Check out the latest...
Misconduct Report: August 2014

Nebraska judicial elections, 2010

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Judicial Elections
Bank 256x256.png
Elections, 2010
Primary election dates, 2010
Find your state

The Nebraska judicial elections of 2010 was held on November 2, 2010. Since judges run only for retention, there was no primary judicial election.

According to the Ainsworth Star-Journal, "Due to a software issue in the Secretary of State’s office, the winners of the judge retention won’t be complete until later in the month."[1]

Supreme court

Candidate Results
William Connolly Retained with 71% of the vote.[2]
John Gerrard Retained with 69% of the vote.[2]
John Wright Retained with 70% of the vote.[2]
[3]

Court of Appeals

Candidate Results
Everett Inbody Retained with 70% of the vote.[2]
Frankie Moore Retained with 70% of the vote.[2]
[3]

District court

Court Candidate Results
District 2 Max Kelch Retained with 68.49%, 72.3%, and 62.22% of the vote.[4][5][6]
District 3 Jeffre Cheuvront Retained with 70.04% of the vote.[7]
District 3 John Colborn Retained with 73.8% of the vote.[7]
District 3 Paul Merritt Retained with 74.29% of the vote.[7]
District 3 Jodi Nelson Retained with 74.36% of the vote.[7]
District 4 Mark Ashford Retained with 67.73% of the vote.[8]
District 4 Peter Bataillon Retained with 66.46% of the vote.[8]
District 4 Russell Bowie Retained with 65.28% of the vote.[8]
District 4 Gregory Schatz Retained with 64.66% of the vote.[8]
District 5 Alan Gless Retained with majority votes for retaining from all counties.[9][10][11][12][13][14][15]
District 8 Karin Noakes Many county election results for this district remain missing, those that have been located show Noakes being successfully retained.[16][17][18][19]
District 9 Teresa Luther Luther was retained with 77% from Buffalo County and 77% from Hall County.[20][21]
District 9 William Wright Wright was retained with 77% from Buffalo County and 75% from Hall County.[22][23]
District 10 Stephen Illingworth Retained with majority votes for retaining from all counties.[24][25][26][27]
District 11 James E. Doyle Many county election results for this district remain missing, all those that have been located show Doyle being successfully retained.[28][29][30][31][32][33][34][35][36][37][38]
District 11 John P. Murphy Many county election results for this district remain missing, all those that have been located show Murphy being successfully retained except for Lincoln County, in which 61% voted against retention.[28][29][30][31][32][33][34][35][36][37][38]
District 11 David Urbom Many county election results for this district remain missing, all those that have been located show Urbom being successfully retained.[28][29][30][31][32][33][34][35][36][37][38]
District 12 Leo Dobrovolny Many county election results for this district remain missing, those that have been located show Dobrovolny being successfully retained.[39][40][41][42][43][44][45]
[3]

Juvenile court

Court Candidate Results
Douglas County Elizabeth G. Crnkovich Retained with 62.56% of the vote.[8]
Douglas County Vernon Daniels Retained with 66.11% of the vote.[8]
Douglas County Douglas F. Johnson Retained with 66.61% of the vote.[8]
Douglas County Christopher Kelly Retained with 67.5% of the vote.[8]
Douglas County Wadie Thomas Retained with 65.86% of the vote. [8]
Lancaster County Roger J. Heideman Retained with 73.86% of the vote.[7]
Lancaster County Reggie L. Ryder Retained with 73.05% of the vote.[7]
Lancaster County Toni Thorson Retained with 73.46% of the vote. [7]
[3]

County court

Court Candidate Results
District 1 Patrick McArdle Many county election results for this district remain missing, those that have been located show McArdle being successfully retained.[46][47][48][49][50]
District 2 Jeffrey Funke Successfully retained with majority of votes for retention in all counties.[4][5][6]
District 2 Robert Wester Successfully retained with majority of votes for retention in all counties.[4][5][6]
District 3 James Foster Retained with 74.03% of the vote.[7]
District 3 Gale Pokorny Retained with 70.68% of the vote.[7]
District 3 Susan Strong Retained with 74.27% of the vote.[7]
District 3 Laurie Yardley Retained with 74.57% of the vote.[7]
District 4 Lawrence Barrett Retained with 63.98% of the vote.[8]
District 4 Susan Bazis Retained with 67.45% of the vote.[8]
District 4 Jeffrey Marcuzzo Retained with 64.31% of the vote.[8]
District 5 Curtis Evans Retained with majority votes for retaining from all counties.[9][10][11][12][13][14][15]
District 5 Frank Skorupa Retained with majority votes for retaining from all counties.[9][10][11][12][13][14][15]
District 6 Kurt Rager Retained with majority votes for retaining from all counties.[51][52][53][54][55][56][57]
District 7 Ross Stoffer Retained with majority votes for retaining from all counties.[58][59][60][61][62][63][64]
District 7 Donna Taylor Retained with majority votes for retaining from all counties.[58][59][60][61][62][63][64]
District 10 Robert Ide Retained with majority votes for retaining from all counties.[24][25][26][27]
District 10 Michael Offner Retained with majority votes for retaining from all counties.[24][25][26][27]
District 11 Carlton Clark Many county election results for this district remain missing, all those that have been located show Clark being successfully retained.[28][29][30][31][32][33][34][35][36][37][38]
District 11 Anne Paine Many county election results for this district remain missing, all those that have been located show Paine being successfully retained.[28][29][30][31][32][33][34][35][36][37][38]
District 12 Randin Roland Many county election results for this district remain missing, those that have been located show Roland being successfully retained.[39][40][41][42][43][44][45]
[3]

Worker's compensation court

Candidate Results
Ronald L. Brown Many county results have not been located, however, those that have show Brown being successfully retained.
Michael P. Cavel Many county results have not been located, however, those that have show Cavel being successfully retained.
James R. Coe Many county results have not been located, however, those that have show Coe being successfully retained.
John R. Hoffert Many county results have not been located, however, those that have show Hoffert being successfully retained.
[3]

See also

External links

References

  1. Ainsworth Star-Journal, "2010 General Election results
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 The Wall Street Journal, Nebraska - Summary Vote Results
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 Nebraska Secretary of State, Judges running for retention
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 Sarpy County election results
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 Otoe County election results
  6. 6.0 6.1 6.2 Cass County election results
  7. 7.00 7.01 7.02 7.03 7.04 7.05 7.06 7.07 7.08 7.09 7.10 Lancaster County, General Election Results
  8. 8.00 8.01 8.02 8.03 8.04 8.05 8.06 8.07 8.08 8.09 8.10 8.11 Douglas County, General Election Results
  9. 9.0 9.1 9.2 Boone County election results
  10. 10.0 10.1 10.2 Nance County election results
  11. 11.0 11.1 11.2 Platte County election results
  12. 12.0 12.1 12.2 York County election results
  13. 13.0 13.1 13.2 Hamilton County election results
  14. 14.0 14.1 14.2 Butler County election results
  15. 15.0 15.1 15.2 Seward County election results
  16. Cherry County election results
  17. Keya Paha County election results
  18. Holt County election results
  19. Loup County election results
  20. Hall County election results
  21. Buffalo County election results
  22. Hall County election results
  23. Buffalo County election results
  24. 24.0 24.1 24.2 Adams County election results
  25. 25.0 25.1 25.2 Webster County election results
  26. 26.0 26.1 26.2 Kearney County election results
  27. 27.0 27.1 27.2 Phelps County election results
  28. 28.0 28.1 28.2 28.3 28.4 Gosper County election results
  29. 29.0 29.1 29.2 29.3 29.4 Furnas County election results
  30. 30.0 30.1 30.2 30.3 30.4 Red Willow County election results
  31. 31.0 31.1 31.2 31.3 31.4 Frontier County election results
  32. 32.0 32.1 32.2 32.3 32.4 Hitchcock County election results
  33. 33.0 33.1 33.2 33.3 33.4 Hayes County election results
  34. 34.0 34.1 34.2 34.3 34.4 Dundy County election results
  35. 35.0 35.1 35.2 35.3 35.4 Keith County election results
  36. 36.0 36.1 36.2 36.3 36.4 Perkins County election results
  37. 37.0 37.1 37.2 37.3 37.4 Lincoln County election results
  38. 38.0 38.1 38.2 38.3 38.4 Thomas County election results
  39. 39.0 39.1 Scotts Bluff County election results
  40. 40.0 40.1 Morrill County election results
  41. 41.0 41.1 Banner County election results
  42. 42.0 42.1 Cheyenne County election results
  43. 43.0 43.1 Kimball County election results
  44. 44.0 44.1 Deuel County election results
  45. 45.0 45.1 Garden County election results
  46. Saline County election results
  47. Jefferson County election results
  48. Gage County election results
  49. Pawnee County election results
  50. Nemaha County election results
  51. Washington County election results
  52. Dodge County election results
  53. Burt County election results
  54. Thurston County election results
  55. Dakota County election results
  56. Dixon County election results
  57. Cedar County election results
  58. 58.0 58.1 Wayne County election results
  59. 59.0 59.1 Stanton County election results
  60. 60.0 60.1 Pierce County election results
  61. 61.0 61.1 Madison County election results
  62. 62.0 62.1 Knox County election results
  63. 63.0 63.1 Cuming County election results
  64. 64.0 64.1 Antelope County election results
NebraskaNebraska Supreme CourtNebraska Court of AppealsNebraska District CourtsNebraska County CourtsNebraska Separate Juvenile CourtsNebraska Workers' Compensation CourtNebraska Workers' Compensation CourtNebraska Problem-Solving CourtsUnited States District Court for the District of NebraskaUnited States bankruptcy court, District of NebraskaUnited States Court of Appeals for the Eighth CircuitNebraska countiesNebraska judicial newsNebraska judicial electionsJudicial selection in NebraskaNebraskaTemplate.jpg