconduct Report: November 2014

Nassau County, New York

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Flag of New York.svg

Nassau County is one of sixty-two counties in the state of New York. Nassau County is located within the 10th Judicial District and contains several different trial courts.[1]

The United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York has jurisdiction in Nassau County. Appeals from the Eastern District go to the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit.

[edit]

Nassau County, New York

Supreme Court

New York Supreme Court 10th Judicial District

Acting Justices:

Former justices:


District Court

New York District Courts

Nassau District judges


County Court

Nassau County Court, New York

[3]


Surrogate's Court

Nassau County Surrogate's Court, New York


Family Court

Nassau County Family Court, New York


Problem Solving Courts

City, Town & Village Courts

2014

See also: New York judicial elections, 2014

New York Supreme Court 10th Judicial District

Seats 1-6
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
GianelliSharon Gianelli NoDemocratic, RepublicanExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
WoodardMichele M. Woodard YesWorking Families, IndependenceExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
AnzaloneAnna R. Anzalone NoDemocratic, RepublicanExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
DelligattiAngelo A. Delligatti NoDemocratic, RepublicanExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
BergmannKathy G. Bergmann NoIndependenceExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
WhelanThomas F. Whelan YesDemocratic, Republican, Conservative, IndependenceExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
SgroiSandra L. Sgroi YesDemocratic, Republican , Conservative, Working Families, IndependenceExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
PrudentiGail Prudenti YesDemocratic, Republican, Conservative, IndependenceExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   
MorrisDavid A. Morris NoIndependenceExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   

Nassau County District Court

2nd District, candidates competed for 4 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MuscarellaIgnatius L. Muscarella NoRepublican, Independence16.9%Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   
HarrisDarlene D. Harris NoRepublican, Independence17.8%Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   
PipiaRobert E. Pipia NoRepublican, Independence14.7%Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   
CiaffaMichael A. Ciaffa YesDemocratic6.5%Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   
HirshFred J. Hirsh YesDemocratic5.1%Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   
FerrellTricia Ferrell YesDemocratic12.7%Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   
GogginEileen J. Goggin NoDemocratic, Independence13.4%Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   
GaylorC. William Gaylor NoRepublican12.8%Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   
4th District
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MassellMartin Massell YesRepublican, Independence60.9%Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   
TenkeTimothy J. Tenke NoDemocratic39.1%Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   

2013

Nassau County Court, New York

Race 1, candidates competing for 2 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
AyresDavid J. Ayres YesDemocratic22.2%   DefeatedD
LevineDavid I. Levine NoDemocratic22.1%   DefeatedD
HarringtonPatricia A. HarringtonApprovedANoRepublican27.9%   ApprovedA
SullivanDavid P. SullivanApprovedANoRepublican, Conservative, Independence27.8%   ApprovedA

New York Supreme Court 10th Judicial District

Race 1, candidates competing for 4 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
WeberGary J. Weber NoRepublican11.1%   DefeatedD
GalassoJohn Michael GalassoApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican, Independent24.27%   ApprovedA
PittsArthur G. PittsApprovedAYesDemocratic, Republican, Independence22.0%   ApprovedA
ReillyDavid T. ReillyApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican21.96%   ApprovedA
HenningsPaul E. Hennings NoConservative3.1%   DefeatedD
HughesMatthew G. Hughes NoConservative, Independence4.1%   DefeatedD
ZimmermanHope Schwartz ZimmermanApprovedANoDemocratic14.20%   ApprovedA
See also: New York judicial elections, 2013

2012

10th District Supreme Court

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
QuinnChristopher G. Quinn    NoRepublican6.86%   DefeatedD
WeberGary J. Weber    NoRepublican6.62%   DefeatedD
CattersonJames M. Catterson    Yes6.82%   DefeatedD
LeoJohn Leo   ApprovedANoDemocratic8.26%   ApprovedA
WatsonJoy Watson    NoRepublican6.81%   DefeatedD
AustinLeonard Austin   ApprovedAYesDemocratic8.2%   ApprovedA
SteinmanLeonard Steinman   ApprovedANoDemocratic8.09%   ApprovedA
SkelosPeter Skelos   ApprovedAYesRepublican6.9%   ApprovedA
AmbroRichard Ambro   ApprovedANoDemocratic8.16%   ApprovedA
CartierRudolph Cartier    NoRepublican6.47%   DefeatedD
PardesSondra Pardes   ApprovedANoDemocratic8.22%   ApprovedA

Nassau County Court

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
SullivanDavid P. Sullivan    YesRepublican, Conservative, Independencevaries%ApprovedA16.34%   DefeatedD
RiciglianoFrancis Ricigliano    YesConservative,
Independence
varies%ApprovedA16.19%   DefeatedD
GugertyHelene F. Gugerty   ApprovedANoDemocratic17.26%   ApprovedA
MassellMartin Massell    YesRepublicanvaries%ApprovedAExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   DefeatedD
SpergelRobert Spergel   ApprovedAYesDemocraticvaries%ApprovedA16.93%   ApprovedA
CorriganTeresa Corrigan   ApprovedANoDemocraticvaries%ApprovedA18.44%   ApprovedA

District Court

Canddiates competed for one position.

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
ParadisoAnthony Paradiso    NoRepublican48.02%   DefeatedD
KluewerSusan T. Kluewer   ApprovedAYesDemocratic51.96%   ApprovedA

Candidates competed for three positions.

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
PhoenixAndrea Phoenix   ApprovedAYesDemocratic18.63%   ApprovedA
EngelAndrew M. Engel   ApprovedAYesDemocratic18.79%   ApprovedA
GaylorC. William Gaylor    NoRepublican14.62%   DefeatedD
TaylorHoward Taylor    NoRepublican14.45%   DefeatedD
PipiaRobert E. Pipia    NoRepublican14.71%   DefeatedD
AlexanderValerie Alexander   ApprovedAYesDemocratic18.79%   ApprovedA

Candidates competed for one position.

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
StrickonHarvey A. Strickon    NoRepublican41.4%   DefeatedD
FairgrieveScott Fairgrieve   ApprovedAYesDemocratic58.58%   ApprovedA

Candidates competed for three positions.

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
O'DonnellColin F. O'Donnell   ApprovedAYesRepublican18.83%   ApprovedA
LeroseDouglas J. Lerose   ApprovedAYesRepublican18.73%   ApprovedA
LorintzJoseph H. Lorintz    NoDemocratic13.58%   DefeatedD
SnowKimberly L. Snow    NoRepublican15.06%   DefeatedD
LaykindMarc Laykind    NoDemocratic13.91%   DefeatedD
O'BrienWilliam O'Brien   ApprovedAYesRepublican19.16%   ApprovedA

City Court

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
McCordRichard J. McCord   ApprovedANoRepublican59.55%   ApprovedA
TenkeTimothy J. Tenke    NoDemocratic40.41%   DefeatedD

See also

External links

References

New YorkUnited States District Court for the Eastern District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Western District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Northern District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Southern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Eastern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Western District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Northern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Southern District of New YorkUnited States Court of Appeals for the Second CircuitNew York Court of AppealsNew York Supreme Court, Appellate DivisionNew York Supreme CourtNew York County CourtsNew York City CourtsNew York Town and Village CourtsNew York Family CourtsNew York Surrogates' CourtsNew York City Civil CourtNew York City Criminal CourtsNew York Court of ClaimsNew York Problem Solving CourtsNew York countiesNew York judicial newsNew York judicial electionsJudicial selection in New YorkNewYorkTemplate.jpg