Note: Judgepedia will be read-only from 9pm CST on February 25-March 9 while Judgepedia is merged into Ballotpedia.
Starting on March 9, all Judgepedia content will be contained on Ballotpedia.org. For status updates, visit lucyburns.org.

Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:Judicial elections
Judicial Elections
Bank 256x256.png
Elections, 2011
Primary election dates, 2011
Find your state

The Wisconsin judicial elections of 2011 consisted of a Spring Election on April 5, 2011 and a Spring Primary on February 15, 2011.

Overview

Offices up for election included: one Supreme Court seat, two Court of Appeals seats, 41 Circuit Court seats, and over 100 Municipal Court seats.

Primaries

A statewide primary was held on February 15 for the office of Supreme Court Justice. There were also primary elections that day for Circuit Court Judges in Columbia, Green Lake, Marathon, Milwaukee, Polk, Sheboygan and Winnebago counties.

Supreme Court

Results timeline

May 20, 2011:

The recount concluded that Prosser defeated Kloppenburg by 7,006 votes.[1]

April 20, 2011:

Kloppenburg requested a recount of the votes, citing "widespread anomalies".[2] State officials had waited to certify the vote count until the recount request deadline passed. The state was required to pay for the costs associated with the recount, since the margin between the two candidates was less than half of a percent.[3]

April 15, 2011:

The statewide vote canvass was completed. It showed Prosser as the race's victor, with 7,316 votes over Kloppenburg.[4]

The Prosser campaign declared victory with the following statement:

"Today, the will of the electorate is clear with the last canvas now completed and Justice David Prosser re-elected to another 10 year term to the Supreme Court. Justice Prosser extends his appreciation and respect to Joanne Kloppenburg and her spirited campaign. With certified results in‐hand, Justice Prosser hopes that a shared respect for the judiciary allows the campaign to move to a positive conclusion. Justice Prosser looks forward to thanking the voters of Wisconsin and is expected make a public address in the near‐future."[5]

April 11, 2011:

The Democratic canvasser who had worked the Waukesha County ballot canvas and was quoted as saying, "We went over everything and made sure all the numbers jibed up and they did. Those numbers jibed up, and we're satisfied they're correct."[6][7] These revelations seem to cast doubt on the notion that it was "human error" that led to the recovery of 14,315 votes from the City of Brookfield. [8][9]

To learn more about the recount process in Wisconsin, read: The Morning After: If the results are close, what happens next in Wisconsin?

April 7, 2011:

Early in the day, Kloppenburg was ahead by 311 votes, with five precincts still outstanding. Her lead was only .02% of the total vote.[10] As votes continued to be collected, her lead lessened to 204 votes.[11]

Later, Waukesha County Clerk Kathy Nickolaus revealed that, due to human error, she had failed to include 14,315 votes from the City of Brookfield in her unofficial vote tally. With those and some other smaller errors in unofficial vote reports, Prosser gained a 7,582 lead.[6]

April 6, 2011:

Kloppenburg declared victory. Her campaign issued the following statement:

"We owe Justice Prosser our gratitude for his more than 30 years of public service. Wisconsin voters have spoken and I am grateful for, and humbled by, their confidence and trust. I will be independent and impartial and I will decide cases based on the facts and the law. As I have traveled the State, people tell me they believe partisan politics do not belong in our Courts. I look forward to bringing new blood to the Supreme Court and focusing my energy on the important work Wisconsin residents elect Supreme Court justices to do."[12]

Candidates

The following is a list of candidates for the Supreme Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
ProsserDavid T. Prosser   ApprovedAYesExpression error: Unexpected > operator.50.192%   ApprovedA
StephensMarla J. Stephens    NoExpression error: Unexpected > operator. 
KloppenburgJoAnne Kloppenburg    NoDistrict IVExpression error: Unexpected > operator.49.70%   DefeatedD
WinnigJoel Winnig    NoExpression error: Unexpected > operator. 

Court of Appeals

The District III vote will be on the ballots in the counties of Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Brown, Buffalo, Burnett, Chippewa, Door, Douglas, Dunn, Eau Claire, Florence, Forest, Iron, Kewaunee, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Marinette, Menominee, Oconto, Oneida, Outagamie, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Price, Rusk, St. Croix, Sawyer, Shawano, Taylor, Trempealeau, Vilas and Washburn.

The following is a list of candidates for the Court of Appeals District III 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
PetersonGregory Peterson   ApprovedAYesDistrict IIIExpression error: Unexpected > operator.Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA

The District IV vote will appear on the ballots in the counties of Adams, Clark, Columbia, Crawford, Dane, Dodge, Grant, Green, Iowa, Jackson, Jefferson, Juneau, La Crosse, Lafayette, Marquette, Monroe, Portage, Richland, Rock, Sauk, Vernon, Waupaca, Waushara and Wood.[13]

The following is a list of candidates for the Court of Appeals District IV 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
KloppenburgJoAnne Kloppenburg    NoDistrict IVExpression error: Unexpected > operator.49.70%   DefeatedD
HigginbothamPaul Higginbotham   ApprovedAYesDistrict IVExpression error: Unexpected > operator.Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA

Circuit Courts

There are 41 circuit court seats up for election in 2011. Only nine of the 41 seats will have a race with more than one candidate. Primary elections were required in Columbia, Green Lake, Marathon, Milwaukee, Polk, Sheboygan and Winnebago counties.

Of seven judges who were appointed to the courts in 2010, six are running for election to retain their seat. (Robert Hawley is not.) Of those six, only three have challengers: Pedro Colón, Angela Sutkiewicz and Kathleen Stilling. Three appointees, James G. Pouros, Todd K. Martens and William Domina, are running for their first election uncontested.

Columbia County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Columbia County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
LawtonMark D. Lawton    NoExpression error: Unexpected > operator. 
CrossTroy Cross    NoExpression error: Unexpected > operator. 
VoightW. Andrew Voigt   ApprovedANoBranch 2Expression error: Unexpected > operator.51.77%   ApprovedA
HenneyTim Henney    NoExpression error: Unexpected > operator.47.85%   DefeatedD

Dane County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Dane County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
PagelBriane Pagel    NoBranch 9Expression error: Unexpected > operator.39.7%   DefeatedD
SumiMaryann Sumi   ApprovedAYesBranch 2Expression error: Unexpected > operator.100%   ApprovedA
NeissRichard Niess   ApprovedAYesBranch 9Expression error: Unexpected > operator.59.08%   ApprovedA

Fond du Lac County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Fond du Lac County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
WirtzRobert Wirtz   ApprovedAYesBranch 5Expression error: Unexpected > operator.96.84%   ApprovedA

Grant County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Grant County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
Van De HeyRobert Van De Hey   ApprovedAYesBranch 1Expression error: Unexpected > operator.100%   ApprovedA

Green Lake County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Green Lake County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
SlateMark Slate   ApprovedANoExpression error: Unexpected > operator.53%   ApprovedA
SelsingJohn B. Selsing    NoBranch 2Expression error: Unexpected > operator. 
WilsnackJon R. Wilsnack    NoExpression error: Unexpected > operator.46.4%   DefeatedD

Iron County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Iron County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
MaddenPatrick J. Madden   ApprovedAYesExpression error: Unexpected > operator.100%   ApprovedA

Jefferson County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Jefferson County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
KoschnickRandy Koschnick   ApprovedAYesBranch 4Expression error: Unexpected > operator.100%   ApprovedA

Kenosha County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Kenosha County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
MilisauskasAnthony Milisauskas   ApprovedAYesBranch 4Expression error: Unexpected > operator.98.6%   ApprovedA

La Crosse County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the La Crosse County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
PasellDale Pasell   ApprovedAYesBranch 5Expression error: Unexpected > operator.99.3%   ApprovedA

Langlade County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Langlade County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
KawalskiFred Kawalski   ApprovedAYesExpression error: Unexpected > operator.100%   ApprovedA

Lincoln County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Lincoln County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
HartleyGlenn Hartley   ApprovedAYesBranch 2Expression error: Unexpected > operator.Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "`".   ApprovedA

Manitowoc County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Manitowoc County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
FoxJerome Fox   ApprovedAYesBranch 3Expression error: Unexpected > operator.99.6%   ApprovedA

Marathon County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Marathon County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
MoranMike Moran (Wisconsin)   ApprovedANoBranch 5Expression error: Unexpected > operator.54.9%   ApprovedA
RotterPeter Rotter    NoBranch 5Expression error: Unexpected > operator. 
MarcusSandy Marcus    NoBranch 5Expression error: Unexpected > operator.44.9%   DefeatedD

Oconto County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Oconto County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
JudgeMichael Judge   ApprovedAYesBranch 1Expression error: Unexpected > operator.99.8%   ApprovedA

Outagamie County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Outagamie County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
McGinnisMark McGinnis   ApprovedAYesBranch 1Expression error: Unexpected > operator.Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA

Polk County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Polk County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
AndersonJeff Anderson (Wisconsin)   ApprovedANoBranch 2Expression error: Unexpected > operator.51.3%   ApprovedA
RennickeJames Jay Rennicke    NoBranch 2Expression error: Unexpected > operator. 
SteffenDaniel Patrick Steffen    NoBranch 2Expression error: Unexpected > operator.48.6%   DefeatedD

Portage County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Portage County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
FleishauerFrederic Fleishauer   ApprovedAYesBranch 1Expression error: Unexpected > operator.Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA

Sheboygan County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Sheboygan County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
HaaschJames A. Haasch    NoBranch 3Expression error: Unexpected > operator. 
DelahuntCatherine Quirk Delahunt    YesBranch 3Expression error: Unexpected > operator.49.7%   DefeatedD
SutkiewiczAngela Sutkiewicz   ApprovedAYesBranch 3Expression error: Unexpected > operator.50.2%   ApprovedA

Vernon County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Vernon County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
RosboroughMichael Rosborough   ApprovedAYesExpression error: Unexpected > operator.Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA

Washington County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Washington County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
PourosJames G. Pouros   ApprovedAYesBranch 1Expression error: Unexpected > operator.99.37%   ApprovedA
MartensTodd K. Martens   ApprovedAYesExpression error: Unexpected > operator.99.4%   ApprovedA

Waukesha County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Waukesha County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
CarterLloyd V. Carter   ApprovedANoBranch 4Expression error: Unexpected > operator.66.7%   ApprovedA
StillingKathleen Stilling    YesBranch 4Expression error: Unexpected > operator.33.1%   DefeatedD
RamirezRalph Ramirez   ApprovedAYesBranch 3Expression error: Unexpected > operator.99.5%   ApprovedA
DominaWilliam Domina   ApprovedAYesBranch 11Expression error: Unexpected > operator.99.5%   ApprovedA

Waupaca County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Waupaca County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
KirkPhilip Kirk   ApprovedANoBranch 1Expression error: Unexpected > operator.Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   ApprovedA

Waushara County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

The following is a list of candidates for the Waushara County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
DutcherGuy Dutcher   ApprovedAYesBranch 2Expression error: Unexpected > operator.99.6%   ApprovedA

Winnebago County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

See also: Wisconsin judicial elections, 2011
The following is a list of candidates for the Winnebago County Circuit Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
JelinskiEdmund J. Jelinski    NoExpression error: Unexpected > operator.43%   DefeatedD
CarverCaroline A. Carver    NoBranch 6Expression error: Unexpected > operator. 
KeckDavid W. Keck    NoBranch 6Expression error: Unexpected > operator.Expression error: Unexpected > operator.   
BissettDaniel Bissett   ApprovedANoBranch 6Expression error: Unexpected > operator.57%   ApprovedA
WoldtScott Woldt   ApprovedAYesBranch 2Expression error: Unexpected > operator.99%   ApprovedA


Municipal Courts

The following candidates ran for municipal court judgeships:

  • Eugene Schroeder - City of Augusta Yes check.svg[14]
  • Jean Van Frachen - City of BrillionYes check.svg[15]
  • Robb A. Schuler - City of ChetekYes check.svg
  • Mindy M. Carothers-Harycki - City of CornellYes check.svg
  • Thomas F. Meyer - City of ElkhornYes check.svg
  • Hamdy Ezalarab - City of FitchburgYes check.svg
  • Douglas A. Kurek - City of GillettYes check.svg
  • Henry A. Sibbing - City of Lake GenevaYes check.svg
  • Carl D. Mercier - City of MarinetteYes check.svg
  • John A. Kruse - City of MarshfieldYes check.svg
  • Kristin Koeffler - City of MiltonYes check.svg
  • Derek Mosley - City of Milwaukee - Branch 2Yes check.svg
  • Phillip M. Chavez - City of Milwaukee - Branch 3Yes check.svg
  • Robert Rowe - City of NekoosaYes check.svg
  • Renee Keating - City of New Richmond, 73.6% Yes check.svg[16][17]
  • Don S. Lepper - City of New Richmond, 26.4% Red x.svg[16][17]
  • Matthew P. Mooney - City of PlymouthYes check.svg
  • Dan Pulsfus - City of PortageYes check.svg
  • Thomas L. Hebl - City of Sun Prairie, 64%Yes check.svg[18]
  • Robert W. Berndt - City of Sun Prairie, 35.7%Red x.svg[18]
  • Paul Murphy - City of West AllisYes check.svg
  • Richard Kelly - City of WhitewaterYes check.svg
  • Debra J. Bublitz - City of Wisconsin DellsRed x.svg (lost in primary)[19]
  • Jesse L. Leichsenring - City of Wisconsin Dells, 56.4%Yes check.svg[19]
  • Marc T. Playman - City of Wisconsin Dells, 43%Red x.svg[19][20]
  • William M. Breunig - Columbia County (Villages of Cambria, Fall River, Pardeeville, Poynette, Randolph, Rio and Cities of Columbus and Lodi)Yes check.svg
  • Daniel M. Floeter - Dane County (Town and Village of Oregon), 35.7%Red x.svg[21]
  • Beth L. Cox - Dane County (Town and Village of Oregon), 64.1%Yes check.svg[21]
  • Randi Milsap - Dane County (Villages of Cambridge and Deerfield and Town of Rockdale)Yes check.svg
  • Dennis J. Sieg - Dane County (Towns of Blooming Grove, Bristol, Burke and Sun Prairie)Yes check.svg
  • Jason J. Hanson - Dane County (Town of Windsor and Village of DeForest)Yes check.svg
  • James S. Olds - Dane County (Towns of Madison and Middleton)Yes check.svg
  • James R. Wegner - Dodge County (City of Horicon, Village of Iron Ridge and Village of Hustisford)Yes check.svg
  • Kenneth J. Peters - Dodge County (City and Town of Beaver Dam)Yes check.svg
  • Jerome J. Jaye - Fond du Lac County (City of Fond du Lac; Villages of Brandon, Campbellsport, Fairwater, North Fond du Lac, Rosendale & Oakfield; Towns of Ripon, Empire, Taycheedah & Osceola)Yes check.svg
  • Kristine Weirauch - Marathon County (Town and Village of Weston and City of Schofield)Yes check.svg
  • Joseph P. Stern - Northern Joint Municipal Court (Towns of Athelstane, Beecher, Dunbar, Niagara, Pembine), Filed but did not run[22][23]
  • Arthur J. Rettke - Northern Joint Municipal Court (Towns of Athelstane, Beecher, Dunbar, Niagara, Pembine), 45.6%Red x.svg[22][23]
  • Thomas E. Medrow, Sr. - Northern Joint Municipal Court (Towns of Athelstane, Beecher, Dunbar, Niagara, Pembine), 54.2%Yes check.svg[22][23]
  • James L. Jueds - Northern Waupaca County (Cities of Clintonville, Manawa & Marion and Villages of Iola & Ogdensburg) 54%Yes check.svg[24]
  • Deborah C. Berndt - Northern Waupaca County (Cities of Clintonville, Manawa & Marion and Villages of Iola & Ogdensburg), 46%Red x.svg[25]
  • John J. Mazuroski, Jr. - Outagamie County (Villages of Black Creek and Nichols)Yes check.svg
  • Priscilla R. Dorn Cutler - Polk County (Villages of Osceola and Dresser)Yes check.svg
  • Richard Barta - Racine County (Towns of Dover and Yorkville)Yes check.svg
  • John W. Knuteson - Racine County (Villages of North Bay and Wind Point)Yes check.svg
  • Michael Phegley - Racine County (Villages of Mt. Pleasant & Elmwood Park)Yes check.svg
  • John D. Gannon - Richland County (Villages of Viola and Readstown)Yes check.svg
  • Dwight W. Pulsfus - Sauk County (Villages of Prairie du Sac and Sauk City)Yes check.svg
  • William K. Sonnenburg - Sheboygan County (City of Sheboygan and Village of Kohler)Yes check.svg
  • Fred R. Ekornaas - Town and Village of BristolYes check.svg
  • Michael W. Holland - Town of BeloitYes check.svg
  • Joann Eiring - Town of BrookfieldYes check.svg
  • Beth S. Gilpin - Town of Cottage GroveYes check.svg
  • Ed Thompson - Town of DelavanYes check.svg
  • Robert H. Schneider - Town of DunnYes check.svg
  • Daniel J. Heidelmeier - Town of East TroyYes check.svg
  • Larry Huettl - Town of Fox LakeYes check.svg
  • Peter B. King - Town of LinnYes check.svg
  • Kenneth L. Eales - Town of Manitowish WatersYes check.svg
  • Leonard D. Kachinsky - Town of MenashaYes check.svg
  • Henry J. Dikkeboom - Town of MiltonYes check.svg
  • Douglas Pachucki - Town of NorwayYes check.svg
  • Virginia Newcomb - Town of OaklandYes check.svg
  • Joseph M. Purpero - Town of RaymondYes check.svg
  • Michael A. Langel - Town of SalemYes check.svg
  • Robert Boerger - Town of SchleswigYes check.svg
  • Mark G. Majcen - Town of Silver CliffYes check.svg
  • Robert C. Kupfer - Town of SomersYes check.svg
  • Catherine C. Stichmann - Town of StephensonYes check.svg
  • Perry L. Folts - Town of TurtleYes check.svg
  • Jill A. Mitchell - Town of WaterfordYes check.svg
  • Fred C. Hewitt - Town of WheatlandYes check.svg
  • Gary A. Wickert - Village of AshwaubenonYes check.svg
  • Roger D. Benjamin - Village of ButlerYes check.svg
  • Carl Greene - Village of CrivitzYes check.svg
  • Roger D. Farnsworth - Village of DarienYes check.svg
  • Charles L. Teege - Village of DenmarkYes check.svg
  • W. Timothy Steinle - Village of Elm GroveYes check.svg
  • Robert J. Klabunde - Village of Genoa CityYes check.svg
  • Frank L. Liska, Jr. - Village of Hales Corners, 45%Red x.svg[26]
  • Jennine T. Sonntag - Village of Hales Corners, 55%Yes check.svg[26]
  • Norbert C. Dallman - Village of HortonvilleYes check.svg
  • James A. Cotter II - Village of KimberlyRed x.svg
  • Gerald C. Schumann - Village of KimberlyYes check.svg[27]
  • Daniel T. Cveykus - Village of KronenwetterYes check.svg
  • Laurie B. Dutcher - Village of LannonYes check.svg
  • Phil H. Endres - Village of MazomanieYes check.svg
  • Ben A. Wopat - Village of North HudsonYes check.svg
  • Terry Miller - Village of OrfordvilleYes check.svg
  • Robert E. Brenner - Village of Paddock LakeYes check.svg
  • Melissa B. Murray - Village of PewaukeeYes check.svg
  • Robert S. Betley - Village of PulaskiYes check.svg
  • Douglas Klingberg - Village of RothschildYes check.svg
  • Brad T. Nemec - Village of SomersetYes check.svg
  • Robert Niemiec - Village of SturtevantYes check.svg
  • Kevin A. Rathburn - Village of SuamicoYes check.svg
  • Bruce C. Goodnough - Village of Twin LakesYes check.svg
  • Rod J. Koenen - Village of Union Grove, 31.53%Red x.svg[28]
  • Melanie K. Reichert - Village of Union Grove, 52.86%Yes check.svg[28]
  • John W. Peterson - Village of WalworthYes check.svg
  • Gregory K. Miller - Village of WaterfordYes check.svg
  • Paul D. Christensen - Village of Whitefish BayYes check.svg
  • David B. Williams - Village of Williams BayYes check.svg
  • Steven M. Cain - Washington County (Mid-Morraine Municipal Court)Yes check.svg
  • Paul M. Baker - Winnebago County (Village and Town of Winneconne, Town of Vinland), 50.7%Yes check.svg[29]
  • Edward W. Fischer - Winnebago County (Village and Town of Winneconne, Town of Vinland), 49%[29][30]

See also

External links

References

  1. The New York Times, "Wisconsin: Recount Favors Conservative Justice," May 20, 2011
  2. Associated Press "Wis. court challenger will seek statewide recount," April 20, 2011 (dead link)
  3. Associated Press "Canvass shows conservative wins Wis. court race," April 15, 2011
  4. Wall Street Journal, "Incumbent Wins Wisconsin Supreme Court Race," April 15, 2011
  5. Prosser Campaign, Statement Regarding his Election Victory," April 15, 2011
  6. 6.0 6.1 Milwaukee Journal Sentinel "Corrected Brookfield tally puts Prosser ahead after 7,500-vote gain," April 7, 2011
  7. Waukesha County Democratic Party "Statement & Account of Ramona Kitzinger, Waukesha Board of Canvassers member since 2004," April 11, 2011
  8. Wall Street Journal "More Controversy Clouds Wisconsin Supreme Court Race," April 11, 2011
  9. Bloomberg Business Week "Voting Fiasco Shows Value of Hitting ‘Save’: Margaret Carlson," April 12, 2011
  10. Bloomberg Business Week, "Split over union law reaches Wis. supreme court race," April 7, 2011
  11. Milwaukee Journal Sentinel:All Politics Blog, "Kloppenburg declares victory," April 6, 2011
  12. Kloppenburg Press Release "JoAnne Kloppenburg Elected to Wisconsin Supreme Court," April 6, 2011 (timed out)
  13. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named memo
  14. Eau Claire County, Unofficial Summary Report Spring 2011 Election
  15. Calumet County, Election Night Call-In Sheet, 2011 Spring Election (dead link)
  16. 16.0 16.1 St. Croix County, 2011 Spring Summary Report (dead link)
  17. 17.0 17.1 Dane County Registered Candidates, Spring 2011
  18. 18.0 18.1 Dane County, 2011 Spring Election Results from Unofficial Canvass
  19. 19.0 19.1 19.2 Wisconsin News Events, "Voters narrow field for Dells municipal judge, Dellona treasurer," February 15, 2011
  20. Columbia County, Unofficial Spring Election Results
  21. 21.0 21.1 Dane County, 2011 Spring Election Results from Unofficial Canvass
  22. 22.0 22.1 22.2 Marinette County 2011 Spring General Election Results
  23. 23.0 23.1 23.2 Peshtigo Times, "Voters to Decide Issues on Tuesday," April 5, 2011
  24. Fox11.com, "Spring 2011 General Election Results," April 6, 2011
  25. Fox11.com, "Spring 2011 General Election Results," April 6, 2011
  26. 26.0 26.1 Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, "Results for contested races," April 6, 2011 Scroll to Milwaukee, Hales Corners
  27. Dane County Registered Candidates, Spring 2011
  28. 28.0 28.1 Racine County, Unofficial Summary Reports, 4/5/11
  29. 29.0 29.1 Winnebago County, Election Results
  30. Wisconsin Government Accountability Board, "2011 Spring Election: Potential Candidates," January 13, 2011
WisconsinWisconsin Supreme CourtWisconsin Court of AppealsWisconsin Circuit CourtsWisconsin Municipal CourtsUnited States District Court for the Eastern District of WisconsinUnited States District Court for the Western District of WisconsinUnited States bankruptcy court, Eastern District of WisconsinUnited States bankruptcy court, Western District of WisconsinUnited States Court of Appeals for the Seventh CircuitWisconsin countiesWisconsin judicial newsWisconsin judicial electionsJudicial selection in WisconsinWisconsinTemplate.jpg