Electionbuttonsnowords.png
Read this week's JP Election Brief:
Runoffs, retentions and a special election



Difference between revisions of "Georgia Superior Courts"

From Judgepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Court division)
(External links: Updated category)
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Georgia stub}}
+
{{TCbadge}}
 
The '''Superior Courts of Georgia''' have general jurisdiction over trial cases in the state.  They also hear appeals from the lower courts.
 
The '''Superior Courts of Georgia''' have general jurisdiction over trial cases in the state.  They also hear appeals from the lower courts.
  
Line 5: Line 5:
 
The Superior Court is divided into 10 Judicial Districts and 49 Judicial Circuits with each county having its own.
 
The Superior Court is divided into 10 Judicial Districts and 49 Judicial Circuits with each county having its own.
  
{|
 
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
 
|
 
 
{|class="wikitable"
 
{|class="wikitable"
! style="background-color:#00008B; color: white;" | District
+
! style="background-color:#00008B; color: white;" scope="col" width="105" | District
! style="background-color:#00008B; color: white;" | Area served
+
! style="background-color:#00008B; color: white;" | Areas served
 +
! style="background-color:#00008B; color: white;" | Counties within Areas
 
|-
 
|-
| [[First Superior Court District of Georgia|First District]] || [[Atlantic Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Atlantic]], [[Brunswick Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Brunswick]], [[Eastern Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Eastern]], [[Ogeechee Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Ogeechee]] and [[Waycross Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Waycross]]
+
| [[First Superior Court District of Georgia|First District]] || [[Atlantic Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Atlantic]], [[Brunswick Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Brunswick]], [[Eastern Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Eastern]], [[Ogeechee Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Ogeechee]] and [[Waycross Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Waycross]] || [[Atlantic Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Bryan, Evans, Liberty, Long, McIntosh, and Tattnall]]; [[Brunswick Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Appling, Camden, Glynn, Jeff Davis, and Wayne]]; [[Eastern Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Chatham]]; [[Ogeechee Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Bulloch, Effingham, Jenkins, and Screven]]; [[Waycross Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Coffee, Pierce, and Ware]]
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Second Superior Court District of Georgia|Second District]] || [[Alapaha Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Alapaha]], [[Dougherty Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Dougherty]], [[Lowndes Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Lowndes]], [[Pataula Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Pataula]], [[South Georgia Judicial Circuit, Georgia|South Georgia]], [[Southern Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Southern]] and [[Tifton Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Tifton]]
+
| [[Second Superior Court District of Georgia|Second District]] || [[Alapaha Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Alapaha]], [[Dougherty Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Dougherty]], [[Pataula Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Pataula]], [[South Georgia Judicial Circuit, Georgia|South Georgia]], [[Southern Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Southern]] and [[Tifton Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Tifton]] || [[Alapaha Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Atkinson, Berrien, Clinch, Cook and Lanier]]; [[Dougherty Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Dougherty]]; [[Pataula Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Clay, Early, Miller, Quitman, Randolphe, Seminole and Terrell]]; [[South Georgia Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Baker, Calhoun, Decatur, Grady and Mitchell]]; [[Southern Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Brooks, Colquitt, Echols, Lowndes and Thomas]]; [[Tifton Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Irwin, Tift, Turner and Worth]]
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Third Superior Court District of Georgia|Third District]] || [[Chattahoochee Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Chattahoochee]], [[Houston Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Houston]], [[Macon Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Macon]] and [[South Western Judicial Circuit, Georgia|South Western]]
+
| [[Third Superior Court District of Georgia|Third District]] || [[Chattahoochee Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Chattahoochee]], [[Houston Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Houston]], [[Macon Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Macon]] and [[South Western Judicial Circuit, Georgia|South Western]] || [[Chattahoochee Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Chattahoochie, Harris, Marion, Muscogee, Talbot, and Taylor]]; [[Houston Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Houston]]; [[Macon Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Bibb, Crawford, and Peach]]; [[South Western Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Lee, Macon, Schley, Stewart, Sumter, and Webster]]  
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Fourth Superior Court District of Georgia|Fourth District]] || [[Stone Mountain Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Stone Mountain]] and [[Rockdale Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Rockdale]]
+
| [[Fourth Superior Court District of Georgia|Fourth District]] || [[Stone Mountain Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Stone Mountain]] and [[Rockdale Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Rockdale]] || [[Stone Mountain Judicial Circuit, Georgia| DeKalb]]; [[Rockdale Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Rockdale]]
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Fifth Superior Court District of Georgia|Fifth District]] || [[Fulton Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Fulton]] (Atlanta)
+
| [[Fifth Superior Court District of Georgia|Fifth District]] || [[Fulton Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Fulton]] (Atlanta) || [[Fulton Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Fulton]]
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Sixth Superior Court District of Georgia|Sixth District]] || [[Clayton Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Clayton]], [[Coweta Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Coweta]], [[Flint Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Flint]], [[Griffin Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Griffin]]
+
| [[Sixth Superior Court District of Georgia|Sixth District]] || [[Clayton Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Clayton]], [[Coweta Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Coweta]], [[Flint Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Flint]], [[Griffin Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Griffin]] and [[Towaliga Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Towaliga]] || [[Clayton Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Clayton]]; [[Coweta Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Carroll, Coweta, Heard, Meriwether, and Troup]]; [[Flint Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Henry]], [[Griffin Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Fayette, Pike, Spalding, and Upson]]; [[Towaliga Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Butts, Lamar, and Monroe]]
and [[Towaliga Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Towaliga]]
+
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Seventh Superior Court District of Georgia|Seventh District]] || [[Cherokee Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Cherokee]], [[Cobb Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Cobb]], [[Conasauga Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Conasauga]], [[Douglas Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Douglas]], [[Lookout Mountain Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Lookout Mountain]], [[Paulding Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Paulding]], [[Rome Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Rome]] and [[Tallapoosa Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Tallapoosa]]
+
| [[Seventh Superior Court District of Georgia|Seventh District]] || [[Cherokee Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Cherokee]], [[Cobb Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Cobb]], [[Conasauga Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Conasauga]], [[Douglas Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Douglas]], [[Lookout Mountain Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Lookout Mountain]], [[Paulding Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Paulding]], [[Rome Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Rome]] and [[Tallapoosa Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Tallapoosa]] || [[Cherokee Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Bartow and Gordon]]; [[Cobb Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Cobb]]; [[Conasauga Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Murray and Whitfield]]; [[Douglas Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Douglas]]; [[Lookout Mountain Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, and Walker]]; [[Paulding Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Paulding]]; [[Rome Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Floyd]]; [[Tallapoosa Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Haralson and Polk]]
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Eight Superior Court District of Georgia|Eighth District]] || [[Cordele Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Cordele]], [[Dublin Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Dublin]], [[Middle Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Middle]], [[Ocmulgee Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Ocmulgee]] and [[Oconee Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Oconee]]
+
| [[Eight Superior Court District of Georgia|Eighth District]] || [[Cordele Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Cordele]], [[Dublin Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Dublin]], [[Middle Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Middle]], [[Ocmulgee Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Ocmulgee]] and [[Oconee Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Oconee]] || [[Cordele Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Ben Hill, Crisp, Dooly, and Wilcox]]; [[Dublin Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Laurens, Johnson, Treutlen, and Twiggs]]; [[Middle Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Candler, Emanuel, Jefferson, Toombs, and Washington]]; [[Ocmulgee Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Baldwin, Greene, Hancock, Jasper, Jones, Morgan, Putnam and Wilkinson]]; [[Oconee Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Bleckley, Dodge, Montgomery, Pulaski, Telfair, and Wheeler]]
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Ninth Superior Court District of Georgia|Ninth District]] || [[Appalachian Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Appalachian]], [[Bell-Forsyth Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Bell-Forsyth]], [[Blue Ridge Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Blue Ridge]], [[Enotah Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Enotah]], [[Gwinnett Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Gwinnett]], [[Mountain Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Mountain]] and [[Northeastern Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Northeastern]]
+
| [[Ninth Superior Court District of Georgia|Ninth District]] || [[Appalachian Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Appalachian]], [[Bell-Forsyth Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Bell-Forsyth]], [[Blue Ridge Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Blue Ridge]], [[Enotah Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Enotah]], [[Gwinnett Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Gwinnett]], [[Mountain Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Mountain]] and [[Northeastern Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Northeastern]] || [[Appalachian Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Fannin, Gilmer, and Pickens]]; [[Bell-Forsyth Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Forsyth]]; [[Blue Ridge Judicial Circuit, Georgia| Cherokee]]; [[Enotah Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Lumpkin, Towns, Union, and White]]; [[Gwinnett Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Gwinnett]]; [[Mountain Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Habersham, Rabun, and Stephens]]; [[Northeastern Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Dawson and Hall]]
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Tenth Superior Court District of Georgia|Tenth District]] || [[Alcovy Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Alcovy]], [[Augusta Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Augusta]], [[Northern Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Northern]], [[Piedmont Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Piedmont]], [[Toombs Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Toombs]]
+
| [[Tenth Superior Court District of Georgia|Tenth District]] || [[Alcovy Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Alcovy]], [[Augusta Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Augusta]], [[Northern Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Northern]], [[Piedmont Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Piedmont]], [[Toombs Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Toombs]] and [[Western Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Western]] || [[Alcovy Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Newton and Walton]]; [[Augusta Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Burke, Columbia, and Richmond]]; [[Northern Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Elbert, Franklin, Hart, Madison and Oglethorpe]]; [[Piedmont Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Banks, Barrow, and Jackson]]; [[Toombs Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Glascock, Lincoln, McDuffie, Taliaferro, Warren and Wilkes]]; [[Western Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Clarke and Oconee]]
and [[Western Judicial Circuit, Georgia|Western]]
+
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
==See also==
 
==See also==
*[[:Category:Georgia superior court judges|Georgia Superior Court judges]]
+
* [[:Category:Georgia superior court judges|Georgia Superior Court judges]]
*[http://www.cscj.org/circuits/find The Council of Superior Court Judges, Find My Local Superior Court]
+
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
 
* [http://www.georgiacourts.org/superior.html The Superior Courts of Georgia]
 
* [http://www.georgiacourts.org/superior.html The Superior Courts of Georgia]
 +
* [http://www.cscj.org/circuits/find The Council of Superior Court Judges, Find My Local Superior Court]
  
 
{{Georgia}}
 
{{Georgia}}
{{Courts in Georgia}}
 
  
[[category:Georgia superior court]]
+
[[category:Georgia superior courts]]

Revision as of 16:36, 9 February 2012

Judgepedia:WikiProject Trial Courts

The Superior Courts of Georgia have general jurisdiction over trial cases in the state. They also hear appeals from the lower courts.

Court division

The Superior Court is divided into 10 Judicial Districts and 49 Judicial Circuits with each county having its own.

District Areas served Counties within Areas
First District Atlantic, Brunswick, Eastern, Ogeechee and Waycross Bryan, Evans, Liberty, Long, McIntosh, and Tattnall; Appling, Camden, Glynn, Jeff Davis, and Wayne; Chatham; Bulloch, Effingham, Jenkins, and Screven; Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Coffee, Pierce, and Ware
Second District Alapaha, Dougherty, Pataula, South Georgia, Southern and Tifton Atkinson, Berrien, Clinch, Cook and Lanier; Dougherty; Clay, Early, Miller, Quitman, Randolphe, Seminole and Terrell; Baker, Calhoun, Decatur, Grady and Mitchell; Brooks, Colquitt, Echols, Lowndes and Thomas; Irwin, Tift, Turner and Worth
Third District Chattahoochee, Houston, Macon and South Western Chattahoochie, Harris, Marion, Muscogee, Talbot, and Taylor; Houston; Bibb, Crawford, and Peach; Lee, Macon, Schley, Stewart, Sumter, and Webster
Fourth District Stone Mountain and Rockdale DeKalb; Rockdale
Fifth District Fulton (Atlanta) Fulton
Sixth District Clayton, Coweta, Flint, Griffin and Towaliga Clayton; Carroll, Coweta, Heard, Meriwether, and Troup; Henry, Fayette, Pike, Spalding, and Upson; Butts, Lamar, and Monroe
Seventh District Cherokee, Cobb, Conasauga, Douglas, Lookout Mountain, Paulding, Rome and Tallapoosa Bartow and Gordon; Cobb; Murray and Whitfield; Douglas; Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, and Walker; Paulding; Floyd; Haralson and Polk
Eighth District Cordele, Dublin, Middle, Ocmulgee and Oconee Ben Hill, Crisp, Dooly, and Wilcox; Laurens, Johnson, Treutlen, and Twiggs; Candler, Emanuel, Jefferson, Toombs, and Washington; Baldwin, Greene, Hancock, Jasper, Jones, Morgan, Putnam and Wilkinson; Bleckley, Dodge, Montgomery, Pulaski, Telfair, and Wheeler
Ninth District Appalachian, Bell-Forsyth, Blue Ridge, Enotah, Gwinnett, Mountain and Northeastern Fannin, Gilmer, and Pickens; Forsyth; Cherokee; Lumpkin, Towns, Union, and White; Gwinnett; Habersham, Rabun, and Stephens; Dawson and Hall
Tenth District Alcovy, Augusta, Northern, Piedmont, Toombs and Western Newton and Walton; Burke, Columbia, and Richmond; Elbert, Franklin, Hart, Madison and Oglethorpe; Banks, Barrow, and Jackson; Glascock, Lincoln, McDuffie, Taliaferro, Warren and Wilkes; Clarke and Oconee

See also

External links

GeorgiaGeorgia Supreme CourtGeorgia Court of AppealsGeorgia Superior CourtsGeorgia State CourtsGeorgia Juvenile CourtsGeorgia Probate CourtsGeorgia Magistrate CourtsGeorgia Municipal CourtsUnited States District Court for the Middle District of GeorgiaUnited States District Court for the Northern District of GeorgiaUnited States District Court for the Southern District of GeorgiaUnited States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh CircuitGeorgia countiesGeorgia judicial newsGeorgia judicial electionsJudicial selection in GeorgiaGeorgiaTemplatewithoutBankruptcy.jpg