Superior Court of San Francisco County, California

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
[edit]

Judgepedia:WikiProject Trial Courts

The Superior Court of San Francisco County is one of 58 Superior Courts in California.

Judges

[1][2]

Judicial selection

The method of judicial selection for the California Superior Courts is officially non-partisan election of judges, though many judges join the court via gubernatorial appointment. Once judges are appointed, they compete in the next general election following appointment.

If an incumbent Superior Court judge files for re-election and draws no opponent, that race does not appear on the ballot. If the race is contested, the candidate who wins more than 50% of the vote is elected. If no candidate receives more than 50%, the top two compete in a runoff in the general election in November.[3]

See also

External links

References

CaliforniaCalifornia Supreme CourtCalifornia Courts of AppealCalifornia Superior CourtsUnited States District Court for the Central District of CaliforniaUnited States District Court for the Eastern District of CaliforniaUnited States District Court for the Northern District of CaliforniaUnited States District Court for the Southern District of CaliforniaUnited States Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitCalifornia countiesCalifornia judicial newsCalifornia judicial electionsJudicial selection in CaliforniaCaliforniaTemplatewithoutBankruptcy.jpg

2014

Office 20
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
FloresDaniel A. Flores No45.31%ApprovedA   
KingsleyCarol Kingsley No27.59%ApprovedA   
Toney WilliamsKimberly Toney Williams No26.75% 
Unopposed  Judge A. James Robertson II (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Anne-Christine Massullo (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Braden C. Woods (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Brendan P. Conroy (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Charlene P. Kiesselbach (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Charles F. Haines (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Ethan P. Schulman (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Gail Dekreon (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Garrett L. Wong (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Gerardo C. Sandoval (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Harold E. Kahn (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Harry M. Dorfman (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge James J. McBride (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge John E. Munter (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge John Kennedy Stewart (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Julie M. Tang (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Ksenia Tsenin (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Loretta M. Giorgi (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Mary E. Wiss (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Nancy L. Davis (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Peter J. Busch (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Rochelle C. East (Not on ballot)
Unopposed  Judge Tracie L. Brown (Not on ballot)

2012

Races not on ballot

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
ChengAndrew Y.S. Cheng   ApprovedAYesSeat 3   ApprovedA
BradstreetAngela M. Bradstreet   ApprovedAYesSeat 2   ApprovedA
KarnowCurtis E.A. Karnow   ApprovedAYesSeat 6   ApprovedA
LeeCynthia Ming-Mei Lee   ApprovedAYesSeat 8   ApprovedA
SullivanDonald J. Sullivan   ApprovedAYesSeat 12   ApprovedA
CollinsJames P. Collins   ApprovedAYesSeat 4   ApprovedA
RossJeffrey S. Ross   ApprovedAYesSeat 10   ApprovedA
KellyKathleen A. Kelly   ApprovedAYesSeat 7   ApprovedA
SingLillian Kwok Sing   ApprovedAYesSeat 11   ApprovedA
MillerMarla J. Miller   ApprovedAYesSeat 9   ApprovedA
BegertMichael Begert   ApprovedAYesSeat 1   ApprovedA
WileyMonica F. Wiley   ApprovedAYesSeat 13   ApprovedA
FengSamuel K. Feng   ApprovedAYesSeat 5   ApprovedA