Check out the latest...
Misconduct Report: August 2014

Superior Court of Fresno County, California

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
[edit]

Judgepedia:WikiProject Trial Courts

The Superior Court of Fresno County is one of 58 Superior Courts in California.

Judges

[1]


Fresno county courthouse

Judicial selection

The method of judicial selection for the California Superior Courts is officially non-partisan election of judges, though many judges join the court via gubernatorial appointment. Once judges are appointed, they compete in the next general election following appointment.

If an incumbent Superior Court judge files for re-election and draws no opponent, that race does not appear on the ballot. If the race is contested, the candidate who wins more than 50% of the vote is elected. If no candidate receives more than 50%, the top two compete in a runoff in the general election in November.[2]

See also

External links

References

CaliforniaCalifornia Supreme CourtCalifornia Courts of AppealCalifornia Superior CourtsUnited States District Court for the Central District of CaliforniaUnited States District Court for the Eastern District of CaliforniaUnited States District Court for the Northern District of CaliforniaUnited States District Court for the Southern District of CaliforniaUnited States Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitCalifornia countiesCalifornia judicial newsCalifornia judicial electionsJudicial selection in CaliforniaCaliforniaTemplatewithoutBankruptcy.jpg

2014

Office 15
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
HillRachel Hill No29.0%ApprovedA   
GamoianLisa M. Gamoian No34.5%ApprovedA   
MagillCharles F. Magill No13.1% 
ClinePhillip Jarrett Cline No7.4% 
SmithSteven D. Smith No15.7% 
Unopposed  Judge Alan M. Simpson (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Arlan L. Harrell (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Carlos A. Cabrera (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge D. Tyler Tharpe (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Dale Ikeda (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge David Andrew Gottlieb (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Don Penner (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Francine Zepeda (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Gregory T. Fain (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Houry A. Sanderson (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge James A. Kelley (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Jane Cardoza (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Jeffrey Y. Hamilton, Jr. (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge John F. Vogt (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Jon N. Kapetan (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Jonathan B. Conklin (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Kimberly J. Nystrom-Geist (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge M. Bruce Smith (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Mark Wood Snauffer (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Wayne R. Ellison (Not on ballot)

2012

Races not on ballot

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
KalemkarianDavid C. Kalemkarian   ApprovedAYesOffice 4   ApprovedA
KazanjianDebra J. Kazanjian   ApprovedAYesOffice 3   ApprovedA
PetersonDennis A. Peterson   ApprovedAYesOffice 5   ApprovedA
BlackDonald S. Black   ApprovedAYesOffice 1   ApprovedA
Sarkisian, Jr.Edward Sarkisian, Jr.   ApprovedAYesOffice 6   ApprovedA
HoffGary D. Hoff   ApprovedAYesOffice 2   ApprovedA
SkilesJonathan M. Skiles   ApprovedAYesOffice 7   ApprovedA
McGuireRosemary T. McGuire   ApprovedAYesOffice 8   ApprovedA