Orange County, Florida

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Flag of Florida.svg

Orange County is located within the Florida Ninth Circuit Court.

The people of Orange County are served by a Circuit Court and a County Court.

The United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida has jurisdiction in Orange County. Appeals from the Middle District go to the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit.

[edit]

2014

Florida Ninth Circuit Court

Unopposed  Judge John Marshall Kest (Not on ballot - Group 1)
Unopposed  Judge John E. Jordan (Not on ballot - Group 2)
Group 10
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
ShepardKim ShepardApprovedANo60%   ApprovedA
KatzNorberto Katz No40% 
Group 12
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
SchreiberMargaret H. SchreiberApprovedAYes66.7%   ApprovedA
GeorgeFrank George No33.3% 
Unopposed  Judge Heather L. Higbee (Not on ballot - Group 16)
Group 18
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HetzJames Timothy Hetz No13.6% 
BacchusHarold M. Bacchus No17.2% 
BarbourElaine BarbourApprovedANo69.2%   ApprovedA
Unopposed  Judge Alan S. Apte (Not on ballot - Group 21)
Unopposed  Judge Wayne Wooten (Not on ballot - Group 22)
Unopposed  Judge Daniel P. Dawson (Not on ballot - Group 24)
Group 30
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
WeissKevin B. WeissApprovedANo79.5%   ApprovedA
BureyOrley Burey No20.5% 
Unopposed  Judge Reginald K. Whitehead (Not on ballot - Group 31)
Group 32
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
TennisDiana TennisApprovedANo51.2%   ApprovedA
StrowbridgePatricia Strowbridge No48.8% 
Group 33
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
ScottRoger Scott No38.1% 
RodriguezHeather P. RodriguezApprovedAYes61.9%   ApprovedA
Unopposed  Judge Frederick J. Lauten (Not on ballot - Group 34)
Group 35
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
FisherBradford D. Fisher No30.3% 
ThorpeJanet C. ThorpeApprovedAYes69.7%   ApprovedA
Unopposed  Judge Keith Carsten (Not on ballot - Group 36)
Group 37
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
FelicaniGino Felicani No35.1% 
PolodnaScott PolodnaApprovedAYes64.9%   ApprovedA
Unopposed  Judge Jon B. Morgan (Not on ballot - Group 39)
Unopposed  Judge Alicia L. Latimore (Not on ballot - Group 40)

Orange County Court, Florida

Unopposed  Judge Faye Allen (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Jeanette Bigney (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Nancy L. Clark (Not on ballot)
Group 10
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
McChesneyBlaine McChesney No18.5% 
CaraballoTina Caraballo No45.1%ApprovedA   
Barlow, Jr.Kenneth A. Barlow, Jr. Yes36.4%ApprovedA   
Group 15
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
JayWill Jay No35.0% 
DuckworthBrian DuckworthApprovedANo65.0%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
See also: Florida judicial elections, 2014

2012

For information on statewide judicial elections, see: Florida judicial elections, 2012

Ninth Circuit Court

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
Perry, Jr.Belvin Perry, Jr.   ApprovedAYesGroup 378.7%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
LeBlancBob LeBlanc   ApprovedAYesGroup 43   ApprovedA
PerryDaniel Perry    NoGroup 321.3% 
DuBoisEric DuBois    NoGroup 725.0% 
AdamsGail Adams   ApprovedAYesGroup 11   ApprovedA
DavisJenifer M. Davis   ApprovedAYesGroup 5   ApprovedA
WilsonJoel Wilson    NoGroup 730.1%ApprovedA42%   DefeatedD
RodriguezJose R. Rodriguez   ApprovedAYesGroup 26   ApprovedA
TorroellaJose Torroella    NoGroup 2728.3% 
WhiteKeith F. White   ApprovedAYesGroup 2771.7%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
MarquesLeticia Marques   ApprovedANoGroup 744.9%ApprovedA58.0%   ApprovedA
LubetMarc L. Lubet   ApprovedAYesGroup 15   ApprovedA
BlechmanMark S. Blechman   ApprovedANoGroup 20   ApprovedA
MurphyMichael Murphy (Florida)   ApprovedAYesGroup 19   ApprovedA
DohertyPatricia A. Doherty   ApprovedAYesGroup 28   ApprovedA
MalaretPedro J. Malaret    NoGroup 4232.8% 
EvansRobert M. Evans   ApprovedAYesGroup 29   ApprovedA
KestSally D. M. Kest   ApprovedAYesGroup 41   ApprovedA
SheaTimothy Shea   ApprovedAYesGroup 4267.2%ApprovedA   ApprovedA

Orange County Court

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
CranerA. James Craner   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
McGinnisAdam K. McGinnis   ApprovedANoGroup 1154.3%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
CameronAndrew Cameron   ApprovedANoGroup 1351.3%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
PlogstedtAntoinette Plogstedt    YesGroup 1145.7% 
Cheek, IIILeon B. Cheek, III    YesGroup 1348.7% 
AdamsMartha C. Adams   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
BellMaureen Bell   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
JewettSteve Jewett   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA
MartinezWilfredo Martinez   ApprovedAYes   ApprovedA

See also

External links

References

FloridaFlorida Supreme CourtFlorida District Courts of AppealFlorida Circuit CourtFlorida County CourtUnited States District Court for the Middle District of FloridaUnited States District Court for the Northern District of FloridaUnited States District Court for the Southern District of FloridaUnited States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh CircuitFlorida countiesFlorida judicial newsFlorida judicial electionsJudicial selection in FloridaFloridaTemplatewithoutBankruptcy.jpg