Read this week's JP Election Brief:
Primary previews and a 19-person race


Wisconsin judicial elections, 2013

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:Judicial elections
Judicial Elections
Bank 256x256.png
Elections, 2013
Judicial election dates
Find your state

The Wisconsin judicial elections consisted of a primary on February 19th and general election on April 2nd.

Post-election summary

Statistics from Wisconsin's 2013 judicial elections
Total candidates (general election): 48
Incumbent candidates: 30
Total candidates elected/re-elected: 37
New judges elected: 10
Incumbents re-elected: 27
Wisconsin was the only state to hold a Supreme Court election this year (Pennsylvania held retention elections for two of its justices, but not popular elections). The re-election of Patience Roggensack was the highlight of the state's judicial races. She defeated challenger Ed Fallone with approximately 57% of the vote and will go on to serve another ten years.


The general election in Wisconsin was largely dominated by incumbents unopposed for re-election. Out of 37 total judgeships up for election or re-election this year, only 11 of those were contested in the general election.


Ten new judges were elected this year. Lisa Stark joined the Court of Appeals, District III, after running unopposed in April. For the circuit courts, the following new judges were elected:

Additionally, Marlene Engstrom and Richard Alan Ginkowski were elected to the Kenosha County Municipal Court.

Supreme court

Wisconsin Supreme Court

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
RoggensackPatience RoggensackApprovedAYes63.9%ApprovedA57.48%   ApprovedA
MegnaVince Megna No6.3% 
FalloneEd Fallone No29.8%ApprovedA42.47%   DefeatedD

Court of Appeals

Wisconsin Court of Appeals District II

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
GundrumMark GundrumApprovedAYesDistrict II99.55%   ApprovedA

Wisconsin Court of Appeals District III

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
StarkLisa StarkApprovedANoDistrict III99.6%   ApprovedA

Wisconsin Court of Appeals District IV

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
LundstenPaul LundstenApprovedAYesDistrict IV99.55%   ApprovedA

Circuit Courts

Brown County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
HinkfussTimothy HinkfussApprovedAYesBranch 799.5%   ApprovedA
HockTammy Jo HockApprovedAYesBranch 399.56%   ApprovedA

Columbia County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
WhiteAlan WhiteApprovedAYesBranch 399.42%   ApprovedA

Dane County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
LanfordRhonda L. LanfordApprovedANoBranch 1652.31%   ApprovedA
Rapp St. JohnRebecca Rapp St. John YesBranch 1647.56%   DefeatedD

Dodge County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
SciasciaJoseph G. SciasciaApprovedANoBranch 355%ApprovedA59.14%   ApprovedA
StorckJohn StorckApprovedAYesBranch 299.68%   ApprovedA
FischerJoseph F. Fischer NoBranch 328%ApprovedA40.75%   DefeatedD
KlockowDawn N. Klockow NoBranch 317% 

Jefferson County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
HueWilliam HueApprovedAYesBranch 299.37%   ApprovedA

Lincoln County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
YackelJohn Martin Yackel YesBranch 248.53%   DefeatedD
RussellRobert R. RussellApprovedANoBranch 251.42%   ApprovedA

Manitowoc County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
DewaneBob Dewane NoBranch 113.03% 
RohrerMark R. RohrerApprovedANoBranch 133.26%ApprovedA50.01%   ApprovedA
OlsenSteven R. Olsen NoBranch 137.95%ApprovedA49.87%   DefeatedD
WeberSteven J. Weber NoBranch 115.73% 

Marathon County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
GrauGregory GrauApprovedAYesBranch 499.6%   ApprovedA

Marinette County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
MorrisonJames MorrisonApprovedAYesBranch 256.66%   ApprovedA
BreyAllen R. Brey NoBranch 243.32%   DefeatedD

Marquette County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
WissbaunDonna Cacic Wissbaum No48.45%   DefeatedD
BultBernard N. BultApprovedANo51.45%   ApprovedA

Milwaukee County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
PocanWilliam PocanApprovedAYesBranch 2698.4%   ApprovedA
BradleyRebecca BradleyApprovedAYesBranch 4559%ApprovedA53%   ApprovedA
ProtasiewiczJanet Claire Protasiewicz NoBranch 4529%ApprovedA46.77%   DefeatedD
UrferGilbert Urfer NoBranch 4511% 
SwansonDave SwansonApprovedANoBranch 1198.25%   ApprovedA

Monroe County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
ZieglerTodd ZieglerApprovedAYesBranch 199.54%   ApprovedA

Ozaukee County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
WolfgramTom Wolfgram YesBranch 237.26%   DefeatedD
VoilandJoe VoilandApprovedANoBranch 262.72%   ApprovedA

Portage County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
FinnJohn FinnApprovedAYesBranch 299.52%   ApprovedA

Racine County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
PtacekGerald PtacekApprovedAYesBranch 199.67%   ApprovedA

Rock County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
DillonDaniel DillonApprovedAYesBranch 499.42%   ApprovedA

Sheboygan County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
Van AkkerenTimothy Van AkkerenApprovedAYesBranch 299.32%   ApprovedA

St. Croix County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
VlackEdward VlackApprovedAYesBranch 299.03%   ApprovedA

Trempealeau County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
DamonJohn DamonApprovedAYes99.65%   ApprovedA

Waukesha County Circuit Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
Hassin, Jr.Donald HassinApprovedAYesBranch 999.71%   ApprovedA
BohrenMichael BohrenApprovedAYesBranch 199.73%   ApprovedA


Municipal Courts

Jefferson County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
ZiwiskyRon W. ZiwiskyApprovedAYesWatertown57%   ApprovedA

Kenosha County Municipal Court, Wisconsin

CandidateIncumbencyPositionPrimary VoteElection Vote
GalichVickie Galich NoSilver Lake20% 
GinkowskiRichard Alan GinkowskiApprovedANoPleasant Prairie39%ApprovedA57.56%   ApprovedA
DunnPat Dunn NoSilver Lake32%ApprovedA43%   DefeatedD
EngstromMarlene EngstromApprovedANoSilver Lake48%ApprovedA56.99%   ApprovedA
BermanDavid R. Berman NoPleasant Prairie29% 
GitzingerCharles GitzingerApprovedAYesRandall   ApprovedA
DahlBrenda Dahl NoPleasant Prairie32%ApprovedA42.43%   DefeatedD


See also

External links

-Wisconsin Government Accountability Board - Offices to be Elected at 2013 Spring Election
-Wisconsin Government Accountability Board - Incumbents Who Have Filed Notifications of Non-candidacy
-Wisconsin Government Accountability Board - Candidates Registered by Office, April 2nd Election
-Wisconsin Government Accountability Board - Candidates on Ballot by Election, Feb. 19th Primary
-Wisconsin Government Accountability Board - Candidates on Ballot by Election, April 2nd Election

References

WisconsinWisconsin Supreme CourtWisconsin Court of AppealsWisconsin Circuit CourtsWisconsin Municipal CourtsUnited States District Court for the Eastern District of WisconsinUnited States District Court for the Western District of WisconsinUnited States bankruptcy court, Eastern District of WisconsinUnited States bankruptcy court, Western District of WisconsinUnited States Court of Appeals for the Seventh CircuitWisconsin countiesWisconsin judicial newsWisconsin judicial electionsJudicial selection in WisconsinWisconsinTemplate.jpg