Read this week's JP Election Brief:
Top judicial races for election day


New York judicial elections, 2013

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:Judicial elections
Judicial Elections
Bank 256x256.png
Elections, 2013
Judicial election dates
Find your state


The New York judicial elections consisted of a general election on November 5th. No judicial elections were scheduled for the September 10th primary.[1]

This page contains candidates for Supreme, New York City Civil and County-level courts. If you are looking for municipal-level candidates, please see:

New York judicial elections, 2013 - Town and Village Courts (A-I)
New York judicial elections, 2013 - Town and Village Courts (J-Q)
New York judicial elections, 2013 - Town and Village Courts (R-Z)

Post-election summary

Statistics from New York's 2013 judicial elections
Total candidates (general election): 833
Incumbent candidates: 513
Unopposed candidates: 486
% of unopposed candidates
who were incumbents:
86%
Total candidates elected/re-elected: 665
New judges elected: 173
Incumbents re-elected: 492
Democratic candidates*: 320
Republican candidates*: 551
Democratic winners*: 238
Republican winners*: 508
* There were 100 candidates who ran on both party lines and were re-elected. These candidates are counted twice (once for each party) in these statistics.
The judicial elections in New York this year were mostly for municipal court seats. In many of these under-the-radar, local elections saw town and village court justices re-elected.

The higher-level trial courts saw plenty of action, especially for the supreme court seats, which attracted a large number of candidates. There were 31 supreme court seats up for election this year, spread across 11 of the 13 judicial districts. The New York City supreme court results are outlined below.

New York City supreme court races:
The results for New York City's supreme court races are in. The city contains the 1st, 2nd, 11th and 12th Judicial Districts. Between those four courts, there were 14 seats up for election this year.

Supreme courts

New York Supreme Court 10th Judicial District

Race 1, candidates competing for 4 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HenningsPaul E. Hennings NoConservative3.1%   DefeatedD
HughesMatthew G. Hughes NoConservative, Independence4.1%   DefeatedD
ReillyDavid T. ReillyApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican21.96%   ApprovedA
GalassoJohn Michael GalassoApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican, Independent24.27%   ApprovedA
WeberGary J. Weber NoRepublican11.1%   DefeatedD
ZimmermanHope Schwartz ZimmermanApprovedANoDemocratic14.20%   ApprovedA
PittsArthur G. PittsApprovedAYesDemocratic, Republican, Independence22.0%   ApprovedA

New York Supreme Court 11th Judicial District

Race 1, candidates competing for 3 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
KatsorhisKerry John Katsorhis NoRepublican, Conservative8.1%   DefeatedD
SchwartzBarry SchwartzApprovedANoDemocratic23.1%   ApprovedA
WeinsteinJeremy S. WeinsteinApprovedAYesDemocratic, Republican32.1%   ApprovedA
McDonaldRobert J. McDonaldApprovedAYesDemocratic, Republican, Conservative32.7%   ApprovedA

New York Supreme Court 12th Judicial District

Race 1, candidates competing for 3 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
KuehnerKevin P. Kuehner NoRepublican2.8%   DefeatedD
SianoRobert D. Siano NoRepublican3.3%   DefeatedD
WilsonJohn H. Wilson NoRepublican, Conservative3.7%   DefeatedD
SchachnerLarry S. Schachner NoDemocratic20.1%   DefeatedD
RodriguezJulia I. RodriguezApprovedANoDemocratic21.6%   ApprovedA
RuizNorma RuizApprovedAYesDemocratic23.7%   ApprovedA
DouglasLaura G. DouglasApprovedAYesDemocratic24.9%   ApprovedA

New York Supreme Court 1st Judicial District

Race 1, candidates competing for 3 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MistrettaPauline T. Mistretta NoRepublican8.6%   DefeatedD
MoultonPeter H. MoultonApprovedANoDemocratic27.8%   ApprovedA
SinghAnil C. SinghApprovedANoDemocratic28.1%   ApprovedA
JamesDebra JamesApprovedANoDemocratic35.5%   ApprovedA

New York Supreme Court 2nd Judicial District

Race 1, candidates competing for 5 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
BradyRoss Brady NoConservative1.2%   DefeatedD
SchoenbergerIlan Schoenberger NoWorking Families2.4%   DefeatedD
FinneganKevin A. Finnegan NoWorking Families2.4%   DefeatedD
ShermanKenneth ShermanApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican, Conservative17.9%   ApprovedA
GreenDesmond GreenApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican16.9%   ApprovedA
GrahamBernard GrahamApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican, Conservative18.0%   ApprovedA
MirocznikMendy Mirocznik NoWorking Families2.5%   DefeatedD
Jimenez-SaltaDawn M. Jimenez-SaltaApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican, Conservative18.1%   ApprovedA
WilliamsBetty J. WilliamsApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican, Conservative20.6%   ApprovedA

New York Supreme Court 3rd Judicial District

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
Donnelly-StevensCarol Donnelly-Stevens NoRepublican/Conservative41.2%   DefeatedD
McNallyRichard J. McNallyApprovedANoDemocratic/Independence53.6%   ApprovedA
DugganW. Dennis Duggan NoWorking Families5.2%   DefeatedD

New York Supreme Court 4th Judicial District

Seats 1 and 2, candidates competing for 2 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
PritzkerStan L. PritzkerApprovedANoRepublican/Conservative34.5%   ApprovedA
PowersMark L. Powers NoDemocratic26.1%   DefeatedD
NolanThomas D. NolanApprovedAYesRepublican/Conservative39.4%   ApprovedA

New York Supreme Court 5th Judicial District

Seats 1 and 2, candidates competing for 2 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
CentraJohn CentraApprovedAYesRepublican, Conservative, Independence50.2%   ApprovedA
ParisAnthony J. ParisApprovedAYesRepublican, Conservative, Independence49.8%   ApprovedA

New York Supreme Court 6th Judicial District

Race 1, candidates competing for 2 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
FaughnanEugene D. FaughnanApprovedANoRepublican, Conservative48.0%   ApprovedA
O’SheaJudith F. O'SheaApprovedAYesRepublican, Conservative52.00%   ApprovedA

New York Supreme Court 8th Judicial District

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MontourMark A. MontourApprovedANoDemocratic, Conservative,
Working Families
54.9%   ApprovedA

New York Supreme Court 9th Judicial District

Seats 1-5, candidates competing for 5 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
Vazquez-DolesMaria S. Vazquez-DolesApprovedANoDemocratic, Working Families, Independence10.8%   ApprovedA
CastriconeDaniel Castricone NoRepublican7.2%   DefeatedD
EisemannAlexander Eisemann NoDemocratic7.9%   DefeatedD
GrossmanVictor G. GrossmanApprovedANoDemocratic, Conservative, Working Families11.4%   ApprovedA
Sweeny, Jr.John SweenyApprovedAYesRepublican, Conservative, Working Families, Independence10.8%   ApprovedA
DillonMark DillonApprovedAYesRepublican, Conservative, Working Families, Independence11.3%   ApprovedA
ColangeloJohn ColangeloApprovedANoDemocratic, Conservative, Working Families, Independence11.1%   ApprovedA
MaloneJanet C. Malone NoDemocratic9.8%   DefeatedD
AngiolilloDaniel Angiolillo YesRepublican, Conservative, Independence10.5%   DefeatedD
DerricoChristie L. Derrico NoRepublican7.2%   DefeatedD


New York City Civil Court

New York City Civil Court

Bronx County, Countywide
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
AlpertPaul L. AlpertApprovedANoDemocratic88.2%   ApprovedA
HertzbergHarry Hertzberg NoRepublican, Conservative11.7%   DefeatedD
Bronx County, 1st District
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
LocorotondoLucianna Locorotondo Republican38.0%6.2%   DefeatedD
MontanoArmando MontanoApprovedADemocratic62.0%ApprovedA93.8%   ApprovedA
Bronx County, 2nd District
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
WilsonKim A. WilsonApprovedANoDemocratic99.9%   ApprovedA
Brooklyn, Countywide
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MartuscielloVincent F. Martusciello NoConservative15.3%   DefeatedD
SimpsonShawnDya L. SimpsonApprovedAYesDemocratic84.6%   ApprovedA
Brooklyn, 2nd District
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
CiccottoTheresa M. CiccottoApprovedANoDemocratic99.9%   ApprovedA
Tools128BW.png
The staff at Judgepedia is currently working hard to develop our election pages and insure that we satisfy the needs of our interested readers. This page is still being developed and candidate lists are still being populated. If you would like to assist with elections, please contact: User:Matticus.
ElectionbuttonsBW.png
Queens County, 1st District
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HawkinsDavid M. HawkinsApprovedANoDemocratic99.4%   ApprovedA
Queens County, 2nd District
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
UngerSally E. UngerApprovedANoDemocratic99.4%   ApprovedA
Tools128BW.png
The staff at Judgepedia is currently working hard to develop our election pages and insure that we satisfy the needs of our interested readers. This page is still being developed and candidate lists are still being populated. If you would like to assist with elections, please contact: User:Matticus.
ElectionbuttonsBW.png
Manhattan, Countywide, candidates competing for 4 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
RosadoMary V. RosadoApprovedANoDemocratic27.2%   ApprovedA
KelleyJohn J. KelleyApprovedANoDemocratic24.6%   ApprovedA
RamseurDakota RamseurApprovedANoDemocratic24.3%   ApprovedA
O’SheaAnn E. O'SheaApprovedAYesDemocratic23.7%   ApprovedA
Manhattan, 2nd District, candidates competing for 3 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
FriedmanMarcy FriedmanApprovedAYesDemocratic31.2%   ApprovedA
SilveraAdam SilveraApprovedANoDemocratic34.6%   ApprovedA
Manhattan, 5th District
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
SharpeCarol SharpeApprovedANoDemocratic99.8%   ApprovedA
Manhattan, 7th District
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
DominguezDenise DominguezApprovedANoDemocratic99.6%   ApprovedA


County courts

Chemung County Court, New York

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
BakerChristopher P. Baker NoRepublican, Conservative, Independence49.0%   DefeatedD
RichRichard RichApprovedANoDemocratic, Working Families51.1%   ApprovedA

Columbia County Court, New York

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
NicholsJonathan D. NicholsApprovedAYesRepublican, Conservative, Independence99%   ApprovedA

Monroe County Court, New York

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
CiaccioChristopher S. CiaccioApprovedANoDemocratic51.4%   ApprovedA
IrvingPaul D. Irving NoRepublican, Conservative, Working Families, Independence48.6%   DefeatedD

Nassau County Court, New York

Race 1, candidates competing for 2 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
AyresDavid J. Ayres YesDemocratic22.2%   DefeatedD
LevineDavid I. Levine NoDemocratic22.1%   DefeatedD
HarringtonPatricia A. HarringtonApprovedANoRepublican27.9%   ApprovedA
SullivanDavid P. SullivanApprovedANoRepublican, Conservative, Independence27.8%   ApprovedA

Oneida County Court, New York

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
DonaltyBarry M. DonaltyApprovedAYesRepublican, Conservative99.8%   ApprovedA

Wyoming County Court, New York

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MohunMichael M. MohunApprovedANoRepublican99.8%   ApprovedA


Family courts

Albany County Family Court, New York

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MurrayRika Murray NoConservative, Independent26.7%   DefeatedD
KushnerSusan KushnerApprovedANoDemocratic, Working Families60.2%ApprovedA73.2%   ApprovedA

Broome County Family Court, New York

Seat 1, candidates competing for 1 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
PinesSpero PinesApprovedAYesDemocratic, Working Families100%   ApprovedA

Erie County Family Court, New York

Seat 1-2, candidates competing for 2 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
CarneyMary Giallanza CarneyApprovedARepublican, Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families49%   ApprovedA
JarzembekJoseph T. Jarzembek 3%   DefeatedD
TripiDeanne M. TripiApprovedARepublican, Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families49%   ApprovedA

Monroe County Family Court, New York

Race 1, candidates competing for 2 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
RuhlmannDandrea Lynn RuhlmannApprovedAYesRepublican, Conservative, Working Families, Independence27.4%   ApprovedA
WalshJim WalshApprovedARepublican, Conservative27.1%   ApprovedA
NevarezJuan A. Nevarez Democratic, Working Families23.7%   DefeatedD
Van LoonNathan A. Van Loon Democratic, Independence21.7%   DefeatedD

Westchester County Family Court, New York

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
DavidsonKathie DavidsonApprovedAYesDemocratic, Republican, Conservative, Working Families, Independence100.0%   ApprovedA


Surrogate courts

Erie County Surrogate's Court, New York

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HoweBarbara HoweApprovedAYesDemocratic, Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families100%   ApprovedA

Rensselaer County Surrogate's Court, New York

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MorganPaul V. Morgan, Jr.ApprovedANoRepublican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families57.8%   ApprovedA
SaboJoshua Alan Sabo NoDemocratic42.1%   DefeatedD


Mandatory retirement ballot measure

In addition to judicial races, the State of New York also had a judicial ballot measure this year. Proposal 6 sought to increase the mandatory retirement age for judges of the State of New York Court of Appeals and justices of the Supreme Court of the State of New York. For more information on that measure, see Ballotpedia's New York Mandatory Judicial Retirement Age Amendment, Proposal 6 (2013).

Town and Village Courts

For information on city, town and village court races, see:

New York judicial elections, 2013 - Town and Village Courts (A-I)
New York judicial elections, 2013 - Town and Village Courts (J-Q)
New York judicial elections, 2013 - Town and Village Courts (R-Z)

See also

References

New YorkUnited States District Court for the Eastern District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Western District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Northern District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Southern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Eastern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Western District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Northern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Southern District of New YorkUnited States Court of Appeals for the Second CircuitNew York Court of AppealsNew York Supreme Court, Appellate DivisionNew York Supreme CourtNew York County CourtsNew York City CourtsNew York Town and Village CourtsNew York Family CourtsNew York Surrogates' CourtsNew York City Civil CourtNew York City Criminal CourtsNew York Court of ClaimsNew York Problem Solving CourtsNew York countiesNew York judicial newsNew York judicial electionsJudicial selection in New YorkNewYorkTemplate.jpg