Are you running for judicial office this year? October 20th is the last day to guarantee your bio info gets added to Judgepedia! Please use our biographical information submission form to enhance your profile page.


Superior Court of San Diego County, California

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
[edit]

Judgepedia:WikiProject Trial Courts

The Superior Court of San Diego County is one of 58 Superior Courts in California.

Judges

[1]

Judicial selection

The method of judicial selection for the California Superior Courts is officially non-partisan election of judges, though many judges join the court via gubernatorial appointment. Once judges are appointed, they compete in the next general election following appointment.

If an incumbent Superior Court judge files for re-election and draws no opponent, that race does not appear on the ballot. If the race is contested, the candidate who wins more than 50% of the vote is elected. If no candidate receives more than 50%, the top two compete in a runoff in the general election in November.[2]

See also

External links

References

CaliforniaCalifornia Supreme CourtCalifornia Courts of AppealCalifornia Superior CourtsUnited States District Court for the Central District of CaliforniaUnited States District Court for the Eastern District of CaliforniaUnited States District Court for the Northern District of CaliforniaUnited States District Court for the Southern District of CaliforniaUnited States Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitCalifornia countiesCalifornia judicial newsCalifornia judicial electionsJudicial selection in CaliforniaCaliforniaTemplatewithoutBankruptcy.jpg

2014

Office 9
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
PragerRonald S. Prager Yes82.14%ApprovedA   
CrawfordDouglas Crawford No17.86% 
Office 19
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
PopkinsMichael J. Popkins Yes55.29%ApprovedA   
WarePaul Ware No44.71% 
Office 20
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
KeehnCarla Keehn No42.07% 
SchallLisa C. Schall Yes57.93%ApprovedA   
Office 25
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
WeinrebBrad A. Weinreb No38.64%ApprovedA   
GosselinKen Gosselin No31.29%ApprovedA   
HaganMichele Hagan No30.07% 
Office 44
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
SternJacqueline M. Stern Yes78.38%ApprovedA   
AdelizziJoseph Adelizzi No21.62% 
Unopposed  Judge Blaine K. Bowman (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Browder A. Willis III (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Carol Isackson (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Carolyn M. Caietti (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Charles R. Gill (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Daniel B. Goldstein (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge David J. Danielsen (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge David M. Gill (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge David M. Szumowski (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Desiree A. Bruce-Lyle (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Earl H. Maas III (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Eddie C. Sturgeon (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Edward P. Allard III (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Esteban Hernandez (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Evan P. Kirvin (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Frederic L. Link (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Garry G. Haehnle (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Harry M. Elias (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Howard H. Shore (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Jeffrey B. Barton (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Jeffrey S. Bostwick (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge John S. Meyer (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Judith F. Hayes (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Kathleen M. Lewis (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Laura H. Parsky (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Laura J. Birkmeyer (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Laura W. Halgren (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Louis R. Hanoian (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Margie G. Woods (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Marshall Y. Hockett (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Michael D. Washington (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Michael T. Smyth (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Patricia Guerrero (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Paula S. Rosenstein (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Peter L. Gallagher (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Richard E. L. Strauss (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Richard S. Whitney (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Robert J. Trentacosta (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Ronald L. Styn (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Timothy M. Casserly (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Timothy R. Walsh (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge William R. Nevitt, Jr. (Not on ballot)

2012

Races on ballot

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
BerryDavid L. Berry   ApprovedANoOffice 2456.06%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
PeedGarland Peed    NoOffice 3449.97% 
KreepGary G. Kreep   ApprovedANoOffice 3450.03%ApprovedA   ApprovedA
SchaeferGeorge F. Schaefer    NoOffice 2528.6% 
MillerJim Miller    NoOffice 2537.46%ApprovedA40.72%   DefeatedD
AmadorRobert O. Amador   ApprovedANoOffice 2533.94%ApprovedA59.28%   ApprovedA
RobertsTerrie Eileen Roberts    NoOffice 2443.94% 

Races not on ballot

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
KatzAaron H. Katz   ApprovedAYesOffice 36   ApprovedA
OrfieldAdrienne A. Orfield   ApprovedAYesOffice 35   ApprovedA
Harutunian IIIAlbert T. Harutunian III   ApprovedAYesOffice 30   ApprovedA
RogersCharles G. Rogers   ApprovedAYesOffice 6   ApprovedA
ErvinCharles W. Ervin   ApprovedAYesOffice 47   ApprovedA
GoldsmithChristine K. Goldsmith   ApprovedAYesOffice 8   ApprovedA
BrownDavid G. Brown   ApprovedAYesOffice 11ApprovedA   ApprovedA
RubinDavid M. Rubin   ApprovedAYesOffice 12   ApprovedA
EyherabideEugenia A. Eyherabide   ApprovedAYesOffice 38   ApprovedA
DevaneyFrancis M. Devaney   ApprovedAYesOffice 13   ApprovedA
MaguireFrederick Maguire   ApprovedAYesOffice 39   ApprovedA
KaneshiroGale E. Kaneshiro   ApprovedAYesOffice 46   ApprovedA
ClarkeGeorge W. Clarke   ApprovedAYesOffice 19   ApprovedA
ExarhosHerbert J. Exarhos   ApprovedAYesOffice 2   ApprovedA
BloomJay M. Bloom   ApprovedAYesOffice 42   ApprovedA
FraserJeffrey F. Fraser   ApprovedAYesOffice 31   ApprovedA
LewisJoan M. Lewis   ApprovedAYesOffice 22   ApprovedA
WeberJoan P. Weber   ApprovedAYesOffice 17   ApprovedA
KeletyJulia Craig Kelety   ApprovedAYesOffice 10   ApprovedA
MedelKenneth J. Medel   ApprovedAYesOffice 29   ApprovedA
SoKenneth K. So   ApprovedAYesOffice 14   ApprovedA
LagottaKimberlee A. Lagotta   ApprovedAYesOffice 16   ApprovedA
AlksneLorna A. Alksne   ApprovedAYesOffice 44   ApprovedA
VargasLuis R. Vargas   ApprovedAYesOffice 7   ApprovedA
LewisMargo L. Lewis   ApprovedAYesOffice 23   ApprovedA
GrochMichael S. Groch   ApprovedAYesOffice 15   ApprovedA
GarciaPatricia Garcia   ApprovedAYesOffice 5   ApprovedA
CooksonPatricia K. Cookson   ApprovedAYesOffice 32   ApprovedA
DeddehPeter C. Deddeh   ApprovedAYesOffice 40   ApprovedA
TrappRanda Trapp   ApprovedAYesOffice 43   ApprovedA
MillsRichard E. Mills   ApprovedAYesOffice 37   ApprovedA
DahlquistRobert P. Dahlquist   ApprovedAYesOffice 1   ApprovedA
SheltonRoderick Ward Shelton   ApprovedAYesOffice 33   ApprovedA
KrauelRoger W. Krauel   ApprovedAYesOffice 41   ApprovedA
MainoRunston G. Maino   ApprovedAYesOffice 9   ApprovedA
Majors-LewisSharon Majors-Lewis   ApprovedAYesOffice 3   ApprovedA
StoneSteven E. Stone   ApprovedAYesOffice 26   ApprovedA
WeathersTheodore M. Weathers   ApprovedAYesOffice 4   ApprovedA
NugentThomas P. Nugent   ApprovedAYesOffice 21   ApprovedA
TaylorTimothy B. Taylor   ApprovedAYesOffice 18   ApprovedA
McAdam, Jr.William H. McAdam, Jr.   ApprovedAYesOffice 20   ApprovedA
McGrath, Jr.William J. McGrath, Jr.   ApprovedAYesOffice 28   ApprovedA
DatoWilliam S. Dato   ApprovedAYesOffice 27   ApprovedA
CamposYvonne Esperanza Campos   ApprovedAYesOffice 45   ApprovedA