Colorado judicial elections, 2010

From Judgepedia
Revision as of 08:23, 12 May 2011 by Katyfarrell (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Judicial Elections
Bank 256x256.png
Elections, 2010
Primary election dates, 2010
Find your state

The Colorado judicial elections of 2010 consisted of retention elections on the same day as the general election, November 2, 2010. In Colorado, judges are nominated by a judicial nominating commission and then appointed by the governor.

Supreme Court

There were three justices on the Colorado Supreme Court up for a retention vote in 2010.

[2]

Court of Appeals

There were four judges on the Colorado Court of Appeals up for retention in 2010.

[3][1]

District Courts

Judges of the Colorado District Courts are subject to retention election.

District Current Judge Results
Colorado First Judicial District Dennis Hall Retained with 62.48% of the vote.[4][5]
Colorado First Judicial District Philip McNulty Retained with 65.01% of the vote.[4][5]
Colorado First Judicial District Stephen Munsinger Retained with 64.57% of the vote.[4][5]
Colorado Second Judicial District Edward D. Bronfin Retained with 70.91% of the vote [4][6]
Colorado Second Judicial District Norman D. Haglund Retained with 71.37% of the vote [4][6]
Colorado Second Judicial District William W. Hood Retained with 71.63% of the vote [4][6]
Colorado Second Judicial District Michael A. Martinez Retained with 71.36% of the vote [4][6]
Colorado Second Judicial District William D. Robbins Retained with 72.19% of the vote [4][6]
Colorado Second Judicial District Herbert L. Stern III Retained with 69.11% of the vote [4][6]
Colorado Second Judicial District Brian Whitney Retained with 71.71% of the vote [4][6]
Denver Juvenile Court Donna J. Schmalberger Retained with 68.33% of the vote [4][6]
Denver Juvenile Court David Brett Woods Retained with 72.19% of the vote [4][6]
Denver Probate Court C. Jean Stewart Retained with 71.06% of the vote [4][6]
Colorado Third Judicial District Leslie Gerbracht Retained with 69.52% of the vote.[4]
Colorado Fourth Judicial District David A. Gilbert Retained with 69.08% of the vote.[4]
Colorado Fourth Judicial District Deborah J. Grohs Retained with 61.57% of the vote.[4]
Colorado Fourth Judicial District Barney Iuppa Retained with 67% of the vote.[4]
Colorado Fourth Judicial District Gilbert Martinez Retained with 63.34% of the vote.[4]
Colorado Fourth Judicial District G. David Miller Retained with 69.18% of the vote.[4]
Colorado Fifth Judicial District R. Thomas Moorhead Retained with 74.7% of the vote.[4]
Colorado Fifth Judicial District Karen A. Romeo Retained with 73.31% of the vote.[4]
Colorado Sixth Judicial District Gregory G. Lyman Retained with 77.11% of the vote.[4][7]
Colorado Sixth Judicial District Jeff Wilson Retained with 71.85% of the vote.[4] [7]
Colorado Seventh Judicial District Jeff B. Herron Retained with 64.39% of the vote.[4] [8]
Colorado Eighth Judicial District Jolene C. Blair Blair was NOT RETAINED [9]
Colorado Eighth Judicial District Terence A. Gilmore Gilmore was NOT RETAINED [9]
Colorado Eighth Judicial District Daniel J. Kaup Retained with 68.16% of the vote.[4][10]
Colorado Eighth Judicial District Gregory M. Lammons Retained with 68.89% of the vote[4]
Colorado Eighth Judicial District Stephen J. Schapanski Retained with 68.25% of the vote[4]
Colorado Ninth Judicial District Gail Nichols Retained with 75.2% of the vote[4]
Colorado Tenth Judicial District Thomas Flesher Retained with 70.3% of the vote [11]
Colorado Tenth Judicial District Jill S. Mattoon Retained with 56.82% of the vote [11]
Colorado Tenth Judicial District Larry Schwartz Retained with 70.01% of the vote [11]
Colorado Eleventh Judicial District Stephen Groome Retained with 55% of the vote [12]
Colorado Twelfth Judicial District Martin A. Gonzales Retained with 68.93% of the vote[4]
Colorado Fourteenth Judicial District Mary C. Hoak Retained with 69.89% of the vote[4]
Colorado Fifteenth Judicial District Stanley Brinkley Retained with 71.08% of the vote[4][13]
Colorado Sixteenth Judicial District Michael Schiferl Retained with 67.88% of the vote[4] [14]
Colorado Seventeenth Judicial District C. Vincent Phelps Retained with 63.52% of the vote[4]
Colorado Seventeenth Judicial District C. Scott Crabtree Retained with 63.17% of the vote[4]
Colorado Seventeenth Judicial District Katherine R. Delgado Retained with 63.99% of the vote[4]
Colorado Seventeenth Judicial District Thomas R. Ensor Retained with 61.3% of the vote[4]
Colorado Seventeenth Judicial District F. Michael Goodbee Retained with 62.8% of the vote[4]
Colorado Seventeenth Judicial District Patrick T. Murphy Retained with 62.7% of the vote[4]
Colorado Seventeenth Judicial District Jill-Ellyn Straus Retained with 63.59% of the vote[4]
Colorado Eighteenth Judicial District William Blair Sylvester Retained with 64.4% of the vote[4]
Colorado Eighteenth Judicial District Angela Arkin Retained with 64.62% of the vote[4]
Colorado Eighteenth Judicial District Richard Caschette Retained with 63.47% of the vote[4]
Colorado Eighteenth Judicial District Timothy L. Fasing Retained with 60.83% of the vote[4]
Colorado Eighteenth Judicial District Jeffrey K. Holmes Retained with 64.53% of the vote[4]
Colorado Eighteenth Judicial District Carlos Armando Samour, Jr. Retained with 62.18% of the vote[4]
Colorado Eighteenth Judicial District Elizabeth Weishaupl Retained with 64.22% of the vote[4]
Colorado Nineteenth Judicial District Julie Hoskins Retained with 62.46% of the vote. [4][15]
Colorado Nineteenth Judicial District Daniel Maus Retained with 59.37% of the vote. [15]
Colorado Nineteenth Judicial District Thomas J. Quammen Retained with 61.38% of the vote. [15][4]
Colorado Twentieth Judicial District Lael Elisabeth Montgomery Retained with 73.88% of the vote. [16]
Colorado Twenty-First Judicial District Dick Gurley Retained with 67.5% of the vote [4][17]
Colorado Twenty-First Judicial District Valerie Jo Robison Retained with 64.46% of the vote [4][17]
Colorado Twenty-Second Judicial District Douglas S. Walker Retained with 67.47% of the vote[4]

[18]

County Courts

Judges of the Colorado County Courts are subject to retention election.

Court Current Judge Results
Adams County Michael A. Cox Retained with 63.38% of the vote[4] [19]
Adams County Robert S. Doyle Retained with 61.86% of the vote [4][19]
Adams County Byron Lynn Howell Retained with 59.52% of the vote. [4][19]
Adams County Sabino E. Romano Retained with 61.86% of the vote [4][19]
Adams County Dianna R. Roybal Retained with 57.86% of the vote [4][19]
Alamosa County Michael Gonzales Retained with 72.73% of the vote[4] [20]
Arapahoe County Ethan Feldman Retained with 66.99% of the vote. [4][21]
Arapahoe County Dana Murray Retained with 67.89% of the vote [4][21]
Arapahoe County Robert Tobias Retained with 66.05% of the vote [4][21]
Arapahoe County Darren Vahle Retained with 65.1% of the vote [4][21]
Archuleta County James Denvir Retained with 72.12% of the vote [4][22]
Baca County W. Michael Porter Porter was NOT RETAINED.[23]
Boulder County David Archuleta Retained with 74.15% of the vote. [16]
Boulder County Noel E. Blum Retained with 70.56% of the vote [4][16]
Broomfield County Amy Bockman Retained with 71.12% of the vote. [4][24]
Cheyenne County Clifford Mays [25] Retained with 75.24% of the vote [4][26]
Conejos County Beth Garcia Retained with 65.45% of the vote. [4][27]
Costilla County Kimberly L. Wood Retained with 69.84% of the vote[4]
Crowley County Suzanne A. Grant Retained with 71.13% of the vote [4][28]
Custer County Peter Michaelson Retained with 68.94% of the vote [4][12]
Denver County Johnny C. Barajas Retained with 72.15% of the vote [4][6]
Denver County Larry L. Bohning Retained with 71.87% of the vote [4][6]
Denver County James B. Breese Retained with 72.31% of the vote [4][6]
Denver County Brian T. Campbell Retained with 72.64% of the vote [4][6]
Denver County Mary A. Celeste Retained with 62.24% of the vote [4][6]
Denver County Clarisse Gonzales Retained with 73.31% of the vote [4][6]
Denver County Raymond N. Satter Retained with 71.8% of the vote [4][6]
Douglas County Monica J. Gomez Retained with 60.87% of the vote [4][29]
Douglas County Susanna Meissner-Cutler Retained with 64.73% of the vote [4][29]
El Paso County Christopher E. Acker Retained with 59.91% of the vote [4][30]
El Paso County Lawrence Martin Retained with 66.86% of the vote [4][29]
El Paso County Ann Rotolo Retained with 67.82% of the vote [4][29]
El Paso County Stephen J. Sletta Retained with 68.58% of the vote [4][29]
El Paso County Jonathan L. Walker Retained with 65.24% of the vote [4][29]
El Paso County Regina Walter Retained with 61.86% of the vote [4][29]
Elbert County Palmer Boyette Retained with 54.71% of the vote [4][31]
Fremont County Norman C. Cooling Retained with 65.1% of the vote [4][32]
Garfield County Paul Metzger Retained with 77.33% of the vote.[4]
Grand County Ben McClelland Retained with 69.58% of the vote [4][33]
Jefferson County Susan Lori Fisch Retained with 66.11% of the vote [4][34]
Jefferson County Thomas E. Vance Retained with 65.99% of the vote [4][34]
Kiowa County Gary Davis Retained <with 76.44% of the vote [4]
Kit Carson County Michael K. Grinnan Retained with 74.47% of the vote[4]
La Plata County Martha T. Minot Retained with 74.88% of the vote [35]
Larimer County Peter E. Schoon, Jr. Retained with 69.32% of the vote [4][36]
Las Animas County Bruce Billings Retained with 70.11% of the vote[4]
Lincoln County Truston Lee Fisher Retained with 82.79% of the vote[4]
Logan County Robert B. Smith Retained with 65.75% of the vote [4][37]
Mesa County Bruce R. Raaum Retained with 68.07% of the vote [4][17]
Moffat County Sandra Gardner Retained with 71.57% of the vote[4]
Morgan County Michael Schingle Retained with 77.09% of the vote [4][38]
Otero County Douglas R. Manley Retained with 74.43% of the vote [4][39]
Ouray County David S. Westfall Retained with 77.43% of the vote[4]
Park County Brian Green Retained with 63.92% of the vote [4][40]
Phillips County David O. Colver Retained with 91.1% of the vote[4]
Pitkin County Erin Fernandez-Ely Retained with 85.34% of the vote [4][41]
Prowers County Larry E. Stutler Retained with 81.41% of the vote [4][42]
Pueblo County Steve Fieldman Retained with 66.4% of the vote [4][11]
Pueblo County Kathleen K. Hearn Retained with 70.84% of the vote [4][11]
Rio Blanco County Laurie Noble Retained with 75.74% of the vote [4][43]
Routt County James H. Garrecht Retained with 84.17% of the vote [4][44]
San Juan County Lyndon K. Skinner Retained with 75.29% of the vote[4]
San Miguel County Sharon E. Shuteran Retained with 80.07% of the vote [4][45]
Weld County Timothy Kerns Retained with 64.33% of the vote. [4][15]
Weld County Michele Meyer Retained with 64.4% of the vote. [4][15]
Weld County Dana Nichols Retained with 61.05% of the vote. [4][15]
Weld County Charles Unfug Retained with 58.1% of the vote. [4][15]
Yuma County Sara Marie Wagers-Johnson Retained with 75.16% of the vote [4][46]

[18]

See also

External links

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 Colorado Secretary of State, 2010 Certified Election Results
  2. Law Week Colorado, "Alex Martinez Is Final Colo. Justice To Officially Seek Retention", July 19, 2010
  3. Offices to be filled in 2010
  4. 4.000 4.001 4.002 4.003 4.004 4.005 4.006 4.007 4.008 4.009 4.010 4.011 4.012 4.013 4.014 4.015 4.016 4.017 4.018 4.019 4.020 4.021 4.022 4.023 4.024 4.025 4.026 4.027 4.028 4.029 4.030 4.031 4.032 4.033 4.034 4.035 4.036 4.037 4.038 4.039 4.040 4.041 4.042 4.043 4.044 4.045 4.046 4.047 4.048 4.049 4.050 4.051 4.052 4.053 4.054 4.055 4.056 4.057 4.058 4.059 4.060 4.061 4.062 4.063 4.064 4.065 4.066 4.067 4.068 4.069 4.070 4.071 4.072 4.073 4.074 4.075 4.076 4.077 4.078 4.079 4.080 4.081 4.082 4.083 4.084 4.085 4.086 4.087 4.088 4.089 4.090 4.091 4.092 4.093 4.094 4.095 4.096 4.097 4.098 4.099 4.100 4.101 4.102 4.103 4.104 4.105 4.106 4.107 4.108 4.109 4.110 4.111 4.112 4.113 4.114 4.115 Official Colorado 2010 Election Results - Cumulative Report
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 Cumulative Report — Unofficial Gilpin County, Colorado — General Election — November 02, 2010
  6. 6.00 6.01 6.02 6.03 6.04 6.05 6.06 6.07 6.08 6.09 6.10 6.11 6.12 6.13 6.14 6.15 6.16 Denver County Elections, Unofficial 2010 General Election Results
  7. 7.0 7.1 [1]
  8. Gunnison County Unofficial Election Results
  9. 9.0 9.1 9News.com, "Colorado election results: Judges Gilmore, Blair ousted, reflecting anger over Tim Masters case," November 4, 2010
  10. "Colorado election results: Judges Gilmore, Blair ousted, reflecting anger over Tim Masters case" Fort Collins Coloradoan
  11. 11.0 11.1 11.2 11.3 11.4 Pueblo County, Unofficial General Election Results
  12. 12.0 12.1 Custer County, Unofficial General Election Results
  13. Kiowa County Unofficial Election Results
  14. Crowley County General Election Official Results Nov. 2, 2010
  15. 15.0 15.1 15.2 15.3 15.4 15.5 15.6 Weld County, 2010 Unofficial General Election Results
  16. 16.0 16.1 16.2 Boudler County, 2010 Unofficial General Election Results
  17. 17.0 17.1 17.2 Mesa County, Unofficial General Election Results
  18. 18.0 18.1 Law Week Colorado, Judicial Retention: Sheet1
  19. 19.0 19.1 19.2 19.3 19.4 Adams County, 2010 Final Unofficial General Election Results
  20. Alamosa County, Unofficial Final General Election Results
  21. 21.0 21.1 21.2 21.3 Araphoe County, Unofficial Final General Election Results
  22. Archuleta County, Unofficial Final Election Results
  23. Replacement Sought For Ousted Baca County Judge
  24. Broomfield County, Unofficial General Election Results
  25. The Pueblo Chieftain, "10 vie for Lower Ark, Spanish Peaks seats," May 11, 2010
  26. Cheyenne County Clerk & Recorder, 2010 Unofficial Election Results
  27. Conejos County Clerk and Recorder, 2010 Unofficial General Election Results
  28. Crowley County Clerk and Recorder, 2010 Unofficial Election Results
  29. 29.0 29.1 29.2 29.3 29.4 29.5 29.6 Douglas County Clerk, Unofficial General Election Results
  30. El Paso Elections, Unofficial General Election Results
  31. Elbert County, Unofficial General Election Results
  32. Fremont County, Unofficial General Election Results
  33. Grand County, Unofficial General Election Results
  34. 34.0 34.1 Jefferson County, Unofficial General Election Results
  35. La Plata County, Unofficial General Election Results
  36. Larimer County, Unofficial General Election Results
  37. Logan County, Unofficial General Election Results
  38. Morgan County, Unofficial General Election Results
  39. Otero County, 2010 Unofficial General Election Results
  40. Park County, Unofficial General Election Results
  41. Pitkin County, Unofficial General Election Results
  42. Prowers County, Unofficial General Election Results
  43. Rio Blanco County, Unofficial General Election Results
  44. Routt County, Unofficial General Election Results
  45. San Miguel County, Unofficial General Election Results
  46. Yuma County, Unofficial General Election Results
ColoradoColorado Supreme CourtColorado Court of AppealsColorado District CourtsColorado county courtsDenver Probate Court, ColoradoDenver Juvenile CourtUnited States District Court for the District of ColoradoUnited States Court of Appeals for the Tenth CircuitColorado countiesColorado judicial newsColorado judicial electionsJudicial selection in ColoradoColoradoTemplatewithoutBankruptcy.jpg