Read this week's JP Election Brief:
Top judicial races for election day


Walton County, Florida

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Flag of Florida.svg

Walton County is located within the Florida First Circuit Court.

The people of Walton County are served by a Circuit Court and a County Court.

The United States District Court for the Northern District of Florida has jurisdiction in Walton County. Appeals from the Northern District go to the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit.

[edit]

2014

Florida First Circuit Court

Unopposed  Judge T. Michael Jones (Not on ballot - Group 4)
Unopposed  Judge J. Scott Duncan (Not on ballot - Group 8)
Unopposed  Judge W. Joel Boles (Not on ballot - Group 10)
Unopposed  Judge Ross L. Bilbrey (Not on ballot - Group 11)
Unopposed  Judge Thomas R. Santurri (Not on ballot - Group 12)
Unopposed  Judge Jan Shackelford (Not on ballot - Group 16)
Unopposed  Judge Edward P. Nickinson, III (Not on ballot - Group 17)
Unopposed  Judge John F. Simon, Jr. (Not on ballot - Group 19)
Unopposed  Judge Michael G. Allen (Not on ballot - Group 20)
Group 22
CandidateIncumbencyPrimary VoteElection Vote
KinseyJennie KinseyApprovedANo58.8%Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA
InereMichelle A. Inere No41.2% 
See also: Florida judicial elections, 2014

2012

For information on statewide judicial elections, see: Florida judicial elections, 2012

First Circuit Court

CandidateIncumbencyOfficePrimary VoteElection Vote
RimmerDavid Rimmer   ApprovedAYesGroup 6Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA
BergoshGary Bergosh   ApprovedAYesGroup 23Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA
GontarekJohn Jay Gontarek   ApprovedANoGroup 1Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA
MillerJohn L. Miller   ApprovedAYesGroup 18Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA
WellsKelvin C. Wells   ApprovedAYesGroup 9Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA
NoblesLinda L. Nobles   ApprovedAYesGroup 14Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA
GoodmanMarci L. Goodman   ApprovedAYesGroup 7Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA
PolsonMary Polson   ApprovedANoGroup 13Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA
GoodmanRoss Goodman   ApprovedAYesGroup 24Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA
KetchelTerrance Ketchel   ApprovedAYesGroup 1562.9%ApprovedAExpression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA
MurphyThomas Murphy (Florida)    NoGroup 1537.1% 

See also

References

FloridaFlorida Supreme CourtFlorida District Courts of AppealFlorida Circuit CourtFlorida County CourtUnited States District Court for the Middle District of FloridaUnited States District Court for the Northern District of FloridaUnited States District Court for the Southern District of FloridaUnited States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh CircuitFlorida countiesFlorida judicial newsFlorida judicial electionsJudicial selection in FloridaFloridaTemplatewithoutBankruptcy.jpg