Judicial elections, 2009

From Judgepedia
Revision as of 12:09, 24 January 2012 by Katyfarrell (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

The table below includes contested state court races in 2009. All poll closing times are listed as local time.

For more information, see our 2009 State Supreme Court elections page.

General Elections

Election Incumbent Challenger(s) Result Elections board
Wisconsin Supreme Court elections Shirley Abrahamson Randy Koschnick Abrahamson re-elected
Louisiana Supreme Court Special Election None Jimmy Faircloth (R), Marcus Clark (D) Marcus Clark elected[1] Louisiana SOS
New York Supreme Court 1st District: Lucy Billings, Sherilyn Dandridge
3rd District: James Gilpatric, Jill Dunn
4th District: Barry D. Kramer, Thomas Mercure, Richard B. Meyer, Brian S. Stewart
5th District: James Tormey, James McCarthy, Walter Hafner
7th District: Paloma A. Capanna, Ken Fisher, La Marr Jackson, Alex Renzi
8th District: Christopher Burns, Shirley Troutman, John O’Donnell, Jeffrey Voelkl
9th District: Orazio Bellantoni, James Alexander Burke, Mary N. Clark, Jeffrey Cohen, Francesca Connolly, James W. Hubert, Jr., William L. Maher, David L. Steinberg, Charles E. Stewart, Stasia T. Vogel, Charles Wood
10th District: Stephen A. Bucaria, Robert A. Bruno, Barbara Byrne, Daniel W. Donnelly, Elizabeth H. Emerson, David Goodsell, Randall Hinrichs, Patrick Leis, James P. McCormack, Stephanie G. Ovadia, Thomas P. Phelan, Andrew L. Spence,
11th District: Robert Beltrani, John F. Casey, Joseph F. Kasper, Daniel Lewis, Diccia T. Pineda-Kirwan, Thomas D. Raffaele
12th District: Sharon A. M. Aarons, Loraine Corsa, Lucindo Suarez, Kenneth Thompson, Jr., John H. Wilson,
13th District: Philip Minardo
3rd District: James Gilpatric
4th District: Barry D. Kramer, Thomas Mercure
5th District: Tormey and McCarthy
7th District: Ken Fisher, Alex Renzi
8th District: Christopher Burns, Shirley Troutman, John O’Donnell
9th District: Orazio Bellantoni, Jeffrey Cohen, Francesca Connolly, Charles Wood
10th District: Stephen A. Bucaria, Robert A. Bruno, Elizabeth H. Emerson, Randall Hinrichs, Patrick Leis, Thomas P. Phelan
11th District: Daniel Lewis, Diccia T. Pineda-Kirwan, Thomas D. Raffaele
12th District: (Final results are currently unavailable)
13th District: Philip Minardo
NY Board of Elections
Pennsylvania Supreme Court None Jack Panella (D), Joan Orie Melvin (R) Joan Orie Melvin elected with 53.2% of the vote Pennsylvania BOE
Pennsylvania Superior Court, 4 seats open None Marakay Rogers (L)[2], Sallie Munday (R), Judith Olson (R), Paula Ott (R), Templeton Smith (R), Robert Colville (D), Anne Lazarus (D), Kevin McCarthy (D) and Teresa Sarmina (D)[3] Olsen, Munday and Ott elected. Fourth seat still contested, with Lazarus reporting 11.5%, Colville and Smith at 11.4% and McCarthy at 11.3%. [4] There will be a recount. [5] Pennsylvania BOE
Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court, 2 seats open None Kevin Brobson (R), Patricia McCullough (R),Barbara Ernsberger (D), Linda Judson (D)[3] McCullough and Brobson elected Pennsylvania BOE
Snohomish County Superior Court, Washington None David Hulbert, Scott Lord, Scott Peterson, Rico Tessandore and Joe Wilson Joe Wilson elected with 39.94% of the vote Snohomish County Election Results

Primary Elections

Election Incumbent Challenger(s) Result Elections board
Pennsylvania Supreme Court Republican primary None Cheryl Lynn Allen, Joan Orie Melvin, Paul Panepinto Orie Melvin won the election with 55% (304,339) Pennsylvania BOE
Pennsylvania Superior Court Democrat primary None Robert Colville, Anne Lazarus, John Younge, Paula Patrick, Kevin McCarthy, Tom Munley Colville, McCarthy, and Lazarus advanced to the November 3 election Pennsylvania BOE
Pennsylvania Superior Court Republican primary None Judith Olson, Sallie Munday, Templeton Smith All 3 GOP candidates advance Pennsylvania BOE
Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court Democrat primary None Michael Sherman, Barbara Ernsberger, Daniel Bricmont, Jimmy Lynn, Stephen Pollock, Linda Judson Ernsberger wins with 21.8% (231,039), Judson ends up in second with 21.5% (227,207) to advance to the Nov 3 election Pennsylvania BOE
Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court Republican primary None Patricia McCullough, Kevin Brobson, Al Frioni McCullogh with 37% (308,346) and Brobson in 2nd with 35% (291,387) advance to the Nov 3 election Pennsylvania BOE

Sources of Results

Pennsylvania

Wisconsin

Election Night news across Pennsylvania-May 19, 2009

Election Night News Across Wisconsin-April 7, 2009

References