Are you running for judicial office this year? October 20th is the last day to guarantee your bio info gets added to Judgepedia! Please use our biographical information submission form to enhance your profile page.


Oregon judicial elections, 2010

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Judicial Elections
Bank 256x256.png
Elections, 2010
Primary election dates, 2010
Find your state

The Oregon judicial elections of 2010 consisted of a Primary Election on May 18, 2010 and a General Election on November 2, 2010.

If a candidate for nonpartisan office is running against at least one other candidate, she or he must receive at least 50.01% of the vote in the primary election to win. If no one receives a majority in the primary, the two candidates with the most votes advance to the general election.[1]

Overview

Up for election in Oregon in 2010 were two seats on the Supreme Court, three seats on the Court of Appeals and several county court positions.[2] Judges on the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals and Circuit Courts are all elected to six-year terms.[3]

Supreme Court

Position 4

  • Supreme Court Justice Rives Kistler ran for re-election. He was re-elected with 98.8% of the vote.[4]

Position 5

Court of Appeals

There were three seats on the Oregon Court of Appeals up for a vote in 2010. Rebecca Duncan, Darleen Ortega and Robert Wollheim all have expiring terms, and all ran for re-election, unopposed. Jack Landau ran for a seat on the Oregon Supreme Court, and his seat will be filled via appointment.

Results

Circuit Courts

Court/Seat Candidates Primary Election General Election
Oregon 1st Judicial District Position 2 Daniel L. Harris Harris was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 1st Judicial District Position 3 G. Philip Arnold Arnold was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 1st Judicial District Position 4 Patricia Crain Crain was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 2nd Judicial District Position 5 Ilisa Rooke-Ley - Rooke-Ley was re-elected unopposed with 98.22% of the vote.[11]
Oregon 2nd Judicial District Position 6 Maurice Merten Merten was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 2nd Judicial District Position 7 Mary Ann Bearden Bearden was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 2nd Judicial District Position 9 Suzanne Chanti - Chanti was re-elected unopposed with 98.30% of the vote.[11]
Oregon 2nd Judicial District Position 11 Lauren Holland Holland was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 3rd Judicial District Position 4 Claudia Burton Burton was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 3rd Judicial District Position 6 Mary James James was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 3rd Judicial District Position 9 Dale W. Penn - Penn was re-elected unopposed with 98.55% of the vote.[11]
Oregon 3rd Judicial District Position 10 John B. Wilson Wilson was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 3rd Judicial District Position 13 Thomas Hart Hart was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 4th Judicial District Position 9 David F. Rees - Rees was re-elected unopposed with 97.48% of the vote.[11]
Oregon 4th Judicial District Position 15 Alicia A. Fuchs Fuchs was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 4th Judicial District Position 17 Kelly Skye - Skye was re-elected unopposed with 97.57% of the vote.[11]
Oregon 4th Judicial District Position 20 Eric J. Bloch Bloch was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 4th Judicial District Position 22 Angel Lopez - Lopez was re-elected unopposed with 97.44% of the vote.[11]
Oregon 4th Judicial District Position 25 Kathleen M. Dailey Dailey was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 4th Judicial District Position 26 Karin J. Immergut - Immergut was re-elected unopposed with 97.49% of the vote.[11]
Oregon 5th Judicial District Position 2 Eve L. Miller Miller was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 5th Judicial District Position 4 Douglas V. Van Dyk Van Dyk was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 5th Judicial District Position 5 Katherine E. Weber - Weber was re-elected unopposed with 98.33% of the vote.[11]
Oregon 5th Judicial District Position 7 Robert D. Herndon Herndon was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 5th Judicial District Position 10 Thomas J. Rastetter Rastetter was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 6th Judicial District Position 2 Ronald J. Pahl Pahl was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 6th Judicial District Position 3 Daniel J. Hill Hill was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 6th Judicial District Position 4 Jeffrey M. Wallace Wallace was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 7th Judicial District Position 1 Donald Hull Hull was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 7th Judicial District Position 2 Thomas Peachey, Janet Stauffer Janet Stauffer won with 51.27%.[10] -
Oregon 7th Judicial District Position 3 Paul Crowley Crowley was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 7th Judicial District Position 4 John Wolf Wolf was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 11th Judicial District Position 4 A. Michael Adler Adler was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 11th Judicial District Position 6 Wells B. Ashby, Thomas A. Hill, Spear Wells B. Ashby and Thomas A. Hill advanced to the general election.[10] Wells B. Ashby won unopposed with 98.07% of the vote.
Oregon 12th Judicial District Position 2 Sally Avera, Monte Campbell, Chester Scott and Melanie Mansell (Charles E. Luukinen left office.)[12] - Monte Campbell won with 43.09% of the vote.[11]
Oregon 12th Judicial District Position 3 Fred E. Avera Fred E. Avera was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 13th Judicial District Position 2 Roxanne B. Osborne Osborne was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 13th Judicial District Position 3 Marci W. Adkisson Adkisson was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 13th Judicial District Position 4 Cameron F Wogan Wogan was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 13th Judicial District Position 5 Dan Bunch - Bunch was re-elected unopposed with 98.73% of the vote.[11]
Oregon 14th Judicial District Position 3 Michael Newman Newman was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 14th Judicial District Position 4 Lindi L. Baker Baker was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 15th Judicial District Position 1 Martin E. Stone Stone was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 15th Judicial District Position 2 Richard L. Barron[13][14] Richard L. Barron was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 15th Judicial District Position 4 Michael J. Gillespie[15] Michael J. Gillespie was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 16th Judicial District Position 2 William Marshall, Ann Marie Simmons Marshall won with 55.46%.[10] -
Oregon 16th Judicial District Position 3 Randy Garrison Garrison was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 16th Judicial District Position 4 Frances Burge - Burge was re-elected unopposed with 98.52% of the vote.[11]
Oregon 18th Judicial District Position 2 Philip L. Nelson Nelson was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 20th Judicial District Position 1 Thomas W. Kohl Kohl was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 20th Judicial District Position 4 Eric Butterfield[16] - Eric Butterfield was re-elected unopposed with 98.16% of the vote.[11]
Oregon 20th Judicial District Position 8 Gayle Nachtigal Nachtigal was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 20th Judicial District Position 10 Suzanne M. Upton Upton was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 21st Judicial District Position 2 Janet Schoenhard Holcomb Holcomb was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 21st Judicial District Position 3 David B Connell Connell was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 23rd Judicial District Position 1 Carol R. Bispham[17] Carol R. Bispham was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 23rd Judicial District Position 2 James C. Egan - Egan was elected unopposed with 98.52% of the vote.[11]
Oregon 23rd Judicial District Position 5 Michael Wynhausen, Dave Delsman, Paul Meadowbrook, Tom McHill, Arnold W. Poole - McHill won with 29.95% of the vote.[11]
Oregon 25th Judicial District Position 1 John L. Collins Collins was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 25th Judicial District Position 3 Cynthia L. Easterday Easterday was re-elected.[10] -
Oregon 27th Judicial District Position 1 Alex Hamalian, Jonathan R. Hill Hill won with 53.98%.[10] -

[18]

County courts

There were currently 8 candidates filed for County Court positions. All were running in contested elections.

Court/Seat Candidates Primary Results General Results
Harney County Court Hilda M. Allison, Steven E. Grasty, Hobert Kim Tiller Allison and Grasty advanced to the general election. Grasty: 59.90%; Allison: 39.62%[19]
Malheur County Court R. Thomas Butler, Daniel P. Joyce Daniel P. Joyce[10] -
Morrow County Court Dean Kegler, Terry K. Tallman Terry K. Tallman[10] -

[18][20]

Municipal courts

See also

External links

References

  1. Oregon State Legislature, 71st Oregon Legislative Assembly--2001 Regular Session, House Bill 2602
  2. The Outlook "Hundreds line up to run for statewide offices," March 9, 2010
  3. Oregon Courts, Court Jurisdiction Structure
  4. 4.0 4.1 Oregon Secretary of State, Judge of the Supreme Court, Unofficial Election Results (dead link)
  5. Statesman Journal.com, "Judge to seek spot on state's high court," January 12, 2010
  6. The Oregonian "PUC judge announces candidacy for Oregon Supreme Court," January 25, 2010
  7. Statesman Journal "Two face off for Oregon Supreme Court seat," May 4, 2010
  8. Oregon SOS: Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 2 Unofficial election results
  9. Judge of the Court of Appeals: Unofficial Election Results
  10. 10.00 10.01 10.02 10.03 10.04 10.05 10.06 10.07 10.08 10.09 10.10 10.11 10.12 10.13 10.14 10.15 10.16 10.17 10.18 10.19 10.20 10.21 10.22 10.23 10.24 10.25 10.26 10.27 10.28 10.29 10.30 10.31 10.32 10.33 10.34 10.35 10.36 10.37 10.38 10.39 10.40 10.41 10.42 10.43 10.44 10.45 10.46 10.47 10.48 Oregon Secretary of State, Judge of the Circuit Court, Official Election Results
  11. 11.00 11.01 11.02 11.03 11.04 11.05 11.06 11.07 11.08 11.09 11.10 11.11 11.12 11.13 Oregon SOS: Judge of the Circuit Court, Unofficial Election Results (dead link)
  12. StatesmanJournal.com, "Polk County Circuit Court race is close," October 5, 2010
  13. The World "Barron files for re-election," January 18, 2010 (dead link)
  14. Curry County Reporter "Richard L. Barron seeking re-election," January 21, 2010 (dead link)
  15. The World "Gillespie announces fourth run as judge," February 5, 2010 (dead link)
  16. The Oregonian "Gov. Kulongoski appoints public defender to replace retiring Washington County judge," February 18, 2010
  17. Democrat Herald "On the bench," March 3, 2010
  18. 18.0 18.1 Candidates currently filed (dead link)
  19. Harney County, OR: Unofficial Election Results, November 2, 2010 (timed out)
  20. Oregon Secretary of State, County Judge Unofficial Election Results
  21. The News Tribune "Oregon voters will narrow field in primary elections," May 17, 2010
  22. Umatilla County Unofficial Primary Results 5/18/10
OregonOregon Supreme CourtOregon Court of AppealsOregon Circuit CourtsOregon Tax CourtOregon County CourtsOregon Justice CourtsOregon Municipal CourtsUnited States District Court for the District of OregonUnited States bankruptcy court, District of OregonUnited States Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitOregon countiesOregon judicial newsOregon judicial electionsJudicial selection in OregonOregonTemplate.jpg