Read this week's JP Election Brief:
Top judicial races for election day


Federal judges nominated by Ronald Reagan

From Judgepedia
(Redirected from Ronald Reagan)
Jump to: navigation, search
Presidential nominations
Ronald Reagan, President from 1981-1989
364 judges nominated by Ronald Reagan were subsequently confirmed and served on the federal bench.[1]
Judge Final post: Term: Previous Post: Term: Bachelors: Law:
Antonin Scalia Supreme Court 9/26/1986-Present District of Columbia Court of Appeals 1982-1986 Georgetown U., B.A., 1957 Harvard Law, J.D., 1960
Anthony Kennedy Supreme Court 2/17/1988-Present Ninth Circuit 1975-1988 Standford, B.A., 1958 Harvard Law, LL.B., 1961
Charles Edward Wiggins
William Rehnquist Supreme Court 9/25/1986 - 9/3/2005 Supreme Court, Associate Justice 12/15/1971 - 9/26/1986 Stanford, B.A., 1948 Stanford Law, LL.B, 1952
Alex Kozinski Ninth Circuit 11/7/1985 - Present Court of Federal Claims 1982-1985 UCLA 1972 UCLA School of Law 1975
Sandra Day O'Connor Supreme Court 9/25/1981-1/31/2006 Stanford, A.B., 1950 Stanford Law, LL.B., 1952
John Shabaz Western District of Wisconsin 12/10/1981-1/20/2009 UW-Madison Marquette U. Law School, LL.B., 1957
Thomas Curran Eastern District of Wisconsin 11/7/1983 - 1/1/1997 Marquette U., B.N.S., 1945 Marquette U. Law School, LL.B., 1948
Joseph Stadtmueller Eastern District of Wisconsin 6/1/1987 - Present Marquette U., B.A., 1964 Marquette U. Law School, J.D., 1967
James Holderman Northern District of Illinois 4/4/1985 - Present U. of Illinois, B.S., 1968 U. of Illinois College of Law, J.D., 1971
Suzanne Conlon Northern District of Illinois 2/22/1988 - 4/17/2004 Mundelein College, B.A., 1963 Loyola U. Chicago School of Law, J.D., 1968
William Hart Northern District of Illinois 4/21/1982 - 6/1/1996 Loyola U. Chicago School of Law, J.D., 1951
Harry Leinenweber Northern District of Illinois 12/17/1985 - 6/3/2002 U. of Notre Dame, B.A., 1959 U. of Chicago Law School, J.D., 1962
George Marovich Northern District of Illinois 4/1/1988 - 1/2/2000 U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, B.S., 1952 U. of Illinois College of Law, J.D., 1954
John Nordberg Northern District of Illinois 4/21/1982 - 6/18/1994 Carleton College U. of Michigan Law School, J.D., 1950
Charles Norgle Northern District of Illinois 10/4/1984 - Present Northwestern U., B.B.A., 1964 John Marshall Law School, J.D., 1969
James Zagel Northern District of Illinois 4/22/1987 - Present U. of Chicago, B.A., 1962 Harvard Law School, J.D., 1965
Michael Mihm Central District of Illinois 8/6/1982 - 10/1/2009 Loras College, B.A., 1964 Saint Louis U. School of Law, J.D., 1967
Richard Mills Central District of Illinois 7/22/1985 - 10/7/1997 Illinois College, B.A., 1951 Mercer U. School of Law, J.D., 1957
William Stiehl Southern District of Illinois 6/16/1986 - 11/30/1996 Saint Louis U. School of Law, LL.B., 1949
Robert Miller Northern District of Indiana 12/17/1985 - Present Northwestern U., B.A., 1972 Indiana U. School of Law, J.D., 1975
James T. Moody Northern District of Indiana 2/9/1982 - 6/17/2003 Magistrate Judge 1979 - 1982 Indiana U., A.B., 1960 Indiana U. School of Law, LL.B., 1963
William Lee Northern District of Indiana 7/28/1981 - 2/3/2003 Yale U., A.B., 1959 U. of Chicago Law School, J.D., 1962
Bernard Friedman Eastern District of Michigan 4/20/1988 - 1/1/2009 Detroit College of Law, J.D., 1968
Patrick Duggan Eastern District of Michigan 10/14/1986 - 9/29/2000 Xavier U., Ohio, B.S., 1955 U. of Detroit School of Law, LL.B., 1958
Paul Gadola Eastern District of Michigan 10/17/1988 - 1/31/2001 Michigan State U., A.B., 1951 U. of Michigan Law School, J.D., 1953
Lawrence Zatkoff Eastern District of Michigan 3/4/1986 - 6/16/2004 U. of Detroit, B.S., 1962 Detroit College of Law, J.D., 1966
Robert Holmes Bell Western District of Michigan 7/2/1987 - Present Wheaton College, B.A., 1966 Wayne State U. Law School, J.D., 1969
Sam Bell Northern District of Ohio 12/22/1982 - 10/30/1996 College of Wooster, B.A., 1947 University of Akron School of Law, J.D., 1952
David Dowd Northern District of Ohio 9/23/1982 - 6/30/1996 College of Wooster, B.A., 1951 U. of Michigan Law School, J.D., 1954
Herman Weber Southern District of Ohio 4/4/1985 - 1/1/2002 Otterbein College, B.A., 1949 Ohio State U. College of Law, J.D., 1952
George Smith Southern District of Ohio 11/9/1987 - 1/1/2002 Ohio State U., B.A., 1957 Ohio State U. College of Law, J.D., 1959
James Graham Southern District of Ohio 9/26/1986 - 8/31/2004 Ohio State U., B.A., 1962 Ohio State U. College of Law, J.D., 1962
Allan Edgar Eastern District of Tennessee 4/16/1985 - 10/7/2005 Davidson College, B.A., 1962 Duke U. School of Law, LL.B., 1965
Robert Leon Jordan Eastern District of Tennessee 10/17/1988 - 11/30/2001 U. of Tennessee, B.S., 1958 U. of Tennessee College of Law, J.D., 1960
James D. Todd Western District of Tennessee 7/11/1985 - 5/20/2008 Lambuth College, B.S., 1965 U. of Mississippi, Master of Combined Sciences, 1968
Karl Forester Eastern District of Kentucky 7/27/1988 - 5/2/2005 U. of Kentucky, B.A., 1962 U. of Kentucky College of Law, J.D., 1966
Charles Simpson Western District of Kentucky 8/4/1986 - 2/1/2013 U. of Louisville, B.A., 1967 U. of Louisville School of Law, J.D., 1970
James Rosenbaum District of Minnesota 7/18/1985 - 10/26/2009 U. of Minnesota, B.A., 1966 U. of Minnesota Law School, J.D., 1969
David Doty District of Minnesota 5/8/1987 - 6/30/1998 U. of Minnesota, B.A., 1952 U. of Minnesota Law School, J.D., 1961
Paul Magnuson District of Minnesota 10/29/1981 - 2/9/2002 Gustavus Adolphus College, B.A., 1959 William Mitchell College of Law, J.D., 1963
Richard Battey District of South Dakota 10/28/1985 - 1/1/1999 U. of South Dakota, 1950 U. of South Dakota School of Law, J.D., 1953
John B. Jones District of South Dakota 11/18/1981 - 1/1/1995 U. of South Dakota, B.S., 1951 U. of South Dakota School of Law, LL.B., 1953
Patrick Conmy District of North Dakota 12/17/1985 - 5/5/2000 Harvard College, B.A., 1955 Georgetown U. Law Center, J.D., 1959
Rodney Webb District of North Dakota 12/21/1987 - 12/31/2001 U. of North Dakota, B.S., 1957 U. of North Dakota School of Law, J.D., 1959
Lyle Strom District of Nebraska 10/28/1985 - 11/2/1995 Creighton U., B.A., 1950 Creighton U. School of Law, J.D., 1953
Charles Wolle Southern District of Iowa 8/6/1987 - 10/16/2001 Harvard College, A.B., 1959 U. of Iowa College of Law, J.D., 1961
Dean Whipple Western District of Missouri 12/9/1987 - 4/30/2007 Drury College, A.B, 1961 U. of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law, J.D., 1965
Scott Wright Western District of Missouri 9/26/1979 - 10/5/1991 U. of Missouri-Columbia School of Law, LL.B., 1950
Mark Wolf District of Massachusetts 4/4/1985-1/1/2013 Yale U., B.A., 1968 Harvard U. Law, J.D., 1971
Edward Harrington District of Massachusetts 2/2/1988 - 3/1/2001 College of the Holy Cross, A.B., 1955 Boston College Law School, J.D., 1960
William G. Young District of Massachusetts 4/4/1985 - Present Superior Court of Massachusetts 1978-1985 Harvard U., A.B., 1962 Harvard Law, LL.B., 1967
Douglas Woodlock District of Massachusetts 6/16/1986 - Present Yale U., B.A., 1969 Georgetown U., Law, J.D., 1975
Jose Fuste District of Puerto Rico 10/28/1985 - Present U. of Puerto Rico, B.B.A., 1965 U. Puerto Rico Law, LL.B., 1968
Jaime Pieras District of Puerto Rico 7/15/1982 - 8/1/1993 Catholic U. of America, B.A., 1945 Georgetown U. Law, J.D., 1948
Raymond Acosta District of Puerto Rico 9/30/1982 - 6/1/1994 Princeton, 1948 Rutgers U. Law, J.D., 1951
Ronald Lagueux District of Rhode Island 3/4/1986 - 11/30/2001 Rhode Island Supreme Court 1968-1986 Bowdoin College, 1953 Harvard Law, 1956
Ernest Torres District of Rhode Island 11/6/1987 - 12/1/2006 Dartmouth, A.B., 1963 Duke U. Law, J.D., 1968
Peter Dorsey District of Connecticut 7/19/1983 - 1/2/1998 Yale, B.A., 1953 Harvard Law, LL.B, 1959
Alan Nevas District of Connecticut 10/17/1985 - 3/27/1997 Syracuse U., A.B., 1949 New York U. Law, LL.B., 1951
Raymond Dearie Eastern District of New York 03/19/1986 - 04/02/2011 Fairfield University, B.A., 1966 St. John's University School of Law, J.D., 1969
Leo Glasser Eastern District of New York 12/10/1981 - 06/30/1993 College of the City of New York, B.A., 1943 Brooklyn Law, LL.B., 1948
Edward Korman Eastern District of New York 11/04/1985 - 10/24/2007 Brooklyn College, B.A., 1963 Brooklyn Law School, LL.B., 1966
Leonard Wexler Eastern District of New York 06/22/1983 - 06/29/1994 Indiana U., B.S., 1947 New York U. School of Law, J.D., 1950
Thomas McAvoy Northern District of New York 03/04/1986 - 09/16/2003 Villanova U., A.B., 1960 Albany Law, J.D., 1964
Lewis Babcock District of Colorado 10/17/1988 - 4/4/2008 U. of Denver, B.A., 1965 U. of Denver Law, J.D., 1968
Kimba Wood Southern District of New York 04/20/1988 - 05/31/2009 Connecticut College, B.A., 1965 Harvard Law, J.D., 1969
Miriam Goldman Cedarbaum Southern District of New York 03/04/1986 - 03/30/1998 Barnard College, B.A., 1950 Columbia Law, LL.B., 1953
John Keenan Southern District of New York 09/20/1983 - 12/30/1996 Manhattan College, B.B.A., 1951 Fordham U. Law, LL.B., 1954
Shirley Kram Southern District of New York 03/02/1983 - 05/22/1993 Brooklyn Law, LL.B., 1950
Peter Leisure Southern District of New York 06/15/1984 - 03/20/1997 Yale, B.A., 1952 U. of Virginia Law, LL.B., 1958
Robert Patterson Southern District of New York 10/06/1988 - 12/30/1998 Harvard, B.A., 1947 Columbia Law, LL.B., 1950
John Sprizzo Southern District of New York 9/25/1981 - 1/1/2000 St. John's University (1956) St. John's University School of Law (1959)
Louis Stanton Southern District of New York 07/18/1985 - 09/30/1996 Yale, B.A., 1950 U. of Virginia Law, J.D. and L.L.B., 1955
Richard Arcara Western District of New York 2/22/1988 - Present St. Bonaventure U., B.A., 1962 Villanova U. Law, J.D., 1965
David Larimer Western District of New York 11/06/1987 - 03/02/2009 Western District of New York, Magistrate Judge 1983 - 1987 St. John Fisher College, B.A., 1966 Notre Dame Law, J.D. 1969
Michael Telesca Western District of New York 04/21/1982 - 05/02/1996 Monroe County, New York, Surrogate Court Judge 1973 - 1982 U. of Rochester, B.A., 1952 U. of Buffalo Law, LL.B., 1955
Joseph Farnan District of Delaware 7/16/1985 - 7/31/2010 King's College, B.A., 1967 U. of Toledo Law, J.D., 1970
Garrett Brown District of New Jersey 12/17/1985 - 1/2/2012 Lafayette College, A.B., 1965 Duke U. Law, J.D., 1968
Joseph Rodriguez District of New Jersey 05/10/1985 - 05/21/1998 LaSalle U., A.B., 1955 Rutgers U. Law, LL.B., 1958
Lowell Reed Eastern District of Pennsylvania 04/20/1988 - 06/20/1999 U. of Wisconsin, B.B.A., 1952 Temple U. Law, J.D., 1958
Thomas O'Neill Eastern District of Pennsylvania 08/05/1983 - 07/05/1996 Catholic U. of America, A.B., 1950 U. of Pennsylvania, LL.B., 1953
Edmund Ludwig Eastern District of Pennsylvania 10/17/1985 - 05/20/1997 Bucks County Court of Common Pleas, Judge 1968 - 1985 Harvard, A.B., 1949 Harvard Law, LL.B., 1952
Robert Kelly Eastern District of Pennsylvania 06/26/1987 - 07/16/2001 Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas, Judge 1976 - 1987 Villanova U., B.S., 1957 Temple U. Law, LL.B., 1960
Jan Dubois Eastern District of Pennsylvania 07/27/1988 - 04/14/2002 U. of Pennsylvania, B.S., 1952 Yale Law , LL.B., 1957
Alice Batchelder Sixth Circuit 12/2/1991 - Present Northern District of Ohio 1985-1991 Ohio Wesleyan U. '64 Akron U. Law '71
Ralph Guy Sixth Circuit 10/17/1985 - 9/1/1994 Eastern District of Michigan 1976-1985 U. of Michigan '51 U. of Michigan Law '53
James Ryan Sixth Circuit 10/17/1985 - 1/1/2000 Michigan Supreme Court 1975-1985 U. of Detroit '92 U. of Detroit Law '56 (B.L.)
Alan Norris Sixth Circuit 7/1/1986 - 7/1/2001 Ohio Court of Appeals, Tenth District 1980-1986 Otterbein College '57 New York U. Law '60
Richard Suhrheinrich Sixth Circuit 7/10/1990 - 8/15/2001 Eastern District of Michigan 1984-1990 Wayne State U. '60 Detroit College of Law '63
Frank Easterbrook Seventh Circuit 4/4/1985 - Present Swarthmore College '70 U. of Chicago Law '73
William Caldwell Middle District of Pennsylvania 03/19/1982 - 05/30/1994 Dauphin County Court of Common Pleas, Judge 1970 - 1982 Dickinson College, A.B., 1948 Dickinson Law, LL.B., 1951
Edwin Kosik Middle District of Pennsylvania 06/16/1986 - 07/14/1996 Lackawanna County Court of Common Pleas, Judge 1969 - 1979 Wilkes College, B.A., 1949 Dickinson Law, LL.B., 1951
Ann Williams Seventh Circuit 11/15/1999 - Present Northern District of Illinois 1985-1999 Wayne State U. '70 Notre Dame Law '75
Sam Crow District of Kansas 12/10/1981 - 11/15/1996 District of Kansas, Magistrate judge 1975-1981 U. of Kansas, B.A., 1949 Washburn U. Law, J.D., 1952
John Conway District of New Mexico 6/16/1986 - 9/1/2000 U.S. Naval Academy, B.S., 1956 Washburn U. Law, LL.B., 1963
John Greene District of Utah 4/4/1985-11/28/1997 University of Utah, B.A., 1952 University of Utah College of Law, J.D., 1955
David Sam District of Utah 10/16/1985 - 11/1/1999 Brigham Young University, B.S., 1957 University of Utah College of Law, J.D., 1960
Alan Johnson District of Wyoming 12/17/1985 - Present Federal Magistrate Judge 1971 - 1974 Vanderbilt U., B.A., 1961 U. of Wyoming Law, J.D., 1964
David Russell Western District of Oklahoma 12/17/1981 - 7/7/2013 Eastern District of Oklahoma 1981 - 1990 Oklahoma Baptist U.,, B.S., 1963 U. of Oklahoma Law, J.D., 1965
William Acker Northern District of Alabama 8/18/1982 - 5/31/1996 Birmingham-Southern College, B.A., 1949 Yale Law, LL.B., 1952
Gene Carter District of Maine 6/23/1983 - 1/2/2003 University of Maine, B.A., 1958 New York University School of Law, LL.B., 1961
Conrad Cyr First Circuit 11/20/1989 - 1/31/1997 District of Maine 1981-1989 Holy Cross College, B.S., 1953 Yale Law, J.D., 1956
Bruce Marshall Selya First Circuit 10/14/1986 - 12/31/2006 District of Rhode Island 1982-1986 Harvard '55 Harvard Law '58
Juan Torruella First Circuit 10/4/1984 - Present District of Puerto Rico 1974-1984 U. of Pennsylvania, B.S., 1954 Boston U. Law, J.D., 1957
Frank Altimari Second Circuit 12/16/1985 - 1/1/1996 Eastern District of New York 11/23/1982-12/23/1985 Saint Francis College, Brooklyn, 1948 Brooklyn Law, L.B., 1951
Charles Butler Southern District of Alabama 10/17/1988 - 3/28/2005 Washington and Lee University, B.A., 1962 University of Alabama School of Law, LL.B., 1966
Patricia Fawsett Middle District of Florida 6/9/1986 - 8/25/2008 University of Florida, B.A., 1965 Florida Law School, J.D., 1973
John Moore Middle District of Florida 12/1/1981 - 12/31/1995 Syracuse University, B.S., 1952 University of Florida College of Law, J.D., 1961
George Sharp Middle District of Florida 11/16/1983 - 1/1/2000 Yale University, B.A., 1957 University of Virginia School of Law, J.D., 1963
Elizabeth Kovachevich Middle District of Florida 3/9/1982 - Present Florida Sixth Circuit Court 1973-1982 U. of Miami, B.A., 1958 Stetson U. Law, J.D., 1961
Maurice Paul Northern District of Florida 6/21/1982 - 7/31/1997 University of Florida, B.A., 1954 University of Florida College of Law, LL.B., 1960
Clyde Roger Vinson Northern District of Florida 10/5/1983 - 3/31/2005 Naval Academy, B.A., 1962 Vanderbilt University Law School, J.D., 1971
Paul Plunkett Northern District of Illinois 12/11/1982 - 7/10/1998 Harvard University (1957) Harvard Law School (1960)
Joel Flaum Seventh Circuit 5/5/1983 - Present Northern District of Illinois 1974-1983 Union College '58 Northwestern U. Law '63
Daniel Manion Seventh Circuit 7/24/1986 - 12/18/2007 Northern District of Illinois 1971-1975 Notre Dame '64 Indiana U. Law '73
Brian Duff Northern District of Illinois 10/17/1985 - 10/30/1996 U. of Notre Dame, A.B., 1953 DePaul U. College of Law, J.D., 1962
Ilana Rovner Seventh Circuit 8/17/1992 - Present Northern District of Illinois 1984-1992 Bryn Mawr College '60 Chicago-Kent Law '66
Michael Kanne Seventh Circuit 5/20/1987 - Present Northern District of Indiana 1982-1987 Indiana U. '62 Indiana U. Law '68
Richard Posner Seventh Circuit 12/1/1981 - Present Yale University, 1959 Harvard Law, 1962
John Coffey Seventh Circuit 5/10/1982 - 7/2/2004 Wisconsin Supreme Court 1978-1982 Marquette U. '43 Marquette U. Law '58
Kenneth Ryskamp Southern District of Florida 4/24/1986 - 1/1/2000 Calvin College, B.A., 1955 University of Miami School of Law, J.D., 1956
William Zloch Southern District of Florida 11/4/1985 - Present University of Notre Dame, B.A., 1966 University of Notre Dame Law, J.D., 1974
David Hansen Eighth Circuit 11/18/1991 - 4/1/2003 Northern District of Iowa 1986-1991 Northwest Missouri State U. '60 George Washington U. Law '63
Jesse Eschbach Seventh Circuit 12/1/1981 - 11/4/1985 Northern District of Indiana 4/13/1962 - 12/11/1981 Indiana University, B.S., 1943 Indiana University School of Law, J.D., 1949
John Potter Northern District of Ohio 6/21/1982 - 8/1/1992 U. of Toledo, Ph.B., 1940 U. of Michigan Law School, J.D., 1946
Rudy Lozano Northern District of Indiana 2/26/1988 - 7/10/2007 Indiana U., B.S., 1963 Indiana U. School of Law, LL.B., 1966
Sarah Barker Southern District of Indiana 3/14/1984 - Present Indiana U., B.S., 1965 American U., Washington College of Law, J.D., 1969
Larry McKinney Southern District of Indiana 7/20/1987 - 7/4/2009 MacMurray College, B.A., 1966 Indiana U. School of Law, J.D., 1969
John Tinder Seventh Circuit 12/21/2007 - Present Southern District of Indiana 1987-2007 Indiana U. '72 Indiana U. Law '75
Stanley Marcus Eleventh Circuit 11/12/1997 - Present Southern District of Florida 1985-1997 Queens College CUNY, 1967 Harvard Law, 1971
Jack Camp Northern District of Georgia 4/20/1988 - 12/31/2008 The Citadel (1965) University of Virginia (1973)
Owen Forrester Northern District of Georgia 12/10/1981 - 4/27/2004 Federal magistrate judge 1976 - 1981 Georgia Institute of Technology, B.A., 1961 Emory University School of Law, J.D., 1966
Duross Fitzpatrick Middle District of Georgia 12/17/1985 - 2/1/2001 U. of Georgia, B.S.F.., 1961 U. of Georgia Law, LL.B., 1966
William Cambridge District of Nebraska 6/6/1988 - 7/11/2000 U. of Nebraska at Lincoln, B.S., 1953 U. of Nebraska College of Law, J.D., 1955
Morris Arnold Eighth Circuit 5/26/1992 - 10/9/2006 Western District of Arkansas 1985-1992 U. of Arkansas '65 U. of Arkansas '68
Barbara Hackett Eastern District of Michigan 4/7/1986 - 4/8/1997 University of Detroit (1948) University of Detroit School of Law (1950)
Ken Ripple Seventh Circuit 5/10/1985 - 9/1/2008 Fordham University, 1965 University of Virginia Law, 1968
Julia Gibbons Sixth Circuit 7/31/2002 - Present Western District of Tennessee 6/7/1983 - 8/2/2002 Vanderbilt U., B.A., 1972 U. of Virginia School of Law, J.D., 1975
Hugh Waters Western District of Arkansas 10/26/1981 - 8/1/1997 U. of Arkansas, B.S.Ag.E., 1955 Saint Louis U. School of Law, LL.B., 1964
Danny Boggs Sixth Circuit 3/25/1986 - Present Harvard '65 U. of Chicago Law '68
Harry Wellford Sixth Circuit 8/20/1982 - 1/15/1991 Western District of Tennessee 1970-1991 Washington and Lee U. '47 Vanderbilt U. Law '50
Robert Krupansky Sixth Circuit 3/10/1982 - 7/1/1991 Northern District of Ohio 1970 -1982 Case Western Reserve University (1946) Case Western Reserve University School of Law (1948)
Leroy Contie Northern District of Ohio 3/9/1982 - 6/30/1986 Northern District of Ohio 1971 - 1982 University of Michigan (1941) University of Michigan Law School (1948)
Herbert Milburn Sixth Circuit 10/4/1984 - 7/1/1996 Eastern District of Tennessee 6/7/1983 - 10/9/1984 East Tennessee State U., B.S., 1953 U. of Tennessee College of Law, J.D., 1959
George La Plata Eastern District of Michigan 4/4/1985 - 8/3/1996 Wayne State University (1951) Detroit College of Law (1956)
Roger Wollman Eighth Circuit 7/22/1985 - Present Tabor College '57 U. of South Dakota '62
John Gibson Eighth Circuit 3/9/1982 - 1/1/1994 Western District of Missouri 1981-1982 U. of Missouri '49 U. of Missouri Law '52
Pasco Bowman Eighth Circuit 7/19/1983 - 8/1/2003 Bridgewater College '55 New York U. Law '58
Arlen Beam Eighth Circuit 11/9/1987 - 2/1/2001 District of Nebraska 11/18/1981 - 11/9/1987 U. of Nebraska, B.S., 1951 U. of Nebraska College of Law, J.D., 1965
David Ebel Tenth Circuit 04/20/1988 - 01/15/2006 Northwestern U., B.A., 1962 U. of Michigan Law, J.D., 1965
Wade Brorby Tenth Circuit 2/17/1988 - 5/25/2001 U. of Wyoming '56 U. of Wyoming Law '58
Bobby Baldock Tenth Circuit 12/17/1985 - 1/26/2001 District of New Mexico 1983-1986 New Mexico Military Institute '56 U. of Arizona Law '60
Deanell Tacha Tenth Circuit 12/16/1985 - 1/27/2011 U. of Kansas '68 U. of Michigan Law '71
Stephen Anderson Tenth Circuit 10/16/1985 - 1/1/2000 U. of Utah Law '60
John Porfilio Tenth Circuit 5/10/1985 - 10/15/1999 District of Colorado 1982-1985 Denver U. '56 U. of Denver Law '59
James L. Edmondson Eleventh Circuit 5/7/1986 - 7/15/2012 Emory U., B.A., 1968 U. of Georgia Law, J.D., 1971
Emmett Cox Eleventh Circuit 4/18/1988 - 12/18/2000 Southern District of Alabama 1981-1988 U. of Alabama '57 U. of Alabama Law '59
Joel Dubina Eleventh Circuit 9/15/1986 - Present Middle District of Alabama 1986-1990 U. of Alabama, B.S., 1970 Samford U. Law, J.D., 1973
George Fagg Eighth Circuit 10/1/1982 - 5/1/1999 Iowa 2nd Judicial District 1972-1982 Drake U. '56 Drake U. '58
Ralph Winter Second Circuit 12/10/1981 - 9/30/2000 Yale, B.A., 1957 Yale Law, LL.B., 1960
Roger Miner Second Circuit 7/22/1985 - 1/1/1997 Northern District of New York 1981-1985 SUNY, B.S., 1977 New York Law School, LL.B., 1956
John Walker Second Circuit 11/27/1989 - 10/1/2006 Southern District of New York 1985-1989 Yale, B.A., 1962 U. Michigan Law, J.D., 1966
Joseph McLaughlin Second Circuit 10/17/1990 - 3/20/1998 Eastern District of New York 1981-1990 Fordham College, A.B., 1954 Fordham U. Law, LL.B., 1959
Reena Raggi Second Circuit 10/4/2002 - Present Eastern District of New York 1987 - 2002 Wellesley College '73 Harvard Law '76
John Mahoney Second Circuit 4/7/1986 - 10/23/1996 St. Bonaventure U., B.A., 1952 Columbia Law, LL.B., 1955
George Pratt Second Circuit 6/21/1982 - 5/22/1993 Eastern District of New York 5/7/1976 - 6/29/1982 Yale, B.A., 1950 Yale Law, J.D., 1953
Richard Cardamone Second Circuit 10/29/1981- 11/13/1993 New York Supreme Court 1963-1981 Harvard, B.A., 1948 Syracuse U. Law, LL.B., 1952
Lawrence Pierce Second Circuit 11/18/1981 - 1/1/1990 Southern District of New York 5/20/1971 - 11/30/1981 St. Joseph's U., B.S., 1948 Fordham U. Law, LL.B., 1951
Edith Jones Fifth Circuit 04/04/1985 - Present Cornell University, 1971 University of Texas Law School, 1974
Patrick Higginbotham Fifth Circuit 07/30/1982 - 08/27/2006 Northern District of Texas 1975 - 1982 University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, 1960 University of Alabama School of Law, 1961
John Duhe Fifth Circuit 10/17/1988 - 04/06/1999 Western District of Louisiana 1984 - 1988 Tulane University, 1955 Tulane University Law School, 1957
Edward Prado Fifth Circuit 05/05/2003 -Present University of Texas, 1969 University of Texas School of Law, 1972
Emilio Garza Fifth Circuit 05/30/1991 - 8/1/2012 Western District of Texas 1988 - 1991 University of Notre Dame, 1969 University of Texas School of Law, 1976
Jerry Smith Fifth Circuit 12/21/1987 -Present Yale University, 1969 Yale Law School, 1972
Eugene Davis Fifth Circuit 11/16/1983 -Present Western District of Louisiana 1976 - 1983 Tulane Law School, 1960
Grady Jolly Fifth Circuit 07/30/1992 -Present University of Mississippi, 1959 University of Mississippi School of Law, 1962
William Garwood Fifth Circuit 10/26/1981 - 01/22/1997 Princeton University, 1952 University of Texas School of Law, 1955
Robert Hill Fifth Circuit 6/15/1984 - 10/19/1987 Northern District of Texas 1984 - 1987 University of Texas (1948) University of Texas School of Law (1950)
Clyde Hamilton Fourth Circuit 7/22/1991 - 11/30/1999 District of South Carolina 1981-1991 Wofford College '56 George Washington U. Law '61
Harvie Wilkinson Fourth Circuit 8/13/1984 - Present Yale '67 U. Virginia Law '72
Paul Niemeyer Fourth Circuit 8/7/1990 - Present District of Maryland 1988-1990 Kenyon College '62 Notre Dame Law '66
Emory Sneeden
Anthony Scirica Third Circuit 8/6/1987 - 7/1/2013 Eastern District of Pennsylvania 1984-1987 Wesleyan U., B.A., 1962 U. of Michigan Law, J.D., 1965
Walter Stapleton Third Circuit 4/4/1985 - 6/2/1999 District of Delaware 1970 - 1985 Princeton '56 Harvard Law '59
Morton Greenberg Third Circuit 3/23/1987 - 6/30/2000 U. of Pennsylvania '54 Yale Law '57
Robert Cowen Third Circuit 11/9/1987 - 9/4/1998 District of New Jersey 1985-1987 Drake U. '52 Rutgers U. Law '58
Jane Roth Third Circuit 7/2/1991 - 5/31/2006 District of Delaware 1985-1991 Smith College '56 Harvard Law '65
Franklin Van Antwerpen Third Circuit 5/24/2004 - 10/23/2006 Eastern District of Pennsylvania 1987-2004 U. of Maine '64 Temple U. Law '67
Richard Nygaard Third Circuit 10/17/1988 - 7/9/2005 U. of Southern California '69 U. of Michigan Law '71
Maryanne Barry Third Circuit 9/22/1999 - 6/30/2011 District of New Jersey 1983-1999 Mount Holyoke College '62 Hofstra U. Law '74
Brooks Smith Third Circuit 8/2/2002 - Present Western District of Pennsylvania 1988-2002 Franklin and Marshall College '73 Dickinson School of Law '76
James Spencer Eastern District of Virginia 10/14/1986 - Present Clark College, Atlanta, Georgia, B.A., 1971 Harvard Law, J.D., 1974
T.S. Ellis Eastern District of Virginia 08/06/1987 - 03/31/2007 Princeton, B.S.E., 1961 Harvard, J.D., 1969
Claude Hilton Eastern District of Virginia 07/11/1985 - 12/30/2005 Ohio State U., B.S., 1963 American U. Law, J.D., 1966
James Cacheris Eastern District of Virginia 12/01/1981 - 03/29/1998 Fairfax Circuit Court, Judge 1971 - 1981 U. of Pennsylvania, B.S., 1955 George Washington U. Law, J.D., 1960
Robert Doumar Eastern District of Virginia 12/03/1981 - 04/29/1996 U. of Virginia, B.A., 1951 U. of Virginia School of Law, LL.B., 1953
Jackson Kiser Western District of Virginia 12/03/1981 - 04/29/1997 Concord College, B.A., 1951 Washington and Lee U. Law, LL.B., 1952
Walter Black District of Maryland 04/21/1982 - 10/20/1994 Harvard, A.B., 1947 Harvard Law, LL.B., 1949
Frederick Motz District of Maryland 07/12/1985 - 12/16/2010 Wesleyan U., A.B., 1964 U. of Virginia Law, LL.B., 1967
Joseph Anderson District of South Carolina 10/14/1986 - Present Clemson U., B.A., 1972 U. of South Carolina Law Center, J.D., 1975
James Fox Eastern District of North Carolina 09/30/1982 - 01/30/2001 U. of North Carolina, B.S., 1950 U. of North Carolina Law, J.D., 1957
Malcolm Howard Eastern District of North Carolina 02/26/1998 - 12/30/2005 U.S. Military Academy, West Point, B.S., 1962 Wake Forest Law, J.D., 1970
Terrence Boyle Eastern District of North Carolina 05/03/1984 - Present Brown, B.A., 1967 American U. Law, J.D., 1970
Norwood Tilley Middle District of North Carolina 10/17/1988 - 12/15/2008 Wake Forest, B.S., 1966 Wake Forest Law, J.D., 1969
Richard Voorhees Western District of North Carolina 10/17/1988 - Present Davidson College, B.A., 1963 U. of North Carolina Law, J.D., 1968
Martin Feldman Eastern District of Louisiana 10/05/1983 - Present Tulane U., B.A., 1955 Tulane Law, J.D., 1957
A.J. McNamara Eastern District of Louisiana 06/21/1982 - 06/08/2001 Louisiana State U., B.S., 1959 Loyola Law, J.D., 1968
Marcel Livaudais
Donald Walter Western District of Louisiana 07/11/1985 - 11/29/2001 Louisiana State U., B.A., 1961 Louisiana State U. Law, J.D., 1964
Henry Wingate Southern District of Mississippi 10/17/1985 - Present Grinnell College, B.A., 1969 Yale Law, J.D., 1972
William Barbour Southern District of Mississippi 04/25/1983 - 02/03/2006 Princeton, B.A., 1963 U. of Mississippi Law, J.D., 1966
Walter Gex Southern District of Mississippi 02/26/1986 - 03/23/2004 U. of Mississippi, B.A., 1962 U. of Mississippi Law, LL.B., 1963
Tom Lee Southern District of Mississippi 06/11/1984 - 04/07/2006 City of Forest, Municipal Judge 1982 Mississippi College, B.A., 1963 U. of Mississippi Law, J.D., 1965
Neal Biggers Northern District of Mississippi 03/28/1984 - 09/30/2000 Mississippi First Judicial District, Judge 1975 - 1984 Millsaps College, B.A., 1956 U. of Mississippi Law School, J.D., 1963
Glen Davidson Northern District of Mississippi 10/17/1985 - 05/31/2007 U. of Mississippi, B.A., 1962 U. of Mississippi Law, J.D., 1965
Sidney Fitzwater Northern District of Texas 3/19/1986 - Present Texas District 298, District Judge 1982 - 1986 Baylor U., B.A., 1975 Baylor U. School of Law, J.D., 1976
Joe Fish Northern District of Texas 2/24/1983 - 11/12/2007 Yale College, B.A., 1965 Yale Law School, LL.B., 1968
Robert Maloney Northern District of Texas 10/17/1985 - 8/31/2000 Southern Methodist U., B.B.A., 1956 Southern Methodist U. School of Law, J.D., 1960
Sam Cummings Northern District of Texas 12/9/1987 - Present Texas Tech U., B.B.A., 1967 Baylor U. School of Law, J.D., 1970
Richard Schell Eastern District of Texas 6/6/1988 - Present Southern Methodist U., B.A., 1972 Southern Methodist U., J.D., 1975
Hayden Head Southern District of Texas 10/26/1981 - 11/13/2009 U. of Texas, B.A., 1966 U. of Texas School of Law, LL.B., 1968
Lynn Hughes Southern District of Texas 12/17/1985 - Present Texas District 189, Judge 1981 - 1985 U. of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, B.A., 1963 U. of Texas Law, J.D., 1966
Ricardo Hinojosa Southern District of Texas 05/05/1983 - Present U. of Texas, Austin, B.A., 1972 Harvard Law, J.D., 1975
David Hittner Southern District of Texas 06/09/1986 - 11/10/2004 Texas District 133, Judge 1978 - 1986 New York U., B.S., 1961 New York U. Law, J.D., 1964
Kenneth Hoyt Southern District of Texas 04/01/1988 - 3/2/2013 Texas First District Court of Appeals, Justice 1985 - 1988 Texas Southern U., A.B., 1969 Texas Southern U. Law, J.D., 1972
Sim Lake Southern District of Texas 08/12/1988 - Present Texas A&M U., B.A., 1966 U. of Texas Law, J.D., 1969
Hilda Tagle Southern District of Texas 05/17/1998 - 12/31/2012 Texas District 148, Judge 1995 - 1998 East Texas State U., B.A., 1969 U. of Texas School of Law, J.D., 1977
Walter Smith, Jr. Western District of Texas 10/4/1984 - Present Western District of Texas, Magistrate Judge 1983 - 1984 Baylor U., B.A., 1964 Baylor U. School of Law, J.D., 1966
William Standish Western District of Pennsylvania 11/06/1987 - 02/28/2002 Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas, Judge 1980 - 1987 Yale, B.A., 1953 U. of Virginia School of Law, LL.B., 1956
Phil Pro District of Nevada 7/23/1987 - 12/31/2011 San Francisco State U., B.A., 1968 Golden Gate U. School of Law, J.D., 1972
Lloyd George District of Nevada 5/3/1984 - 12/1/1997 Brigham Young U., B.S., 1955 U. of California, Berkeley, Boalt Hall School of Law, J.D., 1961
Howard McKibben District of Nevada 10/4/1984 - 4/1/2005 Bradley U., B.S., 1962 U. of Michigan Law School, J.D., 1967
Robert Broomfield District of Arizona 7/11/1985 - 8/12/1999 Pennsylvania State U., B.S., 1955 U. of Arizona, LL.B., 1961
Paul Rosenblatt District of Arizona 6/11/1984 - 10/30/2003 U. of Arizona, A.B., 1958 U. of Arizona College of Law, J.D., 1963
Roger Strand District of Arizona 7/22/1985 - 4/28/2000 Hamilton College, B.A., 1955 Cornell Law School, LL.B., 1961
Russel Holland District of Alaska 7/16/1984 - 9/18/2001 U. of Michigan, B.B.A., 1958 U. of Michigan Law School, LL.B., 1961
Charles Lovell District of Montana 4/4/1985 - 6/14/2000 U. of Montana, B.S., 1952 U. of Montana School of Law, J.D., 1959
Alan Cooke Kay District of Hawaii 9/15/1986 - 1/2/2000 Princeton U., A.B., 1957 U. of California, Berkeley, Boalt Hall School of Law, LL.B., 1960
David Alan Ezra District of Hawaii 5/20/1988 - 6/27/2012 St. Mary`s U., B.B.A., 1969 St. Mary`s U. School of Law, J.D., 1972
Edward Garcia Eastern District of California 3/14/1984-11/24/1996 Sacramento City College, A.A., 1951 McGeorge School of Law, LL.B., 1958
Robert Coyle Eastern District of California 4/1/1982 - 5/13/1996 Fresno State College, A.B., 1953 U. of California, Hastings College of Law, J.D., 1956
Alicemarie Stotler Central District of California 5/3/1984 - 1/5/2009 U. of Southern California, B.A., 1964 U. of Southern California Law School, J.D., 1967
Bill Keller Central District of California 10/4/1984 - 10/29/1999 U. of California, Berkeley, B.S., 1956 U. of California, Los Angeles, School of Law, LL.B., 1960
Spencer Letts Central District of California 12/17/1985 - 12/19/2000 Yale U., B.A., 1956 Harvard Law School, LL.B., 1960
Ronald Lew Central District of California 5/7/1987 - 9/19/2006 Loyola U., Los Angeles, CA, B.A., 1964 Southwestern U. School of Law, J.D., 1971
Stephen Wilson Central District of California 10/17/1985 - Present Lehigh U., B.A., 1963 Brooklyn Law School, J.D., 1967
Frank Schwelb District of Columbia Court of Appeals 1988-2012 Judge, District of Columbia Superior Court 1979-1988 Yale University Harvard Law School
John Terry District of Columbia Court of Appeals 1982-2006 Yale University Georgetown University
John Steadman District of Columbia Court of Appeals 1985-2004 Associate Academic Dean, Georgetown 1978-1984 Yale College, 1952 Harvard Law School, 1955
Warren King District of Columbia Court of Appeals 1981-Present Office for Improvements in the Administration of Justice, United States Department of Justice 1977-1981 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 1960 American University Law School, 1967
James Belson District of Columbia Court of Appeals 1981-1991 Associate Judge, District of Columbia Superior Court 1968-1981 Georgetown University, 1953 Georgetown Law Center, 1956
Rudi Brewster Southern District of California 6/15/1984 - 7/1/1998 Princeton U., B.A., 1954 Stanford Law School, J.D., 1960
Robert Bryan Western District of Washington 5/7/1986 - 11/1/2000 U. of Washington, B.A., 1956 U. of Washington School of Law, J.D., 1958
John Coughenour Western District of Washington 9/28/1981 - 7/27/2006 Kansas State College of Pittsburgh, B.S., 1963 U. of Iowa College of Law, J.D., 1966
Carol Dimmick Western District of Washington 4/4/1985 - 11/1/1997 U. of Washington, B.A., 1951 U. of Washington School of Law, J.D., 1953
Thomas Zilly Western District of Washington 4/20/1988 - 1/1/2004 U. of Michigan, B.A., 1956 Cornell Law School, J.D., 1962
Royce Lamberth D.C. District Court 11/13/1987 - 7/15/2013 U. Texas, Austin '65 U. Texas, Austin '67
Thomas Hogan D.C. District Court 8/20/1982 - 5/1/2008 Georgetown '60 Goergetown Law '66
Robert Chapman Fourth Circuit 9/19/1981 - 5/31/1991 District of South Carolina 1971-1981 U. of South Carolina '45 U. of South Carolina Law '49
Diarmuid O'Scannlain Ninth Circuit 9/26/1986 - Present St. John`s University 1957 Harvard Law School 1963
Pamela Rymer Ninth Circuit 5/22/1989 - 9/2011 Central District of California 1983 - 1989 Vassar College 1961 Stanford Law School 1964
Andrew Kleinfeld Ninth Circuit 9/16/1991 - 6/12/2010 District of Alaska 1986-1991 Wesleyan University 1966 Harvard Law School 1969
Cynthia Holcomb Hall Ninth Circuit 10/4/1984 - 8/31/1997 Central District of California 1981 - 1984 Stanford University 1951 Stanford Law School 1954
Robert Beezer Ninth Circuit 3/28/1984 - 7/31/1996 Seattle Municipal Court 1962-1976 University of Virginia 1951 University of Virginia School of Law 1956
Melvin Brunetti
John Noonan Ninth Circuit 12/17/1985-12/27/1996 Professor, Boalt Hall School of Law 1966 - 1986 Harvard College 1946 Catholic University of America 1949
Edward Leavy Ninth Circuit 3/23/1987 - 5/19/1997 District of Oregon 1984 - 1987 University of Portland 1950 Notre Dame Law School 1953
David Thompson Ninth Circuit Private practice 1957 - 1985 University of Southern California 1952 University of Southern California Law School 1955
Stephen Trott Ninth Circuit 3/25/1988 - 12/31/2004 Associate attorney general 1986 - 1988 Wesleyan University 1962 Harvard Law School 1965
Ferdinand Francis Fernandez Ninth Circuit 5/22/1989-6/1/2002 Central District of California 1985 - 1989 University of Southern California 1958 University of Southern California Law School 1962
Herbert Hutton Eastern District of Pennsylvania 8/12/1988 - 9/5/2003 Lincoln University (1959) Temple University School of Law (1962)
James McGirr Kelly Eastern District of Pennsylvania 8/6/1983 - 3/30/1996 University of Pennsylvania (1951) Temple University School of Law (1957)
Marvin Katz Eastern District of Pennsylvania 8/6/1983 - 8/25/1997 University of Pennsylvania (1951) Yale Law School (1954)
Stephen F. Williams D.C. Circuit 6/16/1986 - 9/30/2008 Yale U. '58 Harvard Law '61
David Sentelle D.C. Circuit 9/11/1987 - 2/12/2013 Western District of North Carolina 1985-1987 U. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill '65 U. of North Carolina Law '68
Douglas Ginsburg D.C. Circuit 10/14/1986 - 10/14/2011 Cornell'70 U. of Chicago Law '73
Karen Henderson D.C. Circuit 7/5/1990 - Present District of South Carolina 1986-1990 Duke U. '66 U. of North Carolina Law '69
Laurence Silberman D.C. Circuit 10/28/1985 - 11/1/2000 Dartmouth '57 Harvard Law '61
Pauline Newman
Haldane Mayer
Glenn Archer
Thomas Penfield Jackson
Franklin Billings District of Vermont 06/15/1984 - 09/08/1994 Vermont Supreme Court, Justice 1975 - 1983 Harvard, B.S., 1943 U. of Virginia Law, J.D., 1947
Hector Laffitte District of Puerto Rico 7/27/1983 - 11/15/2005 Polytechnic Institute of Puerto Rico, B.A., 1955 U. of Puerto Rico Law, LL.B., 1959
Kenneth Conboy Southern District of New York 12/19/1987 - 12/31/1993 Fordham College (1961) University of Virginia School of Law (1964)
Richard Daronco Southern District of New York 5/7/1987 - 5/21/1988 Providence College (1953) Albany Law School (1956)
Thomas Hull Eastern District of Tennessee 11/14/1983 - 10/1/2002 U. of Tennessee College of Law, J.D., 1951
James Jarvis Eastern District of Tennessee 10/12/1984 - 2/28/2002 U. of Tennessee, B.A., 1958 U. of Tennessee College of Law, J.D., 1960
Constantine Cholakis Northern District of New York 3/17/1986-6/29/1996 Siena College, 1955 Albany Law School, 1958
Thomas Higgins Middle District of Tennessee 10/4/1984 - 2/28/1999 Christian Brother College (1952), University of Tennessee (1954) Vanderbilt University Law School (1957)
John Bissell District of New Jersey 12/10/1982 - 9/1/2005 Superior Court of New Jersey 1981-1982 Princeton, A.B., 1962 U. of Virginia Law, LL.B., 1965
Alfred Lechner District of New Jersey 6/9/1986 - 10/1/2001 Xavier University (1969) Notre Dame Law School (1972)
John Lifland District of New Jersey 5/20/1988 - 6/14/2001 Yale University (1954) Harvard Law School (1957)
Nicholas Politan District of New Jersey 11/9/1987 - 1/4/2002 Rutgers University (1957) Rutgers University School of Law (1960)
Alfred Wolin District of New Jersey 12/9/1987 - 9/18/2000 University of Michigan (1954) Rutgers University School of Law (1959)
Joseph Longobardi District of Delaware 5/03/1984 - 6/14/1997 Delaware Court of Chancery, Vice Chancellor 1982 - 1984 Washington College, B.A., 1952 Temple U. Law, LL.B., 1957
Edward Becker Third Circuit 12/31/1981 - 5/4/2003 Eastern District of Pennsylvania 1970-1981 U. Pennsylvania '54 Yale Law '57
Robert Gawthrop Eastern District of Pennsylvania 12/9/1987 - 8/1/1999 Amherst College (1964) Dickinson School of Law (1970)
Jay Waldman Eastern District of Pennsylvania 10/17/1988 - 5/30/2003 University of Wisconsin (1966) University of Pennsylvania Law School (1969)
Carol Mansmann Third Circuit 4/4/1985 - 3/9/2002 Western District of Pennsylvania 3/19/1982 - 4/22/1985 Duquesne Univeristy (1964) Duquesne University (1967)
Glenn Mencer Western District of Pennsylvania 3/18/1982 - 4/17/1994 University of Michigan (1949) University of Michigan Law School (1952)
Paul N. Brown Eastern District of Texas 10/17/1985 - 1/1/2001 U. of Texas School of Law, J.D., 1950
John Hargrove District of Maryland 2/10/1984 - 2/20/1994 Howard University (1947) University of Maryland School of Law (1950)
Jane Restani United States Court of International Trade 11/16/1983 - Present U. of California, Berkeley, B.A., 1969 U. of California, Davis Law, J.D., 1973
Gregory Carman United States Court of International Trade 3/2/1983 - Present St. Lawrence U., B.A., 1958 St. Johns U. Law, J.D., 1961
Thomas Aquilino United States Court of International Trade 4/4/1985 - 12/10/2004 Drew U., B.A., 1962 Rutgers U. Law, J.D., 1969
Frederic Smalkin District of Maryland 09/26/1986 - 01/07/2003 District of Maryland, Magistrate Judge 1976 - 1986 Johns Hopkins U., B.A., 1968 U. of Maryland Law, J.D., 1971
Kenton Musgrave United States Court of International Trade U. of Washington, B.A., 1948 Emory U., J.D., 1953
Frank Bullock Middle District of North Carolina 12/10/1982 - 12/31/2005 U. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, B.S., 1961 U. of North Carolina Law, LL.B., 1963
Robert Potter Western District of North Carolina 10/29/1981 - 5/1/1994 Duke University, A.B., 1947 Duke University School of Law, LL.B., 1950
Elizabeth Hallanan Southern District of West Virginia 11/14/1983 - 12/1/1996 Morris Harvey College (1946) West Virginia University College of Law (1951)
Henry Mentz Eastern District of Louisiana 6/25/1982 - 7/1/1992 Tulane University (1941) Louisiana State University Law School (1943)
F.A. Little Western District of Louisiana 10/12/1984 - 5/30/2002 Tulane U., B.A., 1958 Tulane Law, J.D., 1961
Howell Cobb Eastern District of Texas 4/4/1985 - 3/1/2001 University of Virginia School of Law (1948)
James Nowlin Western District of Texas 10/26/1981 - 05/30/2003 Trinity U., B.A., 1959 U. of Texas Law, J.D., 1963
Ronald Meredith Western District of Kentucky 4/4/1985 - 12/1/1994 Georgetown College, Kentucky, B.A., 1967 George Washington U. Law School, J.D., 1971
George Woods Eastern District of Michigan 11/16/1983 - 11/16/1993 Detroit College of Law (1949)
Alvin Krenzler Northern District of Ohio 12/10/1981 - 1/1/1992 Case Western Reserve University (1946) Case Western Reserve University (1948), (1963)
Richard McQuade Northern District of Ohio 9/15/1986 - 9/30/1989 University of Toledo (1961) University of Toledo (1965)
James Alesia Northern District of Illinois 5/20/1987 - 2/1/1998 Loyola University Chicago (1956) Chicago-Kent College of Law (1960)
Stephen Reasoner Eastern District of Arkansas 2/26/1988 - 9/17/2002 U. of Arkansas, B.A., 1966 U. of Arkansas School of Law, J.D., 1969
William Browning District of Arizona 5/3/1984 - 5/14/1998 University of Arizona, B.S./B.A., 1954 University of Arizona College of Law, LL.B., 1960
John Davies Central District of California 6/9/1986 - 7/18/1998 University of Michigan (1953) University of California, Los Angeles, School of Law (1959)
Joseph Stevens Eastern District of Missouri 9/18/1981 - 7/1/1995 Western District of Missouri 9/18/1981 - 12/18/1998 Yale U., B.A., 1949 U. of Michigan Law School, J.D., 1952
Richard Gadbois Central District of California 7/28/1982 - 10/2/1996 St. John's University (1955) Loyola Law School (1958), Universityo f Southern California Law School (1960)
George Gunn Eastern District of Missouri 5/10/1985 - 12/1/1996 Westminster College (1950) Washington University School of Law (1955)
Brook Bartlett Western District of Missouri 9/19/1981 - 1/21/2000 Princeton U., B.A., 1959 Stanford Law School, LL.B., 1962
Harry Hupp Central District of California 3/21/1984 - 4/1/1997 Stanford University (1953) Stanford Law School (1955)
James Ideman Central District of California 6/15/1984 - 4/2/1998 The Citadel (1953) University of Southern California Law School (1963)
Edward Rafeedie Central District of California 9/24/1982 - 1/6/1996 University of Southern California (1956) University of Southern California Law School (1959)
William Rea Central District of California 6/15/1984 - 3/31/1998 Loyola University (1942) University of Colorado School of Law (1949)
Ross Roberts Western District of Missouri 8/20/1982 - 4/24/1987 DePauw University (1960) University of Missouri-Columbia School of Law (1963)
Wayne Alley Western District of Oklahoma 7/11/1985 - 5/16/1999 Stanford U., A.B., 1952 Stanford Law, J.D., 1957
Layn Phillips Western District of Oklahoma 6/15/1987 - 6/22/1991 University of Tulsa (1974) University of Tulsa College of Law (1977)
Dickran Tevrizian Central District of California 12/16/1985 - 8/5/2005 University of Southern California (1962) University of Southern California Law School (1965)
Lawrence Irving Southern District of California 7/28/1982 - 12/31/1990 University of Southern California (1959) University of Southern California Law School (1963)
John Rhoades Southern District of California 10/28/1985 - 11/4/1995 Stanford University (1948) University of California, Hastings College of Law (1951)
Lenore Nesbitt
Thomas Scott Southern District of Florida 7/18/1985 - 10/31/1990 University of Miami (1969) University of Miami School of Law (1972), University of Virginia School of Law (1989)
Charles Legge Northern District of California 9/18/1984 - 6/30/2001 Stanford University (1952) Stanford Law School (1954)
Eugene Lynch Northern District of California 3/9/1982 - 3/14/1997 University of Santa Clara (1953) University of California, Hastings College of Law (1958)
Fern Smith Northern District of California 7/27/1988 - 5/15/2003 Stanford University (1972) Stanford Law School (1975)
John Vukasin Northern District of California 9/20/1983 - 9/20/1993 University of California, Berkeley (1950) University of California, Berkeley, Boalt Hall School of Law (1956)
Delwen Jensen Northern District of California 6/25/1986 - 6/27/1997 U. of California, Berkeley, A.B., 1949 U. of California, Berkeley, Boalt Hall School of Law, LL.B., 1952
Harold Fong District of Hawaii 6/21/1982 - 4/20/1995 U. of Southern California, A.B., 1960 U. of Michigan Law School, J.D., 1964
Harold Ryan District of Idaho 12/17/1981 - 12/30/1992 U. of Idaho College of Law, LL.B., 1950
Alan McDonald Eastern District of Washington 10/17/1985 - 12/13/1996 University of Washington (1950) University of Washington School of Law (1952)
William Hutchinson
William Dwyer Western District of Washington 11/6/1987 - 12/1/1998 University of Washington (1951) New York University School of Law (1953)
David Aldrich Nelson
Stanley Harris
George Revercomb
Stanley Sporkin
Robert Bork
Kenneth Starr
James Buckley D.C. Circuit 12/17/1985 - 8/31/1996 Yale '43 Yale Law '49
William Walter Wilkins Fourth Circuit 6/16/1986 - 7/1/2007 District of South Carolina 1981-1986 Davidson College '64 U. of South Carolina Law '67
Malcolm Marsh District of Oregon 3/24/1987 - 4/16/1998 U. of Oregon, B.S., 1951 U. of Oregon Law School, LL.B., 1954
Alex Howard Southern District of Alabama 10/14/1986 - 10/21/1996 Vanderbilt University Law School, LL.B., 1950
Geoffrey M. Alprin Superior Court of the District of Columbia 1/7/1983-2/1/2010 Assistant Director, National Institute of Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice 1973-1977 University of Pennsylvania, 1961 Georgetown University Law Center, 1964
A. Franklin Burgess, Jr. Superior Court of the District of Columbia 1983-8/3/2013 Chief of the Appellate Division, Public Defender Service 1982-1983 Princeton University Harvard
Harold L. Cushenberry, Jr. Superior Court of the District of Columbia 1986-Present Harvard College Georgetown University Law Center
Herbert B. Dixon, Jr. Superior Court of the District of Columbia 1985-Present Howard University Georgetown University Law Center
Michael L. Rankin Superior Court of the District of Columbia 1986-Present Deputy Chief, Felony Trial Division, United States Attorney's Office 1984-1986 Lincoln University Howard University School of Law
Robert I. Richter Superior Court of the District of Columbia 1984-Present Assistant Chief of Operations, U.S. Dept of Justice 1978-1984 University of Vermont, 1969 University of Chicago Law School, 1972
Bruce D. Beaudin Superior Court of the District of Columbia 10/15/1984-1994 Fairfield University, 1961 Georgetown Law School, 1964
Stephen F. Eilperin Superior Court of the District of Columbia Columbia University Columbia University
Richard A. Levie Superior Court of the District of Columbia 1985-2000 Dickinson College George Washington University School of Law
Cheryl M. Long Superior Court of the District of Columbia 1988-2009 Director, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia 1985-1988 Georgetown University Georgetown University School of Law
Nan R. Shuker Superior Court of the District of Columbia 1983-2004 SUNY at Binghamton, 1966 The American University, 1969
Robert S. Tignor Superior Court of the District of Columbia Howard University George Washington University
Curtis Von Kann Superior Court of the District of Columbia 1985-1995 Harvard College, 1964 Harvard Law School, 1969
Ronald P. Wertheim Superior Court of the District of Columbia 1981-1992 University of Pennsylvania, 1954 University of Pennsylvania Law School, 1957
Susan R. Winfield Superior Court of the District of Columbia 1984-2006 University of Pennsylvania Boston College Law School
John O. Colvin United States Tax Court 9/1/1988 - Present University of Missouri, A.B., 1968 University of Missouri, J.D., 1971
Mary Ann Cohen United States Tax Court 9/24/1982 - 9/30/2012 University of California, B.S., 1964 University of Southern California School of Law, J.D., 1967
Joel Gerber United States Tax Court 6/18/1984 - 6/17/1999 and 12/15/2000 - 5/31/2006 Roosevelt University, B.S., 1962 DePaul University, J.D., 1965
Julian I. Jacobs United States Tax Court 3/30/1984 - 3/29/1999 University of Maryland, B.A., 1958 University of Maryland Law School, LL.B., 1960
Robert P. Ruwe United States Tax Court 11/20/1987 - 11/19/2002 Salmon P. Chase College of Law, J.D., 1970
Thomas B. Wells United States Tax Court 10/13/1986 - 1/1/2011 Miami University, Oxford, B.S., 1967 Emory University Law School, J.D., 1973
Laurence J. Whalen United States Tax Court 11/23/1987 - 11/22/2002 Georgetown University, A.B., 1967 Georgetown University Law Center, J.D., 1970
Frank J. Magill Eighth Circuit 3/4/1986 - 4/1/1997 Georgetown U. '51 Georgetown U. Law '55
Marian Blank Horn United States Court of Federal Claims 1986 - 2018 Barnard College, Columbia University Fordham U. Law, J.D.
Christine Odell Cook Miller United States Court of Federal Claims 1/24/1983 - 2/28/2013 Stanford, B.A., 1966 U. of Utah Law, J.D., 1969
Bohdan A. Futey United States Court of Federal Claims 5/27/1987 - 2002 Western Reserve U., B.A., 1962 Cleveland Marshall Law, J.D., 1968
Lawrence S. Margolis United States Court of Federal Claims 12/10/1982 - 12/15/1997 Drexel U., B.S., 1957 George Washington U. Law, J.D., 1961
James F. Merow United States Court of Federal Claims 10/1/1982 - 8/5/1998 United States Court of Claims 1978-1982
Loren A. Smith United States Court of Federal Claims 9/12/1985 - 2000 Northwestern U., B.A., 1966 Northwestern U. Law, J.D., 1969
John Paul Wiese United States Court of Federal Claims 10/1/1982 - 1997 Hobart College, 1962 U. of Virginia Law, L.L.B., 1965
Robert J. Yock United States Court of Federal Claims 10/1/1982 - 8/5/1998 Trial Judge, United States Court of Claims 1977-1982 St. Olaf College, B.A., 1959 U. of Michigan Law, J.D., 1962
Eric G. Bruggink United States Court of Federal Claims 4/21/1986 - 2001 Auburn U., B.A., 1971 U. of Alabama Law, J.D., 1975
Thomas J. Lydon United States Court of Federal Claims 10/1/1982 - 8/1/1987 Commissioner (Judge), United States Court of Claims 1972-1982 U. of Maine, B.A., 1952 Georgetown Law, L.L.B., 1955
Reginald W. Gibson United States Court of Federal Claims 12/15/1982 - 8/15/1995 Virginia Union U., B.S., 1962 Howard U. Law, L.L.B., 1956
Eugene Sullivan United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces 5/27/1986 - 9/30/2002
Walter Cox III United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces 9/6/1984 - 9/18/2000
John L. Napier United States Court of Federal Claims 1986-1989 Davidson College, 1969 University of South Carolina Law School, 1972

See also

External links

Wikipedia-logo-en.png

Wikipedia has an article on

References